Skip to content

NeuralText vs Surfer (2026): which should you pick?

As of Oct 23, 2026, NeuralText grades higher than Surfer: 2.4 against 2.2 out of 4.0.

Checked Oct 17, 2026 and Oct 23, 2026 · graded Oct 17, 2026 and Oct 23, 2026 by ToolGPA

NeuralText grades higher on value for money. They get the same grade on the free plan, features, ease of use and platforms.

Price, platforms and features side by side. The table says where each price was read and when.

NeuralText

Content briefs, keyword clustering and an AI writing editor

Free trial · from $19/mo

Surfer

Content editor that scores articles for search and AI citations

Free trial · from $49/mo

Which one is for you

Pick NeuralText if

  • Fits if you're a freelance writer who needs a handful of briefs a month
  • Works for planning clusters from big keyword lists on a small budget

Look elsewhere if

  • Tight if you're on Starter, at 5 briefs a month
  • Not for you if you work in a team, as only Pro at $119 has more than one seat
  • Watch out: prices are monthly only, with no yearly plan or discount
  • Skip it if you write in a language outside the 17 its SERP analysis covers

Pick Surfer if

  • Fits if you write articles meant to rank and want a score to aim for, from $49 a month
  • Works for writers who draft in Google Docs or WordPress and want the guidelines there

Look elsewhere if

  • Skip it if you want to try it without a card, since the 7-day trial needs one and becomes a paid plan unless cancelled
  • Pricey if AI answer tracking is why you're here: Discovery has none, and Standard at $99 tracks 25 prompts weekly in ChatGPT only
  • Not for you if you need a full SEO suite, as its research and audits are about content
  • Watch out: on yearly plans credits reset once a year, and unlimited documents fall under a fair usage policy
  • Pricey if you need the API, which needs Peace of Mind at $299 a month, Enterprise or an add-on

How we grade them

2.4GPANeuralTextFair2.2GPASurferFair
Value for money
BStarter is $19 a month, inside this category's cheapest quarter ($20), for 5 briefs, 100,000 AI words and 5,000 keywords to cluster. 40 briefs means Basic at $49, and there's no yearly discount.
CGraded against other content editors. Discovery is $49 a month billed yearly ($59 monthly) for 1 seat and 120 documents: more than Frase's $39 and NeuronWriter's $19, well under Clearscope's $129. Standard, with 3 seats, is $99.
Free plan and trial
DNo free plan, and the free trial is 5 days, shorter than a week, with 5,000 AI words and 3 SERP analyses.
DNo free plan. The 7-day trial gives new accounts Pro, but it needs a card and turns into a paid plan unless you cancel. The free Keyword Surfer extension is a small consolation.
Features
BBriefs from live results, a scoring editor, an AI writing assistant, keyword suggestions, clustering by intent and Search Console data. The whole job, though SERP analysis covers 17 languages.
BA live Content Score and guidelines, an AI writer with humanizer and plagiarism checks, keyword research, topical maps, content audits with drop alerts and AI answer tracking. The whole content job, though Discovery has no AI prompt tracking.
Ease of use
CNo rating on record. There's Search Console to connect, and separate allowances for briefs, AI words, suggestions and clustering.
CNo rating on record. Writing against a score is easy to grasp, but topical maps, audits and the AI tracking spaces are more to learn.
Platforms and integrations
BWeb, linked to Google Search Console, with an API for developers. No desktop or phone app.
BWeb plus Chrome extensions, one bringing the guidelines into Google Docs. It connects to WordPress, Zapier, Contentful, Jasper, ChatGPT and Claude; the API needs Peace of Mind or an add-on. No desktop or phone app.
Best forbriefs and clustering for freelance writersscoring articles as you write them

The GPA is the average of the five grades: an A is 4 points, an F is none. The full reasons are on each tool's page: NeuralText and Surfer. How we grade

Where they differ

  • NeuralText also covers content optimization.
  • Surfer also covers long-form writing.
In commonWebPublic APIAI featuresKeyword research

At a glance

NeuralTextSurfer
PricingFree trialFree trial
Starts at$19 per month$49 per month, billed yearly ($59 billed monthly)
Free planNoneNone
Free trial5-day free trial with 5,000 AI words, 3 SERP analyses and 1,000 keyword suggestions7-day free trial with Pro access for new accounts; card required, converts to the chosen plan
Web
Browser extension
Made byAtmos MediaSurfer Sp. z o.o.
Price read fromneuraltext.comsurferseo.com
CheckedOct 23, 2026Oct 17, 2026

Worth knowing

NeuralText

  • Starter includes only 5 content briefs a month; Basic has 40 and Pro 100.
  • Starter and Basic have one seat and one Search Console property; Pro has 3 seats and 5 properties.
  • Prices are shown per month only, with no annual plan or discount listed.
  • SERP analysis works in 17 languages, fewer than the AI templates cover.

