Skip to content

Crowdcast vs StreamYard

We give Crowdcast a 2.2 GPA and StreamYard a 2.0, out of 4.0. Crowdcast grades higher on value for money. They get the same grade on the free plan, features, ease of use and platforms.

Price, platforms and features side by side. The table says where each price was read and when.

Crowdcast

Browser webinars and live events for creators and communities

Free trial · from $49/mo

StreamYard

Browser-based studio for live streaming and recording with guests

Free plan · from $35.99/mo

How we grade them

2.2GPACrowdcastFair2.0GPAStreamYardFair
Value for money
CLite is $49 a month billed monthly for 100 live attendees and 10 hours, right at the category's middle. Annual billing is labelled 30% off, but the listing gives no yearly figure. Against its rivals it sits between WebinarJam's Starter and Demio's Growth.
DCore is $35.99 a month billed yearly, $44.99 by the month, against a $10 middle for this category. 4K recordings, transcript downloads and On-Air webinars need Advanced at $68.99, and both plans are for individual use only.
Free plan and trial
CNo free plan, but a 14-day free trial with all features, limited to 10 live attendees and 60-minute sessions. The listing doesn't say whether it wants a card.
CThe free plan gives you the essential studio, 6 people on screen and 2 hours of local recordings a month, but it stamps a StreamYard logo on the stream and won't let you stream live and record at once. Paid plans have a 7-day trial.
Features
CRegistration, the live room, chat, Q&A, replays, tickets, multi-session events and RTMP input. The gaps: no automated webinars on record, multistreaming and captions start on Pro, and sessions stop at 2 hours on Lite.
CIt does the live-show job fully: guests by link, multistreaming to six platforms and custom RTMP, separate local recordings, overlays, webinars, pre-recorded video streamed as live. But editing is trimming into clips, and 4K and transcripts need Advanced.
Ease of use
CNo App Store rating on record. One page per event keeps it simple, but you still set up tickets and sessions and keep an eye on streaming hours.
CNo store rating on record. Guests join from a link with nothing to install, which is the easy half. Your half means connecting streaming accounts and building layouts, overlays and intros before you go live.
Platforms and integrations
BWeb only, with no desktop or phone app listed. It connects to Stripe and Zapier, streams to Facebook, YouTube and Twitch, and takes feeds from OBS, Wirecast or Ecamm.
BA browser app and nothing else, with no desktop or phone app listed, but it streams to YouTube, Facebook, LinkedIn, Instagram, X, Twitch and custom RTMP, and guests can join from a phone.
Best forcreator events, classes and summitslive shows with remote guests

The GPA is the average of the five grades: an A is 4 points, an F is none. The full reasons are on each tool's page: Crowdcast and StreamYard. How we grade

Where they differ

  • Crowdcast starts at $49 per month for 100 live attendees and 10 hours, billed monthly. StreamYard starts at $35.99 per month, billed yearly ($44.99 billed monthly).
  • StreamYard has a free plan. Crowdcast does not, though it has a free trial.
  • Crowdcast also covers ticketing, webinars and multistreaming.
  • StreamYard also covers transcription and video editing.
In commonWeb

At a glance

CrowdcastStreamYard
PricingFree trialFree plan
Starts at$49 per month for 100 live attendees and 10 hours, billed monthly$35.99 per month, billed yearly ($44.99 billed monthly)
Free planNoneThe essential studio features with a StreamYard logo on streams, monthly streaming limits, limited storage, 2 hours of local recordings a month, 6 on-screen participants and 1 seat.
Free trial14-day free trial with all features, limited to 10 live attendees and 60-minute sessions7-day free trial of Core or Advanced
Web
Made byCrowdcastBending Spoons
Price read fromcrowdcast.iostreamyard.com
CheckedOct 18, 2026Oct 6, 2026

Who each one suits

Crowdcast

  • Creators running live interviews, classes and community calls
  • Selling tickets to live courses and online summits
  • Hosts who want replays waiting at the same link as the event

StreamYard

  • Solo creators running interview shows without a production crew
  • Streaming one broadcast to several social platforms at once
  • Podcasters who record remote guests on separate tracks

Worth knowing

Crowdcast

  • Each plan has a monthly streaming-hour cap: extra time costs $20 per 5 hours, and live attendees over the limit cost 15 cents each.
  • Ticket sales carry a 5% Crowdcast fee on Lite and Pro and 2% on Business, plus Stripe's 2.9% + 30 cents.
  • Multistreaming and live captions start on Pro, and sessions are capped at 2, 4 or 6 hours depending on the plan.
  • Extra team seats cost $29 each.

