HostGator vs IONOS
We give HostGator a 1.6 GPA and IONOS a 1.8, out of 4.0. IONOS grades higher on value for money. They get the same grade on the free plan, features, ease of use and platforms.
Price, platforms and features side by side. The table says where each price was read and when.
HostGator
Shared and WordPress hosting with malware scanning and a free domain
IONOS
Shared and WordPress hosting with a domain, wildcard SSL and email
How we grade them
| 1.6GPAHostGatorWeak | 1.8GPAIONOSWeak | |
|---|---|---|
| Value for money | CNo price on record: HostGator's pages answered our reader with a bot check and fill their prices in by script, so no two-year figure can be worked out. With nothing to compare, it sits at C. Discounts cover the first invoice only. | BEssential is $4 a month for the first year, then $8, so two years cost $144, about $6 a month, inside the cheaper quarter of hosts and just over the A line. Plus looks cheaper at $1, but it renews at $14, so two years come to $180. |
| Free plan and trial | FNo free plan and no trial. The 30-day money-back guarantee leaves out monthly terms, renewals and domain fees, and it isn't a trial anyway. | FNothing free: there's no free plan and no trial on record, so you pay from day one. |
| Features | CManaged WordPress updates, staging, a migration tool, Yoast SEO, malware scanning and a first-year domain. The gaps the listing names: AI malware removal starts on Baby, and email at your domain is a trial that renews at the regular rate. | CUnlimited websites, NVMe storage, a domain, wildcard SSL, daily backups and malware scanning on every plan. The gaps the listing names: Essential has 1 mailbox, and malware removal waits for Ultimate. |
| Ease of use | CNo app store rating to go on. Staging and managed updates help, but you're still setting up a domain, email and the site yourself. | CNo app store rating to go on. There's a personal consultant and 24/7 phone support, but there's still a site and email to set up. |
| Platforms and integrations | CA web dashboard only. The named integrations are WordPress, WooCommerce, Yoast SEO and Google Workspace, and no API is on record. | CA web dashboard only. Its integrations are the apps it installs, WordPress, Joomla, Drupal and Jetpack, plus SSH and git, with no API on record. |
| Best for | budget WordPress hosting with staging included | several small sites on one cheap plan |
The GPA is the average of the five grades: an A is 4 points, an F is none. The full reasons are on each tool's page: HostGator and IONOS. How we grade
Where they differ
At a glance
| HostGator | IONOS | |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing | Paid | Paid |
| Starts at | Not published | $8 per month at renewal (Essential), after a first year at $4 a month |
| Free plan | None | None |
| Free trial | None listed | None listed |
| Web | ||
| Made by | HostGator.com LLC | IONOS Inc. |
| Price read from | Not confirmed | ionos.com |
| Checked | Oct 17, 2026 | Oct 17, 2026 |
Who each one suits
HostGator
- Small business and personal sites starting on shared hosting
- WordPress owners who want staging and managed updates on a budget plan
IONOS
- Small businesses running several sites on one shared plan
- WordPress beginners who want AI help building the first site
- Developers who want SSH, git and WP-CLI on cheap hosting
Worth knowing
HostGator
- HostGator's pages answered our readers with a bot check, and the plan cards fill in their prices by script, so its prices are not listed here.
- Discounts apply to the first invoice only, and plans renew automatically at the regular rate shown in the control panel.
- The 30-day money-back guarantee excludes renewals, monthly-term services, domain fees and add-ons, and a fee is charged to keep a free domain if you cancel.
- Email at your domain is a Professional Email free trial that renews automatically at the regular rate once the first billing cycle ends.
IONOS
- Intro prices last the first year of a 1-year term: Plus goes from $1 to $14 a month and Essential from $4 to $8.
- Mailboxes are few: Essential includes 1 and Ultimate 5, each with 2 GB of storage.
- Automatic malware removal and unlimited SSL certificates need Ultimate on web hosting, or Boost ($17 a month after a first year at $12) on WordPress.
- IONOS also offers hosting with no minimum term, billed monthly with one month's notice, but the plan tables do not show its price.
Key features
HostGator
- Malware scanning and removal
- Every shared plan scans for malware, and the Baby, Business and Pro plans add AI-powered malware detection and removal, alongside a firewall and DDoS protection.
- WordPress tools
- Shared plans include managed WordPress updates, a staging site for testing changes, a free site migration tool and the Yoast SEO plugin.
- Domain and SSL
- Plans include a domain free for the first year and a Let's Encrypt SSL certificate. Business and Pro add a year of domain privacy.
- Creative Mail email marketing
- Plans come with Creative Mail for sending email campaigns from WordPress, and a free trial of Professional Email at your domain.
- Room to move up
- WordPress, VPS, dedicated and reseller hosting are sold alongside the shared plans, so a growing site can change plans without changing host.
IONOS
- Unlimited websites and NVMe storage
- Web hosting plans host any number of sites with unlimited traffic, on 100 GB to 500 GB of NVMe storage with more CPU priority on each tier.
- Domain, wildcard SSL and email
- Every plan includes a domain free for the first year, a wildcard DV certificate and 2 GB email accounts, from 1 on Essential to 5 on Ultimate.
- Backups and malware scanning
- Plans run daily backups, malware scanning and DDoS protection on geo-redundant servers. Ultimate adds advanced scanning with automatic removal.
- Developer access
- SSH, SFTP, WP-CLI, git version control, cron jobs and a choice of PHP 8.2 to 8.4 are included, with one-click installs for WordPress, Joomla and Drupal.
- AI tools for WordPress
- Every WordPress plan includes an AI Website Builder, and Grow and Boost add an AI assistant that writes text, images, pages and blog posts.
- Personal consultant
- Customers get a personal consultant to guide them, alongside 24/7 support by phone, chat and email.
Plans
HostGator
Pricing could not be confirmed. See hostgator.com.
IONOS
Essential$8
per month at renewal, after a first year at $4 a month
Web hosting with unlimited websites, 100 GB NVMe and 1 mailbox. $4 a month for the first year of a 1-year term, shown against a crossed-out $10.
Starter$10
per month at renewal, after a first year at $6 a month
200 GB NVMe, 3x server resources, 2 mailboxes and a CDN. $6 a month for the first year, against a crossed-out $12.
Plus$14
per month at renewal, after a first year at $1 a month
350 GB NVMe, 5x server resources and 4 mailboxes. $1 a month for the first year, against a crossed-out $16.
Ultimate$18
per month at renewal, after a first year at $10 a month
500 GB NVMe, 10x resources, 5 mailboxes, unlimited wildcard SSL and automatic malware removal. $10 a month for the first year.
WordPress Start$8
per month at renewal, after a first year at $5 a month
One managed WordPress site, 25 GB, automatic backups and the AI Website Builder. $5 a month for the first year, against a crossed-out $9.
WordPress Grow$12
per month at renewal, after a first year at $1 a month
50 GB, 5 mailboxes, a year of Jetpack Vault and the AI Assistant for text, images and posts. $1 a month for the first year.
Ways to pay less
HostGator
No public discounts listed.
IONOS
- Other savings
First year of web hosting Plus at $1 a month
On a 1-year term the first year costs $1 a month for Plus, $4 for Essential, $6 for Starter and $10 for Ultimate, before $14, $8, $10 and $18 a month.
- Other savings
First year of WordPress Grow at $1 a month
On a 1-year term the first year costs $1 a month for Grow, $5 for Start and $12 for Boost, before $12, $8 and $17 a month.
