Rank Math vs SEOPress (2026): which should you pick?
As of Oct 23, 2026, Rank Math and SEOPress share a 3.0 GPA, both have a free plan, and SEOPress starts cheaper, at $4.08 a month when paid by the year against about $10.07 a month.
Checked Oct 17, 2026 and Oct 23, 2026 · graded Oct 17, 2026 and Oct 23, 2026 by ToolGPA
Rank Math grades higher on the free plan. SEOPress grades higher on features. They get the same grade on value for money, ease of use and platforms.
Price, platforms and features side by side. The table says where each price was read and when.
Rank Math
WordPress SEO plugin for meta tags, schema, sitemaps and rank tracking
SEOPress
WordPress SEO plugin with a free edition and site licences from $49
Which one is for you
Pick Rank Math if
- Fits if your site runs on WordPress and you want SEO settings in the editor
- Works for someone with several sites of their own, since PRO covers unlimited owned sites
Look elsewhere if
- Skip it if your site isn't on self-hosted WordPress or WordPress.com's Business plan, as it runs nowhere else
- Not for you if you need keyword, backlink or competitor research, which it doesn't do
- Tight if you build sites for clients, as PRO excludes them and Business is €27.99 a month at renewal
- Watch out: prices are in euros before VAT, billed yearly only, with a lower first year, and the 30-day refund skips renewals
- Pricey if you want AI writing, a separate Rank Math AI subscription from €6.99 a month billed yearly
Pick SEOPress if
- Fits if you run a WordPress site and want schema and redirects for $49 a year
- Works for agencies wanting one unlimited-site licence at $149 a year
Look elsewhere if
- Tight if you stay free, as schema, redirects, local SEO and the site audit are all PRO
- Watch out: rank and backlink tracking need SEOPress Insights, a separate plugin at $99 a year per site
- Pricey if you lean on AI metadata, as credits are a separate plan from $19 a month
- Watch out: prices exclude tax, refunds last 14 days, and a cancelled PRO keeps working without updates
- Skip it if your site isn't on WordPress, as there's no standalone app
How we grade them
| 3.0GPARank MathVery good | 3.0GPASEOPressVery good | |
|---|---|---|
| Value for money | AGraded against its alternatives. PRO is €8.99 a month at renewal (€7.99 in the first year), billed yearly before VAT, for unlimited sites you own and 500 tracked keywords. That's under 60% of this category's cheaper quarter, even after converting from euros. | APRO is $49 a year for one site before tax, about $4.08 a month, and renews at the same price. That's under 60% of this category's cheaper quarter. Five sites are $59 a year and unlimited sites $149. |
| Free plan and trial | AThe free plugin from WordPress.org does the core job with no cap a normal site will reach: on-page checks, 16+ schema types, sitemaps, redirects, a 404 monitor and Search Console data every 7 days. | BSEOPress Free covers titles, meta, canonicals, robots tags, XML and HTML sitemaps, social tags and content checks for any number of keywords. One site could live on it, but schema and redirects are PRO only. |
| Features | COn-page scores against 30+ tests, schema, sitemaps, redirects and rank tracking fed by Search Console. It does its job fully, but that job is on-page SEO for WordPress, with no keyword research, backlinks or competitor data. | BMeta and sitemaps, content analysis, schema with conditions, local and WooCommerce SEO, redirects with 404 logs, link suggestions, a site audit and AI metadata. It covers the whole job; rank and backlink tracking sit in a separate plugin. |
| Ease of use | CNo rating on record. Inside WordPress it feels familiar, but you need a self-hosted WordPress site or WordPress.com's Business plan first, then the setup and the Google connections. | CNo rating on record. It runs inside WordPress, but titles and meta are set site-wide or page by page, and AI metadata needs an AI provider hooked up or a separate credit plan. |
| Platforms and integrations | BRuns inside WordPress in the browser and connects to Search Console, Analytics, Google Trends, WooCommerce, Elementor, Divi, WP Rocket and WPML. Nothing for sites that aren't on WordPress. | BWeb only, inside WordPress. It connects to Search Console, Google Analytics, Tag Manager and Matomo, and works with WooCommerce, Elementor, WPML and Polylang. |
| Best for | SEO settings inside WordPress | WordPress SEO on a flat yearly licence |
The GPA is the average of the five grades: an A is 4 points, an F is none. The full reasons are on each tool's page: Rank Math and SEOPress. How we grade
Where they differ
- Rank Math also covers reports.
- SEOPress also covers site audit, backlink analysis, content optimization, schema markup and internal linking.
At a glance
| Rank Math | SEOPress | |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing | Free plan | Free plan |
| Starts at | €8.99 per month at renewal, billed annually, after a first year at €7.99 | $49 per year for 1 site, ex VAT |
| Free plan | Free plugin from WordPress.org: content analysis, 16+ schema types, sitemaps, redirects, 404 monitor, and Search Console and Analytics data refreshed every 7 days. | SEOPress Free on WordPress.org: titles and meta, canonicals, robots tags, XML and HTML sitemaps, social tags, content analysis with unlimited keywords and Analytics or Matomo tracking. |
| Free trial | None listed | None listed |
| Web | ||
| Made by | Rank Math | SEOPress |
| Price read from | rankmath.com | seopress.org |
| Checked | Oct 17, 2026 | Oct 23, 2026 |
Worth knowing
Rank Math
- It runs only inside WordPress, on a self-hosted site or on WordPress.com's Business plan; there is no standalone app.
- The pricing page shows prices in euros before VAT, billed yearly only, with a lower first year; the 30-day refund does not cover renewals.
