Skip to content

Mozilla VPN vs Proton VPN

We give Mozilla VPN a 1.6 GPA and Proton VPN a 2.8, out of 4.0. Proton VPN grades higher on the free plan, features and ease of use. They get the same grade on value for money and platforms.

Price, platforms and features side by side. The table says where each price was read and when.

Mozilla VPN

Firefox maker's WireGuard VPN, run on Mullvad's servers

From $59.88/yr

Proton VPN

Open-source Swiss VPN with a free plan that has no data cap

Free plan · from $83.88/yr

How we grade them

1.6GPAMozilla VPNWeak2.8GPAProton VPNGood
Value for money
C$59.88 a year, shown as $4.99 a month, with no intro deal, so two years cost $119.76, about $4.99 a month. That's exactly the middle of what VPNs charge. Monthly is $9.99, and tax comes on top.
CVPN Plus bills $83.76 for the first 24 months, about $3.49 a month over two years, just above the cheaper quarter of VPNs, which tops out at $3.33. It then renews at $83.88 a year, above the middle. Monthly is $9.99, and Proton Unlimited adds Mail, Drive and Pass for $119.88 a year.
Free plan and trial
FNothing free: no free plan and no trial. The 30-day refund is only for first-time subscribers who paid on Mozilla's website, and a refund isn't a trial.
BFree for good with no card, no ads and no data limit, which is rare. One person could really live on it. The limits are one device, medium speed, and servers in 10 countries picked for you.
Features
CWireGuard on Mullvad's network, ad, tracker and malware blocking, multi-hop, app exclusions and custom DNS. But the listing shows the limits: 5 devices, about 500 servers in 30+ countries, and the Firefox per-site rules work on Windows only.
BSecure Core routing through Switzerland, Iceland or Sweden, the Stealth protocol, NetShield blocking, port forwarding, a kill switch and open-source apps with published audits, on 10 devices with Plus. It covers the whole job.
Ease of use
D3.44 from about 500 App Store ratings, the lowest on record among VPNs here and under the 3.8 a C needs.
B4.65 from about 120,000 App Store ratings, just under the 4.7 an A needs. On the free plan there's no card and nothing to set up.
Platforms and integrations
BWindows, Mac, Linux, iPhone and Android, plus a Firefox extension. There's no integration list or API beyond Firefox, so it stops at B.
BMac, Windows, Linux, iPhone, Android and a browser extension. There's no integration list or API on record, so it stops at B.
Best fora plainly priced VPN from the Firefox peoplea free VPN with no data cap

The GPA is the average of the five grades: an A is 4 points, an F is none. The full reasons are on each tool's page: Mozilla VPN and Proton VPN. How we grade

Price against what you get

Mozilla VPN starts at $4.99 a month when paid by the year and scores 2.0 out of 4 on features, ease of use and platforms. Proton VPN starts at $6.99 a month when paid by the year and scores 3.0.

Proton VPN scores higher, and starts $2 a month higher: the question is whether the extra is worth that to you. Of the other VPNs on the chart, 7 score higher than Mozilla VPN for less, and 1 scores higher than Proton VPN for less.

Features, ease of use and platforms, averaged

C2.0B3.0A4.0$1$2$5$10$20More for lessCosts more, scores moreCosts less, scores lessCosts more, scores lessMozilla VPNProton VPN

What paid plans start at, a month (each step along is roughly double) →

  • The best score at each price
  • Has a free plan
  • No free plan
The full chart of VPNs, and the best at every price

Where they differ

  • Mozilla VPN starts at $59.88 per year (Annual plan, $4.99 a month), plus tax. Proton VPN starts at $83.88 per year at renewal (VPN Plus), after a first year for $53.88.
  • Proton VPN has a free plan. Mozilla VPN does not.
In commonmacOSWindowsLinuxiOSAndroidBrowser extensionOpen sourceVPNAd and tracker blocking

At a glance

Mozilla VPNProton VPN
PricingPaidFree plan
Starts at$59.88 per year (Annual plan, $4.99 a month), plus tax$83.88 per year at renewal (VPN Plus), after a first year for $53.88
Free planNoneProton Free: 1 device, servers in 10 countries chosen at random, medium speed and no data limit. No credit card needed.
Free trialNone listedNone listed
macOS
Windows
Linux
iOS
Android
Browser extension
Made byMozilla CorporationProton AG
Price read frommozilla.orgprotonvpn.com
CheckedOct 17, 2026Oct 17, 2026

Who each one suits

Mozilla VPN

  • Firefox users who want per-site VPN rules in the browser
  • People who want an open-source, audited VPN on up to 5 devices
  • Buyers who want a plain two-plan price list with no first-term deals

Proton VPN

  • Trying a VPN for free without a data cap
  • People who want open-source VPN apps
  • Proton Mail users who want the VPN on the same bill

Worth knowing

Mozilla VPN

  • Sold only in 57 listed countries, including the US, UK, Canada, India and every EU member; you must be in one to use it.
  • One subscription covers 5 devices, and the network has about 500 servers in 30+ countries.
  • The 30-day refund applies to first-time subscribers who paid on Mozilla's website; App Store and Google Play purchases follow store rules.
  • There is no free plan or free trial, and prices are shown before tax.

