Skip to content

Bitdefender vs Malwarebytes

We give Bitdefender a 2.8 GPA and Malwarebytes a 2.2, out of 4.0. Bitdefender grades higher on value for money, the free plan and features. They get the same grade on ease of use and platforms.

Price, platforms and features side by side. The table says where each price was read and when.

Bitdefender

Antivirus suites for computers and phones, with a free Windows tier

Free plan · from $49.99/yr

Malwarebytes

Malware scanner and real-time protection, with VPN and ID plans

Free plan · from $59.99/yr

How we grade them

2.8GPABitdefenderGood2.2GPAMalwarebytesFair
Value for money
CTotal Security covers 5 devices for $119.99 for the first 2 years, about $5 a month, right at the dearer quarter of antivirus. Paid yearly it's $59.99 and then $109.99, so $169.98 over two years. Every plan renews at its full price.
DFive devices means Standard Family, $119.99 a year for up to 10, with no first-year deal on record. So two years cost $239.98, about $10 a month, in the dearest tenth of antivirus. With three devices or fewer, Standard at $59.99 a year halves that.
Free plan and trial
BAntivirus Free gives a Windows PC real-time malware and ransomware protection with no time limit, and one person on Windows could live on that. Macs and phones need a paid plan, which you can try free for 30 days.
CMalwarebytes Free scans Windows PCs and Macs and removes what it finds, for nothing. But it has no real-time, ransomware or phishing protection, so it cleans up after an infection rather than stopping one.
Features
BAntivirus and scam protection on all four platforms, a password manager from Total Security, parental controls on family plans and identity monitoring higher up. The VPN is capped at 200 MB a day below Premium Security, but the core protection has no gap.
CReal-time protection on Windows, Mac and Android, Browser Guard against scam sites, Scam Guard for messages, and a VPN from Plus up. The gap is in the listing itself: exploit protection, firewall control and webcam monitoring are Windows-only.
Ease of use
B4.68 from about 38,000 App Store ratings, a whisker under the 4.7 an A needs. Even the free version wants a Bitdefender Central account first.
BNo store rating on record. It's a program you install and run, and the free scanner needs nothing set up before the first scan.
Platforms and integrations
BWindows, Mac, Android and iPhone, with family plans stretching to 25 devices. No web app, integration list or API on record, so it stops at B.
BWindows, Mac, Android, iPhone, and Browser Guard for Chrome, Firefox, Edge and Safari. No web app, integration list or API on record, so it stops at B.
Best forfree Windows antivirus, with suites to grow intocleaning up a computer that's already infected

The GPA is the average of the five grades: an A is 4 points, an F is none. The full reasons are on each tool's page: Bitdefender and Malwarebytes. How we grade

Price against what you get

Bitdefender starts at $4.17 a month when paid by the year and scores 3.0 out of 4 on features, ease of use and platforms. Malwarebytes starts at $5 a month when paid by the year and scores 2.7.

Bitdefender scores higher and starts $0.83 a month lower. Of the other antivirus apps on the chart, none scores higher than Bitdefender for less, and 4 score higher than Malwarebytes for less.

Features, ease of use and platforms, averaged

C2.0B3.0A4.0$1$2$5$10More for lessCosts more, scores moreCosts less, scores lessCosts more, scores lessBitdefenderMalwarebytes

What paid plans start at, a month (each step along is roughly double) →

  • The best score at each price
  • Has a free plan
  • No free plan
The full chart of antivirus apps, and the best at every price

Where they differ

  • Bitdefender starts at $49.99 per year at renewal (Antivirus Plus, 1 device), after a first year for $24.99. Malwarebytes starts at $59.99 per year for up to 3 devices (Standard).
  • Only Malwarebytes lists a browser extension.
  • Bitdefender also covers password manager.
  • Malwarebytes also covers ad and tracker blocking.
In commonFree planWindowsmacOSAndroidiOSVPNMalware protection

At a glance

BitdefenderMalwarebytes
PricingFree planFree plan
Starts at$49.99 per year at renewal (Antivirus Plus, 1 device), after a first year for $24.99$59.99 per year for up to 3 devices (Standard)
Free planBitdefender Antivirus Free gives real-time malware and ransomware protection for Windows PCs, with no time limit. It needs a Bitdefender Central account.Malwarebytes Free scans Windows PCs and Macs on demand and removes infections already there. It has no real-time, ransomware or phishing protection.
Free trial30-day free trial of Antivirus Plus and Total SecurityNone listed
macOS
Windows
iOS
Android
Browser extension
Made byBitdefenderMalwarebytes Inc.
Price read frombitdefender.commalwarebytes.com
CheckedOct 17, 2026Oct 17, 2026

Who each one suits

Bitdefender

  • Windows users who want free real-time antivirus
  • Families covering up to 25 devices under one plan
  • Buyers who want antivirus, a VPN and a password manager from one vendor

Malwarebytes

  • Cleaning up a computer that is already infected, for free
  • Households that want one antivirus across Windows, Mac and phones
  • Buyers who want a VPN in the same subscription as their antivirus

Worth knowing

Bitdefender

  • Paid plans renew automatically at the full price after the first year: Total Security goes from $59.99 to $109.99, for example.
  • Antivirus Free runs on Windows only; Mac and mobile protection need a paid plan.
  • The VPN in Antivirus Plus and Total Security is capped at 200 MB a day per device.
  • Refunds are available within 30 days of the first purchase or of an automatic renewal.

