Skip to content

Poptin vs Privy

We give Poptin and Privy the same GPA: 2.4 out of 4.0. They get the same grade on all five counts.

Price, platforms and features side by side. The table says where each price was read and when.

Poptin

Popups and embedded forms, with email campaigns and automations

Free plan · from $19/mo

Privy

Pop-ups, email and SMS for small online stores

Free trial · from $30/mo

How we grade them

2.4GPAPoptinFair2.4GPAPrivyFair
Value for money
CPoptin counts unique visitors, so 20,000 a month is past Basic's 10,000 and onto Pro: $47 a month billed yearly ($59 monthly) for 50,000 visitors on 4 domains. That's on the dear side of the middle for popup tools here.
C$30 a month for 1,500 mailable contacts, at the dear end of what email tools charge, though it includes unlimited sends and 250 SMS credits. It's $165 a month at 10,000 contacts, and a pop-ups-only plan is $24.
Free plan and trial
CFree forever with unlimited popups, but only for 1,000 visitors a month on one domain, with Poptin branding. A tiny blog might live on it. Most sites will hit the cap quickly.
CNo free plan, but the 15-day trial needs no card. That's enough to put a pop-up on your shop and see if people sign up.
Features
BBars, slide-ins, full-screen and gamified popups, embedded forms, exit intent, 15+ targeting rules, A/B tests, teasers and coupons, plus email campaigns and automated sequences on top. It covers the whole job.
BPop-ups with exit intent, spin-to-win, quizzes and cart savers, landing pages, A/B tests, an email editor that pulls in your products and coupons, ready-made cart, welcome and purchase flows, texts and revenue reports. For a shop, that's the whole job.
Ease of use
CNo rating on record. Templates get you started, but between 15+ targeting rules, triggers, A/B tests and an email builder, there's a fair bit to set up.
CNo App Store rating on record and no phone app. It plugs into your store, but you'll still be designing pop-ups and choosing flows before it earns its keep.
Platforms and integrations
BWeb, with 70+ integrations including Mailchimp, Klaviyo, HubSpot, Salesforce and ActiveCampaign, plus Zapier, Make, WordPress and its own API. No desktop or phone app, so B is the top.
BWeb, with Shopify, BigCommerce, WooCommerce, Wix, Squarespace, Weebly and Klaviyo. No API on record and no desktop or phone app, so B is as high as it goes.
Best forpopups with email campaigns built inpop-ups, email and texts for small shops

The GPA is the average of the five grades: an A is 4 points, an F is none. The full reasons are on each tool's page: Poptin and Privy. How we grade

Where they differ

  • Poptin starts at $19 per month for up to 500 email contacts and 5,000 visitors (Growth). Privy starts at $30 per month for up to 1,500 mailable contacts.
  • Poptin has a free plan. Privy does not, though it has a free trial.
  • Poptin also covers a/B testing and popups.
  • Privy also covers business texting.
In commonWebMarketing automationFormsEmail campaigns

At a glance

PoptinPrivy
PricingFree planFree trial
Starts at$19 per month for up to 500 email contacts and 5,000 visitors (Growth)$30 per month for up to 1,500 mailable contacts
Free plan1,000 visitors a month on 1 domain with unlimited popups and Poptin branding, plus 250 email contacts and 500 email sends.None
Free trialNone listed15-day free trial, no credit card required
Web
Made byPoptinPrivy
Price read frompoptin.comprivy.com
CheckedOct 18, 2026Oct 17, 2026

Who each one suits

Poptin

  • Small sites that need a free popup tool with a monthly visitor allowance
  • Businesses that want popups and their email list in one place
  • Agencies running popups on many client sites from sub-accounts

Privy

  • Shopify stores that want pop-ups, email and texts in one tool
  • Small stores with up to 1,500 contacts and unlimited sending
  • Shops that need a wide choice of pop-up formats

Worth knowing

Poptin

  • The free plan stops at 1,000 visitors a month on one domain and shows Poptin branding.
  • Basic covers a single domain; Pro allows 4, and unlimited domains, sub-accounts and users need Agency.
  • Email is priced separately by contacts: Growth starts at $19 a month for 500 contacts and $119 at 10,000.

Privy

  • There is no free plan; after the 15-day trial, email starts at $30 a month.
  • Extra SMS credits cost from $20 a month for 1,250; unused credits roll over but expire after 60 days.
  • Text messages are sold for the US and Canada; Australia and the UK are listed as coming soon.
  • A pop-ups-only plan priced by page views starts at $24 a month for 10,000 views and syncs contacts to your store or Klaviyo.

Key features

Poptin

Popup and form types
Lightboxes, floating bars, full-screen overlays, slide-ins, gamified popups, social widgets, mobile popups and embedded contact or sign-up forms.
Triggers and targeting
More than 15 targeting rules by behavior, location, device and page, display frequency controls, and exit-intent triggers.
A/B testing and teasers
Compare timing, templates and triggers between popup versions, and show a small teaser icon that opens the full popup on a click.
Coupons
Create coupon codes inside a popup to give shoppers a reason to buy now.
Email campaigns and automations
A drag-and-drop email builder, segments, tags, one-off campaigns and automated sequences triggered by what contacts do.
70+ integrations and an API
Sends leads to email tools and CRMs such as Mailchimp, Klaviyo, HubSpot and Salesforce, with more through Zapier and Make, plus its own API.

Privy

Pop-ups and displays
Pop-ups with exit intent, spin-to-win, multi-step quizzes, cart savers and cross-sell offers, plus embedded forms, landing pages and A/B tests.
Email campaigns
A drag-and-drop editor and templates that pull in your logo, brand colors, Shopify products and coupon codes.
Automated flows
Pre-built flows for abandoned carts, welcome offers for new visitors and purchase follow-ups.
SMS
Text campaigns and flows with merge tags, coupon codes and quiet hours. A US text costs one credit and a picture message three.
Segments and reports
Target by shopper behavior and track how subscribers were captured and the revenue each campaign brings in.

Plans

Poptin

  • Free$0

    1,000 visitors a month on 1 domain, unlimited popups and forms with Poptin branding, 250 email contacts and 500 email sends.

  • Growth (Emails & Poptins)$19

    per month for up to 500 contacts, billed monthly

    Unlimited emails, 5,000 visitors a month on unlimited domains, no branding. Rises with the list: $119 a month at 10,000 contacts.

  • Basic$20

    per month for up to 10,000 visitors, billed annually ($25 monthly)

    Popups only: unlimited popups and forms on 1 domain without Poptin branding, with chat and email support.

  • Pro$47

    per month for up to 50,000 visitors, billed annually ($59 monthly)

    Popups only, on up to 4 domains.

  • Agency$95

    per month for up to 150,000 visitors, billed annually ($119 monthly)

    Unlimited domains, sub-accounts and users for clients, and premium support. Steps up to 2,000,000 visitors at $799 a month yearly.

  • EnterpriseCustom

    Custom visitor limits, extra security, a dedicated account manager and migration help.

Privy

  • Email$30

    per month for up to 1,500 mailable contacts

    Unlimited emails, email and SMS flows, pop-ups, segmentation and reports, with 250 SMS credits a month. Price rises with the list: $165 a month at 10,000 contacts.

Ways to pay less

Poptin

  • Annual discount

    Yearly billing saves 20% on popup plans

    Basic is $20 a month billed yearly ($240) against $25 monthly, Pro $47 against $59 and Agency $95 against $119.

Privy

No public discounts listed.

More comparisons