Skip to content

Bitdefender vs ESET

We give Bitdefender a 2.8 GPA and ESET a 2.6, out of 4.0. Bitdefender grades higher on the free plan. They get the same grade on value for money, features, ease of use and platforms.

Price, platforms and features side by side. The table says where each price was read and when.

Bitdefender

Antivirus suites for computers and phones, with a free Windows tier

Free plan · from $49.99/yr

ESET

Antivirus and home security plans priced by device count

Free trial · from $12.99/yr

How we grade them

2.8GPABitdefenderGood2.6GPAESETGood
Value for money
CTotal Security covers 5 devices for $119.99 for the first 2 years, about $5 a month, right at the dearer quarter of antivirus. Paid yearly it's $59.99 and then $109.99, so $169.98 over two years. Every plan renews at its full price.
CHOME Security Essential is $69.99 a year for 5 devices, with no first-year deal on record, so two years cost $139.98, about $5.83 a month. That's above the dearer quarter of antivirus but short of the dearest tenth. A 2-year term takes 15% off.
Free plan and trial
BAntivirus Free gives a Windows PC real-time malware and ransomware protection with no time limit, and one person on Windows could live on that. Macs and phones need a paid plan, which you can try free for 30 days.
CNo free version, but a 30-day free trial with no credit card. When it ends, you pay or you're unprotected.
Features
BAntivirus and scam protection on all four platforms, a password manager from Total Security, parental controls on family plans and identity monitoring higher up. The VPN is capped at 200 MB a day below Premium Security, but the core protection has no gap.
BReal-time protection, a secured browser for banking, a firewall, and checks on your router and smart devices. Premium adds a VPN and file and USB encryption, and Ultimate US identity protection. Only the VPN is stingy: 3 devices on Premium.
Ease of use
B4.68 from about 38,000 App Store ratings, a whisker under the 4.7 an A needs. Even the free version wants a Bitdefender Central account first.
BNo store rating on record. It's software you install and leave running, with nothing to set up first.
Platforms and integrations
BWindows, Mac, Android and iPhone, with family plans stretching to 25 devices. No web app, integration list or API on record, so it stops at B.
BWindows, Mac and Android, and the VPN runs on a home router too. There's no iPhone app on record and no API, so B is the ceiling.
Best forfree Windows antivirus, with suites to grow intoplain antivirus priced by the number of devices

The GPA is the average of the five grades: an A is 4 points, an F is none. The full reasons are on each tool's page: Bitdefender and ESET. How we grade

Price against what you get

Bitdefender starts at $4.17 a month when paid by the year and scores 3.0 out of 4 on features, ease of use and platforms. ESET starts at $1.08 a month when paid by the year and scores 3.0.

They score the same, and ESET starts $3.09 a month lower. Of the other antivirus apps on the chart, none scores higher than Bitdefender for less, and none scores higher than ESET for less.

Features, ease of use and platforms, averaged

C2.0B3.0A4.0$1$2$5$10More for lessCosts more, scores moreCosts less, scores lessCosts more, scores lessBitdefenderESET

What paid plans start at, a month (each step along is roughly double) →

  • The best score at each price
  • Has a free plan
  • No free plan
The full chart of antivirus apps, and the best at every price

Where they differ

  • Bitdefender starts at $49.99 per year at renewal (Antivirus Plus, 1 device), after a first year for $24.99. ESET starts at $12.99 per year for 1 device (Mobile Security for Android).
  • Bitdefender has a free plan. ESET does not, though it has a free trial.
  • Only Bitdefender lists an iOS app.
  • Bitdefender also covers password manager.
In commonWindowsmacOSAndroidVPNMalware protection

At a glance

BitdefenderESET
PricingFree planFree trial
Starts at$49.99 per year at renewal (Antivirus Plus, 1 device), after a first year for $24.99$12.99 per year for 1 device (Mobile Security for Android)
Free planBitdefender Antivirus Free gives real-time malware and ransomware protection for Windows PCs, with no time limit. It needs a Bitdefender Central account.None
Free trial30-day free trial of Antivirus Plus and Total Security30-day free trial, no credit card required
macOS
Windows
iOS
Android
Made byBitdefenderESET
Price read frombitdefender.comeset.com
CheckedOct 17, 2026Oct 17, 2026

Who each one suits

Bitdefender

  • Windows users who want free real-time antivirus
  • Families covering up to 25 devices under one plan
  • Buyers who want antivirus, a VPN and a password manager from one vendor

ESET

  • Buyers who want a light antivirus for one Windows PC or Mac
  • Households covering up to 10 devices on a single plan
  • Paying once for 2 or 3 years at a lower yearly rate

Worth knowing

Bitdefender

  • Paid plans renew automatically at the full price after the first year: Total Security goes from $59.99 to $109.99, for example.
  • Antivirus Free runs on Windows only; Mac and mobile protection need a paid plan.
  • The VPN in Antivirus Plus and Total Security is capped at 200 MB a day per device.
  • Refunds are available within 30 days of the first purchase or of an automatic renewal.

