FieldPulse vs Jobber
We give FieldPulse a 2.0 GPA and Jobber a 2.8, out of 4.0. Jobber grades higher on the free plan and ease of use. They get the same grade on value for money, features and platforms.
Price, platforms and features side by side. The table says where each price was read and when.
FieldPulse
Field service software for trades, priced by seat on a quote
Jobber
Quotes, scheduling and payments for home service businesses
How we grade them
| 2.0GPAFieldPulseFair | 2.8GPAJobberGood | |
|---|---|---|
| Value for money | CNo prices are published: it's priced per seat after a demo, with seats paid up front for a contract term, so there's no figure for a crew of three. No published price is a C by our rule, and the price book, phone and fleet tools are add-ons. | CCore is for 1 user, so three of you start on Connect: $149 a month billed yearly for up to 5 users, the middle of this category. These prices come from an archived copy of Jobber's pricing page from 16 October 2026, as its live page turned our reader away. |
| Free plan and trial | FNo free plan and no free trial. FieldPulse offers a live demo instead. | CA 14-day trial with Grow's features and no card needed. There's no free plan. |
| Features | BScheduling and dispatch, work orders and multi-step projects, estimates, invoices, payments and financing, job costing, inventory, maintenance agreements, equipment records, a booking portal and an AI that drafts estimates. The whole job. | BOnline booking, quotes clients approve online, scheduling, invoices with card, bank and Tap to Pay, a client hub, time tracking and QuickBooks or Xero sync. The whole job, though crew scheduling only comes with Plus at $399. |
| Ease of use | CNo App Store rating on record for it. You start with a demo and a quote, and custom workflows and add-ons mean some setting up before the crew is moving. | A4.8 from 21,285 App Store ratings, the top band for this category. The crew app runs the day's schedule, timers and payments, and team members can use it in Spanish. |
| Platforms and integrations | BWeb, iPhone and Android, with QuickBooks Online and Desktop. A short list, and no desktop app. | BWeb, iPhone and Android, with QuickBooks Online, Xero, Zapier, Gusto and Mailchimp. No desktop app, so it tops out at a B. |
| Best for | HVAC and electrical firms selling maintenance plans | home service businesses growing into a team |
The GPA is the average of the five grades: an A is 4 points, an F is none. The full reasons are on each tool's page: FieldPulse and Jobber. How we grade
Where they differ
- FieldPulse also covers inventory.
- Jobber also covers time tracking and business texting.
At a glance
| FieldPulse | Jobber | |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing | Paid | Free trial |
| Starts at | Not published | $29 per month for 1 user, billed annually ($49 billed monthly) |
| Free plan | None | None |
| Free trial | None listed | 14-day free trial with the Grow plan's features, no credit card required |
| Web | ||
| iOS | ||
| Android | ||
| Made by | FieldPulse | Jobber |
| Price read from | Not confirmed | web.archive.org (not the vendor's own page) |
| Checked | Oct 18, 2026 | Oct 18, 2026 |
Who each one suits
FieldPulse
- HVAC, electrical and plumbing companies that want a quote fitted to their team
- Businesses selling maintenance agreements and tracking customer equipment
- Teams that use QuickBooks Desktop as well as QuickBooks Online
Jobber
- Lawn care, cleaning and other home service businesses with recurring visits
- Solo operators who want to start small and add users later
- Teams that want customers to book and pay online
Worth knowing
FieldPulse
- No prices are published: pricing is per seat, quoted after a demo, and seats are bought up front for a contract term.
- There is no free trial; FieldPulse offers a live demo instead.
- Operator AI, Chat AI, the Engage phone system, fleet tracking, Pricebook, dynamic proposals and custom forms are add-ons priced separately.
Jobber
- Price steps up at 1, 5, 10 and 15 users, and extra users cost $29 a month each.
- Annual plans are paid up front and are non-refundable; a 1-year commitment billed monthly runs for 12 months even if cancelled.
- Online card payments cost 2.9% + 30¢, Tap to Pay 2.7% + 30¢ and bank payments 1%; instant payouts add 1%.
- Marketing Suite ($99/mo), AI Receptionist ($29/mo) and Pipeline ($49/mo) are add-ons below the Plus plan.
Key features
FieldPulse
- Scheduling and work orders
- Schedule and dispatch technicians, manage work orders and multi-step projects, and set custom workflows that crews follow job by job.
- Estimates, invoices and payments
- Send estimates and invoices, take payments through FieldPulse Payments that link to the invoice automatically, and offer customers financing.
- Job costing and inventory
- Track costs against each job and manage inventory, with automatic sync to QuickBooks Online or QuickBooks Desktop.
- Agreements and assets
- Manage recurring maintenance agreements and the equipment at each customer site, with a customer portal and an online booking portal.
- Maverick AI assistant
- On every plan, Maverick answers questions about your live data, looks up customers and drafts estimates from your own prices.
- Offline mobile app
- The iOS and Android app keeps working without signal and syncs when the technician is back online.
Jobber
- Quotes and upsells
- Send quotes that customers approve online, with automatic follow-ups from Connect, and from Grow add photos, reviews and optional line items to upsell.
- Online booking and scheduling
- Customers book from your website, jobs go on a shared schedule, and from Connect clients get automatic reminders. Plus adds crew scheduling.
- Invoicing and payments
- Invoices with batch billing and progress invoicing, card and bank payments, tips, Tap to Pay on a phone, and automatic charges for recurring work.
- Client hub and texting
- Clients approve quotes, pay invoices and request work through a client hub, and Grow adds two-way text messaging with customers.
- Time tracking and job costing
- Connect tracks time and expenses; Grow tracks time automatically and shows each job's profit. Books sync with QuickBooks Online or Xero.
- Crew mobile app
- iOS and Android apps run the day's schedule, timers, checklists, invoicing and payments, and team members can use the app in Spanish.
Plans
FieldPulse
Pricing could not be confirmed. See fieldpulse.com.
Jobber
Core$29
per month for 1 user, billed annually ($49 billed monthly)
$39 on a 1-year commitment billed monthly. Online booking, quotes, invoices with online payments, a website and built-in reports.
Connect$99
per month for 1 user, billed annually ($139 billed monthly)
$149 for up to 5 users, $229 for 10, $299 for 15, billed annually. Adds client reminders, automatic payments, checklists and QuickBooks sync.
Grow$149
per month for 1 user, billed annually ($199 billed monthly)
$229 for up to 5 users, $299 for 10, $399 for 15, billed annually. Adds quote visuals and upsells, auto time tracking, job costing and two-way SMS.
Plus$399
per month for up to 5 users, billed annually ($499 billed monthly)
$449 for 10 users, $529 for 15, billed annually. Adds crew scheduling, custom reports, Pipeline, Marketing Suite, AI Receptionist and premium support.
Ways to pay less
FieldPulse
No public discounts listed.
Jobber
- Annual discount
Lower monthly prices with annual billing
Paying yearly lowers Core from $49 to $29 a month and Connect from $139 to $99 for one user; a 1-year commitment billed monthly costs $39 and $119.
