Skip to content

Norton 360 vs TotalAV

We give Norton 360 a 2.8 GPA and TotalAV a 2.0, out of 4.0. Norton 360 grades higher on value for money, the free plan and ease of use. They get the same grade on features and platforms.

Price, platforms and features side by side. The table says where each price was read and when.

Norton 360

Antivirus suite with VPN, password manager and PC cloud backup

Free trial · from $84.99/yr

TotalAV

Antivirus with tune-up tools, plus VPN and ad blocking on higher plans

From $99/yr

How we grade them

2.8GPANorton 360Good2.0GPATotalAVFair
Value for money
CDeluxe covers 5 devices for $39.99 the first year and $104.99 the next, so $144.98 over two years, about $6 a month. That's above the middle of antivirus apps but short of the dearest tenth.
DFive devices means Internet Security, $129 a year for up to 6, so two years cost $258, about $10.75 a month. That's in the dearest tenth of antivirus. Plus covers 4 for $99 a year, and identity protection is a $99 add-on on top.
Free plan and trial
CA 30-day trial on Norton's US order pages, and the listing doesn't say whether it wants a card. The iPhone app gives 7 days with an annual plan. There's no free version.
FNo free plan, and the pricing page lists no free trial. A refund within 30 days on a yearly plan doesn't count as one.
Features
BReal-time protection on four platforms, a VPN for every device on the plan, a password manager, PC cloud backup and parental controls, plus a refund if its experts can't remove a virus. The gaps are on Mac, which gets no backup and no Norton Family.
BReal-time antivirus, phishing and ransomware protection and cleanup tools on every plan, then Total VPN and Total Adblock, and a password manager on Total Security. Nothing in the listing shows a gap in the core protection.
Ease of use
A4.7 from about 183,000 App Store ratings. That's a huge crowd, and a happy one.
B4.58 from about 72,000 App Store ratings, well liked but under the 4.7 an A needs.
Platforms and integrations
BWindows, Mac, Android and iPhone. Cloud backup is for Windows PCs only, and there's no API or integration list on record, so it stops at B.
BWindows, Mac, Android, iPhone and a password vault extension for Chrome and Firefox. No web app, API or integration list on record, so it stops at B.
Best forantivirus, a VPN and PC backup in oneantivirus with a VPN and ad blocker on one bill

The GPA is the average of the five grades: an A is 4 points, an F is none. The full reasons are on each tool's page: Norton 360 and TotalAV. How we grade

Price against what you get

Norton 360 starts at $7.08 a month when paid by the year and scores 3.3 out of 4 on features, ease of use and platforms. TotalAV starts at $8.25 a month when paid by the year and scores 3.0.

Norton 360 scores higher and starts $1.17 a month lower. Of the other antivirus apps on the chart, none scores higher than Norton 360 for less, and 1 scores higher than TotalAV for less.

Features, ease of use and platforms, averaged

C2.0B3.0A4.0$1$2$5$10More for lessCosts more, scores moreCosts less, scores lessCosts more, scores lessNorton 360TotalAV

What paid plans start at, a month (each step along is roughly double) →

  • The best score at each price
  • Has a free plan
  • No free plan
The full chart of antivirus apps, and the best at every price

Where they differ

  • Norton 360 starts at $84.99 per year at renewal (Standard, 1 device), after a first year from $34.99. TotalAV starts at $99 per year for up to 4 devices (Plus).
  • Only TotalAV lists a browser extension.
  • TotalAV also covers disk cleanup.
In commonWindowsmacOSAndroidiOSPassword managerVPNAd and tracker blockingMalware protection

At a glance

Norton 360TotalAV
PricingFree trialPaid
Starts at$84.99 per year at renewal (Standard, 1 device), after a first year from $34.99$99 per year for up to 4 devices (Plus)
Free planNoneNone
Free trial30-day trial on Norton's US order pages; the iPhone app offers 7 days with an annual planNone listed
macOS
Windows
iOS
Android
Browser extension
Made byGen Digital Inc.Total Security Limited
Price read frombuy-static.norton.comtotalav.com
CheckedOct 17, 2026Oct 17, 2026

