Skip to content

seobase vs Serpstat (2026): which should you pick?

As of Oct 23, 2026, seobase grades higher than Serpstat: 2.2 against 2.0 out of 4.0.

Checked Oct 17, 2026 and Oct 23, 2026 · graded Oct 17, 2026 and Oct 23, 2026 by ToolGPA

seobase grades higher on the free plan and features. Serpstat grades higher on platforms. They get the same grade on value for money and ease of use.

Price, platforms and features side by side. The table says where each price was read and when.

seobase

Rank tracker bundled with keyword, backlink and site audit tools

Free plan · from $19.99/mo

Serpstat

All-in-one SEO platform for research, rank tracking and site audits

Free trial · from $50/mo

Which one is for you

Pick seobase if

  • Fits if you want rankings, keyword ideas and a site audit in one account for one site
  • Works for a small agency tracking up to 100 sites and 3,000 keywords on Professional

Look elsewhere if

  • Tight if you have more than one site, as Basic covers one, in one location, with one competitor
  • Not for you if you want refunds, as cancelling ends the plan at once with nothing back
  • Skip it if you need to pipe rankings into other tools, as there's no API or integration on record
  • Too light for more than 3,000 tracked keywords, where the largest listed plan stops
  • Watch out: first-year prices are about half, so Basic goes from $9.99 to $19.99 a month after year one

Pick Serpstat if

  • Fits if you want research, tracking and audits in one account from $50 a month on yearly billing
  • Works for small agencies that want 3 users and an API on Team at $100 a month

Look elsewhere if

  • Skip it if you want a free plan or won't hand over a card: the trial takes $1 to check and renews into a paid plan after 7 days
  • Not for you if you need the API, AI tools, keyword lists or JavaScript rendering on a single-user plan, as they start on Team
  • Tight if you research all day on Individual, with 100 searches a day shared across site, keyword and backlink lookups
  • Pricey if you want white-label reports, which are only on Agency at $410 a month
  • Not for you if you want a desktop or phone app; it runs on the web with a browser extension

How we grade them

2.2GPAseobaseFair2.0GPASerpstatFair
Value for money
CBasic is $19.99 a month on yearly billing ($24.99 monthly) for 50 keywords on 1 site, about the category's middle for a small allowance. The research, audit and backlink tools come in the same plan, and the first year is $9.99.
CIndividual is $50 a month on yearly billing ($69 monthly), at the top of this category's middle range, for 1 user, 100 searches a day and 10,000 position checks a month. Team, with 3 users and the API, is $100.
Free plan and trial
CA free plan with no card: 1 website, 3 tracked keywords, 2 keyword searches, 1 site audit and 1 AI request. Fine for a peek at the tools, but 3 keywords won't track anything real.
DNo free plan. The 7-day trial of Individual or Team checks your card with a $1 charge that comes back, then renews into a paid plan unless you cancel.
Features
BDaily desktop and mobile rankings by country, state or city with tags, history and scheduled reports, plus a SERP checker, keyword explorer, site audit and backlink checker. It covers the whole job, though Basic stops at 1 site, 1 location and 1 competitor.
CKeyword and site research with organic and paid rankings, backlinks, daily rank tracking and audits. The gaps are on Individual: no API, AI tools, keyword lists, batch analysis or JavaScript rendering, and one pool of daily searches for everything.
Ease of use
CNo rating on record. Five tools in one account means more to find your way around, and you set up the site, keywords and location before the tracker says much.
CNo rating on record. Daily search credits shared across site, keyword and backlink lookups take some planning, and the reports have a learning curve.
Platforms and integrations
CWeb only, with no desktop or phone app, and the listing shows no integrations or API. One family of devices, with nothing to plug it into.
BWeb plus a browser extension, with an API and an MCP connection for ChatGPT and Claude from the Team plan. No desktop or phone app.
Best forrank tracking with basic SEO tools for one siteall-in-one SEO from $50 a month

The GPA is the average of the five grades: an A is 4 points, an F is none. The full reasons are on each tool's page: seobase and Serpstat. How we grade

Where they differ

    In commonWebAI featuresReportsKeyword researchRank trackingSite auditBacklink analysis

    At a glance

    seobaseSerpstat
    PricingFree planFree trial
    Starts at$19.99 per month for 50 keywords, billed annually; $9.99 in the first year$50 per month, billed annually ($69 billed monthly)
    Free plan1 website, 3 tracked keywords, 2 keyword explorer searches, 1 site audit, 10 backlink rows and 1 AI request. No credit card needed.None
    Free trialNone listed7-day free trial of Individual or Team; card verified with a $1 charge that is returned
    Web
    Browser extension
    Made byseobaseSerpstat (part of Fractal)
    Price read fromseobase.comserpstat.com
    CheckedOct 23, 2026Oct 17, 2026

    Worth knowing

    seobase

    • The pricing page shows euros; the price list it loads carries the same figures in US dollars.
    • Basic covers one website, one location and one competitor; more sites and locations start at Premium.
    • Cancelling ends the plan at once with no refund for the rest of the period, according to the vendor's FAQ.
    • The largest listed plan stops at 3,000 tracked keywords.

    Serpstat

    • Individual is for one user and has no API, AI tools, keyword lists, batch analysis or JavaScript rendering.
    • The trial renews into a paid plan automatically after 7 days unless cancelled.
    • White-label reports are only on the Agency plan.
    • Daily search credits are shared across site, keyword and backlink lookups.

