Skip to content

Post Affiliate Pro vs Refersion

We give Post Affiliate Pro a 2.4 GPA and Refersion a 2.0, out of 4.0. Post Affiliate Pro grades higher on the free plan. They get the same grade on value for money, features, ease of use and platforms.

Price, platforms and features side by side. The table says where each price was read and when.

Post Affiliate Pro

Affiliate program and network software priced by tracking volume

Free trial · from $79/mo

Refersion

Affiliate and influencer program software for online stores

From $29/mo

How we grade them

2.4GPAPost Affiliate ProFair2.0GPARefersionFair
Value for money
CGraded on $5,000 a month of affiliate sales: Starter is $79 a month on yearly billing ($89 monthly), with no cut and 10,000 tracking requests. That's an ordinary price here, at the dear end. Starter is labelled a limited offer, and Pro is $129 a month yearly.
CGraded on $5,000 a month of affiliate sales: Launch is $29 a month on yearly billing plus 3% of those sales ($150), so $179 a month. That's on the dear side here, where tools with no cut cost less at this size. Monthly billing makes Launch $39.
Free plan and trial
CNo free plan, but a 30-day free trial with no credit card needed. That's one of the longer looks this category gives you.
FNo free plan or trial on the pricing page. The free Marketplace Listing only shows your offer: tracking sales, approving affiliates and paying them all need a paid plan.
Features
BClicks, impressions, coupons and server-to-server sales through 170+ integrations, recurring and multi-tier commissions up to 99 levels, batch payouts, fraud blocking and a Network plan. It covers the whole job, though coupon tracking isn't on Starter.
BPlug-in apps for four store platforms, tracking by link and code (and by email or SKU on Growth), product-level and lifetime commissions, a marketplace, post-purchase recruiting, and payouts by PayPal, Venmo, Zelle, ACH or gift card with US tax forms. The whole job.
Ease of use
CNo rating on record. Setup is done for you, up to 2 hours of it on Starter, which helps, but there's a lot of software here and a fair bit to learn.
CNo rating on record. It's a plug-in on Shopify or BigCommerce, and coupons are made for you there, but you still set commissions, recruit affiliates and set up payouts.
Platforms and integrations
BWeb plus free iPhone and Android apps, with 170+ integrations including Shopify, WooCommerce, Stripe, PayPal, Chargebee and HubSpot. No desktop app, which an A needs.
BWeb, with Shopify, BigCommerce, WooCommerce and Magento, plus Stripe, Chargebee, Klaviyo and Mailchimp. The API and 30+ integrations wait for Growth. No desktop or phone app, so B is the top.
Best formulti-tier commissions and your own networkaffiliate programs for stores on several platforms

The GPA is the average of the five grades: an A is 4 points, an F is none. The full reasons are on each tool's page: Post Affiliate Pro and Refersion. How we grade

Price against what you get

Post Affiliate Pro starts at $79 a month and scores 2.7 out of 4 on features, ease of use and platforms. Refersion starts at $29 a month and scores 2.7.

They score the same, and Refersion starts $50 a month lower. Of the other affiliate and referral tools on the chart, none scores higher than Post Affiliate Pro for less, and none scores higher than Refersion for less.

Features, ease of use and platforms, averaged

C2.0B3.0A4.0$5$10$20$50$100$200$500$1k$2kMore for lessCosts more, scores moreCosts less, scores lessCosts more, scores lessPost Affiliate ProRefersion

What paid plans start at, a month (each step along is roughly double) →

  • The best score at each price
  • Has a free plan
  • No free plan
The full chart of affiliate and referral tools, and the best at every price

Where they differ

  • Post Affiliate Pro starts at $79 per month, billed annually ($89 billed monthly). Refersion starts at $29 per month, billed annually ($39 billed monthly).
  • Only Post Affiliate Pro lists iOS and Android apps.
  • Post Affiliate Pro also covers reports.
In commonWebAffiliate trackingPartner payouts

