Skip to content

Ordoro vs ShipStation

We give Ordoro a 2.2 GPA and ShipStation a 2.6, out of 4.0. ShipStation grades higher on value for money and ease of use. They get the same grade on the free plan, features and platforms.

Price, platforms and features side by side. The table says where each price was read and when.

Ordoro

Inventory, shipping and dropshipping apps for multichannel sellers

Free trial · from $349/mo

ShipStation

Shipping software for online sellers, priced by shipments a month

Free trial · from $14.99/mo

How we grade them

2.2GPAOrdoroFair2.6GPAShipStationGood
Value for money
DInventory Advanced is $349 a month for 1,000 orders, with no yearly rate listed, and it covers a shop plus an online store. But purchase orders, stocktakes and bills of materials need Premium at $499, the dearest tenth of this category, so counting and reordering stock costs top money.
C200 shipments a month means Starter's 500 step: $39.99 a month, or $383.90 a year paid yearly (about $32 a month). That's above the middle of this category, and your own carrier accounts and the Shipping API need Standard, from $29.99 for 50 shipments.
Free plan and trial
CNo free plan for Inventory, but a 15-day free trial with no credit card required. The free plan you may spot is for the separate Shipping app, at 100 labels a month.
CNo free plan, but a 30-day trial with no credit card needed. Long enough to ship a month of real orders before you pay.
Features
BStock written back to every channel, kitting and bundles, unlimited warehouses with transfers, FBA sync, automation rules, purchase orders and manufacturing orders, plus separate shipping and dropshipping apps. The whole job, though purchasing and stocktakes are Premium only.
BOrders pulled in from every major marketplace, rate shopping, LTL quotes, batch labels, return labels and automations, with inventory and barcode scanning. The whole job, though returns and exchanges, and your own carrier accounts, start on Standard.
Ease of use
CNo store rating on record. You'll connect channels and warehouses and set up order rules before it pays off, and shipping lives in a separate app you set up too.
BIts iPhone app averages 4.63 from about 6,200 App Store ratings. The web app still needs stores connected and automation rules set up before batch shipping pays off.
Platforms and integrations
BWeb only, with Shopify, Amazon, eBay, Walmart, Etsy, BigCommerce, WooCommerce and QuickBooks Online, and API access on both Inventory plans. No desktop or phone apps listed.
BWeb and iPhone, with no Android app listed. It connects to Shopify, WooCommerce, BigCommerce, Etsy, Amazon, eBay, Walmart and TikTok Shop, and has a Shipping API on Standard and up.
Best foronline sellers keeping stock in sync across channelsbusy shops shipping from many sales channels

The GPA is the average of the five grades: an A is 4 points, an F is none. The full reasons are on each tool's page: Ordoro and ShipStation. How we grade

Where they differ

  • Ordoro starts at $349 per month for 1,000 orders. ShipStation starts at $14.99 per month for up to 50 shipments, billed monthly.
  • Only ShipStation lists an iOS app.
  • Ordoro also covers dropshipping.
  • ShipStation also covers workflow automation and reports.
In commonWebPublic APIInventoryBarcode scanningShipping labels

At a glance

OrdoroShipStation
PricingFree trialFree trial
Starts at$349 per month for 1,000 orders$14.99 per month for up to 50 shipments, billed monthly
Free planNoneNone
Free trial15-day free trial, no credit card required30-day free trial, no credit card required
Web
iOS
Made byOrdoroAuctane
Price read fromordoro.comshipstation.com
CheckedOct 18, 2026Oct 18, 2026

Who each one suits

Ordoro

  • Online sellers on several channels who need stock kept in sync
  • Shopify and Amazon brands selling kits and bundles
  • Businesses that ship their own orders and also dropship

ShipStation

  • Online sellers combining orders from several stores and marketplaces
  • Growing shops that want automation rules to label orders in batches
  • Businesses that ship pallets by LTL freight as well as parcels

Worth knowing

Ordoro

  • Inventory plans include 1,000 orders a month; each further 1,000 costs $100.
  • Shipping is a separate app: free for 100 labels a month, $59 a month for 3,000, or $149 a month for unlimited labels.
  • Dropshipping is another separate app from $299 a month for 1,000 dropshipments; bundles of apps are priced by sales.
  • Purchase orders, bills of materials and stocktakes are only on the $499 Inventory Premium plan.

