Koala vs Surfer (2026): which should you pick?
As of Oct 23, 2026, Koala grades higher than Surfer: 2.4 against 2.2 out of 4.0.
Checked Oct 17, 2026 and Oct 23, 2026 · graded Oct 17, 2026 and Oct 23, 2026 by ToolGPA
Koala grades higher on the free plan. They get the same grade on value for money, features, ease of use and platforms.
Price, platforms and features side by side. The table says where each price was read and when.
Koala
AI article writer with SERP analysis, internal links and an SEO agent
Surfer
Content editor that scores articles for search and AI citations
Which one is for you
Pick Koala if
- Fits if you run a blog or affiliate site and publish articles in volume
- Works for WordPress and Shopify sites that want drafts sent straight to the site
Look elsewhere if
- Not for you if you want a free plan, as the free allowance is one-time
- Watch out: word allowances assume one model, and the others count double or triple
- Tight if you lean on the SEO agent, at 25 messages a month on Starter and 50 on Professional
- Pricey if you write for several brands, as each extra one is $29 a month
- Watch out: refunds come only within 15 days, and only if under 15,000 words and 100 credits were used
Pick Surfer if
- Fits if you write articles meant to rank and want a score to aim for, from $49 a month
- Works for writers who draft in Google Docs or WordPress and want the guidelines there
Look elsewhere if
- Skip it if you want to try it without a card, since the 7-day trial needs one and becomes a paid plan unless cancelled
- Pricey if AI answer tracking is why you're here: Discovery has none, and Standard at $99 tracks 25 prompts weekly in ChatGPT only
- Not for you if you need a full SEO suite, as its research and audits are about content
- Watch out: on yearly plans credits reset once a year, and unlimited documents fall under a fair usage policy
- Pricey if you need the API, which needs Peace of Mind at $299 a month, Enterprise or an add-on
How we grade them
| 2.4GPAKoalaFair | 2.2GPASurferFair | |
|---|---|---|
| Value for money | CStarter is $25 a month for 45,000 words and 500 credits, between this category's cheaper quarter ($20) and its middle ($45). The SEO-scored editor, the Search Console dashboard and Deep Research start at Professional, $49. | CGraded against other content editors. Discovery is $49 a month billed yearly ($59 monthly) for 1 seat and 120 documents: more than Frase's $39 and NeuronWriter's $19, well under Clearscope's $129. Standard, with 3 seats, is $99. |
| Free plan and trial | CNo ongoing free plan. A new account gets a one-time 5,000 words and 25 credits with no card, which is enough for a look and not much more. | DNo free plan. The 7-day trial gives new accounts Pro, but it needs a card and turns into a paid plan unless you cancel. The free Keyword Surfer extension is a small consolation. |
| Features | BAn article writer working from the ranking pages, an SEO agent that plans from Search Console, automatic internal links, publishing to four CMSs, Amazon affiliate articles, an API and an MCP server. The whole job, though the scored editor starts at Professional. | BA live Content Score and guidelines, an AI writer with humanizer and plagiarism checks, keyword research, topical maps, content audits with drop alerts and AI answer tracking. The whole content job, though Discovery has no AI prompt tracking. |
| Ease of use | CNo rating on record. There's Brand DNA to set up, Search Console and a CMS to connect, and words and credits counted separately. | CNo rating on record. Writing against a score is easy to grasp, but topical maps, audits and the AI tracking spaces are more to learn. |
| Platforms and integrations | BWeb, publishing to WordPress, Shopify, Webflow and Ghost, with Zapier, Make, Search Console, Analytics, an API and an MCP server. No desktop or phone app. | BWeb plus Chrome extensions, one bringing the guidelines into Google Docs. It connects to WordPress, Zapier, Contentful, Jasper, ChatGPT and Claude; the API needs Peace of Mind or an add-on. No desktop or phone app. |
| Best for | AI blog articles published straight to your CMS | scoring articles as you write them |
The GPA is the average of the five grades: an A is 4 points, an F is none. The full reasons are on each tool's page: Koala and Surfer. How we grade
Where they differ
- Koala also covers image generation, content optimization and internal linking.
At a glance
| Koala | Surfer | |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing | Free trial | Free trial |
| Starts at | $25 per month, billed monthly | $49 per month, billed yearly ($59 billed monthly) |
| Free plan | None | None |
| Free trial | Free account with a one-time 5,000 words and 25 credits, no credit card required | 7-day free trial with Pro access for new accounts; card required, converts to the chosen plan |
| Web | ||
| Browser extension | ||
| Made by | F5 Media, LLC | Surfer Sp. z o.o. |
| Price read from | koala.sh | surferseo.com |
| Checked | Oct 23, 2026 | Oct 17, 2026 |
Worth knowing
Koala
- There is no ongoing free plan; new accounts get a one-time 5,000 words and 25 credits.
- Word allowances assume the GPT-6 Luna model; GPT-6.1 Sol and Claude Sonnet 5 count double and Claude Opus 5.5 triple.
- The SEO agent is capped at 25 messages a month on Starter and 50 on Professional; Boost removes the cap.
- Extra brands cost $29 a month each; refunds are given within 15 days only if under 15,000 words and 100 credits were used.
Surfer
- Discovery has no AI prompt tracking and one seat; Standard tracks 25 prompts weekly in ChatGPT only.
- On annual plans, credits reset once a year, and unlimited documents fall under a fair usage policy.
- The trial needs a card and becomes a paid plan after 7 days unless cancelled; it is for new accounts only.
