Scalenut vs Surfer (2026): which should you pick?
As of Oct 23, 2026, Scalenut grades higher than Surfer: 2.4 against 2.2 out of 4.0.
Checked Oct 17, 2026 and Oct 23, 2026 · graded Oct 17, 2026 and Oct 23, 2026 by ToolGPA
Scalenut grades higher on the free plan. They get the same grade on value for money, features, ease of use and platforms.
Price, platforms and features side by side. The table says where each price was read and when.
Scalenut
AI article writing and optimization with AI answer tracking
Surfer
Content editor that scores articles for search and AI citations
Which one is for you
Pick Scalenut if
- Fits if you publish a steady stream of blog articles with AI help
- Makes sense if you want article writing and AI answer tracking in one account
Look elsewhere if
- Tight if you're on Starter, at 5 new articles, 5 optimizations and 5 clusters a month
- Watch out: there are no refunds once the 7-day trial is over
- Skip it if you need daily AI answer checks, as prompts are checked weekly and Perplexity needs Professional at $199
- Pricey if you want internal links, audits or auto-publishing, which start at Plus for $89 a month
- Watch out: yearly prices only show as a time-limited Black Friday deal, with no regular yearly price
Pick Surfer if
- Fits if you write articles meant to rank and want a score to aim for, from $49 a month
- Works for writers who draft in Google Docs or WordPress and want the guidelines there
Look elsewhere if
- Skip it if you want to try it without a card, since the 7-day trial needs one and becomes a paid plan unless cancelled
- Pricey if AI answer tracking is why you're here: Discovery has none, and Standard at $99 tracks 25 prompts weekly in ChatGPT only
- Not for you if you need a full SEO suite, as its research and audits are about content
- Watch out: on yearly plans credits reset once a year, and unlimited documents fall under a fair usage policy
- Pricey if you need the API, which needs Peace of Mind at $299 a month, Enterprise or an add-on
How we grade them
| 2.4GPAScalenutFair | 2.2GPASurferFair | |
|---|---|---|
| Value for money | CStarter is $59 a month billed monthly, between this category's middle ($45) and its dearer quarter ($83), for 5 articles, 5 optimizations and 5 clusters. Yearly plans are only shown at a time-limited Black Friday price, with no regular yearly price. | CGraded against other content editors. Discovery is $49 a month billed yearly ($59 monthly) for 1 seat and 120 documents: more than Frase's $39 and NeuronWriter's $19, well under Clearscope's $129. Standard, with 3 seats, is $99. |
| Free plan and trial | CNo free plan, but monthly plans start with a 7-day trial, and the listing doesn't say it asks for a card. Once the trial is over there are no refunds. | DNo free plan. The 7-day trial gives new accounts Pro, but it needs a card and turns into a paid plan unless you cancel. The free Keyword Surfer extension is a small consolation. |
| Features | BKeyword clusters, an article writer working from SERP research, an optimizer with NLP terms and a score, page audits, internal linking and weekly AI answer tracking. The whole job, though audits and internal links start at Plus. | BA live Content Score and guidelines, an AI writer with humanizer and plagiarism checks, keyword research, topical maps, content audits with drop alerts and AI answer tracking. The whole content job, though Discovery has no AI prompt tracking. |
| Ease of use | CNo rating on record. There's a domain to set up, prompts to pick and monthly allowances for articles, optimizations and clusters to keep track of. | CNo rating on record. Writing against a score is easy to grasp, but topical maps, audits and the AI tracking spaces are more to learn. |
| Platforms and integrations | BWeb only, publishing to WordPress and Shopify, with Semrush and Copyscape linked in. No API on record, and no desktop or phone app. | BWeb plus Chrome extensions, one bringing the guidelines into Google Docs. It connects to WordPress, Zapier, Contentful, Jasper, ChatGPT and Claude; the API needs Peace of Mind or an add-on. No desktop or phone app. |
| Best for | AI articles with weekly AI answer checks | scoring articles as you write them |
The GPA is the average of the five grades: an A is 4 points, an F is none. The full reasons are on each tool's page: Scalenut and Surfer. How we grade
Where they differ
- Scalenut also covers AI search visibility, content optimization and internal linking.
At a glance
| Scalenut | Surfer | |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing | Free trial | Free trial |
| Starts at | $59 per month, billed monthly | $49 per month, billed yearly ($59 billed monthly) |
| Free plan | None | None |
| Free trial | 7-day free trial on monthly plans; no refunds after the trial ends | 7-day free trial with Pro access for new accounts; card required, converts to the chosen plan |
| Web | ||
| Browser extension | ||
| Made by | Scalenut Inc. | Surfer Sp. z o.o. |
| Price read from | scalenut.com | surferseo.com |
| Checked | Oct 23, 2026 | Oct 17, 2026 |
Worth knowing
Scalenut
- Annual plans are sold only at a time-limited Black Friday price at present; the regular annual price is not shown.
- There is no free plan, and the refund policy rules out refunds once the 7-day trial is over.
- AI answers are checked weekly, not daily; Starter and Plus cover only ChatGPT and Google AI Overviews.
- Internal linking, content audits, auto-publishing, Social UpReach and the backlinks marketplace start at Plus.
Surfer
- Discovery has no AI prompt tracking and one seat; Standard tracks 25 prompts weekly in ChatGPT only.
- On annual plans, credits reset once a year, and unlimited documents fall under a fair usage policy.