ESET

  • There is no free antivirus plan; the 30-day trial is the only way to try it without paying.
  • The VPN starts at the Premium tier and covers only 3 devices there; Ultimate raises that to 10.
  • Ultimate is sold for 5 or 10 devices only, and its identity protection is run by a US-based team.
  • Small offices get a separate plan, Small Business Security, at $179.99 a year for 5 devices.

Key features

Bitdefender

Multi-platform malware protection
Antivirus, malware and ransomware protection for Windows, Mac, Android and iOS on every paid plan, from 1 device up to 25 on family plans.
Scam protection
Blocks phishing and fake shops as you browse. Premium Security and above add Scam Protection Pro, which checks email, chat and text messages.
Bitdefender VPN
Antivirus Plus and Total Security include a VPN limited to 200 MB a day per device. Premium Security and higher plans remove the limit.
Password manager
Total Security and the plans above it include Bitdefender's password manager, one account per member on family plans.
Parental controls
Family plans add content filtering, internet time limits, routines, child location and activity reports.
Identity monitoring
Ultimate Security watches the web and dark web for leaks of your data. Ultimate Security Plus adds identity theft insurance and credit monitoring.

ESET

Real-time malware protection
Blocks viruses, ransomware, spyware and phishing as they arrive, with AI-based detection aimed at new threats.
Safe banking and browsing
A secured browser mode for banking and shopping that helps keep payment details away from phishing pages and snooping software.
Firewall and network checks
A firewall and network shield, plus tests of your home router and smart devices for weak points.
ESET VPN
Premium and Ultimate include a no-logs VPN with unlimited traffic, split tunneling on desktop and Android, and a version that runs on a home router.
File encryption
Premium and Ultimate encrypt sensitive files and USB drives and let only trusted apps change protected folders.
Identity protection
Ultimate adds dark web scanning, 1-bureau credit monitoring, SSN tracking and identity recovery with $1M insurance from a US team.

Plans

Bitdefender

  • Antivirus Free$0

    Basic real-time antivirus for Windows only.

  • Antivirus Plus$49.99

    per year for 1 device at renewal, after a first year for $24.99

    Antivirus, scam protection and a VPN capped at 200 MB a day. First year $24.99; 3 devices cost $39.99 the first year, then $69.99.

  • Total Security$109.99

    per year for up to 5 devices at renewal, after a first year for $59.99

    Adds a password manager and cryptomining protection. First year $59.99. Family (25 devices, parental controls): $79.99, then $139.99.

  • Premium Security$129.99

    per year for up to 5 devices at renewal, after a first year for $79.99

    Adds unlimited VPN traffic, Scam Protection Pro, an anti-tracker and email protection. First year $79.99. Family: $99.99, then $169.99.

  • Ultimate Security$159.99

    per year for up to 5 devices at renewal, after a first year for $89.99

    Adds dark web monitoring and real-time breach alerts. First year $89.99. Family (25 devices): $119.99, then $199.99.

  • Ultimate Security Plus$189.99

    per year for 5 devices at renewal, after a first year for $119.99

    Adds $1M identity theft insurance, credit monitoring and restoration help. First year $119.99. Family: $179.99, then $269.99.

ESET

  • Mobile Security for Android$12.99

    per year for 1 device

    Protection for Android phones and tablets, with safe banking, network checks and anti-theft. $22.99 for 3 devices, $32.99 for 5.

  • NOD32 Antivirus$39.99

    per year for 1 device

    Real-time antivirus for Windows and macOS only. $49.99 for 3 devices, $59.99 for 5.

  • HOME Security Essential$49.99

    per year for 1 device

    Antivirus, safe banking and browsing, firewall and Wi-Fi protection across devices. $69.99 for 5 devices, $94.99 for 10.

  • HOME Security Premium$79.99

    per year for 1 device

    Adds ESET VPN with unlimited traffic on up to 3 devices, file and USB encryption and folder protection. $99.99 for 5 devices, $124.99 for 10.

  • HOME Security Ultimate$179.99

    per year for up to 5 devices

    Adds VPN for 10 devices and routers, ransomware remediation and US identity protection with $1M insurance. $204.99 for 10 devices.

Ways to pay less

Bitdefender

  • Other savings

    First-year prices on every paid plan

    First year: Antivirus Plus $24.99, Total Security $59.99, Premium Security $79.99, Ultimate Security $89.99, Ultimate Security Plus $119.99. Each then renews at its full price.

  • Other savings

    Total Security for 2 years at $119.99

    Total Security is also sold as a 2-year subscription: $119.99 for the first 2 years for 5 devices, or $159.99 for the family plan.

ESET

  • Other savings

    Save 15% on 2 years and 20% on 3 years

    HOME Security Essential and Premium cost less per year on longer terms: Essential for 1 device is $84.98 for 2 years or $119.98 for 3, instead of $49.99 a year.

More comparisons