Skip to content

Front vs Intercom

We give Front and Intercom the same GPA: 2.4 out of 4.0. Front grades higher on platforms. Intercom grades higher on value for money. They get the same grade on the free plan, features and ease of use.

Price, platforms and features side by side. The table says where each price was read and when.

Front

Shared inbox and customer operations platform with AI and ticketing

Free trial · from $25/mo

Intercom

Helpdesk with live chat and the Fin AI agent priced per outcome

Free trial · from $29/mo

How we grade them

2.4GPAFrontFair2.4GPAIntercomFair
Value for money
DStarter is $25 a seat a month billed annually, which is where the dearest tenth of this category begins, and it stops at 10 seats, one channel type and 10 rules. All your channels in one inbox means Professional at $65, and Copilot is another $20 a seat until Enterprise at $105.
CEssential is $29 a seat a month billed yearly ($39 monthly), above this category's middle of $24 but short of the dearer quarter. Fin is $0.99 per resolved conversation on top, and workflows and team inboxes need Advanced at $85.
Free plan and trial
CNo free plan. The trial is 14 days with all the Professional plan features and no credit card. After that it's a paid plan or nothing.
CA 14-day free trial with all features, Fin and the add-ons, and no card needed, so it is a proper look. There is no free plan to drop back to when it ends, though.
Features
BShared inboxes with assignment, ticketing, multi-step rules, analytics, a no-code knowledge base and live chat, with email, SMS, Front Chat and WhatsApp in one place from Professional up. The team-inbox job is covered, and Autopilot will resolve conversations from $0.05 each.
BThe Messenger for websites and apps, a shared inbox with tickets, a help center on every plan, the Fin AI agent, workflows and Copilot in the inbox. Product tours and surveys cost extra, but the support job itself is covered.
Ease of use
CNo rating on record, and this is a platform rather than an app: channels, workspaces, rules, macros and analytics to set up. Front says itself that contracts over $25k must include a paid onboarding package.
CNo store rating on record. The Messenger has to go into your site or app, Fin learns from your content, and the automations come with a builder to learn. Not a quick switch-on.
Platforms and integrations
AWeb, Mac, Windows, iPhone and Android, which is the full set. It connects to HubSpot, Microsoft Dynamics 365, Asana, Aircall and WhatsApp, works with ChatGPT and Claude, and has a public API.
BWeb, iPhone and Android, with Salesforce, HubSpot, Shopify, Stripe, Statuspage, Zendesk and WhatsApp. Fin can even run on top of Zendesk or Salesforce. No desktop app, though.
Best forsupport teams running shared inboxes at volumein-app chat with an AI agent answering first

The GPA is the average of the five grades: an A is 4 points, an F is none. The full reasons are on each tool's page: Front and Intercom. How we grade

Where they differ

  • Front starts at $25 per seat / month, billed annually. Intercom starts at $29 per seat / month, billed annually ($39 billed monthly).
  • Only Front lists macOS and Windows apps.
  • Front also covers workflow automation.
  • Intercom also covers reports, help desk, live chat, help center and AI support agent.
In commonWebiOSAndroidAI featuresShared inbox

At a glance

FrontIntercom
PricingFree trialFree trial
Starts at$25 per seat / month, billed annually$29 per seat / month, billed annually ($39 billed monthly)
Free planNoneNone
Free trial14-day free trial with all Professional plan features, no credit card required14-day free trial with all features, Fin and add-ons, no credit card required
Web
macOS
Windows
iOS
Android
Made byFrontApp, Inc.Intercom, Inc.
Price read fromfront.comintercom.com
CheckedOct 4, 2026Oct 17, 2026

Who each one suits

Front

  • Support and operations teams working shared addresses at volume
  • Companies that want email, chat, SMS and WhatsApp in one team inbox
  • Teams that need ticketing, rules and reporting on top of email

Intercom

  • Software and app companies that support customers through in-app chat
  • Teams that want an AI agent answering first, paid only when it resolves
  • Teams already on Zendesk or Salesforce that want to add Fin alone

Worth knowing

Front

  • There is no free plan; the 14-day trial is the only way to use Front without paying.
  • Starter is capped at 10 seats and one channel type, and Professional at 50 seats.
  • Copilot, Smart QA and Smart CSAT cost extra per seat on Starter and Professional.
  • Enterprise is sold on annual billing only, and contracts over $25k must include a paid onboarding package.

