Skip to content

Sejda vs Xodo

We give Sejda and Xodo the same GPA: 2.2 out of 4.0. Sejda grades higher on ease of use. Xodo grades higher on platforms. They get the same grade on value for money, the free plan and features.

Price, platforms and features side by side. The table says where each price was read and when.

Sejda

Web and desktop PDF tools, free within daily limits or by the week

Free plan · from $5 one-time

Xodo

PDF tools on web, desktop and mobile, sold separately or as a suite

Free plan · from $7.99/mo

How we grade them

2.2GPASejdaFair2.2GPAXodoFair
Value for money
CThe Desktop+Web Annual plan is $63 a year, a bit under the middle for PDF editors. Web only is $7.50 a month, and week passes are $5 for web or $7.95 with desktop, paid once, which is handy for a one-off job.
CXodo Web is $7.99 a month on a yearly plan and the desktop editor $9.99, both normal for PDF editors. The full Suite is $14.99, or $8.99 for new yearly subscribers until Dec 31, 2026. The $240 perpetual license, spread over three years, is middling too.
Free plan and trial
CFree on web and desktop with no signup, and that includes editing existing text. But desktop is capped at 3 tasks a day, 200 pages and 50MB a file, and OCR stops at 10 pages.
CThere's a free plan, but it's 1 action a day on the web tools, barely a taste. The 3-day trial needs a payment method, and Xodo doesn't give refunds.
Features
CEdits existing text, turns PDFs into fillable forms, merges, splits, converts to Excel and runs OCR, with batch jobs on paid plans. The gap the listing names: OCR stops at 100 pages even when you pay.
CEdits, compresses, redacts, OCRs, converts, compares two PDFs, checks PDF/A and even edits Word files, with AskPDF AI. A good spread. But no form builder is on record, and the web plan has no desktop app.
Ease of use
BNo store rating on record. No signup on the web, and the desktop app installs and runs, so there's nothing to set up.
C4.35 from 1,703 App Store ratings, below most PDF apps here. And working out which of the separate products you need takes some reading first.
Platforms and integrations
CThe web, plus desktop apps for Windows, Mac and Linux, and Linux is a rare bonus. But there's no phone app and no integrations on record.
BWeb, Windows, Mac, Linux, iPhone and Android, as wide as it gets. But the only integration on record is Xodo Sign, so it stops at B.
Best forshort bursts of PDF work, a week at a timea desktop PDF editor that also runs on Linux

The GPA is the average of the five grades: an A is 4 points, an F is none. The full reasons are on each tool's page: Sejda and Xodo. How we grade

Where they differ

  • Sejda starts at $5 per user for 7 days, paid once, with no renewal. Xodo starts at $7.99 per month, billed annually ($10.99 billed monthly).
  • Only Xodo lists iOS and Android apps.
  • Xodo can be bought with a one-time purchase.
  • Sejda also covers forms.
In commonFree planWebWindowsmacOSLinuxWorks offlinePDF editing

At a glance

SejdaXodo
PricingFree planFree plan
Starts at$5 per user for 7 days, paid once, with no renewal$7.99 per month, billed annually ($10.99 billed monthly)
Free planFree on web and desktop with limits: on desktop, 3 tasks a day, files up to 50MB and 200 pages, OCR up to 10 pages and one file converted at a time.1 action a day with limited Xodo Web tools and 1GB of Xodo Drive; the Xodo PDF Reader and mobile apps can be installed free.
Free trialNone listed3-day free trial of Xodo Web or PDF Studio, payment method required
Web
macOS
Windows
Linux
iOS
Android
Made bySejda BVApryse Software Inc.
Price read fromsejda.comxodo.com
CheckedOct 18, 2026Oct 18, 2026

Who each one suits

Sejda

  • One-off jobs: a week pass covers a short burst of PDF work
  • Linux users who want a desktop PDF editor
  • People who prefer files processed on their own computer

Xodo

  • Linux users who need a full desktop PDF editor
  • Buyers who want a perpetual desktop license instead of a subscription
  • People who only need browser-based PDF tools at a low yearly price

Worth knowing

Sejda

  • Free use is capped at 3 tasks a day on desktop and by pages and hours on the web, with OCR limited to 10 pages.
  • The Web plans do not include Sejda Desktop; only the Desktop Week Pass and the Annual plan do.
  • There is no monthly plan that includes the desktop app, and no mobile app.
  • Even paid plans run OCR on documents of up to 100 pages.

