Remote vs RemotePeople
We give Remote a 2.2 GPA and RemotePeople a 2.0, out of 4.0. Remote grades higher on ease of use and platforms. RemotePeople grades higher on value for money. They get the same grade on the free plan and features.
Price, platforms and features side by side. The table says where each price was read and when.
RemotePeople
Employer of record, global payroll and recruiting in 150+ countries
How we grade them
| 2.2GPARemoteFair | 2.0GPARemotePeopleFair | |
|---|---|---|
| Value for money | CGraded against the other employer-of-record services, as a different kind of thing: $599 a person a month and up, $2,995 for five, level with Deel. No platform or setup fee. Global Payroll for your own entities starts at $29 a person. | BGraded against the other employer-of-record services: EOR Global starts at $499 a person a month, $2,495 for five, $100 a head under Deel and Remote. EOR Select is $199 in some countries and salary bands. Final fees come in a proposal. |
| Free plan and trial | FNo free plan or trial. Every plan is bought by booking a demo with Remote's sales team. | FNo free plan or trial. Companies switching from another EOR get a 30-day money-back guarantee and up to 12 months of fees back, but that isn't a trial. |
| Features | BEmployer of record in 90+ countries, payroll where you own the entity, contractor payments in 190+, misclassification cover, contractor of record and a US PEO. The whole job, though its EOR list is shorter than Deel's 130+. | BEmployer of record in 150+ countries, global and US payroll for your own entities, contractors paid in 120+ currencies, contractor of record, in-country recruiting, visas and a US PEO. The whole job of hiring abroad. |
| Ease of use | B4.7 from 318 App Store ratings, enough to count but short of the 1,000 an A needs. Each EOR hire gets a dedicated onboarding specialist. | CNo App Store rating on record. A Command Center takes pay changes and leave requests in plain English, but every plan starts with a proposal and payroll funding terms. |
| Platforms and integrations | BWeb, iPhone and Android, with BambooHR, HiBob, Personio, Workday, Greenhouse, Xero, NetSuite and QuickBooks. No desktop app. | CWeb only, with no app in the listing, and the only links on record are exports to QuickBooks and Xero. |
| Best for | companies making their first hires abroad | hiring and recruiting abroad from one provider |
The GPA is the average of the five grades: an A is 4 points, an F is none. The full reasons are on each tool's page: Remote and RemotePeople. How we grade
Price against what you get
Remote starts at $29 a month for each person and scores 3.0 out of 4 on features, ease of use and platforms. RemotePeople starts at $25 a month for each person and scores 2.3.
Remote scores higher, and starts $4 a month higher: the question is whether the extra is worth that to you. Of the other payroll services on the chart, none scores higher than Remote for less, and 2 score higher than RemotePeople for less.
Features, ease of use and platforms, averaged
What paid plans start at, a month (each step along is roughly double) →
- The best score at each price
- Has a free plan
- No free plan
Where they differ
- Remote starts at $29 per employee / month and up, Global Payroll. RemotePeople starts at $25 per employee / month and up, for Global Payroll through your own entity.
- Only Remote lists iOS and Android apps.
- Remote also covers reports and expense tracking.
At a glance
| Remote | RemotePeople | |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing | Paid | Paid |
| Starts at | $29 per employee / month and up, Global Payroll | $25 per employee / month and up, for Global Payroll through your own entity |
| Free plan | None | None |
| Free trial | None listed | None listed |
| Web | ||
| iOS | ||
| Android | ||
| Made by | Remote Technologies, Inc. | RemotePeople |
| Price read from | remote.com | remotepeople.com |
| Checked | Oct 17, 2026 | Oct 17, 2026 |
Who each one suits
Remote
- Companies hiring their first employees abroad
- Teams paying freelancers in many countries
- Seed and Series A startups eligible for its startup discount
RemotePeople
- Small companies hiring their first employees abroad without a local entity
- Teams paying contractors in many countries
- Companies that want recruiting and employment from one provider
Worth knowing
Remote
- Every price is shown as a starting figure, and each plan is bought by booking a demo with Remote's sales team.
- EOR covers 90+ countries, contractor payments 190+ and the PEO the US only; the pricing page does not list the countries.
- Remote may ask for a refundable reserve to cover employment obligations, though it charges no standard deposit or setup fee.
