Skip to content

8x8 vs Nextiva

We give 8x8 a 2.0 GPA and Nextiva a 2.2, out of 4.0. Nextiva grades higher on ease of use. They get the same grade on value for money, the free plan, features and platforms.

Price, platforms and features side by side. The table says where each price was read and when.

8x8

Cloud phone system with team chat, meetings and a receptionist console

Paid

Nextiva

Business phone, texting and video with an optional AI receptionist

From $15/mo

How we grade them

2.0GPA8x8Fair2.2GPANextivaFair
Value for money
CNo published price on record: 8x8's site turned our reader away and its help center lists none, so you'll be getting a quote. With no figure it sits at the ordinary grade, and there's no per-head cost for five to give.
C$15 a head for five on Core with a 12-month term, or $23 paid monthly. That's just over this category's cheaper quarter ($14). Recording, a toll-free number and fax are add-ons on Core, and Engage is $25, or $50 paid monthly.
Free plan and trial
FNo free plan or free trial on record. With no prices either, there's no way to see it before talking to 8x8.
FNo free plan and no free trial of the phone plans. Only the XBert AI Receptionist add-on has a 14-day trial.
Features
BCalls, voicemail, texts, team chat, fax and video meetings in one app, with auto attendants, ring groups, queues, a receptionist console and CRM links. That's the whole job. Frontdesk needs an X4 license or higher.
BCalls with an auto-attendant, texts, video meetings, team chat and one inbox for calls, texts, email, social and reviews. Scale adds a call center and AI call notes. That's the whole job, though CRMs are add-ons on every plan.
Ease of use
D3.78 from about 8,700 App Store ratings for 8x8 Work, just under the 3.8 line. A score that low from that many people is worth noticing.
CNo App Store rating on record. Core is self-serve, but Engage and Scale go through a sales demo, and there are phone menus to build before you're running.
Platforms and integrations
AWindows, Mac, iPhone, Android and the browser, with Salesforce, HubSpot, Zendesk, ServiceNow, NetSuite and Microsoft Teams, plus a public API.
AWeb, Mac, Windows, Linux, iPhone and Android, more than most here, with Microsoft Teams, Salesforce, HubSpot, Outlook and Google Contacts.
Best forbusy front desks and Microsoft Teams officesphone, texts, video and web chat from one provider

The GPA is the average of the five grades: an A is 4 points, an F is none. The full reasons are on each tool's page: 8x8 and Nextiva. How we grade

Where they differ

  • Only Nextiva lists a Linux app.
  • Nextiva also covers transcription.
In commonWebmacOSWindowsiOSAndroidTeam chatVideo callsBusiness phone lineBusiness texting

At a glance

8x8Nextiva
PricingPaidPaid
Starts atNot published$15 per user / month, billed annually ($23 billed monthly)
Free planNoneNone
Free trialNone listedNone listed
Web
macOS
Windows
Linux
iOS
Android
Made by8x8Nextiva
Price read fromNot confirmednextiva.com
CheckedOct 17, 2026Oct 17, 2026

Who each one suits

8x8

  • Companies that want phone, chat and meetings from one provider
  • Offices with a receptionist handling many incoming calls
  • Businesses that use Microsoft Teams but need a phone carrier

Nextiva

  • Small businesses that want phone, texting and video from one provider
  • Teams leaving a phone contract that qualify for free months
  • Businesses that also answer website chat and online reviews

Worth knowing

8x8

  • 8x8's website turned our reader away with a bot check and its help center lists no prices, so what it costs could not be confirmed.
  • Features depend on the X Series license: the Frontdesk receptionist console needs X4 or higher.
  • Texts are charged by message segment, and business SMS needs a campaign registration set up in the Admin Console.
  • The contact center is a separate 8x8 product with its own agent and supervisor apps.

Nextiva

  • Annual prices apply to new small businesses with 1-100 employees on a 12-month term; paid monthly, Core is $23 and Engage $50.
  • On Core, call recording, a toll-free number, fax and Microsoft Teams are add-ons; Salesforce, HubSpot and other CRMs are add-ons on every plan.
  • There is no free trial of the phone plans; Engage and Scale are offered through a demo with sales.
  • Contact center plans, from $75 per agent a month, are a separate product line on the Enterprise tab.

Key features

8x8

8x8 Work app
Calls, voicemail, SMS and MMS, team messaging with group chat rooms, and fax in one app for Windows, Mac, iOS, Android and the browser.
Auto attendants and ring groups
Admins build call menus, ring groups and call queues with schedules in the 8x8 Admin Console, and route calls to voicemail or outside numbers.
8x8 Meetings
Video meetings from the same app, with a Google Calendar plug-in, custom branding, live streaming to YouTube and an analytics dashboard for admins.
8x8 Frontdesk
A receptionist console in the desktop app that handles up to six calls at once, shows who is available and transfers callers. It needs an X4 license or higher.
Voice for Microsoft Teams
Connects 8x8 phone service to Microsoft Teams, so a business can keep Teams as its only app while 8x8 supplies the phone lines.
CRM and helpdesk integrations
Integrations for Salesforce, HubSpot, Zendesk, ServiceNow and NetSuite log calls and pop up caller records.

Nextiva

Calling and phone menus
Unlimited calls with an auto-attendant and call menus on every plan. Smart call routing comes with Scale or with the call center add-on on Engage.
Business texting
Texts from the business number: 100 per user a month on Core, 500 on Engage and unlimited on Scale. Customers texting the team needs Engage.
Video meetings and team chat
Video calls with screen and file sharing and team messaging sit in the same app. Recording video meetings needs Engage or Scale.
Shared inbox and reviews
One inbox gathers calls, texts and email, with shared team email accounts and a set number of connected social media and online review accounts per plan.
AI call notes on Scale
Scale transcribes calls in real time, writes call notes and summaries, and suggests answers during calls. Other plans get voicemail transcription.
XBert AI Receptionist
An add-on that answers calls, texts and chats around the clock. It costs $99 a month for 100 AI conversations and has a 14-day free trial.

Plans

8x8

Pricing could not be confirmed. See 8x8.com.

Nextiva

  • Core$15

    per user / month, billed annually ($23 billed monthly)

    Calls, 100 texts per user a month, video meetings, team chat and phone menus. Annual price needs a 12-month term.

  • Engage$25

    per user / month, billed annually ($50 billed monthly)

    Adds call recording, a toll-free number with up to 2,000 minutes, 500 texts per user a month, live chat, fax and Microsoft Teams. Sold through sales.

  • Scale$75

    per user / month, billed monthly or annually

    Adds unlimited texts, real-time transcription, AI call notes and summaries, a built-in call center and smart routing. Sold through sales.

Ways to pay less

8x8

No public discounts listed.

Nextiva

  • Annual discount

    Save up to 50% with annual pricing

    Nextiva's pricing page lists Core at $15 per user a month annually against $23 monthly, and Engage at $25 against $50.

  • Other savings

    Switch and Save: up to 12 months free

    Businesses under 200 employees leaving another provider's contract get free months matching its remaining term, with proof and a 12-month Core or Engage plan.

More comparisons