Malwarebytes

  • Malwarebytes Free has no real-time protection: it only finds and removes infections when you run a scan.
  • Ultimate's $139.99 covers the first year only; it then renews at $279.99 a year, and subscriptions bought online renew automatically.
  • Several protections, such as exploit protection, firewall control and webcam monitoring, are Windows-only.
  • Home plans are for personal use; small businesses are sold Malwarebytes for Teams separately.

Key features

Bitdefender

Multi-platform malware protection
Antivirus, malware and ransomware protection for Windows, Mac, Android and iOS on every paid plan, from 1 device up to 25 on family plans.
Scam protection
Blocks phishing and fake shops as you browse. Premium Security and above add Scam Protection Pro, which checks email, chat and text messages.
Bitdefender VPN
Antivirus Plus and Total Security include a VPN limited to 200 MB a day per device. Premium Security and higher plans remove the limit.
Password manager
Total Security and the plans above it include Bitdefender's password manager, one account per member on family plans.
Parental controls
Family plans add content filtering, internet time limits, routines, child location and activity reports.
Identity monitoring
Ultimate Security watches the web and dark web for leaks of your data. Ultimate Security Plus adds identity theft insurance and credit monitoring.

Malwarebytes

Real-time malware protection
Premium Security blocks malware, ransomware and potentially unwanted programs as they arrive on Windows, Mac and Android. The free version only cleans up afterwards.
Browser Guard
A free extension for Chrome, Firefox, Edge and Safari that blocks ads, third-party trackers and sites known to spread malware or scams.
Scam Guard and text and call filtering
Scam Guard checks suspicious messages and links and suggests what to do. Phones get scam text filtering, and the iPhone app also blocks spam calls.
Privacy VPN
Plus, Plus Family and Ultimate include a WireGuard-based VPN with no metering of data, on desktop and mobile.
Windows-only extras
On Windows, Premium Security adds exploit and brute force protection, firewall control, webcam monitoring, a file shredder and system tweaks.
Identity protection
Ultimate adds dark web and account alerts, three-bureau credit monitoring, recovery specialists, $2 million identity insurance and a personal data remover.

Plans

Bitdefender

  • Antivirus Free$0

    Basic real-time antivirus for Windows only.

  • Antivirus Plus$49.99

    per year for 1 device at renewal, after a first year for $24.99

    Antivirus, scam protection and a VPN capped at 200 MB a day. First year $24.99; 3 devices cost $39.99 the first year, then $69.99.

  • Total Security$109.99

    per year for up to 5 devices at renewal, after a first year for $59.99

    Adds a password manager and cryptomining protection. First year $59.99. Family (25 devices, parental controls): $79.99, then $139.99.

  • Premium Security$129.99

    per year for up to 5 devices at renewal, after a first year for $79.99

    Adds unlimited VPN traffic, Scam Protection Pro, an anti-tracker and email protection. First year $79.99. Family: $99.99, then $169.99.

  • Ultimate Security$159.99

    per year for up to 5 devices at renewal, after a first year for $89.99

    Adds dark web monitoring and real-time breach alerts. First year $89.99. Family (25 devices): $119.99, then $199.99.

  • Ultimate Security Plus$189.99

    per year for 5 devices at renewal, after a first year for $119.99

    Adds $1M identity theft insurance, credit monitoring and restoration help. First year $119.99. Family: $179.99, then $269.99.

Malwarebytes

  • Free$0

    On-demand scanner that finds and removes malware already on the device. Free apps for Android and iOS too.

  • Standard$59.99

    per year for up to 3 devices

    Premium Security antivirus with Browser Guard's scam, ad and tracker blocking and data breach alerts. Also sold for a single device.

  • Plus$79.99

    per year for up to 3 devices

    Everything in Standard plus Privacy VPN, a WireGuard VPN with no data cap.

  • Standard Family$119.99

    per year for up to 10 devices

    Standard's antivirus and Browser Guard for up to 10 devices.

  • Plus Family$149.99

    per year for up to 10 devices

    Antivirus, Browser Guard and Privacy VPN for up to 10 devices.

  • Ultimate$279.99

    per year for 3 devices at renewal, after a first year for $139.99

    Adds identity protection with $2M insurance and a data remover for 1 adult. First year $139.99. Family: $199.99, then $399.99.

Ways to pay less

Bitdefender

  • Other savings

    First-year prices on every paid plan

    First year: Antivirus Plus $24.99, Total Security $59.99, Premium Security $79.99, Ultimate Security $89.99, Ultimate Security Plus $119.99. Each then renews at its full price.

  • Other savings

    Total Security for 2 years at $119.99

    Total Security is also sold as a 2-year subscription: $119.99 for the first 2 years for 5 devices, or $159.99 for the family plan.

Malwarebytes

  • Other savings

    Ultimate at $139.99 for the first year

    The pricing page shows Ultimate at 50% off, $139.99 instead of $279.99, and Ultimate Family at $199.99 instead of $399.99. The discount is for the first year only.

More comparisons