Proton VPN

  • The free plan covers one device and picks the server country for you from 10 countries.
  • The headline $3.49 a month is the first 24 months of VPN Plus; it then renews at $83.88 a year, and the 1-year plan's $53.88 also covers only the first year.
  • Ad and malware blocking, streaming and P2P are paid features; VPN Plus covers 10 devices.

Key features

Mozilla VPN

WireGuard on Mullvad's network
Traffic is encrypted with WireGuard and routed through partner Mullvad's network of more than 500 servers in 30+ countries.
Ad, tracker and malware blocking
Can block ads and ad trackers, and stops downloads from known unsafe sources.
Multi-hop
Routes traffic through two server locations instead of one, for an extra layer of privacy.
App exclusions and custom DNS
Exclude chosen apps from the VPN on Windows, Android and Linux, and send DNS queries to a resolver of your choice.
Firefox extension for Windows
Per-website settings in Firefox: leave single sites outside the VPN or give them their own server location. Windows only.
Open source and audited
The code is public on GitHub, Cure53 has audited the service, and Mozilla says it does not log network data.

Proton VPN

Free plan without a data cap
Proton Free has no data or artificial speed limits, but connects one device to servers in 10 countries that you cannot choose.
Secure Core
Routes traffic through Proton's own servers in hardened data centers in Switzerland, Iceland or Sweden before it leaves the network.
Stealth protocol
An obfuscation protocol based on WireGuard tunneled over TLS, meant to get past firewalls and VPN blocking.
NetShield
DNS filtering on paid plans that blocks ads, trackers and domains known for malware.
Open-source, audited apps
All apps are open source, and Proton publishes the results of the independent audits it commissions.
Port forwarding and kill switch
Port forwarding for P2P, plus a kill switch and always-on VPN in every app.

Plans

Mozilla VPN

  • Annual$59.88

    per year, plus tax

    Shown as $4.99 a month, half the monthly plan's rate. 5 devices and every feature; renews each year.

  • Monthly$9.99

    per month, plus tax

    The same service on 5 devices, renewing monthly.

Proton VPN

  • Proton Free$0

    One device, servers in 10 randomly selected countries, medium speed, no data limit and no ads.

  • VPN Plus, 1 month$9.99

    per month

    10 devices, 20,000+ servers in 140+ countries, streaming, P2P and the NetShield blocker, billed monthly.

  • VPN Plus, 1 year$83.88

    per year at renewal, after a first year for $53.88

    The same features as monthly. The first year costs $53.88 ($4.49 a month), then it renews at $83.88 a year.

  • VPN Plus, 2 years$83.88

    per year at renewal, after a first term of 24 months

    The first 24 months cost $83.76 ($3.49 a month), shown against $9.99 a month, then it renews every 12 months at $83.88.

  • Proton Unlimited, 1 year$119.88

    per year

    VPN Plus plus premium Proton Mail, Calendar, Drive (500 GB) and Pass. Also sold monthly at $12.99.

  • Proton Unlimited, 2 years$119.88

    per year at renewal, after a first term of 24 months

    The first 24 months cost $191.76 ($7.99 a month), then it renews every 12 months at $119.88.

Ways to pay less

Mozilla VPN

  • Annual discount

    Save 50% with annual billing

    The Annual plan costs $59.88 a year, shown as $4.99 a month, against $9.99 a month on the Monthly plan.

Proton VPN

  • Other savings

    VPN Plus 2-year plan: first 24 months for $83.76

    The 2-year VPN Plus plan bills $83.76 for the first 24 months ($3.49 a month), then renews at $83.88 every 12 months.

  • Other savings

    VPN Plus 1-year plan: first year for $53.88

    The 1-year VPN Plus plan bills $53.88 for the first year ($4.49 a month) before renewing at $83.88.

  • Other savings

    Proton Unlimited 2-year plan: first 24 months for $191.76

    The 2-year Proton Unlimited plan bills $191.76 for the first 24 months ($7.99 a month), then renews at $119.88 every 12 months.

More comparisons