Skip to content

Apollo.io vs Saleshandy

We give Apollo.io a 2.4 GPA and Saleshandy a 2.8, out of 4.0. Saleshandy grades higher on value for money. They get the same grade on the free plan, features, ease of use and platforms.

Price, platforms and features side by side. The table says where each price was read and when.

Apollo.io

B2B contact database with built-in email sequences and a dialer

Free plan · from $49/mo

Saleshandy

Cold email sequences with a B2B lead database in every plan

Free trial · from $34/mo

How we grade them

2.4GPAApollo.ioFair2.8GPASaleshandyGood
Value for money
C$245 a month for five on Basic, billed yearly: $49 a seat, right at this category's dearer quarter ($49). That buys 30,000 credits a seat a year, about 2,500 a month each, pooled, at 1 credit an email and 8 a phone number.
AStarter is one user, so five people need Pro: $76 a month billed yearly for up to 10 users, about $15.20 a head. That's under 60% of the cheaper quarter's $32.50, and it includes 4,000 Lead Finder credits a month.
Free plan and trial
CA free plan for good with 900 credits a seat a year, 2 sequences and 250 emails a day, plus a 14-day trial of the paid plans. But 900 a year is 75 a month, a cap you'll hit if you prospect every day.
CNo free plan. The 7-day trial needs no card but caps sending at 100 emails, so it's a look around rather than a real campaign.
Features
BAbout 240 million contacts with emails and phone numbers, waterfall enrichment, unlimited sequences, a dialer, call recording and a Chrome extension. It covers the whole job, and the outreach after it.
BThe whole job: unlimited mailboxes with warm-up and rotation, sequences mixing email with call, LinkedIn and WhatsApp steps, subsequences that start on a prospect's response, AI writing, A-Z tests, a shared inbox and an 852M-contact Lead Finder.
Ease of use
CNo App Store rating on record. It's a big web app with a database, sequences, mailboxes and a dialer, so expect a learning curve before it pays off.
CNo App Store rating on record. Mailboxes to connect and warm up, and sequences and subsequences to build, so there's a learning curve, though the AI can draft a sequence for you.
Platforms and integrations
BWeb and a Chrome extension that works on LinkedIn, Gmail and CRMs, with Salesforce, HubSpot, Pipedrive, Outreach, Salesloft and Slack. No desktop or phone apps on record.
BWeb only, with Salesforce, HubSpot, Pipedrive, Zoho, Zapier, Make, n8n and Claude, plus webhooks from Pro. No phone or desktop app on record.
Best forcontact data and outreach in one accountcold email with lead data on the same bill

The GPA is the average of the five grades: an A is 4 points, an F is none. The full reasons are on each tool's page: Apollo.io and Saleshandy. How we grade

Where they differ

  • Apollo.io starts at $49 per seat / month, billed annually. Saleshandy starts at $34 per month for 6,000 emails, billed yearly ($41 monthly).
  • Apollo.io has a free plan. Saleshandy does not, though it has a free trial.
  • Only Apollo.io lists a browser extension.
  • Apollo.io also covers web clipper and sales pipeline.
  • Saleshandy also covers shared inbox.
In commonWebPublic APIAI featuresEmail campaigns

At a glance

Apollo.ioSaleshandy
PricingFree planFree trial
Starts at$49 per seat / month, billed annually$34 per month for 6,000 emails, billed yearly ($41 monthly)
Free plan900 credits per seat a year, granted monthly, 2 sequences, basic filters, 250 emails a day from 1 mailbox, and the Chrome extension.None
Free trial14-day trial of Basic or Professional with 75 credits7-day free trial, no credit card required, with sending capped at 100 emails
Web
Browser extension
Made byZenLeads Inc. (Apollo.io)Ikigai Infotech
Price read fromapollo.iosaleshandy.com
CheckedOct 17, 2026Oct 17, 2026

Who each one suits

Apollo.io

  • Sales teams that want contact data and outreach in one account
  • Founders trying outbound prospecting on a free plan
  • Reps who prospect from LinkedIn through a browser extension

Saleshandy

  • Small teams that want lead data and sending on one bill
  • Agencies running outreach for many clients from one account
  • Senders who rotate volume across many mailboxes

Worth knowing

Apollo.io

  • Phone numbers cost 8 credits each against 1 for an email, and unused credits expire at the end of each billing cycle.
  • All seats on an account must be on the same plan, and Organization requires at least 3 seats.
  • Downgrades take effect at once with no refund, and annual plans cannot move to monthly mid-term.
  • Inbound visitor identification costs $119 to $639 per team a month on top of a plan, billed annually.

