Skip to content

Keyword Insights vs Surfer (2026): which should you pick?

As of Oct 23, 2026, Surfer grades higher than Keyword Insights: 2.2 against 2.0 out of 4.0.

Checked Oct 17, 2026 and Oct 23, 2026 · graded Oct 17, 2026 and Oct 23, 2026 by ToolGPA

Surfer grades higher on value for money. They get the same grade on the free plan, features, ease of use and platforms.

Price, platforms and features side by side. The table says where each price was read and when.

Keyword Insights

Keyword clustering, content briefs and AI writing on one credit pool

Free trial · from $58/mo

Surfer

Content editor that scores articles for search and AI citations

Free trial · from $49/mo

Which one is for you

Pick Keyword Insights if

  • Fits if you have thousands of keywords and need to know which ones belong on one page
  • Works for content teams that want research, briefs and drafts in the same place

Look elsewhere if

  • Pricey if you mostly want AI articles, as Basic's credits cover about 8 and nothing else
  • Tight if you work with others, as Basic has one seat and sharing starts at $99
  • Not for you if you hate credits that expire, as unused ones reset every month and all go when you cancel
  • Watch out: pay-as-you-go credits only work for clustering and expire 30 days after purchase
  • Watch out: the 7-day trial costs $1 and needs a card

Pick Surfer if

  • Fits if you write articles meant to rank and want a score to aim for, from $49 a month
  • Works for writers who draft in Google Docs or WordPress and want the guidelines there

Look elsewhere if

  • Skip it if you want to try it without a card, since the 7-day trial needs one and becomes a paid plan unless cancelled
  • Pricey if AI answer tracking is why you're here: Discovery has none, and Standard at $99 tracks 25 prompts weekly in ChatGPT only
  • Not for you if you need a full SEO suite, as its research and audits are about content
  • Watch out: on yearly plans credits reset once a year, and unlimited documents fall under a fair usage policy
  • Pricey if you need the API, which needs Peace of Mind at $299 a month, Enterprise or an add-on

How we grade them

2.0GPAKeyword InsightsFair2.2GPASurferFair
Value for money
DBasic is $58 a month for 10,000 credits, which is where this category's dearest tenth starts. Yearly billing takes 20% off. Credits go fast: a brief is 100 and an AI Writer Agent article 1,200, and unused ones vanish each month.
CGraded against other content editors. Discovery is $49 a month billed yearly ($59 monthly) for 1 seat and 120 documents: more than Frase's $39 and NeuronWriter's $19, well under Clearscope's $129. Standard, with 3 seats, is $99.
Free plan and trial
DNo free plan. The 7-day trial costs $1 and gives 5,000 one-time credits, and it needs a card, though you aren't charged after it.
DNo free plan. The 7-day trial gives new accounts Pro, but it needs a card and turns into a paid plan unless you cancel. The free Keyword Surfer extension is a small consolation.
Features
BKeyword ideas from autocomplete, Reddit, Quora and People Also Ask with volume, difficulty and CPC, then SERP clustering, intent labels, briefs and an AI writer. That covers the whole job, from finding keywords to planning the pages.
BA live Content Score and guidelines, an AI writer with humanizer and plagiarism checks, keyword research, topical maps, content audits with drop alerts and AI answer tracking. The whole content job, though Discovery has no AI prompt tracking.
Ease of use
CNo rating on record. Clustering a list is simple enough, but you'll want to learn the credit costs first, as every feature draws on the same pool at a different rate.
CNo rating on record. Writing against a score is easy to grasp, but topical maps, audits and the AI tracking spaces are more to learn.
Platforms and integrations
BWeb only, with no desktop or phone app. It connects to Google Search Console and WordPress.
BWeb plus Chrome extensions, one bringing the guidelines into Google Docs. It connects to WordPress, Zapier, Contentful, Jasper, ChatGPT and Claude; the API needs Peace of Mind or an add-on. No desktop or phone app.
Best forturning big keyword lists into a page planscoring articles as you write them

The GPA is the average of the five grades: an A is 4 points, an F is none. The full reasons are on each tool's page: Keyword Insights and Surfer. How we grade

Where they differ

  • Keyword Insights also covers content optimization.
In commonWebPublic APIAI featuresLong-form writingKeyword research

At a glance

Keyword InsightsSurfer
PricingFree trialFree trial
Starts at$58 per month for 10,000 credits, billed monthly$49 per month, billed yearly ($59 billed monthly)
Free planNoneNone
Free trial7-day trial for $1 with 5,000 one-time credits; a card is needed and you are not charged after it7-day free trial with Pro access for new accounts; card required, converts to the chosen plan
Web
Browser extension
Made bySnippet Digital LtdSurfer Sp. z o.o.
Price read fromkeywordinsights.aisurferseo.com
CheckedOct 23, 2026Oct 17, 2026

Worth knowing

Keyword Insights

  • Unused subscription credits reset at the end of each billing period, and all credits are removed when a subscription ends.
  • Basic has a single user seat; team sharing starts at Professional.
  • Pay-as-you-go credits work only for clustering and expire 30 days after purchase.
  • An AI Writing Agent article costs 1,200 credits, so Basic's 10,000 credits cover about 8 such articles and nothing else.

