Skip to content

IONOS vs SiteGround

We give IONOS and SiteGround the same GPA: 1.8 out of 4.0. IONOS grades higher on value for money. SiteGround grades higher on features. They get the same grade on the free plan, ease of use and platforms.

Price, platforms and features side by side. The table says where each price was read and when.

IONOS

Shared and WordPress hosting with a domain, wildcard SSL and email

From $8/mo

SiteGround

Shared and WordPress hosting on Google Cloud with its own Site Tools

From $14.99/mo

How we grade them

1.8GPAIONOSWeak1.8GPASiteGroundWeak
Value for money
BEssential is $4 a month for the first year, then $8, so two years cost $144, about $6 a month, inside the cheaper quarter of hosts and just over the A line. Plus looks cheaper at $1, but it renews at $14, so two years come to $180.
CStartUp's first year is $2.99 a month, then it renews at $17.99, so two years cost $251.76, about $10.49 a month. That's past the cheaper quarter of hosts and the dearest of the shared hosts we could price. A 24-month term at $14.99 a month costs more.
Free plan and trial
FNothing free: there's no free plan and no trial on record, so you pay from day one.
FNo free plan and no trial. New shared hosting orders get a 30-day money-back guarantee, which isn't a trial.
Features
CUnlimited websites, NVMe storage, a domain, wildcard SSL, daily backups and malware scanning on every plan. The gaps the listing names: Essential has 1 mailbox, and malware removal waits for Ultimate.
BEvery plan keeps daily backups, a CDN, SSL that renews itself, daily malware scans with free removal and unlimited email accounts. Staging and on-demand backups wait for GrowBig, but nothing in the core job is missing on StartUp.
Ease of use
CNo app store rating to go on. There's a personal consultant and 24/7 phone support, but there's still a site and email to set up.
CNo app store rating to go on. Each site gets its own Site Tools panel, which is tidy, but there's still a domain, email and a site to set up.
Platforms and integrations
CA web dashboard only. Its integrations are the apps it installs, WordPress, Joomla, Drupal and Jetpack, plus SSH and git, with no API on record.
CA web panel only, with WordPress and WooCommerce as the named integrations. There's SSH and WP-CLI for developers, but no API is on record.
Best forseveral small sites on one cheap planWordPress sites that want daily backups built in

The GPA is the average of the five grades: an A is 4 points, an F is none. The full reasons are on each tool's page: IONOS and SiteGround. How we grade

Price against what you get

IONOS starts at $4 a month and scores 2.0 out of 4 on features, ease of use and platforms. SiteGround starts at $14.99 a month and scores 2.3.

SiteGround scores higher, and starts $10.99 a month higher: the question is whether the extra is worth that to you. Of the other web hosts on the chart, 5 score higher than IONOS for less, and none scores higher than SiteGround for less.

Features, ease of use and platforms, averaged

C2.0B3.0A4.0$1$2$5$10$20$50More for lessCosts more, scores moreCosts less, scores lessCosts more, scores lessIONOSSiteGround

What paid plans start at, a month (each step along is roughly double) →

  • The best score at each price
  • Has a free plan
  • No free plan
The full chart of web hosts, and the best at every price

Where they differ

  • IONOS starts at $8 per month at renewal (Essential), after a first year at $4 a month. SiteGround starts at $14.99 per month prepaid for 24 months; 12 months is $2.99 a month in year one.
In commonWebAI featuresMalware protectionManaged WordPress

At a glance

IONOSSiteGround
PricingPaidPaid
Starts at$8 per month at renewal (Essential), after a first year at $4 a month$14.99 per month prepaid for 24 months; 12 months is $2.99 a month in year one
Free planNoneNone
Free trialNone listedNone listed
Web
Made byIONOS Inc.SiteGround
Price read fromionos.comsiteground.com
CheckedOct 17, 2026Oct 17, 2026

Who each one suits

IONOS

  • Small businesses running several sites on one shared plan
  • WordPress beginners who want AI help building the first site
  • Developers who want SSH, git and WP-CLI on cheap hosting

SiteGround

  • WordPress sites that want daily backups and staging without plugins
  • Agencies handing clients white-label access on GoGeek
  • Small businesses that want email at their domain on the hosting plan

Worth knowing

IONOS

  • Intro prices last the first year of a 1-year term: Plus goes from $1 to $14 a month and Essential from $4 to $8.
  • Mailboxes are few: Essential includes 1 and Ultimate 5, each with 2 GB of storage.
  • Automatic malware removal and unlimited SSL certificates need Ultimate on web hosting, or Boost ($17 a month after a first year at $12) on WordPress.
  • IONOS also offers hosting with no minimum term, billed monthly with one month's notice, but the plan tables do not show its price.

SiteGround

  • The $2.99 a month is for the first year of a 12-month StartUp term only; it then renews at $17.99 a month, and GrowBig and GoGeek at $29.99 and $44.99.
  • StartUp hosts one website and suits around 10,000 visits a month; more sites need GrowBig.
  • Staging, on-demand backups and faster PHP start on GrowBig, and white-label access and priority support need GoGeek.
  • The 30-day money-back guarantee covers new shared hosting orders; renewals are refunded only under conditions in SiteGround's refund policy.

