Skip to content

Resume Genius pricing

Resume Genius has a free plan. Paid plans start at $7.95 per month, billed yearly ($95.40).

Free planChecked Oct 24, 2026 against resumegenius.com

Plans and prices

Starts at
$7.95 per month, billed yearly ($95.40)
Free plan
Free Access: build a resume and download it as TXT only, plus the cover letter builder, free Word and Google Docs templates, and the AI summary generator.
Free trial
14-day trial for $2.95; it renews at $23.95 every four weeks unless cancelled
Free Access$0Resume builder with TXT download only, cover letter builder, free templates and the AI summary generator.
Annual Plan$7.95per month, billed yearly as $95.40Everything in the paid builder for 12 months, paid at once. Renews each year. The page labels it as saving 75%.
14-day Trial Plan$23.95per 28 days, after a 14-day trial for $2.95Starts at $2.95 for 14 days, then bills $23.95 every four weeks. PDF, Word and TXT downloads, premium templates and the US job board.

Read from resumegenius.com on Oct 24, 2026. Prices change, so confirm with Resume Genius before you buy.

Ways to pay less for Resume Genius

  • Annual discountSave 75% with the Annual Plan

    The pricing page labels the Annual Plan, $95.40 for 12 months, as saving 75% against the four-weekly plan at $23.95.

    Stated on resumegenius.com

How Resume Genius's price compares

ToolStarts atFree plan
Resume Genius$7.95 per month, billed yearly ($95.40)Yes
Zety$5.95 per month, billed yearly ($71.40)YesCompare
LiveCareer$5.95 per month, billed yearly ($71.40)YesCompare
Resume.io$29.95 per 28 days after a $2.95 seven-day trial; $49.95 per quarterYesCompare
Kickresume$8 per month, billed yearly ($96)YesCompare
Novorésumé$23.99 for 1 month, paid once with no renewalYesCompare

Each price is the vendor’s own, with its billing basis as stated. Check dates are on each tool’s page.

Resume Genius pricing questions

Is Resume Genius free?

Resume Genius has a free plan. Free Access: build a resume and download it as TXT only, plus the cover letter builder, free Word and Google Docs templates, and the AI summary generator. Paid plans start at $7.95 per month, billed yearly ($95.40).

How much does Resume Genius cost?

Resume Genius lists 3 plans. Free Access: $0. Annual Plan: $7.95 per month, billed yearly as $95.40. 14-day Trial Plan: $23.95 per 28 days, after a 14-day trial for $2.95. Prices were read from resumegenius.com on Oct 24, 2026.

Does Resume Genius have a free trial?

Yes. 14-day trial for $2.95; it renews at $23.95 every four weeks unless cancelled.

Is Resume Genius cheaper with annual billing?

Save 75% with the Annual Plan. The pricing page labels the Annual Plan, $95.40 for 12 months, as saving 75% against the four-weekly plan at $23.95.

When were Resume Genius's prices last checked?

On Oct 24, 2026, against resumegenius.com. Vendors change prices without notice, so confirm on their site before you buy.

Everything about Resume Genius: features, platforms and alternatives