StreamYard

  • The Free plan shows a StreamYard logo, limits monthly streaming hours and storage, and cannot stream live and record at the same time.
  • Core and Advanced are for individual use only; companies are pointed to separate Business plans sold through sales.
  • 4K local recordings, transcript downloads and On-Air webinars need the Advanced plan.
  • StreamYard says plan prices can vary with promotions and renewal terms, and its 7-day money-back guarantee covers only the first charge.

Key features

Crowdcast

One page per event
Registration, the live session and the replay all live at the same address, and recordings are available for replay and download straight after.
Pay only for live attendees
Registrations are unlimited; plans count the people who show up live, with extra attendees charged at 15 cents each over the plan limit.
Paid events
Charge a fixed or sliding ticket price with coupons, or take contributions during an event, with payments through Stripe.
Multi-session events
Group sessions at different times into one event for live courses or online summits, with no limit on the number of sessions.
Multistreaming and RTMP
Send the stage to Facebook, YouTube, Twitch and other sites (1 destination on Pro, 3 on Business), or broadcast in from OBS, Wirecast or Ecamm.
Analytics and exports
Conversion rates, referral sources and engagement per event and session, with emails, chat and attendee data exportable as CSV.

StreamYard

Browser studio with remote guests
Guests join from a browser or phone through a link, with no download or account. Up to 6 people fit on screen on the Free plan and 10 on paid plans.
Multistreaming
Send one stream to Facebook, YouTube, Instagram, LinkedIn, X, Twitch and custom RTMP destinations at once: 3 destinations on Core and 8 on Advanced.
Local recordings
Each participant's audio and video are recorded on their own device as separate files and uploaded in the background, so a weak connection does not blur the result.
Show branding
Paid plans add logos, overlays, video clips, backgrounds, intro and outro videos and more than 16 custom layouts. Custom fonts need Advanced.
On-Air webinars and pre-recorded streams
StreamYard On-Air hosts live webinars that can be embedded on your own site. Pre-recorded videos can be streamed as if live: up to 2 hours on Core and 4 on Advanced.
Clips and repurposing
Trim and split recordings into short clips for Shorts and Reels inside StreamYard, which is free for all users. AI clips are part of the paid plans.

Plans

Crowdcast

  • Lite$49

    per month for 100 live attendees and 10 hours, billed monthly

    1 team seat, 2-hour sessions, unlimited replay storage, RTMP input, Stripe ticketing with a 5% fee, analytics and Zapier.

  • Pro$89

    per month for 250 live attendees and 20 hours, billed monthly

    2 team seats, 4-hour sessions, 1 multistream destination, English live captions and custom registration fields.

  • Business$195

    per month for 1,000 live attendees and 40 hours, billed monthly

    4 team seats, 6-hour sessions, 3 multistream destinations, 10 GB of studio storage and a 2% ticket fee.

StreamYard

  • Free$0

    Essential studio features with a StreamYard logo, streaming limits, limited storage, 2 hours of local recordings a month and 6 on-screen participants.

  • Core$35.99

    per month, billed yearly ($44.99 billed monthly)

    1080p, no StreamYard logo, multistreaming to 3 destinations, 10 on-screen participants, unlimited streaming and recording, and 50 hours of storage.

  • Advanced$68.99

    per month, billed yearly ($88.99 billed monthly)

    Everything in Core plus 4K local recordings, 8 multistream destinations, 15 backstage participants, On-Air webinars for 100 viewers and transcript downloads.

Ways to pay less

Crowdcast

  • Annual discount

    Save 30% with annual billing

    Crowdcast's pricing page labels annual billing as saving 30% against the monthly prices of $49, $89 and $195.

StreamYard

  • Annual discount

    22% off with yearly billing

    StreamYard's pricing page labels yearly billing as 22% off. Core is $35.99 a month billed yearly against $44.99 billed monthly, and Advanced is $68.99 against $88.99.

More comparisons