Skip to content

SerpApi vs Serper (2026): which should you pick?

As of Oct 23, 2026, SerpApi and Serper share a 2.4 GPA, and only SerpApi has a free plan.

Checked Oct 23, 2026 · graded Oct 23, 2026 by ToolGPA

SerpApi grades higher on features. Serper grades higher on value for money. They get the same grade on the free plan, ease of use and platforms.

Price, platforms and features side by side. The table says where each price was read and when.

SerpApi

Real-time search results API for Google and dozens of other engines

Free plan · from $25/mo

Serper

Google search results API sold in prepaid credit packs

Free trial · from $50 one-time

Which one is for you

Pick SerpApi if

  • Fits if you need Google AI Overviews, AI Mode and other engines in one response format
  • Works for low volumes that fit in 250 free searches or 1,000 paid ones a month

Look elsewhere if

  • Pricey if you search in volume, at $25 per 1,000 on Starter where Serper charges $1
  • Tight if you're on Free, with 250 searches a month and at most 50 an hour
  • Skip it if you want the U.S. Legal Shield on a small plan, as it starts on Production at $150 a month
  • Watch out: plans are month to month, and yearly billing is only set up by request
  • Watch out: Ludicrous Speed costs twice the price, and refunds stop after 7 days or 20% of a plan's searches

Pick Serper if

  • Fits if you only need Google and would rather pay per query than per month
  • Works for AI agents on LangChain or CrewAI that need current Google results

Look elsewhere if

  • Skip it if you need Bing, Yahoo or any engine other than Google
  • Watch out: credits expire 6 months after purchase, so a big pack you don't use up is money lost
  • Tight if you're testing, as the 2,500 free queries come once and there's no monthly free plan
  • Watch out: refunds run 7 days from the first payment, and only with under 20% of the credits used

How we grade them

2.4GPASerpApiFair2.4GPASerperFair
Value for money
CStarter is $25 a month, on the line of this category's cheaper quarter, but it buys 1,000 searches: $25 per 1,000, where most rivals here charge $1 to $4. Developer is $75 for 5,000, still $15 per 1,000.
B$50 buys 50,000 Google queries, $1 per 1,000, one of the lowest rates in this category, and bigger packs fall to $0.30. The first spend is at the dear end of the usual $25 to $50, though, and the credits lapse after 6 months.
Free plan and trial
CA free plan for good: 250 searches a month, at most 50 an hour. Enough to build against, not to run anything on.
CNo free plan, but 2,500 free queries with no card. They're a one-off, not a monthly allowance.
Features
BGoogle Search, AI Mode, AI Overviews, Maps, Shopping, Scholar and Trends, plus Bing, DuckDuckGo, Yahoo, Baidu, YouTube, Amazon and Walmart, each run in a full browser near the location you set. Nothing in the listing shows a gap in the core job.
CTen Google result types, from web and maps to Scholar, patents and autocomplete, fetched live with country and language set. Google only, though: no Bing, Yahoo or other engine, which the listing itself points out.
Ease of use
CJudged on how fast a developer gets a first result: client libraries in eight languages, and cached or failed searches don't count against you. No rating on record.
CJudged on how fast a developer gets a first result: most results in 1 to 2 seconds and 2,500 free queries to test with. No rating on record, and no client libraries named.
Platforms and integrations
BWeb, with an API, libraries for Python, JavaScript, Ruby, Go, PHP, Java, Rust and .NET, and an MCP server. No desktop or phone app, so B is the top.
BWeb, with an API and listed integrations with LangChain, CrewAI, Haystack and Jan AI. No desktop or phone app, so B is the top.
Best forGoogle plus many other engines from one keylive Google results on prepaid credits

The GPA is the average of the five grades: an A is 4 points, an F is none. The full reasons are on each tool's page: SerpApi and Serper. How we grade

Where they differ

    In commonWebPublic APISERP API

    At a glance

    SerpApiSerper
    PricingFree planFree trial
    Starts at$25 per month for 1,000 searches, billed monthly$50 one-time for 50,000 credits ($1.00 per 1,000 queries)
    Free plan250 searches a month, up to 50 successful searches an hour. No U.S. Legal Shield.None
    Free trialNone listed2,500 free queries, no credit card required
    Web
    Made bySerpApi, LLCSerper.dev
    Price read fromserpapi.comserper.dev
    CheckedOct 23, 2026Oct 23, 2026

    Worth knowing

    SerpApi

    • Plans are month to month; the FAQ says yearly billing can only be set up by request while an official yearly plan is in the works.
    • The U.S. Legal Shield is not included on the Free, Starter or Developer plans.
    • Bigger self-serve plans run from Searcher at $725 for 100,000 searches a month to Cloud plans of 1 million searches and up from $3,750.
    • Refunds are offered within 7 days of subscribing, unless more than 20% of the plan's searches have been used.

