Skip to content

Helpwise vs Missive

We give Helpwise and Missive the same GPA: 2.6 out of 4.0. Helpwise grades higher on value for money. Missive grades higher on platforms. They get the same grade on the free plan, features and ease of use.

Price, platforms and features side by side. The table says where each price was read and when.

Helpwise

Shared inbox for email, chat, WhatsApp and SMS with a help center

Free trial · from $12/mo

Missive

Team email client with shared inboxes, internal chat and rules

Free trial · from $14/mo

How we grade them

2.6GPAHelpwiseGood2.6GPAMissiveGood
Value for money
BStandard is $12 a user a month billed yearly ($15 monthly), inside the cheaper quarter of help desks. It's sold for at least 2 users, so one person pays $24. WhatsApp, SMS, Instagram and calls need Premium at $23, still under the middle.
CStarter is $14 a user a month billed yearly, $18 monthly, which is the dear end of the ordinary band here but cheaper than Front or Hiver at $25. It stops at 5 users and leaves out rules, integrations, the AI assistant and analytics, all of which need Productive at $24.
Free plan and trial
CA 7-day free trial of every plan, and then you pay. There's no free plan to stay on.
CNo free plan. The trial is 30 days of the Productive plan with no credit card required, for up to 25 users. Once it ends, a paid plan is required, and yearly plans aren't refundable.
Features
BShared inboxes for Gmail, Microsoft 365, chat, Facebook, Instagram, WhatsApp and SMS, a help center, assignment rules, CSAT, SLAs, a chatbot and calls. Across the plans it covers the job, with the chatbot and phone as add-ons on Premium and included on Advanced.
BTeam inboxes beside personal accounts, internal chat attached to each thread, replies drafted together in real time, emails turned into tasks, and SMS, WhatsApp, Messenger, Instagram and live chat in the same app. The team-email job is covered, with 1,000 rules and an AI assistant from Productive.
Ease of use
CNo store rating on record. Connecting Gmail or Outlook is quick, but each channel, inbox and rule is its own bit of setup.
CNo rating on record. Discussing a thread in place saves everyone a forwarding etiquette, but someone sets up the team spaces, shared inboxes, permissions and rules first, and connects each Gmail, Microsoft 365, iCloud or IMAP account.
Platforms and integrations
BWeb, iPhone and Android, with HubSpot, Pipedrive, Shopify, Slack, Zapier, Asana, ClickUp and Jira. No desktop app, so it stops at a B.
AWeb, Mac, Windows, iPhone and Android, the full set. Productive brings 25+ integrations, HubSpot, Salesforce, Pipedrive, Asana and Zapier among them, plus API and MCP access. Starter has no integrations or API at all.
Best formoving support off a shared Gmail addresssmall teams who talk about email, in email

The GPA is the average of the five grades: an A is 4 points, an F is none. The full reasons are on each tool's page: Helpwise and Missive. How we grade

Where they differ

  • Helpwise starts at $12 per user / month, billed annually ($15 billed monthly). Missive starts at $14 per user / month, billed yearly ($18 billed monthly).
  • Only Missive lists macOS and Windows apps.
  • Helpwise also covers help desk, live chat and help center.
  • Missive also covers tasks, email client and workflow automation.
In commonWebiOSAndroidAI featuresShared inbox

At a glance

HelpwiseMissive
PricingFree trialFree trial
Starts at$12 per user / month, billed annually ($15 billed monthly)$14 per user / month, billed yearly ($18 billed monthly)
Free planNoneNone
Free trial7-day free trial of every plan30-day free trial of the Productive plan, no credit card required (up to 25 users, 30 days of history)
Web
macOS
Windows
iOS
Android
Made bySaaS Labs, Inc.Missive (Heliom inc.)
Price read fromhelpwise.iomissiveapp.com
CheckedOct 17, 2026Oct 4, 2026

Who each one suits

Helpwise

  • Small teams moving support off a shared Gmail or Outlook address
  • Teams that answer customers on WhatsApp and SMS as well as email
  • Businesses that want CRM links such as HubSpot or Pipedrive

Missive

  • Small teams sharing addresses such as support@ or sales@
  • Teams that want to discuss emails internally instead of forwarding them
  • Businesses that also talk to customers over SMS, WhatsApp or live chat

Worth knowing

Helpwise

  • Seat minimums apply: 2 users on Standard and Premium, 3 on Advanced. Standard stops at 10 users.
  • Standard covers only email, live chat and Facebook; WhatsApp, SMS, calling and Instagram need Premium.
  • Add-ons: 3 more inboxes cost $49 a month, the chatbot $10 per user a month and the cloud phone $5 per active user a month.
  • There is no free plan after the 7-day trial.

