OptiMonk vs Privy
We give OptiMonk a 2.6 GPA and Privy a 2.4, out of 4.0. OptiMonk grades higher on the free plan and features. Privy grades higher on value for money. They get the same grade on ease of use and platforms.
Price, platforms and features side by side. The table says where each price was read and when.
OptiMonk
Popups for online stores, built by an AI agent you describe them to
How we grade them
| 2.6GPAOptiMonkGood | 2.4GPAPrivyFair | |
|---|---|---|
| Value for money | DEvery page load counts, so a site with 20,000 visitors viewing a few pages each goes past Essential's 50,000-pageview top. That means Growth: $69 a month billed yearly ($828), or $99 monthly, at the dear end of popup tools here. Every feature is on every plan, at least. | C$30 a month for 1,500 mailable contacts, at the dear end of what email tools charge, though it includes unlimited sends and 250 SMS credits. It's $165 a month at 10,000 contacts, and a pop-ups-only plan is $24. |
| Free plan and trial | BFree forever: 10,000 pageviews a month on 1 domain, every feature, the AI agent with 1,000 credits a month, and no OptiMonk branding. A small blog could live on it, though a busier site will pass it. | CNo free plan, but the 15-day trial needs no card. That's enough to put a pop-up on your shop and see if people sign up. |
| Features | AAn AI agent that designs, writes, publishes and A/B tests popups, and an MCP server so you can build them from Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor, which no other tool here has. Spin-to-win, quizzes, upsells and 1,000+ examples too, with nothing held back by plan. | BPop-ups with exit intent, spin-to-win, quizzes and cart savers, landing pages, A/B tests, an email editor that pulls in your products and coupons, ready-made cart, welcome and purchase flows, texts and revenue reports. For a shop, that's the whole job. |
| Ease of use | CNo rating on record. Describing a popup in a sentence is about as easy as it gets, but you still add it to your store, keep an eye on AI credits and pageviews, and check what the agent makes. | CNo App Store rating on record and no phone app. It plugs into your store, but you'll still be designing pop-ups and choosing flows before it earns its keep. |
| Platforms and integrations | BWeb, with 60+ integrations such as Shopify and Klaviyo, plus Zapier, webhooks and an API, and it can be run from Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor. No desktop or phone app, so B is the top. | BWeb, with Shopify, BigCommerce, WooCommerce, Wix, Squarespace, Weebly and Klaviyo. No API on record and no desktop or phone app, so B is as high as it goes. |
| Best for | popups built by an AI agent for online stores | pop-ups, email and texts for small shops |
The GPA is the average of the five grades: an A is 4 points, an F is none. The full reasons are on each tool's page: OptiMonk and Privy. How we grade
Where they differ
- OptiMonk starts at $19 per month for up to 20,000 pageviews, billed yearly. Privy starts at $30 per month for up to 1,500 mailable contacts.
- OptiMonk has a free plan. Privy does not, though it has a free trial.
- OptiMonk also covers templates, AI agents, a/B testing and popups.
- Privy also covers marketing automation, forms, email campaigns and business texting.
At a glance
| OptiMonk | Privy | |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing | Free plan | Free trial |
| Starts at | $19 per month for up to 20,000 pageviews, billed yearly | $30 per month for up to 1,500 mailable contacts |
| Free plan | 10,000 pageviews a month on 1 domain with 1,000 AI credits a month, every feature and no OptiMonk branding; it does not expire. | None |
| Free trial | None listed | 15-day free trial, no credit card required |
| Web | ||
| Made by | OptiMonk | Privy |
| Price read from | optimonk.com | privy.com |
| Checked | Oct 18, 2026 | Oct 17, 2026 |
Who each one suits
OptiMonk
- Online stores that want popups built from a short description
- Small stores that can stay on a free plan of 10,000 pageviews
- Teams already working in Claude or ChatGPT
Privy
- Shopify stores that want pop-ups, email and texts in one tool
- Small stores with up to 1,500 contacts and unlimited sending
- Shops that need a wide choice of pop-up formats
Worth knowing
OptiMonk
- Every page load counts as a pageview whether or not a popup shows; at the limit, campaigns pause until you upgrade or the month resets.
- Each subdomain counts as a separate domain, and Essential allows only 2.
- The agent draws on a monthly allowance of AI credits; more credits mean moving up a plan.
- Prices exclude VAT; EU customers without a valid VAT number pay 27% Hungarian VAT.
Privy
- There is no free plan; after the 15-day trial, email starts at $30 a month.
- Extra SMS credits cost from $20 a month for 1,250; unused credits roll over but expire after 60 days.
- Text messages are sold for the US and Canada; Australia and the UK are listed as coming soon.
- A pop-ups-only plan priced by page views starts at $24 a month for 10,000 views and syncs contacts to your store or Klaviyo.
Key features
OptiMonk
- AI agent that builds popups
- Describe a popup in a sentence and the agent designs it, writes the copy and publishes it, then suggests new campaigns from your store's data.
- MCP server for AI assistants
- Connect Claude, ChatGPT, Cursor or any MCP client to build, edit and publish popups from a chat, free on every plan.
- Popup types and library
- Welcome and exit-intent discounts, spin-to-win, quizzes, upsells, seasonal offers and video popups, with more than 1,000 examples to start from.
- A/B testing
- The agent runs A/B tests on real visitors and offers to roll out the winning version.
- Visual editor
- Open any campaign in a click-to-edit editor with shared desktop and mobile designs to change details by hand.
- 60+ integrations
- Email, SMS, CRM and store tools such as Klaviyo and Shopify, with signups sent straight to a list, plus Zapier, webhooks and an API.
Privy
- Pop-ups and displays
- Pop-ups with exit intent, spin-to-win, multi-step quizzes, cart savers and cross-sell offers, plus embedded forms, landing pages and A/B tests.
- Email campaigns
- A drag-and-drop editor and templates that pull in your logo, brand colors, Shopify products and coupon codes.
- Automated flows
- Pre-built flows for abandoned carts, welcome offers for new visitors and purchase follow-ups.
- SMS
- Text campaigns and flows with merge tags, coupon codes and quiet hours. A US text costs one credit and a picture message three.
- Segments and reports
- Target by shopper behavior and track how subscribers were captured and the revenue each campaign brings in.
Plans
OptiMonk
Free$0
10,000 pageviews and 1,000 AI credits a month on 1 domain, with every feature and live chat support.
Essential$19
per month for up to 20,000 pageviews, billed yearly ($29 monthly)
3,000 AI credits a month and 2 domains; $228 a year. The plan scales to 50,000 pageviews and 6,000 credits at a higher price.
Growth$69
per month for up to 100,000 pageviews, billed yearly ($99 monthly)
10,000 AI credits a month and 4 domains; $828 a year. Scales to 250,000 pageviews at a higher price.
Premium$179
per month for up to 500,000 pageviews, billed yearly ($249 monthly)
20,000 AI credits a month, 10 domains and a key account manager; $2,148 a year. Scales to 1,000,000 pageviews.
MasterCustom
For stores above 1 million pageviews or teams running many brands: custom pageviews and credits, unlimited domains.
Privy
Email$30
per month for up to 1,500 mailable contacts
Unlimited emails, email and SMS flows, pop-ups, segmentation and reports, with 250 SMS credits a month. Price rises with the list: $165 a month at 10,000 contacts.
Ways to pay less
OptiMonk
- Annual discount
Yearly billing saves 25%
Essential is $19 a month billed yearly against $29 monthly, Growth $69 against $99 and Premium $179 against $249.
Privy
No public discounts listed.