Saleshandy

  • Starter has 1 user and 2,000 active prospects; CRM integrations and webhooks start at Pro.
  • The dialer is a paid add-on from $23 a month billed annually, and US or Canadian numbers cost $3.81 each per quarter.
  • Mailboxes bought through Saleshandy cost $2.99 to $3.99 per mailbox a month, plus $14 a year per domain.
  • The trial caps sending at 100 emails, and unlimited active prospects on Scale are subject to a fair usage policy.

Key features

Apollo.io

Contact and company database
Search about 240 million contacts and 30 million companies by title, company, intent topics and other filters. Paid plans unlock advanced filters.
Credits for emails and phones
Revealing a verified email costs 1 credit and a phone number 8. Credits are pooled across the team, reset each billing cycle and do not roll over.
Email sequences
Multi-step outreach from connected mailboxes. The free plan allows 2 sequences and 250 emails a day; paid plans add unlimited sequences and any email provider.
Chrome extension
Shows emails and numbers for people on LinkedIn, company websites, Gmail and CRMs, and adds them to lists or sequences. Works on every plan.
Enrichment and waterfall
Fill in missing fields for CSV files, CRM records and API calls. From Basic, waterfall enrichment checks partner sources when Apollo has no match.
Dialer and call recording
A US dialer billed in credits, call recording with AI insights, and an Advanced Dialer add-on with parallel and international calling.

Saleshandy

Unlimited mailboxes with sender rotation
Connect and warm up any number of mailboxes; sequences rotate sends across 10 accounts on Starter, 100 on Pro and 1,000 on Scale.
Multichannel sequences and subsequences
Sequences combine emails with call, LinkedIn and WhatsApp steps and manual tasks, and subsequences start automatically based on how a prospect responds.
Lead Finder
Search 852M+ contacts and 42M+ companies. One credit reveals a verified email through several data providers, six reveal a phone number, and failed lookups cost nothing.
AI writing and A-Z testing
AI drafts whole sequences and email variants, and multivariant tests compare many subject lines and versions; spintax varies each send.
Unified inbox and built-in CRM
Replies from every mailbox land in one shared inbox, and an unlimited number of prospects can be stored and organized in the built-in CRM.
Agency workspaces
Every plan allows unlimited teams or workspaces, and the account can run outreach for an unlimited number of clients.

Plans

Apollo.io

  • Free$0

    900 credits per seat a year, granted monthly. 2 sequences, basic filters, 25-record selection limit and 250 emails a day.

  • Basic$49

    per seat / month, billed annually, 30,000 credits a seat a year

    Unlimited sequences, advanced filters, CRM integrations, waterfall enrichment, email warmup and the US dialer (credits apply).

  • Professional$79

    per seat / month, billed annually, 48,000 credits a seat a year

    Adds A/Z testing, AI lead scoring, 4,000 minutes of call recording with AI insights and more automated workflows.

  • Organization$119

    per seat / month, billed annually, 72,000 credits a seat a year

    Minimum 3 seats. Adds 12 intent topics, 8,000 recording minutes, unlimited inbound routers, SSO and advanced security.

Saleshandy

  • Starter$34

    per month for 6,000 emails, billed yearly ($41 monthly)

    1 user, 2,000 active prospects, unlimited mailboxes and warm-up, rotation across 10 email accounts and 1,500 Lead Finder credits a month.

  • Pro$76

    per month for 100,000 emails, billed yearly ($99 monthly)

    10 users, 30,000 active prospects, 4,000 Lead Finder credits a month, CRM integrations, webhooks and live chat support.

  • Scale$149

    per month for 200,000 emails, billed yearly ($189 monthly)

    Unlimited users and active prospects under a fair usage policy, 8,000 Lead Finder credits a month, priority support and 1:1 onboarding.

  • EnterpriseCustom

    Scale plus single sign-on, white labeling for agencies, and sending limits and data credits sized to the customer.

Ways to pay less

Apollo.io

  • Annual discount

    Save 24% with annual billing

    Apollo's pricing page shows a 24% saving on paid plans when billed annually instead of monthly.

  • Startups

    50% off for a year for early-stage startups

    Startups with fewer than 20 employees, no Apollo subscription and a link to a partner program get 50% off Basic or Professional for a year, up to 5 seats.

Saleshandy

  • Annual discount

    Lower rates with yearly billing

    Billed yearly, Starter is $408 a year ($34 a month) instead of $41 monthly, Pro $912 ($76) instead of $99 and Scale $1,788 ($149) instead of $189.

More comparisons