Missive

  • There is no free plan; once the 30-day trial ends a paid plan is required.
  • Starter is limited to 5 users and leaves out integrations, rules, API access, the AI assistant and analytics.
  • SAML single sign-on and IP restriction are only available on Business.
  • Missive says it offers no discounts for students, nonprofits or schools, and yearly plans are not refundable.

Key features

Helpwise

Shared team inboxes
Gmail, Microsoft 365, live chat, Facebook, Instagram, WhatsApp and SMS conversations in shared inboxes, with notes, mentions, shared drafts and collision detection.
Knowledge base
A help center for customers to look up answers, included from the Standard plan.
Automation and assignment
Rules that sort and assign conversations, from 3 on Standard to unlimited on Advanced, with round-robin or load-balanced assignment.
Helpwise AI
AI help with drafting and summarizing replies from Premium, and automatic prioritization of conversations on Advanced.
Cloud phone and chatbot
Calls and a website chatbot in the same inbox, sold as add-ons on Premium and included on Advanced.
Mobile apps
Apps for iOS and Android alongside the web app.

Missive

Shared inboxes and team spaces
Team inboxes sit next to personal accounts, grouped into team spaces. Conversations can be assigned to a person or a team, with controls over who sees what.
Internal discussion in threads
Teammates talk about an email in an internal conversation attached to the thread, so nothing has to be forwarded or CC'd.
Collaborative drafting
Several people can write the same reply together in real time before it is sent.
Rules and automations
Automate repetitive handling such as assigning or tagging with up to 1,000 rules. Rules are available from the Productive plan.
Multi-channel inbox
Email from Gmail, Microsoft 365, iCloud or any IMAP account appears alongside SMS, WhatsApp, Messenger, Instagram and live chat conversations.
AI assistant and integrations
An AI assistant drafts and translates replies and can pull context from connected tools over MCP. It comes with Productive, along with 25+ app integrations and the API.

Plans

Helpwise

  • Standard$12

    per user / month, billed annually ($15 billed monthly)

    2 to 10 users, 3 shared inboxes, 15 saved replies, a help center, email, live chat and Facebook, 3 automation rules and standard analytics.

  • Premium$23

    per user / month, billed annually ($29 billed monthly)

    From 2 users. 10 shared inboxes, WhatsApp, SMS, calling and Instagram, 25 automation rules, CSAT surveys, all integrations and AI reply help.

  • Advanced$39

    per user / month, billed annually ($49 billed monthly)

    From 3 users. 30 shared inboxes, unlimited rules, SLAs, load-balanced assignment, AI prioritization, chatbot and calling included, and SSO.

  • EnterpriseCustom

    Custom integrations, SSO, team onboarding and training, and a dedicated account manager. Priced on request.

Missive

  • Starter$14

    per user / month, billed yearly ($18 billed monthly)

    Up to 5 users. Email, SMS and social accounts, team spaces and inboxes, conversations and tasks. No rules or integrations.

  • Productive$24

    per user / month, billed yearly ($30 billed monthly)

    Up to 50 users. Adds integrations, rules and automations, the AI assistant, basic analytics, and API and MCP access.

  • Business$36

    per user / month, billed yearly ($45 billed monthly)

    Unlimited users. Adds SAML single sign-on, IP restriction, advanced analytics and personalized team onboarding.

Ways to pay less

Helpwise

  • Annual discount

    Save 20% with annual billing

    Helpwise's pricing page lists a 20% saving on annual billing: Standard is $12 per user a month billed annually against $15 monthly.

Missive

  • Annual discount

    20% off with yearly billing

    Billed yearly, Starter is $14 per user a month instead of $18, Productive $24 instead of $30 and Business $36 instead of $45. Missive states the yearly saving as 20%.

More comparisons