Jobber vs ServiceTitan
We give Jobber a 2.8 GPA and ServiceTitan a 1.8, out of 4.0. Jobber grades higher on the free plan and ease of use. They get the same grade on value for money, features and platforms.
Price, platforms and features side by side. The table says where each price was read and when.
Jobber
Quotes, scheduling and payments for home service businesses
ServiceTitan
Field service platform for residential and commercial trades
How we grade them
| 2.8GPAJobberGood | 1.8GPAServiceTitanWeak | |
|---|---|---|
| Value for money | CCore is for 1 user, so three of you start on Connect: $149 a month billed yearly for up to 5 users, the middle of this category. These prices come from an archived copy of Jobber's pricing page from 16 October 2026, as its live page turned our reader away. | CNo price is published: Starter, Essentials and The Works are priced per technician after a demo, so there's no figure for a crew of three. With nothing to compare, that's a C by our rule, and AI, contact centre and fleet tools cost extra on top. |
| Free plan and trial | CA 14-day trial with Grow's features and no card needed. There's no free plan. | FNo free plan, no free trial and no self-serve sign-up. Buying starts with a sales demo, so there's no way to try it on your own. |
| Features | BOnline booking, quotes clients approve online, scheduling, invoices with card, bank and Tap to Pay, a client hub, time tracking and QuickBooks or Xero sync. The whole job, though crew scheduling only comes with Plus at $399. | BCall booking with recording, a dispatch board, a shared pricebook, on-site estimates, memberships, invoicing, payroll, commissions and ad tracking that ties spend to revenue, plus an offline field app. The whole job and then some. |
| Ease of use | A4.8 from 21,285 App Store ratings, the top band for this category. The crew app runs the day's schedule, timers and payments, and team members can use it in Spanish. | DThe ServiceTitan Field app averages 3.46 from 5,310 App Store ratings, the lowest in this category, with 1,657 one-star ratings. Getting started also means a demo and a package fitted by sales. |
| Platforms and integrations | BWeb, iPhone and Android, with QuickBooks Online, Xero, Zapier, Gusto and Mailchimp. No desktop app, so it tops out at a B. | BWeb, iPhone and Android, with QuickBooks Online and Desktop, Xero, NetSuite, Sage Intacct, Acumatica, Viewpoint Vista and Sage 50. A strong list, but no desktop app. |
| Best for | home service businesses growing into a team | established HVAC and plumbing firms with an office |
The GPA is the average of the five grades: an A is 4 points, an F is none. The full reasons are on each tool's page: Jobber and ServiceTitan. How we grade
Where they differ
- Jobber also covers time tracking, business texting and appointment booking.
- ServiceTitan also covers reports and call tracking.
At a glance
| Jobber | ServiceTitan | |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing | Free trial | Paid |
| Starts at | $29 per month for 1 user, billed annually ($49 billed monthly) | Not published |
| Free plan | None | None |
| Free trial | 14-day free trial with the Grow plan's features, no credit card required | None listed |
| Web | ||
| iOS | ||
| Android | ||
| Made by | Jobber | ServiceTitan, Inc. |
| Price read from | web.archive.org (not the vendor's own page) | Not confirmed |
| Checked | Oct 18, 2026 | Oct 18, 2026 |
Who each one suits
Jobber
- Lawn care, cleaning and other home service businesses with recurring visits
- Solo operators who want to start small and add users later
- Teams that want customers to book and pay online
ServiceTitan
- HVAC, plumbing and electrical companies with office staff and several technicians
- Businesses that sell maintenance memberships and track technician commissions
- Commercial and construction contractors that need accounting system links
Worth knowing
Jobber
- Price steps up at 1, 5, 10 and 15 users, and extra users cost $29 a month each.
- Annual plans are paid up front and are non-refundable; a 1-year commitment billed monthly runs for 12 months even if cancelled.
- Online card payments cost 2.9% + 30¢, Tap to Pay 2.7% + 30¢ and bank payments 1%; instant payouts add 1%.
- Marketing Suite ($99/mo), AI Receptionist ($29/mo) and Pipeline ($49/mo) are add-ons below the Plus plan.
ServiceTitan
- No prices are published: the Starter, Essentials and The Works packages are priced per technician after a demo request.
- There is no free trial or self-serve sign-up; buying starts with a sales demo.
- AI agents, contact center, fleet and marketing tools are sold as separate Pro products on top of a package.
Key features
Jobber
- Quotes and upsells
- Send quotes that customers approve online, with automatic follow-ups from Connect, and from Grow add photos, reviews and optional line items to upsell.
- Online booking and scheduling
- Customers book from your website, jobs go on a shared schedule, and from Connect clients get automatic reminders. Plus adds crew scheduling.
- Invoicing and payments
- Invoices with batch billing and progress invoicing, card and bank payments, tips, Tap to Pay on a phone, and automatic charges for recurring work.
- Client hub and texting
- Clients approve quotes, pay invoices and request work through a client hub, and Grow adds two-way text messaging with customers.
- Time tracking and job costing
- Connect tracks time and expenses; Grow tracks time automatically and shows each job's profit. Books sync with QuickBooks Online or Xero.
- Crew mobile app
- iOS and Android apps run the day's schedule, timers, checklists, invoicing and payments, and team members can use the app in Spanish.
ServiceTitan
- Call booking and dispatch
- Office staff book jobs from incoming calls, which are recorded, and a drag-and-drop dispatch board assigns technicians and tracks them en route.
- Pricebook and mobile estimates
- Technicians build estimates on site from a shared pricebook, with automated checklists that prompt them through each stage of a job.
- Memberships and invoicing
- Sell and track customizable maintenance memberships, invoice from the field, take payments and offer customers financing.
- Payroll, commissions and reports
- Payroll management and commission tracking sit beside reports on closing rates, booked jobs and each technician's results; The Works adds configurable payroll.
- Marketing attribution
- Campaign tracking ties ad spend to the calls and revenue it brings in, so you can see which ads pay for themselves.
- Offline field app
- A native iOS and Android app for phones and tablets works offline, so technicians can run jobs, estimates and payments without signal.
Plans
Jobber
Core$29
per month for 1 user, billed annually ($49 billed monthly)
$39 on a 1-year commitment billed monthly. Online booking, quotes, invoices with online payments, a website and built-in reports.
Connect$99
per month for 1 user, billed annually ($139 billed monthly)
$149 for up to 5 users, $229 for 10, $299 for 15, billed annually. Adds client reminders, automatic payments, checklists and QuickBooks sync.
Grow$149
per month for 1 user, billed annually ($199 billed monthly)
$229 for up to 5 users, $299 for 10, $399 for 15, billed annually. Adds quote visuals and upsells, auto time tracking, job costing and two-way SMS.
Plus$399
per month for up to 5 users, billed annually ($499 billed monthly)
$449 for 10 users, $529 for 15, billed annually. Adds crew scheduling, custom reports, Pipeline, Marketing Suite, AI Receptionist and premium support.
ServiceTitan
Pricing could not be confirmed. See servicetitan.com.
Ways to pay less
Jobber
- Annual discount
Lower monthly prices with annual billing
Paying yearly lowers Core from $49 to $29 a month and Connect from $139 to $99 for one user; a 1-year commitment billed monthly costs $39 and $119.
ServiceTitan
No public discounts listed.