- The trial needs a card and becomes a paid plan after 7 days unless cancelled; it is for new accounts only.
- API access needs Peace of Mind, Enterprise or an API add-on.
Key features
Scalenut
- AI Visibility
- Tracks a set of prompts weekly in ChatGPT and Google AI Overviews, plus Perplexity on Professional, with insights on AI bot traffic.
- GEO article writer
- Cruise Mode drafts articles from keyword and SERP research, with tone of voice settings and AI images included in each plan's monthly allowance.
- Content optimizer
- Scores existing articles against the ranking pages with NLP terms and a content score, and suggests the changes to make.
- Keyword planner
- Groups keywords into topic clusters; Professional adds an advanced planner and cannibalization analysis.
- Content audit and internal linking
- From Plus, audits a set number of pages a month for topic gaps and suggests internal links between them.
- Social UpReach and backlinks
- From Plus, Social UpReach follows Reddit threads by keyword and subreddit, and a marketplace sells backlinks.
Surfer
- Content Editor and Content Score
- Write or paste an article and get live guidelines on terms, structure and length, scored against the pages that rank for the topic.
- AI writing assistant
- Surfy drafts and edits inside the editor, with an AI detector, humanizer, plagiarism check and 1-click optimization of existing text.
- AI visibility tracking
- Track set prompts in ChatGPT, Perplexity, Gemini, Google AI Mode and AI Overviews, with mention gaps and brand sentiment.
- Content Audit and drop alerts
- Monitor 10 to 500 published pages, get alerts when rankings drop and suggestions for which articles to refresh.
- Keyword research and Topical Map
- Plan clusters of related articles around a topic, and check search results with the SERP Analyzer.
- Keyword Surfer extension
- A free Chrome extension shows search volume and keyword ideas on Google results; another brings Surfer's guidelines into Google Docs.
Plans
Scalenut
Starter$59
per month, billed monthly
1 domain, 10 prompts checked weekly in ChatGPT and Google AI Overviews, and 5 new articles, 5 optimizations and 5 keyword clusters a month.
Plus$89
per month, billed monthly
2 domains, 4 team members, 25 prompts, 30 articles and 30 optimizations a month, a 200-page audit, internal linking and auto-publishing.
Professional$199
per month, billed monthly
Unlimited domains and members, 100 prompts with Perplexity added, 75 articles a month, 1,000-page audits, cannibalization checks and a CSM.
VIP ServiceCustom
Done-for-you work by a dedicated strategist, writers, editors and AI agents, with backlinks and weekly reports. Sold after a strategy call.
Surfer
Discovery$49
per month, billed yearly ($59 billed monthly)
1 seat, 120 documents to create or optimize, 10 tracked pages, AI writing assistant and humanizer. No AI prompt tracking.
AI Search Analytics$82
per month, billed yearly ($95 billed monthly)
AI visibility only: 50 prompts tracked daily across all models, mention gaps and sentiment, 5 brand spaces, 5 seats and MCP.
Standard$99
per month, billed yearly ($119 billed monthly)
3 seats, 360 documents, 50 tracked pages, 1-click optimization, plagiarism checks and 25 prompts tracked weekly in ChatGPT.
Pro$182
per month, billed yearly ($219 billed monthly)
5 seats, 360 documents, 200 pages, 50 prompts daily across all models, 5 brand spaces, internal linking, cannibalization report and MCP.
Peace of Mind$299
per month, billed yearly ($359 billed monthly)
10 seats, unlimited documents under fair use, 500 pages, 100 prompts daily, API access and a dedicated success manager.
EnterpriseCustom
Custom limits, SSO, white-label, advisory program and tailored onboarding, through sales.
Ways to pay less
Scalenut
- Other savings
Black Friday early access: 65% off annual plans
For a limited time, annual Starter is $21, Plus $31 and Professional $70 a month, with 3x usage limits. No end date is given and the deal is non-refundable.
Surfer
- Annual discount
Save up to 17% with yearly billing
Surfer's pricing FAQ gives up to 17% off for annual plans, paid upfront: Pro is $182 a month billed yearly instead of $219 billed monthly.
Common questions
Which is cheaper, Scalenut or Surfer?
As of Oct 23, 2026, Surfer is cheaper to start with: $49 a month, against $59 a month for Scalenut. Scalenut starts at $59 per month, billed monthly, and Surfer starts at $49 per month, billed yearly ($59 billed monthly).
Which has a free plan, Scalenut or Surfer?
As of Oct 23, 2026, neither Scalenut nor Surfer has a free plan. Both have a free trial.
Which platforms do Scalenut and Surfer run on?
As of Oct 23, 2026, only Surfer lists a browser extension. Both list a web app. A platform missing from a listing is one its maker's pages did not mention.
More comparisons
How this page was made
- The verdict at the top follows a fixed rule. When both tools are in the same category and either is in our top three for it, the verdict follows that ranking: the higher-placed tool is our pick. The top three weigh who each tool suits as well as its grades, so a pick can go against the GPA. Otherwise the page does not pick one and says which grades higher: the higher GPA first; on a tie, the one with a free plan, then the one that starts cheaper in dollars a month, counted the same way for both; if they are still level, what the choice depends on.
- The grades are our own, from each tool’s review or report card. The GPA is their average.
- Prices, plans and platforms come from each tool’s listing. The table above says where each price was read and when.
- The differences and the answers to the questions are worked out from those listings.