Xodo

  • Each product is sold separately: the Web plan has no desktop app, and only the Document Suite covers web, desktop and mobile.
  • The free plan allows only 1 action a day, and the free trial needs a payment method.
  • Xodo does not give refunds; a cancelled plan runs to the end of the paid period.
  • The perpetual license includes only 12 months of version upgrades and covers two devices.

Key features

Sejda

Edit existing text
Add, edit or move text and change its font, size and style, add links, images and shapes, and annotate, highlight and sign.
Forms
Fill and sign PDF forms, and turn an existing PDF into a fillable form.
Merge, split and organize
Combine files, alternate pages from two documents, split by pages, size, bookmarks or text, and reorder, rotate, crop or delete pages.
Convert and OCR
Converts PDFs to Word, Excel or CSV and images, and HTML or images to PDF, with OCR on scans and table extraction.
Desktop app that works offline
Sejda Desktop installs on Windows, Mac and Linux and processes documents on your computer rather than on Sejda's servers.
Batch work and tool chains
Paid plans process several files at once, and a workflow tool runs a series of tasks on PDFs in one go.

Xodo

Edit, redact and organize
Edit, compress, annotate and redact PDFs, merge, split and reorder pages, and add passwords or strip hidden data.
Convert and OCR
Converts to and from PDF and between image formats, runs OCR on scans, and validates PDF/A on the web.
Compare and edit DOCX
Shows two PDFs side by side to compare them, and edits Word files without Microsoft Word.
AskPDF AI
Summarizes PDFs and answers questions about them, as one of the web tools on paid plans.
Offline desktop editor
PDF Studio runs on Windows, macOS and Linux without an internet connection and automates repetitive PDF tasks.
Mobile apps
iOS and Android apps for editing, annotating, signing and sharing documents, included in the Document Suite.

Plans

Sejda

  • Desktop+Web Free$0

    No signup needed; page, hourly and file-size limits and some tool-specific limits.

  • Web Week Pass$5

    per user for 7 days, paid once, with no renewal

    Seven days of unlimited Sejda Web, then back to free; no desktop app.

  • Web Monthly$7.50

    per user / month

    Unlimited Sejda Web with files up to 500MB, OCR up to 100 pages and batch processing; no desktop app.

  • Desktop Week Pass$7.95

    per user for 7 days, paid once, with no renewal

    Seven days of unlimited Sejda Desktop and Sejda Web.

  • Desktop+Web Annual$63

    per user / year

    A year of Sejda Desktop and Sejda Web with no page or hourly limits, renewing yearly.

Xodo

  • Free$0

    One action a day on the web tools, no premium tools and 1GB of Xodo Drive.

  • Xodo Web$7.99

    per month, billed annually ($10.99 billed monthly)

    40+ online tools with unlimited use and downloads, including AskPDF AI, strong compression and PDF/A; no desktop app.

  • Xodo PDF Studio Desktop$9.99

    per month, billed annually ($19.99 billed monthly)

    Offline desktop editor for Windows, macOS and Linux with 60+ tools.

  • Xodo Document Suite$14.99

    per month, billed annually ($24.99 billed monthly)

    Web, desktop and mobile in one subscription with priority support; $8.99 a month for new annual subscriptions through Dec 31, 2026.

  • PDF Studio Perpetual License$240

    one-time purchase per user

    PDF Studio Desktop without a subscription, on up to two devices, with 12 months of free version upgrades.

Ways to pay less

Sejda

  • Annual discount

    Save 30% with the annual plan

    Sejda's pricing page says the Desktop+Web Annual plan at $63 per user a year saves 30% over the $7.50 monthly web plan.

  • Other savings

    Team volume discounts from 2 users

    Sejda gives volume discounts from 2 members, 20% for 10 users on its plans, and up to 60% off on desktop volume licenses.

Xodo

  • Other savings

    40% off Document Suite for life, until Dec 31, 2026

    New annual Document Suite subscriptions started by Dec 31, 2026 cost $8.99 a month ($107.93 a year), a discount that stays on every renewal while the plan is active.

  • Annual discount

    Lower price with yearly billing

    Xodo lists Web at $7.99 a month billed yearly against $10.99 monthly, PDF Studio at $9.99 against $19.99, and the Suite at $14.99 against $24.99.

  • Other savings

    Volume discounts for teams

    Xodo discounts team licenses by seat count, starting at 2 seats for the Web and Document Suite plans and growing with volume for PDF Studio.

More comparisons