- API access needs Peace of Mind, Enterprise or an API add-on.
Key features
Koala
- KoalaWriter
- Drafts articles that cover the entities and terms shared by the ranking pages, with Deep Research sources from Professional, AI images and a bulk mode.
- Brand DNA and SEO agent
- Reads your website or Google Maps listing once, then plans topics from your Search Console and Analytics with built-in keyword, backlink and SERP data.
- Automatic internal linking
- KoalaWriter indexes your site and places internal links in each article; KoalaLinks adds links and schema markup across existing pages from Professional.
- One-click publishing
- Publishes drafts or finished posts to WordPress, Shopify, Webflow and Ghost, or anywhere else through webhooks for Zapier and Make.
- Amazon affiliate articles
- Writes product roundups and single-product reviews from live Amazon data, including product details and customer reviews.
- API and MCP server
- Every paid plan can write by API or connect an AI assistant to 62 SEO tools; research calls cost 0.1 to 4 credits each.
Surfer
- Content Editor and Content Score
- Write or paste an article and get live guidelines on terms, structure and length, scored against the pages that rank for the topic.
- AI writing assistant
- Surfy drafts and edits inside the editor, with an AI detector, humanizer, plagiarism check and 1-click optimization of existing text.
- AI visibility tracking
- Track set prompts in ChatGPT, Perplexity, Gemini, Google AI Mode and AI Overviews, with mention gaps and brand sentiment.
- Content Audit and drop alerts
- Monitor 10 to 500 published pages, get alerts when rankings drop and suggestions for which articles to refresh.
- Keyword research and Topical Map
- Plan clusters of related articles around a topic, and check search results with the SERP Analyzer.
- Keyword Surfer extension
- A free Chrome extension shows search volume and keyword ideas on Google results; another brings Surfer's guidelines into Google Docs.
Plans
Koala
Starter$25
per month for 45,000 words, billed monthly
500 credits a month, 1 brand, 25 agent messages, bulk writing, publishing integrations, the API and MCP server.
Professional$49
per month for 100,000 words, billed monthly
1,000 credits, 50 agent messages, Search Console and Analytics dashboard, SEO-scored editor, Deep Research and KoalaLinks for 50 sites.
Boost$99
per month for 250,000 words, billed monthly
2,500 credits a month, the full Brand DNA experience with no agent message cap, and content calendar autopilot.
Growth$179
per month for 500,000 words, billed monthly
Everything in Boost with 5,000 credits a month and 3 brands.
Elite$350
per month for 1,000,000 words, billed monthly
Everything in Boost with 10,000 credits a month and 7 brands.
Advanced$500
per month for 1,500,000 words, billed monthly
Everything in Boost with 12,500 credits a month and 12 brands. Scale plans go on up to $2,000 a month.
Surfer
Discovery$49
per month, billed yearly ($59 billed monthly)
1 seat, 120 documents to create or optimize, 10 tracked pages, AI writing assistant and humanizer. No AI prompt tracking.
AI Search Analytics$82
per month, billed yearly ($95 billed monthly)
AI visibility only: 50 prompts tracked daily across all models, mention gaps and sentiment, 5 brand spaces, 5 seats and MCP.
Standard$99
per month, billed yearly ($119 billed monthly)
3 seats, 360 documents, 50 tracked pages, 1-click optimization, plagiarism checks and 25 prompts tracked weekly in ChatGPT.
Pro$182
per month, billed yearly ($219 billed monthly)
5 seats, 360 documents, 200 pages, 50 prompts daily across all models, 5 brand spaces, internal linking, cannibalization report and MCP.
Peace of Mind$299
per month, billed yearly ($359 billed monthly)
10 seats, unlimited documents under fair use, 500 pages, 100 prompts daily, API access and a dedicated success manager.
EnterpriseCustom
Custom limits, SSO, white-label, advisory program and tailored onboarding, through sales.
Ways to pay less
Koala
- Annual discount
Save 20% with annual billing
Koala's pricing page offers 20% off every plan with annual billing, with the whole year's words and credits given up front.
Surfer
- Annual discount
Save up to 17% with yearly billing
Surfer's pricing FAQ gives up to 17% off for annual plans, paid upfront: Pro is $182 a month billed yearly instead of $219 billed monthly.
Common questions
Which is cheaper, Koala or Surfer?
As of Oct 23, 2026, Koala is cheaper to start with: $25 a month, against $49 a month for Surfer. Koala starts at $25 per month, billed monthly, and Surfer starts at $49 per month, billed yearly ($59 billed monthly).
Which has a free plan, Koala or Surfer?
As of Oct 23, 2026, neither Koala nor Surfer has a free plan. Both have a free trial.
Which platforms do Koala and Surfer run on?
As of Oct 23, 2026, only Surfer lists a browser extension. Both list a web app. A platform missing from a listing is one its maker's pages did not mention.
More comparisons
How this page was made
- The verdict at the top follows a fixed rule. When both tools are in the same category and either is in our top three for it, the verdict follows that ranking: the higher-placed tool is our pick. The top three weigh who each tool suits as well as its grades, so a pick can go against the GPA. Otherwise the page does not pick one and says which grades higher: the higher GPA first; on a tie, the one with a free plan, then the one that starts cheaper in dollars a month, counted the same way for both; if they are still level, what the choice depends on.
- The grades are our own, from each tool’s review or report card. The GPA is their average.
- Prices, plans and platforms come from each tool’s listing. The table above says where each price was read and when.
- The differences and the answers to the questions are worked out from those listings.