- PRO is for sites you own only; client sites need Business (100 sites) or Agency (500 sites).
- AI writing tools are a separate Rank Math AI subscription, from €6.99 a month billed annually, with a 15-day trial included on paid plans.
SEOPress
- It runs only inside WordPress; there is no standalone app.
- Rank and backlink tracking need SEOPress Insights, a separate plugin at $99 a year per site.
- AI credit plans are a separate monthly subscription, from $19 a month for 400,000 credits (about 250 meta titles, by SEOPress's estimate).
- Prices exclude tax; refunds are offered for 14 days, and a cancelled PRO keeps working without updates or support.
Key features
Rank Math
- On-page content checks
- Scores each post against 30+ SEO tests in the editor, with focus keywords per post and suggestions for what to fix.
- Schema markup
- The free plugin covers 16+ schema types. Paid plans add a schema generator for building your own types and reusable templates.
- Sitemaps, redirects and 404s
- Builds XML sitemaps with custom post type support, manages redirects at scale and logs 404 errors, all from the WordPress dashboard.
- Rank tracker and analytics
- Pulls rankings and traffic from Google Search Console and Analytics into WordPress: 500 tracked keywords on PRO, 10,000 on Business.
- AI Link Genius
- Listed on the paid plans: internal link suggestions while writing, automatic keyword-to-page links and a broken link checker.
- WooCommerce and local SEO
- The free plugin adds schema and meta tags for WooCommerce products and local SEO tools; paid plans list WooCommerce SEO PRO and multiple locations.
SEOPress
- Titles, meta and sitemaps
- Sets titles, meta descriptions, canonicals and robots tags globally or per page, and builds XML, HTML, image and author sitemaps on the free edition.
- Content analysis
- Checks each post against any number of target keywords in the editor, including in Elementor, Divi, Oxygen and other page builders, on the free edition.
- Schema and local SEO
- PRO adds automatic and manual schema with conditions, breadcrumbs, local business data, Google News and video sitemaps, and WooCommerce product identifiers.
- Redirects and links
- PRO manages 301, 302, 307, 410 and 451 redirects with regex, logs 404s, prompts when a URL changes, suggests internal links and finds broken links.
- AI metadata
- PRO can use OpenAI, DeepSeek, Gemini, Claude or Mistral to write SEO titles, descriptions and image alt text.
- Rankings and backlinks
- The Insights plugin checks Google rankings daily in 51 locations, shows who holds first place, tracks backlinks and exports to CSV, PDF or Excel.
Plans
Rank Math
Free€0
The WordPress.org plugin: on-page checks, schema, sitemaps, redirects and Google Search Console and Analytics integration.
PRO€8.99
per month at renewal, billed annually (first year €7.99)
Unlimited sites you own, no client sites, and 500 tracked keywords. €7.99 a month for the first year, then €107.88 a year, ex VAT.
Rank Math + WP Rocket€13.99
per month at renewal, billed annually (first year €11.99)
PRO on unlimited sites you own plus the WP Rocket caching plugin for one site. €11.99 a month for the first year, ex VAT.
Business€27.99
per month at renewal, billed annually (first year €24.99)
Up to 100 client sites and 10,000 tracked keywords, with priority support. €24.99 a month for the first year, ex VAT.
Agency€64.99
per month at renewal, billed annually (first year €54.99)
Up to 500 client sites and 50,000 tracked keywords, with priority support. €54.99 a month for the first year, ex VAT.
SEOPress
SEOPress Free$0
Core on-page settings, sitemaps, social tags, image SEO, IndexNow and content analysis with unlimited target keywords.
SEOPress PRO, 1 site$49
per year for 1 site, ex VAT, renews at the same price
Site audit, schema, local and WooCommerce SEO, redirects and 404 monitoring, Search Console data, AI metadata and white label.
SEOPress PRO, 5 sites$59
per year for 5 sites, ex VAT, renews at the same price
The same PRO features on up to 5 sites.
SEOPress PRO, unlimited$149
per year for unlimited sites, ex VAT, renews at the same price
The same PRO features on any number of sites.
SEOPress Insights$99
per year for 1 site, ex VAT
A separate plugin for daily Google rank tracking in 51 locations, competitor positions, a backlink tracker and emailed reports.
Ways to pay less
Rank Math
- Other savings
Lower price for the first year
Paid plans cost less in the first year, ex VAT: PRO €7.99 a month then €8.99, Business €24.99 then €27.99, Agency €54.99 then €64.99.
SEOPress
No public discounts listed.
Common questions
Which is cheaper, Rank Math or SEOPress?
As of Oct 23, 2026, SEOPress is cheaper to start with: $4.08 a month when paid by the year, against about $10.07 a month for Rank Math. Rank Math starts at €8.99 per month at renewal, billed annually, after a first year at €7.99, and SEOPress starts at $49 per year for 1 site, ex VAT.
Which has a free plan, Rank Math or SEOPress?
As of Oct 23, 2026, both Rank Math and SEOPress have a free plan.
More comparisons
How this page was made
- The verdict at the top follows a fixed rule. When both tools are in the same category and either is in our top three for it, the verdict follows that ranking: the higher-placed tool is our pick. The top three weigh who each tool suits as well as its grades, so a pick can go against the GPA. Otherwise the page does not pick one and says which grades higher: the higher GPA first; on a tie, the one with a free plan, then the one that starts cheaper in dollars a month, counted the same way for both; if they are still level, what the choice depends on.
- The grades are our own, from each tool’s review or report card. The GPA is their average.
- Prices, plans and platforms come from each tool’s listing. The table above says where each price was read and when.
- The differences and the answers to the questions are worked out from those listings.