    Serper

    • Its site lists Google endpoints only, with no Bing, Yahoo or other search engines.
    • Credits expire 6 months after purchase, so a large pack bought for a lower rate can go unused.
    • Refunds are given within 7 days of the first payment only if less than 20% of the credits are used.
    • The 2,500 free queries are a one-time allowance, not a monthly free plan.

    Key features

    SerpApi

    Google and many other engines
    Endpoints for Google Search, AI Mode, AI Overview, Maps, Shopping, Scholar, Trends, Flights and Hotels, plus Bing, DuckDuckGo, Yahoo, Yandex, Baidu, Naver, YouTube, Amazon, eBay and Walmart.
    Full browser and CAPTCHA solving
    Each request runs immediately in a full browser through a proxy near the chosen location, and results come back as JSON or Markdown.
    Only successful searches counted
    Cached, errored and failed searches do not count against the monthly allowance, and a response with 100 results counts as one search.
    Ludicrous Speed
    An option on every paid plan that sends parallel requests for faster responses, at twice the price; Ludicrous Speed Max is four times the price.
    U.S. Legal Shield
    From the Production plan up, SerpApi says it takes on liability for the lawful collection of public search data, with up to $2 million in coverage.
    Teams and client libraries
    Unlimited team members with admin, developer, billing and viewer roles, and libraries for Python, JavaScript, Ruby, Go, PHP, Java, Rust and .NET, plus an MCP server.

    Serper

    Ten Google result types
    Endpoints for Google web search, images, news, maps, places, videos, shopping, Scholar, patents and autocomplete.
    Live results
    Each call queries Google directly and nothing is cached; most results return in 1 to 2 seconds, sometimes 2 to 4 when a request is retried.
    Location and language
    Every pack lets you set the country and language a search is run from.
    Rate limits by pack
    From 50 queries a second on Starter to 300 on Ultimate, which Serper says is roughly 15,000 to 18,000 searches a minute.
    Charged on success
    Credits are deducted only for successful responses, and the API stops taking queries when the balance reaches zero.
    AI framework integrations
    Listed integrations with LangChain, CrewAI, Haystack and Jan AI for feeding search results to AI agents and chatbots.

    Plans

    SerpApi

    • Free$0

      250 searches a month with a throughput of 50 an hour.

    • Starter$25

      per month for 1,000 searches, billed monthly

      Throughput of 200 successful searches an hour. No U.S. Legal Shield.

    • Developer$75

      per month for 5,000 searches, billed monthly

      Throughput of 1,000 successful searches an hour. No U.S. Legal Shield.

    • Production$150

      per month for 15,000 searches, billed monthly

      Throughput of 3,000 an hour, and the U.S. Legal Shield with up to $2 million in coverage.

    • Big Data$275

      per month for 30,000 searches, billed monthly

      Throughput of 6,000 an hour, with the U.S. Legal Shield.

    • EnterpriseCustom

      Custom volume and throughput, ZeroTrace mode, which stores no search data, and priority support. Sold through sales.

    Serper

    • Starter$50

      one-time for 50,000 credits, valid for 6 months

      50,000 queries at $1.00 per 1,000, up to 50 queries a second. Prices exclude sales tax or VAT.

    • Standard$375

      one-time for 500,000 credits, valid for 6 months

      500,000 queries at $0.75 per 1,000, up to 100 queries a second.

    • Scale$1,250

      one-time for 2.5 million credits, valid for 6 months

      2.5 million queries at $0.50 per 1,000, up to 200 queries a second.

    • Ultimate$3,750

      one-time for 12.5 million credits, valid for 6 months

      12.5 million queries at $0.30 per 1,000, up to 300 queries a second; a higher limit can be arranged.

    Ways to pay less

    SerpApi

    • Education

      Special pricing for students and educators

      SerpApi's FAQ says universities, students and educators can email about their project and budget to arrange special pricing.

    Serper

    No public discounts listed.

    Common questions

    Which is cheaper, SerpApi or Serper?

    As of Oct 23, 2026, SerpApi starts at $25 per month for 1,000 searches, billed monthly, and Serper starts at $50 one-time for 50,000 credits ($1.00 per 1,000 queries).

    Which has a free plan, SerpApi or Serper?

    As of Oct 23, 2026, only SerpApi has a free plan. Serper does not, though it has a free trial.

    More comparisons

    How this page was made

    • The verdict at the top follows a fixed rule. When both tools are in the same category and either is in our top three for it, the verdict follows that ranking: the higher-placed tool is our pick. The top three weigh who each tool suits as well as its grades, so a pick can go against the GPA. Otherwise the page does not pick one and says which grades higher: the higher GPA first; on a tie, the one with a free plan, then the one that starts cheaper in dollars a month, counted the same way for both; if they are still level, what the choice depends on.
    • The grades are our own, from each tool’s review or report card. The GPA is their average.
    • Prices, plans and platforms come from each tool’s listing. The table above says where each price was read and when.
    • The differences and the answers to the questions are worked out from those listings.
    How we review and grade