Intercom

  • Every Fin outcome costs $0.99 on top of seats, and WhatsApp, SMS, phone and bulk email are billed by usage.
  • Unlimited Copilot costs $29 per agent / month billed annually ($35 monthly); the Pro add-on with Operator starts at $100 a month per workspace.
  • Fin can run on another helpdesk such as Zendesk or Salesforce for $0.99 per outcome with a monthly minimum and no seat fees, sold through sales.
  • Outbound features such as product tours and surveys need Proactive Support Plus, from $99 a month for 500 messages.

Key features

Front

Shared inboxes
Team inboxes where incoming messages can be assigned and handled together, so everyone can see who is working on which conversation.
Omnichannel inbox
Professional and Enterprise combine email, SMS, Front Chat, WhatsApp and other channels in one place. Starter is limited to a single channel type.
Ticketing and automation rules
Ticketing for complex requests plus multi-step rules: up to 10 rules on Starter, 20 on Professional and unlimited on Enterprise.
Front AI
Autopilot resolves conversations from $0.05 each. Copilot ($20 per seat a month), Smart QA ($20) and Smart CSAT ($10) are add-ons that Enterprise includes.
Analytics
Reporting on team workload and support quality: basic analytics on Starter and advanced analytics from Professional.
Knowledge base and live chat
A no-code knowledge base and Front Chat let customers help themselves. Multi-language knowledge bases need Enterprise.

Intercom

Fin AI Agent
Answers customers across channels and hands off to the team inbox. It costs $0.99 per outcome, charged at most once per conversation and not when a human takes over.
Messenger live chat
A chat widget for websites and mobile apps that feeds the same inbox as email and other channels.
Shared inbox and tickets
Conversations and tickets in one inbox with pre-built reports. Advanced adds multiple team inboxes and round-robin assignment.
Help center
A public help center on every plan; Advanced adds private and multilingual help centers and Expert adds one per brand.
Workflows
Basic automation on Essential and a visual workflow automation builder from Advanced up, with SLAs on Expert.
Copilot
An AI assistant in the inbox. Each agent gets 10 Copilot conversations a month free; unlimited use is a paid add-on per agent.

Plans

Front

  • Starter$25

    per seat / month, billed annually

    Up to 10 seats. One channel type (email, Front Chat or SMS), shared inbox, ticketing, up to 10 automation rules and basic analytics.

  • Professional$65

    per seat / month, billed annually

    Up to 50 seats. Adds omnichannel support, macros, up to 20 rules, advanced analytics, up to 5 workspaces, SSO and SCIM.

  • Enterprise$105

    per seat / month, annual billing only

    Unlimited seats, rules and macros, smart rules, custom roles, and Copilot, Smart QA and Smart CSAT included.

Intercom

  • Essential$29

    per seat / month, billed annually ($39 billed monthly)

    Messenger live chat, a shared inbox and tickets, pre-built reports, a public help center and basic automation. Fin costs $0.99 per outcome on top.

  • Advanced$85

    per seat / month, billed annually ($99 billed monthly)

    Adds a workflow automation builder, multiple team inboxes, round-robin assignment, a private and multilingual help center and 20 free Lite seats.

  • Expert$132

    per seat / month, billed annually ($139 billed monthly)

    Adds SSO and identity management, HIPAA support, SLAs, a multibrand Messenger and help center, and 50 free Lite seats.

Ways to pay less

Front

  • Annual discount

    Save 24% with annual billing

    Front's pricing page states a 24% saving for annual billing. The prices it lists for Starter ($25) and Professional ($65) are the annually billed rates per seat a month.

Intercom

  • Annual discount

    Save up to 26% with annual billing

    Intercom's pricing page says paying annually saves up to 26%: Essential is $29 per seat a month billed annually against $39 billed monthly.

  • Startups

    Early Stage: 93% off the first year

    Startups with under $10M raised and fewer than 15 employees get 93% off in year one, 50% in year two and 25% in year three, plus a year of Fin with 300 outcomes.

More comparisons