Skip to content

OptiMonk vs Wisepops

We give OptiMonk a 2.6 GPA and Wisepops a 2.4, out of 4.0. OptiMonk grades higher on the free plan. They get the same grade on value for money, features, ease of use and platforms.

Price, platforms and features side by side. The table says where each price was read and when.

OptiMonk

Popups for online stores, built by an AI agent you describe them to

Free plan · from $19/mo

Wisepops

Popups, on-site feeds, web push and A/B tests for online stores

Free trial · from $299/mo

How we grade them

2.6GPAOptiMonkGood2.4GPAWisepopsFair
Value for money
DEvery page load counts, so a site with 20,000 visitors viewing a few pages each goes past Essential's 50,000-pageview top. That means Growth: $69 a month billed yearly ($828), or $99 monthly, at the dear end of popup tools here. Every feature is on every plan, at least.
DThe only published price is on Shopify: $2,990 a year for 500,000 pageviews, $249.17 a month, or $299 monthly. A site with 20,000 visitors uses a fraction of that and pays far more than popup tools here charge. Smaller plans, and sites off Shopify, get a price after a demo.
Free plan and trial
BFree forever: 10,000 pageviews a month on 1 domain, every feature, the AI agent with 1,000 credits a month, and no OptiMonk branding. A small blog could live on it, though a busier site will pass it.
CNo free plan, but Shopify stores get a 14-day free trial of the app. Anyone else has to book a demo first, so this C really applies to Shopify shops.
Features
AAn AI agent that designs, writes, publishes and A/B tests popups, and an MCP server so you can build them from Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor, which no other tool here has. Spin-to-win, quizzes, upsells and 1,000+ examples too, with nothing held back by plan.
APopups, spin-to-win, quizzes and bars, plus an on-site notification feed, embedded blocks and web push, which no other tool here lists. 30+ behaviour signals, AI product picks, and A/B tests against a control group that measure revenue per visitor.
Ease of use
CNo rating on record. Describing a popup in a sentence is about as easy as it gets, but you still add it to your store, keep an eye on AI credits and pageviews, and check what the agent makes.
CNo rating on record. AI product picks set up in one click on Shopify, but you still build campaigns, choose from 30+ behaviour signals and watch your pageviews, which count even when nothing shows.
Platforms and integrations
BWeb, with 60+ integrations such as Shopify and Klaviyo, plus Zapier, webhooks and an API, and it can be run from Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor. No desktop or phone app, so B is the top.
BWeb, with Shopify, Klaviyo, Mailchimp, Omnisend, Drip and Sendinblue, plus Zapier, APIs and webhooks. No desktop or phone app, so B is as high as it goes.
Best forpopups built by an AI agent for online storesbusy Shopify stores that test for revenue

The GPA is the average of the five grades: an A is 4 points, an F is none. The full reasons are on each tool's page: OptiMonk and Wisepops. How we grade

Price against what you get

OptiMonk starts at $19 a month and scores 3.0 out of 4 on features, ease of use and platforms. Wisepops starts at $299 a month and scores 3.0.

They score the same, and OptiMonk starts $280 a month lower. Of the other popup and widget tools on the chart, none scores higher than OptiMonk for less, and none scores higher than Wisepops for less.

Features, ease of use and platforms, averaged

C2.0B3.0A4.0$2$5$10$20$50$100$200$500More for lessCosts more, scores moreCosts less, scores lessCosts more, scores lessOptiMonkWisepops

What paid plans start at, a month (each step along is roughly double) →

  • The best score at each price
  • Has a free plan
  • No free plan
The full chart of popup and widget tools, and the best at every price

Where they differ

  • OptiMonk starts at $19 per month for up to 20,000 pageviews, billed yearly. Wisepops starts at $299 per month for up to 500,000 pageviews (Shopify app).
  • OptiMonk has a free plan. Wisepops does not, though it has a free trial.
  • OptiMonk also covers templates and AI agents.
In commonWebAI featuresA/B testingPopups

At a glance

OptiMonkWisepops
PricingFree planFree trial
Starts at$19 per month for up to 20,000 pageviews, billed yearly$299 per month for up to 500,000 pageviews (Shopify app)
Free plan10,000 pageviews a month on 1 domain with 1,000 AI credits a month, every feature and no OptiMonk branding; it does not expire.None
Free trialNone listed14-day free trial on the Shopify app
Web
Made byOptiMonkWisepops, LLC
Price read fromoptimonk.comapps.shopify.com
CheckedOct 18, 2026Oct 18, 2026