Who each one suits

Norton 360

  • Households that want antivirus, a VPN and a password manager in one subscription
  • Windows users who want their files backed up to the cloud by their security app
  • US buyers who want identity theft cover alongside device protection

TotalAV

  • Households that want antivirus, VPN and ad blocker in one bill
  • PC owners who also want junk file cleanup and tune-up tools
  • Covering a few devices across Windows, Mac and phones

Worth knowing

Norton 360

  • Prices come from one of Norton's US order pages, where first-year prices vary between sections; the main site refused automated reads on 2026-10-17.
  • Norton's order pages say plans are priced for an introductory term and then renew automatically at a higher renewal price.
  • Cloud backup is for Windows PCs, and Norton Family parental controls do not work on Mac.
  • LifeLock identity features rely on US credit bureaus such as Equifax and need your identity verified first.

TotalAV

  • There is no free plan, and the pricing page lists no free trial.
  • TotalAV says introductory prices may be offered to new customers elsewhere; plans renew automatically at the regular rates shown here.
  • Refunds need a request within 30 days on annual plans and 14 days on monthly or quarterly plans, after you end the subscription.
  • Add-ons are billed yearly on top: identity theft protection $99, an extra device $40 and Advanced Cloud Scanning $45.

Key features

Norton 360

Real-time device protection
Protects against ransomware, viruses, spyware and other malware on Windows, Mac, Android and iOS, with Norton's Virus Protection Promise of a refund if its experts cannot remove a virus.
Secure VPN and ad-tracker blocker
Norton 360 plans include a VPN for as many devices as the plan covers, plus anonymous browsing and blocking of advertising trackers.
PC cloud backup
Plans include cloud storage for backing up files from a Windows PC, from 2 GB on the smallest plans up to 500 GB on Ultimate Plus.
Password manager and parental controls
A password manager is included, and Deluxe and higher plans add Norton Family parental controls, which are not supported on Mac.
Scam protection on phones
The mobile apps check web pages, text messages and email for scams, and the iPhone app blocks scam and junk calls. Norton Genie answers safety questions.
LifeLock identity protection
Norton 360 with LifeLock plans add SSN and credit alerts, credit monitoring from one or three bureaus, and stolen funds reimbursement of up to $25,000 to $1 million.

TotalAV

Real-time antivirus
Scans downloads, installs and programs as they are opened, with zero-day cloud scanning and blocking of potentially unwanted apps.
Phishing and ransomware protection
Every plan blocks phishing scam sites and guards files against ransomware.
Tune-up and cleanup tools
Finds and deletes junk files, uninstalls unused apps and clears browser history, cookies and cache.
Total VPN
Internet Security and Total Security include a VPN with AES-256 encryption, DNS and IP leak protection and a kill switch.
Total Adblock
Internet Security and Total Security include an ad blocker that removes ads and pop-ups while browsing.
Total Password
Total Security adds a password manager that generates, stores and autofills logins, with a vault extension for Chrome and Firefox.

Plans

Norton 360

  • Norton 360 Standard$84.99

    per year for 1 device at renewal, after a first year

    Antivirus, VPN and password manager for one device. Norton's US order page shows the first year from $34.99, then $84.99 a year.

  • Norton 360 Deluxe$104.99

    per year for up to 5 devices at renewal, after a first year

    The same protection on up to 5 devices, with cloud backup and parental controls. First year from $39.99 on Norton's US order page.

TotalAV

  • Plus$99

    per year for up to 4 devices

    Real-time antivirus, phishing and ransomware protection, disk cleaner and tune-up tools. Renews at $11 a month or $59 every 6 months on those terms.

  • Internet Security$129

    per year for up to 6 devices

    Everything in Plus, with Total VPN and Total Adblock.

  • Total Security$149

    per year for up to 8 devices

    Everything in Internet Security, with the Total Password manager.

Ways to pay less

Norton 360

  • Other savings

    Cheaper first year

    Norton's US order page shows Norton 360 Standard from $34.99 and Deluxe from $39.99 for the first year, before renewing at $84.99 and $104.99.

TotalAV

No public discounts listed.

More comparisons