Skip to content

Rank Math vs SE Ranking

We give Rank Math a 3.0 GPA and SE Ranking a 2.2, out of 4.0. Rank Math grades higher on value for money and the free plan. SE Ranking grades higher on features. They get the same grade on ease of use and platforms.

Price, platforms and features side by side. The table says where each price was read and when.

Rank Math

WordPress SEO plugin for meta tags, schema, sitemaps and rank tracking

Free plan · from €8.99/mo

SE Ranking

SEO platform for rank tracking, audits, research and AI visibility

Free trial · from $103.20/mo

How we grade them

3.0GPARank MathVery good2.2GPASE RankingFair
Value for money
AGraded against its alternatives. PRO is €8.99 a month at renewal (€7.99 in the first year), billed yearly before VAT, for unlimited sites you own and 500 tracked keywords. That's under 60% of this category's cheaper quarter, even after converting from euros.
DCore is $103.20 a month billed yearly ($129 monthly), and it's the cheapest self-serve plan. That's well above this category's middle, for one manager seat; extra seats start at $16. In fairness, 10 projects and 2,000 keywords tracked daily is a lot for the money.
Free plan and trial
AThe free plugin from WordPress.org does the core job with no cap a normal site will reach: on-page checks, 16+ schema types, sitemaps, redirects, a 404 monitor and Search Console data every 7 days.
CNo free plan, but the 14-day trial needs no card and is generous: 10 projects, 750 keywords and 20 AI prompts a day. Payments are non-refundable after that, so use the trial properly.
Features
COn-page scores against 30+ tests, schema, sitemaps, redirects and rank tracking fed by Search Console. It does its job fully, but that job is on-page SEO for WordPress, with no keyword research, backlinks or competitor data.
BDaily rank tracking with share of voice, keyword, competitor and backlink research with no caps on either plan, audits of 250,000 pages a month, reports, listings in 100+ directories, AI answer tracking and API credits. The whole job.
Ease of use
CNo rating on record. Inside WordPress it feels familiar, but you need a self-hosted WordPress site or WordPress.com's Business plan first, then the setup and the Google connections.
CNo rating on record. It's tidy, but projects, keyword lists and reports all need setting up before the tool pays off.
Platforms and integrations
BRuns inside WordPress in the browser and connects to Search Console, Analytics, Google Trends, WooCommerce, Elementor, Divi, WP Rocket and WPML. Nothing for sites that aren't on WordPress.
BWeb only, connected to Looker Studio, Google Analytics, Search Console, Matomo, n8n, Make and Claude, with 25,000 API credits a month and MCP on Core. No desktop or phone app.
Best forSEO settings inside WordPresstracking rankings across many client sites

The GPA is the average of the five grades: an A is 4 points, an F is none. The full reasons are on each tool's page: Rank Math and SE Ranking. How we grade

Price against what you get

Rank Math starts at about $10.07 a month and scores 2.3 out of 4 on features, ease of use and platforms. SE Ranking starts at $103.20 a month and scores 2.7.

SE Ranking scores higher, and starts $93.13 a month higher: the question is whether the extra is worth that to you. Of the other SEO tools on the chart, 1 scores higher than Rank Math for less, and none scores higher than SE Ranking for less.

Features, ease of use and platforms, averaged

C2.0B3.0A4.0$5$10$20$50$100$200More for lessCosts more, scores moreCosts less, scores lessCosts more, scores lessRank MathSE Ranking

What paid plans start at, a month (each step along is roughly double) →

  • The best score at each price
  • Has a free plan
  • No free plan
The full chart of SEO tools, and the best at every price

Where they differ

  • Rank Math starts at €8.99 per month at renewal, billed annually, after a first year at €7.99. SE Ranking starts at $103.20 per month, billed annually ($129 billed monthly).
  • Rank Math has a free plan. SE Ranking does not, though it has a free trial.
  • SE Ranking also covers keyword research, site audit and backlink analysis.
In commonWebAI featuresReportsRank tracking

At a glance

Rank MathSE Ranking
PricingFree planFree trial
Starts at€8.99 per month at renewal, billed annually, after a first year at €7.99$103.20 per month, billed annually ($129 billed monthly)
Free planFree plugin from WordPress.org: content analysis, 16+ schema types, sitemaps, redirects, 404 monitor, and Search Console and Analytics data refreshed every 7 days.None
Free trialNone listed14-day free trial, no credit card required; 10 projects, 750 keywords and 20 AI prompts a day
Web
Made byRank MathSER Acquisition Inc.
Price read fromrankmath.comseranking.com
CheckedOct 17, 2026Oct 17, 2026

Who each one suits

Rank Math

  • WordPress site owners who want SEO settings inside the editor
  • Bloggers running several sites of their own on one PRO licence
  • Agencies handling on-page SEO across client WordPress sites

