Mozilla VPN vs Proton VPN
We give Mozilla VPN a 1.6 GPA and Proton VPN a 2.8, out of 4.0. Proton VPN grades higher on the free plan, features and ease of use. They get the same grade on value for money and platforms.
Price, platforms and features side by side. The table says where each price was read and when.
Mozilla VPN
Firefox maker's WireGuard VPN, run on Mullvad's servers
Proton VPN
Open-source Swiss VPN with a free plan that has no data cap
How we grade them
| 1.6GPAMozilla VPNWeak | 2.8GPAProton VPNGood | |
|---|---|---|
| Value for money | C$59.88 a year, shown as $4.99 a month, with no intro deal, so two years cost $119.76, about $4.99 a month. That's exactly the middle of what VPNs charge. Monthly is $9.99, and tax comes on top. | CVPN Plus bills $83.76 for the first 24 months, about $3.49 a month over two years, just above the cheaper quarter of VPNs, which tops out at $3.33. It then renews at $83.88 a year, above the middle. Monthly is $9.99, and Proton Unlimited adds Mail, Drive and Pass for $119.88 a year. |
| Free plan and trial | FNothing free: no free plan and no trial. The 30-day refund is only for first-time subscribers who paid on Mozilla's website, and a refund isn't a trial. | BFree for good with no card, no ads and no data limit, which is rare. One person could really live on it. The limits are one device, medium speed, and servers in 10 countries picked for you. |
| Features | CWireGuard on Mullvad's network, ad, tracker and malware blocking, multi-hop, app exclusions and custom DNS. But the listing shows the limits: 5 devices, about 500 servers in 30+ countries, and the Firefox per-site rules work on Windows only. | BSecure Core routing through Switzerland, Iceland or Sweden, the Stealth protocol, NetShield blocking, port forwarding, a kill switch and open-source apps with published audits, on 10 devices with Plus. It covers the whole job. |
| Ease of use | D3.44 from about 500 App Store ratings, the lowest on record among VPNs here and under the 3.8 a C needs. | B4.65 from about 120,000 App Store ratings, just under the 4.7 an A needs. On the free plan there's no card and nothing to set up. |
| Platforms and integrations | BWindows, Mac, Linux, iPhone and Android, plus a Firefox extension. There's no integration list or API beyond Firefox, so it stops at B. | BMac, Windows, Linux, iPhone, Android and a browser extension. There's no integration list or API on record, so it stops at B. |
| Best for | a plainly priced VPN from the Firefox people | a free VPN with no data cap |
The GPA is the average of the five grades: an A is 4 points, an F is none. The full reasons are on each tool's page: Mozilla VPN and Proton VPN. How we grade
Price against what you get
Mozilla VPN starts at $4.99 a month when paid by the year and scores 2.0 out of 4 on features, ease of use and platforms. Proton VPN starts at $6.99 a month when paid by the year and scores 3.0.
Proton VPN scores higher, and starts $2 a month higher: the question is whether the extra is worth that to you. Of the other VPNs on the chart, 7 score higher than Mozilla VPN for less, and 1 scores higher than Proton VPN for less.
Features, ease of use and platforms, averaged
What paid plans start at, a month (each step along is roughly double) →
- The best score at each price
- Has a free plan
- No free plan
Where they differ
- Mozilla VPN starts at $59.88 per year (Annual plan, $4.99 a month), plus tax. Proton VPN starts at $83.88 per year at renewal (VPN Plus), after a first year for $53.88.
- Proton VPN has a free plan. Mozilla VPN does not.
At a glance
| Mozilla VPN | Proton VPN | |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing | Paid | Free plan |
| Starts at | $59.88 per year (Annual plan, $4.99 a month), plus tax | $83.88 per year at renewal (VPN Plus), after a first year for $53.88 |
| Free plan | None | Proton Free: 1 device, servers in 10 countries chosen at random, medium speed and no data limit. No credit card needed. |
| Free trial | None listed | None listed |
| macOS | ||
| Windows | ||
| Linux | ||
| iOS | ||
| Android | ||
| Browser extension | ||
| Made by | Mozilla Corporation | Proton AG |
| Price read from | mozilla.org | protonvpn.com |
| Checked | Oct 17, 2026 | Oct 17, 2026 |
Who each one suits
Mozilla VPN
- Firefox users who want per-site VPN rules in the browser
- People who want an open-source, audited VPN on up to 5 devices
- Buyers who want a plain two-plan price list with no first-term deals
Proton VPN
- Trying a VPN for free without a data cap
- People who want open-source VPN apps
- Proton Mail users who want the VPN on the same bill
Worth knowing
Mozilla VPN
- Sold only in 57 listed countries, including the US, UK, Canada, India and every EU member; you must be in one to use it.
