Skip to content

Intego vs Sophos Home

We give Intego a 2.0 GPA and Sophos Home a 2.4, out of 4.0. Sophos Home grades higher on the free plan. They get the same grade on value for money, features, ease of use and platforms.

Price, platforms and features side by side. The table says where each price was read and when.

Intego

Mac antivirus and firewall suite, with a VPN and a Windows edition

From $39.99/yr

Sophos Home

Business-grade antivirus for up to 10 Windows PCs and Macs

Free trial · from $59.99/yr

How we grade them

2.0GPAIntegoFair2.4GPASophos HomeFair
Value for money
CEssential for 5 Macs is $52.49 the first year, then $69.99, so two years cost $122.48, about $5.10 a month, just above the dearer quarter of antivirus. That covers Macs only: an iPhone needs Complete and a PC a separate product.
CPremium is $44.99 the first year, then $59.99, so two years cost $104.98, about $4.37 a month, a little above the middle of antivirus prices. That covers 10 computers and unlimited phones, so per device it's cheap for a big household.
Free plan and trial
FNothing free: no free version and no trial. A 30-day money-back guarantee is the only safety net, and that isn't a trial.
CNo free plan, but a 30-day trial of Premium with no credit card needed. After that it stops protecting unless you buy.
Features
CReal-time Mac antivirus, a Mac firewall with app rules, SmartClean on Advanced, and a VPN with an iPhone app on Complete. The gaps are in the listing: Essential and Advanced cover Macs only, and Windows needs a separate product.
CIt does the antivirus job fully: real-time scanning with AI detection, ransomware rollback, web protection, parental web filtering and remote management. But it's a smaller product than the suites around it, with no VPN, password manager or identity monitoring.
Ease of use
BNo store rating on record. It's a Mac app that scans and guards on its own once installed, though it needs macOS 12.4 or later.
BNo store rating on record. You install it on each computer and it runs, with the web dashboard there when you want it.
Platforms and integrations
BMacs, an iPhone through Complete, and Windows through the separate Antivirus for Windows. No Android, API or integrations on record.
BWindows and Mac computers plus iPhone, iPad and Android, all managed from one web dashboard. No API or integrations on record, so it stops at B.
Best forantivirus and a firewall built for Macslooking after the family's computers from one place

The GPA is the average of the five grades: an A is 4 points, an F is none. The full reasons are on each tool's page: Intego and Sophos Home. How we grade

Price against what you get

Intego starts at $3.33 a month when paid by the year and scores 2.7 out of 4 on features, ease of use and platforms. Sophos Home starts at $5 a month when paid by the year and scores 2.7.

They score the same, and Intego starts $1.67 a month lower. Of the other antivirus apps on the chart, 3 score higher than Intego for less, and 4 score higher than Sophos Home for less.

Features, ease of use and platforms, averaged

C2.0B3.0A4.0$1$2$5$10More for lessCosts more, scores moreCosts less, scores lessCosts more, scores lessIntegoSophos Home

What paid plans start at, a month (each step along is roughly double) →

  • The best score at each price
  • Has a free plan
  • No free plan
The full chart of antivirus apps, and the best at every price

Where they differ

  • Intego starts at $39.99 per year at renewal (Essential, 1 Mac), after a first year for $29.99. Sophos Home starts at $59.99 per year for 10 computers at renewal, after a first year for $44.99.
  • Only Sophos Home lists an Android app.
  • Intego also covers disk cleanup and vPN.
In commonmacOSWindowsiOSMalware protection

At a glance

IntegoSophos Home
PricingPaidFree trial
Starts at$39.99 per year at renewal (Essential, 1 Mac), after a first year for $29.99$59.99 per year for 10 computers at renewal, after a first year for $44.99
Free planNoneNone
Free trialNone listed30-day free trial of Sophos Home Premium, no credit card required
macOS
Windows
iOS
Android
Made byIntegoSophos Ltd.
Price read fromintego.comhome.sophos.com
CheckedOct 17, 2026Oct 17, 2026

Who each one suits

Intego

  • Mac owners who want antivirus and a firewall built for macOS
  • People who want Mac cleanup tools in the same subscription
  • Households with a mix of Macs and iPhones on one plan

Sophos Home

  • Families who look after the computers of relatives in other homes
  • Households with several Windows PCs and Macs on one budget plan
  • People who want plain antivirus without a bundled VPN or add-ons

Worth knowing

Intego

  • The advertised prices are first-term discounts of 25% to 35%; plans renew automatically at the full price, such as $39.99 a year for Essential.
  • There is no free version or free trial; a 30-day money-back guarantee is offered instead.
  • The VPN and iPhone app come only with Complete; Essential and Advanced cover Macs only.
  • Intego ONE needs macOS 12.4 or later, and Windows PCs need the separate Antivirus for Windows.