SE Ranking

  • Agencies and consultants tracking rankings for many client sites
  • Small marketing teams that want research, audits and tracking at a lower entry price
  • SEOs who want to try every tool for two weeks without a card

Worth knowing

Rank Math

  • It runs only inside WordPress, on a self-hosted site or on WordPress.com's Business plan; there is no standalone app.
  • The pricing page shows prices in euros before VAT, billed yearly only, with a lower first year; the 30-day refund does not cover renewals.
  • PRO is for sites you own only; client sites need Business (100 sites) or Agency (500 sites).
  • AI writing tools are a separate Rank Math AI subscription, from €6.99 a month billed annually, with a 15-day trial included on paid plans.

SE Ranking

  • Core keeps only 6 months of historical data and includes 1 manager seat; extra seats start at $16 a month.
  • White-label reports need the Agency Pack, $69 a month and sold on annual billing only.
  • Deeper AI search tracking is an add-on at $71.20 a month billed annually ($89 billed monthly).
  • Payments are non-refundable except where the service was not delivered as promised.

Key features

Rank Math

On-page content checks
Scores each post against 30+ SEO tests in the editor, with focus keywords per post and suggestions for what to fix.
Schema markup
The free plugin covers 16+ schema types. Paid plans add a schema generator for building your own types and reusable templates.
Sitemaps, redirects and 404s
Builds XML sitemaps with custom post type support, manages redirects at scale and logs 404 errors, all from the WordPress dashboard.
Rank tracker and analytics
Pulls rankings and traffic from Google Search Console and Analytics into WordPress: 500 tracked keywords on PRO, 10,000 on Business.
AI Link Genius
Listed on the paid plans: internal link suggestions while writing, automatic keyword-to-page links and a broken link checker.
WooCommerce and local SEO
The free plugin adds schema and meta tags for WooCommerce products and local SEO tools; paid plans list WooCommerce SEO PRO and multiple locations.

SE Ranking

Rank Tracker
Track rankings daily across major search engines, devices and locations, with Google top-100 tracking and share of voice.
Keyword, competitor and backlink research
Research keywords, competitors' traffic and backlinks with no usage caps on either plan, plus backlink monitoring.
Website audit
Crawl sites for technical issues, from 250,000 pages a month on Core to 2 million on Growth, with an on-page checker.
AI visibility tracking
Track 100 or 250 prompts a day across five AI models, with AI source tracking and AI competitor research by domain.
Reports and local SEO
Report Builder (10 or 30 reports), and local tools covering 3 locations, map rank tracking and listings in 100+ directories.
API and MCP
Plans include 25,000 or 100,000 research API credits a month and MCP access for querying the data from AI assistants.

Plans

Rank Math

  • Free€0

    The WordPress.org plugin: on-page checks, schema, sitemaps, redirects and Google Search Console and Analytics integration.

  • PRO€8.99

    per month at renewal, billed annually (first year €7.99)

    Unlimited sites you own, no client sites, and 500 tracked keywords. €7.99 a month for the first year, then €107.88 a year, ex VAT.

  • Rank Math + WP Rocket€13.99

    per month at renewal, billed annually (first year €11.99)

    PRO on unlimited sites you own plus the WP Rocket caching plugin for one site. €11.99 a month for the first year, ex VAT.

  • Business€27.99

    per month at renewal, billed annually (first year €24.99)

    Up to 100 client sites and 10,000 tracked keywords, with priority support. €24.99 a month for the first year, ex VAT.

  • Agency€64.99

    per month at renewal, billed annually (first year €54.99)

    Up to 500 client sites and 50,000 tracked keywords, with priority support. €54.99 a month for the first year, ex VAT.

SE Ranking

  • Core$103.20

    per month, billed annually ($129 billed monthly)

    1 manager seat, 10 projects, 2,000 keywords and 100 AI prompts tracked daily, 250,000 audit pages a month and 6 months of history.

  • Growth$223.20

    per month, billed annually ($279 billed monthly)

    3 manager seats, 30 projects, 5,000 keywords and 250 prompts daily, 2 million audit pages, all-time history and guest links.

  • EnterpriseCustom

    Custom limits and terms, full API and advanced integrations, through sales.

Ways to pay less

Rank Math

  • Other savings

    Lower price for the first year

    Paid plans cost less in the first year, ex VAT: PRO €7.99 a month then €8.99, Business €24.99 then €27.99, Agency €54.99 then €64.99.

SE Ranking

  • Annual discount

    Save 20% with annual billing

    SE Ranking's pricing page lists Core at $103.20 a month billed annually instead of $129 monthly, and Growth at $223.20 instead of $279.

More comparisons