- One subscription covers 5 devices, and the network has about 500 servers in 30+ countries.
- The 30-day refund applies to first-time subscribers who paid on Mozilla's website; App Store and Google Play purchases follow store rules.
- There is no free plan or free trial, and prices are shown before tax.
Proton VPN
- The free plan covers one device and picks the server country for you from 10 countries.
- The headline $3.49 a month is the first 24 months of VPN Plus; it then renews at $83.88 a year, and the 1-year plan's $53.88 also covers only the first year.
- Ad and malware blocking, streaming and P2P are paid features; VPN Plus covers 10 devices.
Key features
Mozilla VPN
- WireGuard on Mullvad's network
- Traffic is encrypted with WireGuard and routed through partner Mullvad's network of more than 500 servers in 30+ countries.
- Ad, tracker and malware blocking
- Can block ads and ad trackers, and stops downloads from known unsafe sources.
- Multi-hop
- Routes traffic through two server locations instead of one, for an extra layer of privacy.
- App exclusions and custom DNS
- Exclude chosen apps from the VPN on Windows, Android and Linux, and send DNS queries to a resolver of your choice.
- Firefox extension for Windows
- Per-website settings in Firefox: leave single sites outside the VPN or give them their own server location. Windows only.
- Open source and audited
- The code is public on GitHub, Cure53 has audited the service, and Mozilla says it does not log network data.
Proton VPN
- Free plan without a data cap
- Proton Free has no data or artificial speed limits, but connects one device to servers in 10 countries that you cannot choose.
- Secure Core
- Routes traffic through Proton's own servers in hardened data centers in Switzerland, Iceland or Sweden before it leaves the network.
- Stealth protocol
- An obfuscation protocol based on WireGuard tunneled over TLS, meant to get past firewalls and VPN blocking.
- NetShield
- DNS filtering on paid plans that blocks ads, trackers and domains known for malware.
- Open-source, audited apps
- All apps are open source, and Proton publishes the results of the independent audits it commissions.
- Port forwarding and kill switch
- Port forwarding for P2P, plus a kill switch and always-on VPN in every app.
Plans
Mozilla VPN
Annual$59.88
per year, plus tax
Shown as $4.99 a month, half the monthly plan's rate. 5 devices and every feature; renews each year.
Monthly$9.99
per month, plus tax
The same service on 5 devices, renewing monthly.
Proton VPN
Proton Free$0
One device, servers in 10 randomly selected countries, medium speed, no data limit and no ads.
VPN Plus, 1 month$9.99
per month
10 devices, 20,000+ servers in 140+ countries, streaming, P2P and the NetShield blocker, billed monthly.
VPN Plus, 1 year$83.88
per year at renewal, after a first year for $53.88
The same features as monthly. The first year costs $53.88 ($4.49 a month), then it renews at $83.88 a year.
VPN Plus, 2 years$83.88
per year at renewal, after a first term of 24 months
The first 24 months cost $83.76 ($3.49 a month), shown against $9.99 a month, then it renews every 12 months at $83.88.
Proton Unlimited, 1 year$119.88
per year
VPN Plus plus premium Proton Mail, Calendar, Drive (500 GB) and Pass. Also sold monthly at $12.99.
Proton Unlimited, 2 years$119.88
per year at renewal, after a first term of 24 months
The first 24 months cost $191.76 ($7.99 a month), then it renews every 12 months at $119.88.
Ways to pay less
Mozilla VPN
- Annual discount
Save 50% with annual billing
The Annual plan costs $59.88 a year, shown as $4.99 a month, against $9.99 a month on the Monthly plan.
Proton VPN
- Other savings
VPN Plus 2-year plan: first 24 months for $83.76
The 2-year VPN Plus plan bills $83.76 for the first 24 months ($3.49 a month), then renews at $83.88 every 12 months.
- Other savings
VPN Plus 1-year plan: first year for $53.88
The 1-year VPN Plus plan bills $53.88 for the first year ($4.49 a month) before renewing at $83.88.
- Other savings
Proton Unlimited 2-year plan: first 24 months for $191.76
The 2-year Proton Unlimited plan bills $191.76 for the first 24 months ($7.99 a month), then renews at $119.88 every 12 months.