Surfer

  • Discovery has no AI prompt tracking and one seat; Standard tracks 25 prompts weekly in ChatGPT only.
  • On annual plans, credits reset once a year, and unlimited documents fall under a fair usage policy.
  • The trial needs a card and becomes a paid plan after 7 days unless cancelled; it is for new accounts only.
  • API access needs Peace of Mind, Enterprise or an API add-on.

Key features

NeuralText

Content briefs from live SERPs
Analyzes the top-ranking pages for a keyword and gathers their topics, questions and outlines into a brief for writers.
Content scoring editor
A Google Docs-style editor scores a draft on readability, length and relevant topics and shows what it still lacks.
AI writing assistant
Inline autocompletion plus a menu to rephrase, summarize, simplify or expand selected text, and AI templates in many languages.
Keyword discovery
Long-tail keyword suggestions for a search term, with popularity and trend data.
Keyword clustering
Groups keywords by search intent to show how many pages a topic needs and which keywords each page should target.
Search Console analytics
Connects Google Search Console properties to show traffic and rankings by page and send keywords straight to the brief and clustering tools.

Surfer

Content Editor and Content Score
Write or paste an article and get live guidelines on terms, structure and length, scored against the pages that rank for the topic.
AI writing assistant
Surfy drafts and edits inside the editor, with an AI detector, humanizer, plagiarism check and 1-click optimization of existing text.
AI visibility tracking
Track set prompts in ChatGPT, Perplexity, Gemini, Google AI Mode and AI Overviews, with mention gaps and brand sentiment.
Content Audit and drop alerts
Monitor 10 to 500 published pages, get alerts when rankings drop and suggestions for which articles to refresh.
Keyword research and Topical Map
Plan clusters of related articles around a topic, and check search results with the SERP Analyzer.
Keyword Surfer extension
A free Chrome extension shows search volume and keyword ideas on Google results; another brings Surfer's guidelines into Google Docs.

Plans

NeuralText

  • Starter$19

    per month

    1 seat, 5 content briefs (SERP analyses), 100,000 AI words, 2,000 keyword suggestions, 5,000 keywords to cluster and 1 Search Console property.

  • Basic$49

    per month

    1 seat, 40 content briefs, 100,000 AI words, 20,000 keyword suggestions and 10,000 keywords to cluster.

  • Pro$119

    per month

    3 seats, 100 content briefs, 300,000 AI words, 50,000 keyword suggestions, 30,000 keywords to cluster and 5 Search Console properties.

Surfer

  • Discovery$49

    per month, billed yearly ($59 billed monthly)

    1 seat, 120 documents to create or optimize, 10 tracked pages, AI writing assistant and humanizer. No AI prompt tracking.

  • AI Search Analytics$82

    per month, billed yearly ($95 billed monthly)

    AI visibility only: 50 prompts tracked daily across all models, mention gaps and sentiment, 5 brand spaces, 5 seats and MCP.

  • Standard$99

    per month, billed yearly ($119 billed monthly)

    3 seats, 360 documents, 50 tracked pages, 1-click optimization, plagiarism checks and 25 prompts tracked weekly in ChatGPT.

  • Pro$182

    per month, billed yearly ($219 billed monthly)

    5 seats, 360 documents, 200 pages, 50 prompts daily across all models, 5 brand spaces, internal linking, cannibalization report and MCP.

  • Peace of Mind$299

    per month, billed yearly ($359 billed monthly)

    10 seats, unlimited documents under fair use, 500 pages, 100 prompts daily, API access and a dedicated success manager.

  • EnterpriseCustom

    Custom limits, SSO, white-label, advisory program and tailored onboarding, through sales.

Ways to pay less

NeuralText

No public discounts listed.

Surfer

  • Annual discount

    Save up to 17% with yearly billing

    Surfer's pricing FAQ gives up to 17% off for annual plans, paid upfront: Pro is $182 a month billed yearly instead of $219 billed monthly.

Common questions

Which is cheaper, NeuralText or Surfer?

As of Oct 23, 2026, NeuralText is cheaper to start with: $19 a month, against $49 a month for Surfer. NeuralText starts at $19 per month, and Surfer starts at $49 per month, billed yearly ($59 billed monthly).

Which has a free plan, NeuralText or Surfer?

As of Oct 23, 2026, neither NeuralText nor Surfer has a free plan. Both have a free trial.

Which platforms do NeuralText and Surfer run on?

As of Oct 23, 2026, only Surfer lists a browser extension. Both list a web app. A platform missing from a listing is one its maker's pages did not mention.

More comparisons

How this page was made

  • The verdict at the top follows a fixed rule. When both tools are in the same category and either is in our top three for it, the verdict follows that ranking: the higher-placed tool is our pick. The top three weigh who each tool suits as well as its grades, so a pick can go against the GPA. Otherwise the page does not pick one and says which grades higher: the higher GPA first; on a tie, the one with a free plan, then the one that starts cheaper in dollars a month, counted the same way for both; if they are still level, what the choice depends on.
  • The grades are our own, from each tool’s review or report card. The GPA is their average.
  • Prices, plans and platforms come from each tool’s listing. The table above says where each price was read and when.
  • The differences and the answers to the questions are worked out from those listings.
How we review and grade