Key features

IONOS

Unlimited websites and NVMe storage
Web hosting plans host any number of sites with unlimited traffic, on 100 GB to 500 GB of NVMe storage with more CPU priority on each tier.
Domain, wildcard SSL and email
Every plan includes a domain free for the first year, a wildcard DV certificate and 2 GB email accounts, from 1 on Essential to 5 on Ultimate.
Backups and malware scanning
Plans run daily backups, malware scanning and DDoS protection on geo-redundant servers. Ultimate adds advanced scanning with automatic removal.
Developer access
SSH, SFTP, WP-CLI, git version control, cron jobs and a choice of PHP 8.2 to 8.4 are included, with one-click installs for WordPress, Joomla and Drupal.
AI tools for WordPress
Every WordPress plan includes an AI Website Builder, and Grow and Boost add an AI assistant that writes text, images, pages and blog posts.
Personal consultant
Customers get a personal consultant to guide them, alongside 24/7 support by phone, chat and email.

SiteGround

Site Tools panel
Each site gets its own Site Tools panel for WordPress, email, domains and backups, so access to one site can be shared without exposing the others.
Daily backups, CDN and SSL
Every plan keeps daily backups and includes a CDN and SSL certificates that renew by themselves. GrowBig and GoGeek add on-demand backups.
Malware scans and bot blocking
Sites are scanned for malware every day with free removal, and an AI anti-bot system and custom firewall rules block attack traffic.
WordPress services
Free site migrations, managed automatic updates, WP-CLI and SSH, and an AI agent for WordPress. Staging starts on GrowBig, with Git on GoGeek.
Unlimited email accounts
Every hosting plan includes email at your own domain with no cap on accounts, plus webmail and spam protection.
Website Builder with AI
A drag-and-drop builder with templates, AI text and image generation and built-in SEO is included alongside WordPress.

Plans

IONOS

  • Essential$8

    per month at renewal, after a first year at $4 a month

    Web hosting with unlimited websites, 100 GB NVMe and 1 mailbox. $4 a month for the first year of a 1-year term, shown against a crossed-out $10.

  • Starter$10

    per month at renewal, after a first year at $6 a month

    200 GB NVMe, 3x server resources, 2 mailboxes and a CDN. $6 a month for the first year, against a crossed-out $12.

  • Plus$14

    per month at renewal, after a first year at $1 a month

    350 GB NVMe, 5x server resources and 4 mailboxes. $1 a month for the first year, against a crossed-out $16.

  • Ultimate$18

    per month at renewal, after a first year at $10 a month

    500 GB NVMe, 10x resources, 5 mailboxes, unlimited wildcard SSL and automatic malware removal. $10 a month for the first year.

  • WordPress Start$8

    per month at renewal, after a first year at $5 a month

    One managed WordPress site, 25 GB, automatic backups and the AI Website Builder. $5 a month for the first year, against a crossed-out $9.

  • WordPress Grow$12

    per month at renewal, after a first year at $1 a month

    50 GB, 5 mailboxes, a year of Jetpack Vault and the AI Assistant for text, images and posts. $1 a month for the first year.

SiteGround

  • StartUp, 1 month$24.99

    per month

    One website, 10 GB storage and around 10,000 visits a month, paid month to month at the regular rate.

  • StartUp, 12 months$17.99

    per month at renewal, prepaid yearly, after a first year at $2.99

    One website and 10 GB storage. The first 12 months cost $2.99 a month, prepaid, then the plan renews at $17.99 a month.

  • StartUp, 24 months$14.99

    per month, prepaid every 24 months

    One website and 10 GB storage at the lowest regular monthly rate. The sales page shows its first-term discount only on 12-month terms.

  • GrowBig, 24 months$24.99

    per month, prepaid every 24 months

    Unlimited websites, 50 GB, staging and on-demand backups. On a 12-month term it is $4.99 a month for the first year, then $29.99.

  • GoGeek, 24 months$39.99

    per month, prepaid every 24 months

    100 GB, staging with Git, white-label access and priority support. On a 12-month term it is $7.99 a month for the first year, then $44.99.

Ways to pay less

IONOS

  • Other savings

    First year of web hosting Plus at $1 a month

    On a 1-year term the first year costs $1 a month for Plus, $4 for Essential, $6 for Starter and $10 for Ultimate, before $14, $8, $10 and $18 a month.

  • Other savings

    First year of WordPress Grow at $1 a month

    On a 1-year term the first year costs $1 a month for Grow, $5 for Start and $12 for Boost, before $12, $8 and $17 a month.

SiteGround

  • Other savings

    First year of StartUp for $2.99 a month

    On a 12-month term the first invoice is $2.99 a month for StartUp, $4.99 for GrowBig and $7.99 for GoGeek, prepaid. Renewals are $17.99, $29.99 and $44.99 a month.

More comparisons