Sophos Home

  • The advertised $44.99 is a 25% first-year offer; the subscription renews automatically at the published price, $59.99 a year.
  • There is no free plan: the trial stops protecting after 30 days unless you buy.
  • There is no VPN, password manager or identity monitoring in the plan.
  • Live support is available only on weekdays during US Eastern office hours.

Key features

Intego

Real-time Mac antivirus
Scans continuously and on a schedule, and removes viruses, malware, spyware and adware written for macOS.
Mac firewall
Monitors every network connection on the Mac, blocks intrusions and lets you set rules for which apps may go online.
SmartClean
Advanced and Complete clear junk files, caches and app leftovers, uninstall apps fully and monitor CPU, memory and disk use.
Intego VPN
Complete includes a no-logs VPN using the Lightway protocol, plus an iPhone app with Wi-Fi network checks and a security assessment.
Shared seats
3- and 5-seat plans let you invite family or friends to their own seat without sharing your login.
Antivirus for Windows
A separate PC product with a web shield against phishing and fake sites, ransomware and banking Trojan blocking, and scheduled scans.

Sophos Home

AI threat detection
Deep learning models flag malware that has never been seen before, alongside real-time scanning against the SophosLabs threat databases.
Ransomware rollback
Blocks ransomware from encrypting personal files and photos, and rolls back any files it managed to change.
Web protection
Blocks compromised and phishing sites, adds browser protection for banking and shopping, and scans downloads automatically.
Remote management
One dashboard shows and manages the protection on every computer in the family, wherever those computers are.
Parental web filtering
Choose categories of websites that children cannot open on a protected computer.
Support by chat and email
Live chat and email support from 9 a.m. to 7 p.m. Eastern, Monday to Friday, with a knowledge base available around the clock.

Plans

Intego

  • Essential, 1 year$39.99

    per year for 1 Mac at renewal, after a first year for $29.99

    Antivirus and firewall. First year $29.99 (25% off); 3 Macs $41.24 then $54.99, 5 Macs $52.49 then $69.99.

  • Essential, 2 years$74.99

    every 2 years for 1 Mac at renewal, after a first 2 years for $56.24

    Essential paid for 2 years at a time: $56.24 for the first 2 years, then $74.99 every 2 years.

  • Antivirus for Windows$49.99

    per year for 1 PC at renewal, after a first year for $39.99

    Real-time antivirus, web shield and ransomware protection for Windows. 3 PCs $54.99 then $66.99; 5 PCs $69.99 then $84.99.

  • Advanced, 2 years$129.99

    every 2 years for 1 Mac at renewal, after a first 2 years for $90.99

    Adds SmartClean. 1 year: $48.99 the first year (30% off), then $69.99. Also sold for 3 or 5 Macs.

  • Complete, 2 years$149.99

    every 2 years for 1 Mac at renewal, after a first 2 years for $97.49

    Adds Intego VPN and the iPhone app, for 1 Mac and 1 iPhone. 1 year: $58.49 the first year (35% off), then $89.99.

Sophos Home

  • Sophos Home Premium$59.99

    per year for 10 computers at renewal, after a first year for $44.99

    Up to 10 Windows and Mac computers plus unlimited phones and tablets. First year $44.99 (25% off $59.99), then renews at the published price.

Ways to pay less

Intego

  • Other savings

    25% to 35% off the first term of Intego ONE

    First year for 1 Mac: Essential $29.99, Advanced $48.99, Complete $58.49, then $39.99, $69.99 and $89.99 a year. Two-year terms get the same discounts.

  • Other savings

    20% off the first year of Antivirus for Windows

    Antivirus for Windows costs $39.99 for the first year on 1 PC, then renews at $49.99 a year.

Sophos Home

  • Other savings

    25% off the first year for new customers

    Sophos Home Premium costs $44.99 for the first year instead of $59.99, then renews automatically at the published price.

More comparisons