Healthie vs Jane (2026): which should you pick?
As of Oct 24, 2026, Healthie grades higher than Jane: 2.4 against 1.8 out of 4.0.
Checked Oct 24, 2026 · graded Oct 24, 2026 by ToolGPA
Healthie grades higher on value for money and the free plan. They get the same grade on features, ease of use and platforms.
Price, platforms and features side by side. The table says where each price was read and when.
Healthie
EHR, telehealth and client programs for wellness and care practices
Jane
Booking, charting and payments for multi-practitioner health clinics
Which one is for you
Pick Healthie if
- Fits if you're a dietitian or health coach who runs programs and wants clients journaling between visits
- Works for a solo clinician starting out with 10 or fewer active clients, on Core at $18 a month
Look elsewhere if
- Tight if you have more than 10 active clients, as Core stops there and Essentials stops at 250
- Pricey if you need unlimited clients or group telehealth, which start on Plus at $115 a month
- Watch out: claims need Claim.MD, listed at $25 to $30 a month plus a $50 to $100 setup fee, and cards cost 2.9% + 30¢
- Watch out: AI charting and the API cost extra, ePrescribing is $40 per clinician, and an inbound fax line is $10 below Plus
- Not for you if you have several clinicians and want a low price, as Group is $135 plus $50 per clinician
Pick Jane if
- Fits if you run a clinic with several practitioners sharing rooms and front-desk staff
- Works for practices that sell classes, packages or memberships alongside one-on-one visits
Look elsewhere if
- Skip it if you want to try it on your own clients first, as there's no free trial, only a demo account
- Tight if you're solo on Balance: one practitioner and 20 appointments or class bookings a month
- Pricey if you bill insurance: $20 a month plus $5 per extra full-timer, with Claim.MD paid for separately
- Watch out: unlimited AI Scribe and group telehealth are $15 a month per practitioner each, and cards cost 2.85% + 25¢ online
- Watch out: rooms, waitlists, packages and memberships need Thrive at $99 plus $40 per extra full-time practitioner
How we grade them
| 2.4GPAHealthieFair | 1.8GPAJaneWeak | |
|---|---|---|
| Value for money | CCore is $18 a month on yearly billing, the lowest start in this category, but it holds 10 active clients. A normal caseload needs Essentials at $45 ($49.99 monthly), above the category's middle of $39, and unlimited clients means Plus at $115. | DBalance is $59 a month but stops at 20 appointments, so a real caseload needs Practice at $79 plus $35 per extra full-time practitioner. That's about double this category's middle of $39, before insurance billing at $20 a month. |
| Free plan and trial | CA 14-day trial of Plus with no card. There's no free plan, so after two weeks you're paying. | FNo free plan and no free trial. Jane offers a demo account to look around instead, so the first month on your own clients is a paid one. |
| Features | BScheduling with reminders, charting, care plans, a form builder, telehealth on Zoom, Stripe payments, claims through Claim.MD, and online programs with food and lifestyle journals. Nothing in the job is missing. | BBranded booking for visits, groups and classes, charting with 10,000+ templates, intake forms, outcome measures, treatment plans, telehealth, payments and a client app. Insurance claims are an add-on rather than missing. |
| Ease of use | CNo App Store rating on record. Forms, programs and a Claim.MD account all need setting up before you bill insurance or run a program. | CNo App Store rating on record. Practitioners, services, rooms and charting templates all take setting up, and without a trial the first look is a demo. |
| Platforms and integrations | BWeb, iPhone and Android, with Stripe, Zoom, Claim.MD, Fullscript, DoseSpot, Quest and Labcorp. API access costs extra, and there's no desktop app. | BWeb for the clinic, a Jane for Clients app for patients, and links to Claim.MD, Fullscript, Physitrack, Wibbi, Google Calendar and others. No app for staff is on record, and no desktop app. |
| Best for | dietitians and coaches who run client programs | clinics with several practitioners and shared rooms |
The GPA is the average of the five grades: an A is 4 points, an F is none. The full reasons are on each tool's page: Healthie and Jane. How we grade
Price against what you get
Healthie starts at $18 a month and scores 2.7 out of 4 on features, ease of use and platforms. Jane starts at $59 a month and scores 2.7.
They score the same, and Healthie starts $41 a month lower. Of the other therapy and clinic software on the chart, none scores higher than Healthie for less, and 1 scores higher than Jane for less.
Features, ease of use and platforms, averaged
What paid plans start at, a month (each step along is roughly double) →
- The best score at each price
- Has a free plan
- No free plan
Where they differ
- Healthie also covers online fax.
- Jane also covers class booking.
At a glance
| Healthie | Jane | |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing | Free trial | Paid |
| Starts at | $18 per month, billed annually ($19.99 billed monthly) | $59 per month (Balance, one practitioner and 20 appointments) |
| Free plan | None | None |
| Free trial | 14-day free trial of the Plus plan, no credit card required | None listed |
| Web | ||
| iOS | ||
| Android | ||
| Made by | Healthie Inc. | Jane Software Inc. |
| Price read from | gethealthie.com | jane.app |
| Checked | Oct 24, 2026 | Oct 24, 2026 |
Worth knowing
Healthie
- Core stops at 10 active clients and Essentials at 250; unlimited clients start on Plus, and adding clinicians needs Group.
- Card payments cost 2.9% + $0.30. Claims go through a Claim.MD account, listed from $25 to $30 a month plus a $50 to $100 setup fee.