Surfer

  • Discovery has no AI prompt tracking and one seat; Standard tracks 25 prompts weekly in ChatGPT only.
  • On annual plans, credits reset once a year, and unlimited documents fall under a fair usage policy.
  • The trial needs a card and becomes a paid plan after 7 days unless cancelled; it is for new accounts only.
  • API access needs Peace of Mind, Enterprise or an API add-on.

Key features

Keyword Insights

Keyword clustering
Groups a keyword list by overlap in Google results to show which pages to create, then relates clusters to each other into wider topics.
Search intent labels
Counts how many of the top 10 results for each keyword are informational, commercial, transactional or other, to suggest the page type.
Keyword Discovery
Pulls keyword ideas in real time from Google Autocomplete, Reddit, Quora and People Also Ask, with volume, difficulty and CPC.
Content briefs
Builds an outline for each cluster with headings, questions to answer and talking points drawn from the pages that rank.
AI Writer Assistant and Agent
Write and grade an article in an editor (200 credits), or have the AI Writer Agent draft a full article for the page type (1,200 credits).
Mentions
Lists Reddit, Quora and YouTube conversations where a brand could join in and be mentioned, as a route into AI answers.

Surfer

Content Editor and Content Score
Write or paste an article and get live guidelines on terms, structure and length, scored against the pages that rank for the topic.
AI writing assistant
Surfy drafts and edits inside the editor, with an AI detector, humanizer, plagiarism check and 1-click optimization of existing text.
AI visibility tracking
Track set prompts in ChatGPT, Perplexity, Gemini, Google AI Mode and AI Overviews, with mention gaps and brand sentiment.
Content Audit and drop alerts
Monitor 10 to 500 published pages, get alerts when rankings drop and suggestions for which articles to refresh.
Keyword research and Topical Map
Plan clusters of related articles around a topic, and check search results with the SERP Analyzer.
Keyword Surfer extension
A free Chrome extension shows search volume and keyword ideas on Google results; another brings Surfer's guidelines into Google Docs.

Plans

Keyword Insights

  • Basic$58

    per month for 10,000 credits, billed monthly

    1 user seat and 5 workspaces. Clustering costs 1 credit per keyword, a brief 100 credits and an AI Writing Agent article 1,200.

  • Professional$99

    per month for 20,000 credits, billed monthly

    3 user seats, 10 workspaces and team sharing, with the same credit costs per feature.

  • EnterpriseCustom

    Custom credits, seats and workspaces, priority support and onboarding, for high-volume teams. Sold after a demo.

Surfer

  • Discovery$49

    per month, billed yearly ($59 billed monthly)

    1 seat, 120 documents to create or optimize, 10 tracked pages, AI writing assistant and humanizer. No AI prompt tracking.

  • AI Search Analytics$82

    per month, billed yearly ($95 billed monthly)

    AI visibility only: 50 prompts tracked daily across all models, mention gaps and sentiment, 5 brand spaces, 5 seats and MCP.

  • Standard$99

    per month, billed yearly ($119 billed monthly)

    3 seats, 360 documents, 50 tracked pages, 1-click optimization, plagiarism checks and 25 prompts tracked weekly in ChatGPT.

  • Pro$182

    per month, billed yearly ($219 billed monthly)

    5 seats, 360 documents, 200 pages, 50 prompts daily across all models, 5 brand spaces, internal linking, cannibalization report and MCP.

  • Peace of Mind$299

    per month, billed yearly ($359 billed monthly)

    10 seats, unlimited documents under fair use, 500 pages, 100 prompts daily, API access and a dedicated success manager.

  • EnterpriseCustom

    Custom limits, SSO, white-label, advisory program and tailored onboarding, through sales.

Ways to pay less

Keyword Insights

  • Annual discount

    Save 20% with annual billing

    Keyword Insights' pricing page offers annual subscriptions at 20% off the monthly price.

Surfer

  • Annual discount

    Save up to 17% with yearly billing

    Surfer's pricing FAQ gives up to 17% off for annual plans, paid upfront: Pro is $182 a month billed yearly instead of $219 billed monthly.

Common questions

Which is cheaper, Keyword Insights or Surfer?

As of Oct 23, 2026, Surfer is cheaper to start with: $49 a month, against $58 a month for Keyword Insights. Keyword Insights starts at $58 per month for 10,000 credits, billed monthly, and Surfer starts at $49 per month, billed yearly ($59 billed monthly).

Which has a free plan, Keyword Insights or Surfer?

As of Oct 23, 2026, neither Keyword Insights nor Surfer has a free plan. Both have a free trial.

Which platforms do Keyword Insights and Surfer run on?

As of Oct 23, 2026, only Surfer lists a browser extension. Both list a web app. A platform missing from a listing is one its maker's pages did not mention.

More comparisons

How this page was made

  • The verdict at the top follows a fixed rule. When both tools are in the same category and either is in our top three for it, the verdict follows that ranking: the higher-placed tool is our pick. The top three weigh who each tool suits as well as its grades, so a pick can go against the GPA. Otherwise the page does not pick one and says which grades higher: the higher GPA first; on a tie, the one with a free plan, then the one that starts cheaper in dollars a month, counted the same way for both; if they are still level, what the choice depends on.
  • The grades are our own, from each tool’s review or report card. The GPA is their average.
  • Prices, plans and platforms come from each tool’s listing. The table above says where each price was read and when.
  • The differences and the answers to the questions are worked out from those listings.
How we review and grade