RemotePeople
- EOR covers 150+ countries; EOR Select's $199 rate applies only in selected countries and salary ranges, and other hires start at $499.
- All prices are starting rates: the final fee, any security deposit and payroll funding terms are set in a proposal.
- Salaries, employer contributions and benefits are paid on top of the service fees.
- A US PEO with health, 401(k) and workers' comp starts at $99 per employee a month, quoted separately.
Key features
Remote
- Employer of record
- Hire in 90+ countries without a local entity, with a dedicated onboarding specialist, local payroll and localized benefits.
- Global Payroll
- Pay staff of your own entities with local gross-to-net calculation and tax filings, and report by country, entity and cost center.
- Contractor payments
- Onboard and pay contractors in 190+ countries from approved invoices, with localized contracts and optional misclassification cover.
- US PEO
- Hire employees in any US state without a separate entity, with payroll and federal, state and local compliance support.
- Payments in 70+ currencies
- Remote sets one exchange rate per monthly billing cycle and shows it on the invoice before payment, absorbing moves during the cycle.
- Integrations and self-service
- Connects to HR and finance tools such as BambooHR, HiBob, Workday, Xero and NetSuite; workers manage time off and expenses themselves.
RemotePeople
- Employer of record
- RemotePeople becomes the legal employer in more than 150 countries, handling local contracts, payroll, tax and statutory benefits.
- Global and US payroll
- For companies with their own entities, it runs payroll across countries from one dashboard, or US payroll in all 50 states.
- Contractor payments
- Contractors are onboarded with localized contracts and paid in their own currency, or engaged through RemotePeople as contractor of record.
- In-country recruitment
- Recruiters send vetted shortlists, for 2% of annual salary with EOR, 20% for recruitment alone and 25% for executive search.
- Command Center AI
- Pay changes, expenses, leave, onboarding and terminations can be requested in plain English, with experts checking high-impact changes.
- Visas, benefits and entities
- Visa support in 80+ countries, local benefits plans, equity grants and company incorporation are quoted separately.
Plans
Remote
Contractor Management$29
per contractor / month and up
Localized contracts, invoice approval and payments in 190+ countries, compliance screening, expenses and 1099-NEC forms. Only active contractors are billed.
Global Payroll$29
per employee / month and up
Local gross-to-net pay, tax filings and statutory payments where you own the entity, self-serve or managed by a specialist.
Contractor Management Plus$99
per contractor / month and up
Adds misclassification cover of up to $100,000 per contractor ($1M per company) and Remote-drafted contracts and statements of work.
PEO$99
per employee / month and up
Hire and pay employees across the US without an entity in each state. Billed in US dollars and needs a US bank account.
Contractor of Record$325
per contractor / month and up
Remote holds the contract with and pays the contractor directly, with uncapped indemnity and IP transfer handled.
Employer of Record$599
per employee / month and up
Remote employs your hire in 90+ countries without a local entity, running payroll, benefits and compliance.
RemotePeople
Global Payroll$25
per employee / month and up
Payroll for your own entities in any country from one dashboard, with statutory filings and benefits admin. Volume discounts from 50 employees.
Contractor Management$29
per contractor / month and up
Localized contracts, tax documents, invoices and expenses, and payments in 120+ currencies through a contractor portal.
US Payroll$29
per employee / month and up
Payroll under your own US entity in all 50 states, with W-2s and 1099s, direct deposit and exports to QuickBooks and Xero.
EOR Select$199
per employee / month and up
Employer of record for selected countries and qualifying salary ranges: local contracts, payroll, tax and statutory benefits.
Contractor of Record$199
per contractor / month and up
RemotePeople signs the contractor agreement and carries the misclassification risk, handling payments and tax administration.
EOR Global$499
per employee / month and up
The standard employer of record service in any supported country, with a dedicated account manager; the rate is confirmed in a quote.
Ways to pay less
Remote
- Startups
15% off for early-stage startups
Startups that have raised pre-seed, seed or Series A funding get 15% off Employer of Record and Contractor Management for their first 12 months.
RemotePeople
- Other savings
Up to 12 months of fees back when switching EOR
Companies moving employees from another employer of record get up to 12 months of fees back, free migration and a 30-day money-back guarantee.
- Other savings
Global Payroll volume discounts
The pricing page offers volume discounts on Global Payroll for companies with 50 or more employees.