- AI charting and API access cost extra, ePrescribing through DoseSpot is $40 per clinician a month, and an inbound fax line is $10 a month below Plus.
Jane
- There is no free trial; Jane offers a demo account to explore instead.
- Insurance billing is a $20-a-month add-on plus $5 per extra full-time practitioner, and the Claim.MD clearinghouse account is paid for separately.
- Unlimited AI Scribe and group telehealth cost $15 a month per practitioner each; Jane Websites is $59 a month per clinic.
- US card processing through Jane Payments is 2.85% + $0.25 online and 2.6% + $0.10 in person.
Key features
Healthie
- Scheduling and client portal
- Calendar and online scheduling with email and SMS reminders, a client portal, secure messaging and a client mobile app.
- Charting and care plans
- An EHR with smart-fill charting, a form builder, electronic forms and waivers, care plans, and goal and metric tracking.
- Telehealth through Zoom
- Individual video calls run on HIPAA-compliant Zoom at no extra cost on every plan; group telehealth and webinars start on Plus.
- Online programs and journaling
- Automated programs with fixed or rolling start dates, plus food and lifestyle journaling that clients fill in between visits.
- Payments and insurance
- Cards are charged and invoices sent through built-in Stripe. CMS-1500s start on Essentials, and Claim.MD handles claims and real-time eligibility checks.
- AI charting
- Healthie-built tools turn in-person, phone and Zoom sessions into structured chart notes and transcripts, for an added fee.
Jane
- Branded online booking
- Clients book one-on-one appointments, group appointments and classes from a custom-branded site with real-time availability. Admins and locations are unlimited.
- Charting and intake
- Intake forms, custom charting templates from a library of 10,000+, outcome measure surveys and treatment plans come with every plan.
- Telehealth
- One-on-one video visits with a waiting room, screen share and in-call chat on every plan. Group sessions of up to 15 people are a $15-a-month add-on per practitioner.
- AI Scribe
- Records a session live or takes dictation afterward and drafts the note. Five notes a month are free; unlimited notes cost $15 a month per practitioner.
- Payments and insurance billing
- Jane Payments takes cards online and in person, and superbills and CMS-1500s are included. The insurance add-on adds claims, real-time eligibility checks and ERAs.
- Patient app
- The Jane for Clients app lets patients book and reschedule, join a waitlist, join online visits and message the clinic, under the clinic's own branding.
Plans
Healthie
Core$18
per month, billed annually ($19.99 billed monthly)
Up to 10 active clients, with scheduling, payment processing, charting, telehealth, the client portal and the mobile app.
Essentials$45
per month, billed annually ($49.99 billed monthly)
Up to 250 active clients; adds free outbound fax, custom forms, CMS-1500s, group and blast messaging, and the Claim.MD link (from $30 a month).
Plus$115
per month, billed annually ($129.99 billed monthly)
Unlimited clients; adds group telehealth and webinars, automated online programs, and a dedicated inbound and outbound fax line.
Group$135
per month billed annually, plus $50 per clinician added
For practices with several clinicians: shared color-coded calendar, roles and permissions, internal team chat. $149.99 a month billed monthly.
Jane
Balance$59
per month for 1 practitioner and 20 appointments
Every core feature: online booking, telehealth, email reminders, charting, intake forms, invoicing and payments. Capped at 20 appointments or class bookings a month.
Practice$79
per month, plus $35 per additional full-time practitioner
Includes one full-time practitioner; part-timers under 24 booked hours a week count as half. Unlimited appointments, free SMS reminders and timesheets.
Thrive$99
per month, plus $40 per additional full-time practitioner
Adds room and equipment booking, self check-in, automated waitlists, return-visit reminders, packages and memberships, and ratings and reviews.
Ways to pay less
Healthie
- Annual discount
Save 10% with yearly billing
Healthie's pricing page lists a 10% saving for yearly billing, for example Plus at $115 a month instead of $129.99.
Jane
- Other savings
Helper Discount for new graduates
Jane's pricing FAQ points new graduates who want online booking to a Helper Discount arranged through its team; the size of the discount is not published.
Common questions
Which is cheaper, Healthie or Jane?
As of Oct 24, 2026, Healthie is cheaper to start with: $18 a month, against $59 a month for Jane. Healthie starts at $18 per month, billed annually ($19.99 billed monthly), and Jane starts at $59 per month (Balance, one practitioner and 20 appointments).
Which has a free plan, Healthie or Jane?
As of Oct 24, 2026, neither Healthie nor Jane has a free plan. Healthie has a free trial.
Which platforms do Healthie and Jane run on?
As of Oct 24, 2026, only Healthie lists iOS and Android apps. Both list a web app. A platform missing from a listing is one its maker's pages did not mention.
More comparisons
How this page was made
- The verdict at the top follows a fixed rule. When both tools are in the same category and either is in our top three for it, the verdict follows that ranking: the higher-placed tool is our pick. The top three weigh who each tool suits as well as its grades, so a pick can go against the GPA. Otherwise the page does not pick one and says which grades higher: the higher GPA first; on a tie, the one with a free plan, then the one that starts cheaper in dollars a month, counted the same way for both; if they are still level, what the choice depends on.
- The grades are our own, from each tool’s review or report card. The GPA is their average.
- Prices, plans and platforms come from each tool’s listing. The table above says where each price was read and when.
- The differences and the answers to the questions are worked out from those listings.