Who each one suits

OptiMonk

  • Online stores that want popups built from a short description
  • Small stores that can stay on a free plan of 10,000 pageviews
  • Teams already working in Claude or ChatGPT

Wisepops

  • Shopify stores with heavy traffic that want popups and testing in one tool
  • Marketing teams that measure campaigns by revenue lift
  • Brands that want onboarding help rather than a self-serve tool

Worth knowing

OptiMonk

  • Every page load counts as a pageview whether or not a popup shows; at the limit, campaigns pause until you upgrade or the month resets.
  • Each subdomain counts as a separate domain, and Essential allows only 2.
  • The agent draws on a monthly allowance of AI credits; more credits mean moving up a plan.
  • Prices exclude VAT; EU customers without a valid VAT number pay 27% Hungarian VAT.

Wisepops

  • The website publishes no prices and sends visitors to book a demo; the $299 plan is the one shown on the Shopify App Store.
  • Every page load with its code counts as a pageview, whether or not a campaign shows, and bot traffic counts unless you block it.
  • Past the limit, campaigns stop unless Extra Pageviews are on, at 1.5 times the base rate and at most double the plan; not on Shopify billing.
  • There is no free plan; the entry price suits stores with a lot of traffic.

Key features

OptiMonk

AI agent that builds popups
Describe a popup in a sentence and the agent designs it, writes the copy and publishes it, then suggests new campaigns from your store's data.
MCP server for AI assistants
Connect Claude, ChatGPT, Cursor or any MCP client to build, edit and publish popups from a chat, free on every plan.
Popup types and library
Welcome and exit-intent discounts, spin-to-win, quizzes, upsells, seasonal offers and video popups, with more than 1,000 examples to start from.
A/B testing
The agent runs A/B tests on real visitors and offers to roll out the winning version.
Visual editor
Open any campaign in a click-to-edit editor with shared desktop and mobile designs to change details by hand.
60+ integrations
Email, SMS, CRM and store tools such as Klaviyo and Shopify, with signups sent straight to a list, plus Zapier, webhooks and an API.

Wisepops

Popups, bars and gamified offers
Email and SMS sign-up popups, exit-intent and cart-recovery offers, spin-to-win wheels, countdowns, surveys, quizzes and banners.
Feed, embeds and web push
A notification feed for offers and news, embedded blocks that personalize a section of a page, and web push messages to bring visitors back.
Behavioral targeting
Target on more than 30 behavioral signals, plus geolocation, segments and, on Shopify, cart value, product tags and customer tags.
A/B tests with control groups
Test campaigns against a variant or a control group and measure revenue per visitor, order value and bounce rate.
AI product recommendations
Suggest products each visitor is likely to buy, set up in one click on Shopify.
Integrations
Sends leads to Klaviyo, Mailchimp, Omnisend, Drip and Sendinblue, with Zapier, APIs and webhooks for anything else.

Plans

OptiMonk

  • Free$0

    10,000 pageviews and 1,000 AI credits a month on 1 domain, with every feature and live chat support.

  • Essential$19

    per month for up to 20,000 pageviews, billed yearly ($29 monthly)

    3,000 AI credits a month and 2 domains; $228 a year. The plan scales to 50,000 pageviews and 6,000 credits at a higher price.

  • Growth$69

    per month for up to 100,000 pageviews, billed yearly ($99 monthly)

    10,000 AI credits a month and 4 domains; $828 a year. Scales to 250,000 pageviews at a higher price.

  • Premium$179

    per month for up to 500,000 pageviews, billed yearly ($249 monthly)

    20,000 AI credits a month, 10 domains and a key account manager; $2,148 a year. Scales to 1,000,000 pageviews.

  • MasterCustom

    For stores above 1 million pageviews or teams running many brands: custom pageviews and credits, unlimited domains.

Wisepops

  • 500k pageviews (Shopify)$299

    per month for up to 500,000 pageviews, billed monthly

    Unlimited popup and notification campaigns, AI product recommendations, 140+ templates, web push, A/B tests and Klaviyo. $2,990 if paid yearly.

  • Other plansCustom

    Sites not billed through Shopify, and other pageview tiers, get a price after booking a demo.

Ways to pay less

OptiMonk

  • Annual discount

    Yearly billing saves 25%

    Essential is $19 a month billed yearly against $29 monthly, Growth $69 against $99 and Premium $179 against $249.

Wisepops

  • Annual discount

    Yearly billing saves about two months

    On Shopify the 500k plan is $2,990 a year against $299 a month; the help center describes annual billing as two months free.

More comparisons