    Key features

    seobase

    Rank Tracker
    Daily desktop and mobile rankings by country, state or city, with position and search volume history and color-coded keyword tags.
    Scheduled reports
    Daily, weekly, monthly or custom ranking reports, scheduled to keep clients or teammates up to date on the main changes.
    SERP Checker
    Look at the top search results for any keyword and the pages that hold them; plans set how many checks you can run.
    Keyword Explorer
    Find related keywords with their search volume, from 50 lookups on Basic to 700 on Professional.
    Site Profiler
    A technical SEO audit of your site, crawling up to 200, 800 or 1,000 pages depending on the plan.
    Backlink Checker
    Inspect the links pointing at any domain, with a monthly allowance of 100,000 to 1.2 million backlink rows.

    Serpstat

    Keyword and site analysis
    Research keywords and see a domain's organic and paid rankings, with 2,000 to 100,000 results per report by plan.
    Backlink analysis
    Look up a site's backlinks, with the same daily search credits shared across site, keyword and link lookups.
    Rank Tracker
    Daily updates of organic and paid rankings on desktop and mobile, including competitors, from 10,000 checks a month.
    Site Audit
    Audit 30,000 to 1.5 million pages a month; JavaScript rendering starts on the Team plan.
    API and MCP
    Team and above include API credits for search, backlink, rank tracking and audit data, and an MCP link for ChatGPT and Claude.
    LLM Brand Monitor
    See how ChatGPT, Claude, Gemini and other AI models talk about your brand and competitors, with trends over time.

    Plans

    seobase

    • Free$0

      1 website, 3 tracked keywords, 2 keyword explorer searches, 1 site audit and 1 AI request, for trying the tools.

    • Basic$19.99

      per month for 50 keywords, billed annually ($24.99 billed monthly)

      1 website, 1 location, 1 competitor and 1 user, 10 site audits and 100,000 backlink rows a month. $9.99 a month in the first year.

    • Premium$59.99

      per month for 300 keywords, billed annually ($69.99 billed monthly)

      5 websites, 2 locations, 3 competitors, 4 users, 30 site audits and 500,000 backlink rows a month. $29.99 a month in the first year.

    • Professional$129.99

      per month for 3,000 keywords, billed annually ($159.99 billed monthly)

      100 websites, 5 locations, 5 competitors, 6 users, 50 site audits, 1.2 million backlink rows and premium support. $64.99 a month in the first year.

    Serpstat

    • Individual$50

      per month, billed annually ($69 billed monthly)

      1 user, 5 projects, 100 searches a day, 10,000 position checks and 30,000 audit pages a month, 50,000 export rows.

    • Team$100

      per month, billed annually ($129 billed monthly)

      3 users, unlimited projects, 500 searches a day, 50,000 position checks, API, MCP, AI tools, batch analysis and scheduled reports.

    • Team x2$169

      per month, billed annually ($209 billed monthly)

      6 users, 1,000 searches a day, 100,000 position checks, 300,000 audit pages and 500,000 export rows.

    • Agency$410

      per month, billed annually ($499 billed monthly)

      30 users, 5,000 searches a day, 500,000 position checks, 1.5 million audit pages, white-label reports and phone support.

    Ways to pay less

    seobase

    • Other savings

      50% off the first year

      A limited offer on seobase's pricing page halves the first year: Basic $9.99, Premium $29.99 and Professional $64.99 a month billed annually. No end date is given.

    • Annual discount

      Up to 20% off with yearly billing

      Billed yearly, Basic is $19.99 a month instead of $24.99 and Professional $129.99 instead of $159.99, worked out from the two prices on the pricing page.

    Serpstat

    • Annual discount

      Save up to 27% with annual billing

      Serpstat's pricing page lists Individual at $50 a month billed annually instead of $69, a $228 saving a year, and Agency at $410 instead of $499.

    • Nonprofit

      Discounts for nonprofits on request

      Serpstat's pricing FAQ says it offers discounts for nonprofits, enterprises and longer contracts, arranged through its sales team.

    Common questions

    Which is cheaper, seobase or Serpstat?

    As of Oct 23, 2026, seobase is cheaper to start with: $19.99 a month, against $50 a month for Serpstat. seobase starts at $19.99 per month for 50 keywords, billed annually; $9.99 in the first year, and Serpstat starts at $50 per month, billed annually ($69 billed monthly).

    Which has a free plan, seobase or Serpstat?

    As of Oct 23, 2026, only seobase has a free plan. Serpstat does not, though it has a free trial.

    Which platforms do seobase and Serpstat run on?

    As of Oct 23, 2026, only Serpstat lists a browser extension. Both list a web app. A platform missing from a listing is one its maker's pages did not mention.

    More comparisons

    How this page was made

    • The verdict at the top follows a fixed rule. When both tools are in the same category and either is in our top three for it, the verdict follows that ranking: the higher-placed tool is our pick. The top three weigh who each tool suits as well as its grades, so a pick can go against the GPA. Otherwise the page does not pick one and says which grades higher: the higher GPA first; on a tie, the one with a free plan, then the one that starts cheaper in dollars a month, counted the same way for both; if they are still level, what the choice depends on.
    • The grades are our own, from each tool’s review or report card. The GPA is their average.
    • Prices, plans and platforms come from each tool’s listing. The table above says where each price was read and when.
    • The differences and the answers to the questions are worked out from those listings.
    How we review and grade