ShipStation

  • Every plan is priced by monthly shipments, and postage is paid on top of the subscription.
  • There is no free plan; Starter caps out at 5,000 shipments a month and 3 users.
  • Using your own carrier accounts and the Shipping API need Standard or higher.
  • The mobile app is for iPhone and iPad only; no Android app is listed.

Key features

Ordoro

Stock sync across channels
Writes stock back to every connected channel automatically, with per-channel reserve quantities, max export and low-stock alerts.
Kitting and order automation
Kitting and bundling on both Inventory plans, with order routing and splitting, automatic order tagging and bulk inventory uploads.
Warehouses and Amazon FBA
Unlimited warehouses with transfers and allocation, 3PL order management, and FBA inventory sync with FBA and FBM item tracking.
Purchasing and manufacturing
Purchase orders with goods receipts, supplier lead times, bills of materials and manufacturing orders on the Premium plan.
Shipping app
A separate app for labels at Ordoro's discounted carrier rates, barcode pack verification, batch processing and return labels.
Dropshipping app
A separate app that routes orders to suppliers, gives vendors their own portals and writes tracking back to sales channels.

ShipStation

Rate shopping across carriers
Compares discounted rates from carriers such as USPS, UPS, FedEx, DHL and GlobalPost. ShipStation says its carrier discounts reach 80% to 90%; that is the vendor's claim.
Store and marketplace imports
Unlimited store connections pull in orders from Shopify, WooCommerce, BigCommerce, Squarespace, Wix, Etsy, Amazon, eBay, Walmart and TikTok Shop.
Automation rules and batches
Rules batch, route and print labels automatically, with automated rate shopping. Starter has basic automations; Standard and Premium have no limit.
LTL freight beside parcels
Every plan can quote, book and compare LTL freight shipments in the same screens as parcels.
Returns, tracking and inventory
Return labels on every plan, plus customer tracking emails. Standard adds returns and exchanges, and Premium adds purchase orders, forecasting and pick-to-tote.
Mobile app
ShipStation Mobile for iPhone and iPad imports orders, scans barcodes to find them, prints labels and pick lists, and re-sends tracking emails.

Plans

Ordoro

  • Inventory Advanced$349

    per month for 1,000 orders

    Unlimited warehouses, channels and users, kitting, allocation, transfers, automation rules, QuickBooks Online and API access. $100 per extra 1,000 orders.

  • Inventory Premium$499

    per month for 1,000 orders

    Adds purchase orders, bills of materials, manufacturing orders, stocktakes and a custom forecasting report. $100 per extra 1,000 orders.

ShipStation

  • Starter$14.99

    per month for up to 50 shipments, billed monthly

    3 users, unlimited stores, rate shopping, LTL quotes, return labels and basic automations. Rises with volume: $29.99 at 100 shipments, $39.99 at 500, $174.99 at 5,000.

  • Standard$29.99

    per month for up to 50 shipments, billed monthly

    10 users, unlimited automations, your own carrier accounts, returns and exchanges, Shipping API, phone support. $449.99 a month at 10,000 shipments.

  • Premium$349.99

    per month for up to 50 shipments, billed monthly

    15 users, advanced inventory and warehouse tools, custom analytics and auto-routing. $1,099.99 a month at 10,000 shipments.

Ways to pay less

Ordoro

No public discounts listed.

ShipStation

  • Annual discount

    20% off with annual billing

    Paying yearly saves 20%: Starter at 50 shipments is $143.90 a year instead of $14.99 a month.

More comparisons