At a glance

Post Affiliate ProRefersion
PricingFree trialPaid
Starts at$79 per month, billed annually ($89 billed monthly)$29 per month, billed annually ($39 billed monthly)
Free planNoneNone
Free trial30-day free trial, no credit card requiredNone listed
Web
iOS
Android
Made byQuality Unit, LLCRefersion Inc.
Price read frompostaffiliatepro.comrefersion.com
CheckedOct 18, 2026Oct 18, 2026

Who each one suits

Post Affiliate Pro

  • Companies wanting multi-tier or MLM-style commission plans
  • Businesses that want to run their own affiliate network for other merchants
  • Programs with high click volumes that need setup done for them

Refersion

  • Shopify, BigCommerce, WooCommerce and Magento stores starting an affiliate program
  • Brands recruiting affiliates from a marketplace
  • Stores tracking influencer sales by coupon code

Worth knowing

Post Affiliate Pro

  • Plans are capped by tracking requests; extra requests cost $5 per 10,000 on Starter, down to $0.20 per 10,000 on Network.
  • Starter is marked as a limited offer valid through May–July 2026, yet it was still listed when checked in October 2026.
  • Removing Post Affiliate Pro branding is not offered on Starter or Pro, costs $27 a month on Ultimate and is included in Network.
  • Coupon tracking is not on Starter; multiple administrators and forced matrix commissions start on Ultimate.

Refersion

  • Launch adds 3% and Growth 2% of affiliate-driven sales to the monthly fee, billed monthly; Scale is a flat subscription.
  • The free Marketplace Listing only shows your offer: tracking, approving affiliates and payouts need a paid plan.
  • SKU and email tracking, API access, Zapier and other integrations, chat support and multi-store tracking need Growth.
  • No free trial is mentioned on the pricing page.

Key features

Post Affiliate Pro

Tracking and integrations
Track clicks, impressions and sales through more than 170 shop and payment integrations, including Shopify, WooCommerce, Stripe, PayPal and Chargebee, or by coupon code.
Commission structures
Recurring and product-specific commissions, lifetime referrals, and multi-tier commissions up to 99 levels, with forced matrix and compressed placement on Ultimate.
Affiliate network mode
The Network plan lets other companies run programs on your platform with separate merchant accounts, membership subscriptions and prepaid network accounts.
Mass payouts and history
Pay affiliate commissions in one batch and see payout history by affiliate, campaign or product.
Fraud protection
Block duplicate commissions on the same order ID, repeat sign-ups from one IP address and unwanted traffic sources.
Mobile apps and AI assistant
Free Android and iOS apps for checking campaigns, and an AI assistant for setup questions, insights and custom integrations.

Refersion

Store integrations
Plug-in apps for Shopify, BigCommerce, WooCommerce and Magento, automatic coupon creation for Shopify and BigCommerce, and code widgets for Stripe and Chargebee.
First-party tracking
Credit affiliates by unique link, coupon code or manual credit on a first-party tracking domain, and on Growth by customer email or product SKU.
Commission options
Percent of sale, flat rate and lifetime commissions on subscriptions, with product-level rates, tiered bonuses and different rates for new and returning customers on Growth.
Affiliate marketplace
List a percent-of-sale offer in the Refersion Marketplace for affiliates to find and apply, and get AI-curated affiliate recommendations.
Unified Payments
Pay approved commissions on a schedule through PayPal, Venmo, Zelle, ACH or Shopify gift cards, with US tax forms generated for eligible affiliates.
Post-purchase recruiting
A post-purchase widget invites customers to become affiliates, with a customizable registration page and emails.

Plans

Post Affiliate Pro

  • Starter$79

    per month, billed annually ($89 billed monthly)

    10,000 tracking requests a month, unlimited affiliates, fraud protection and setup up to 2 hours. Labelled a limited offer valid through May–July 2026.

  • Pro$129

    per month, billed annually ($139 billed monthly)

    1 million tracking requests a month, unlimited affiliates, 220+ integrations, advanced reporting and full setup.

  • Ultimate$249

    per month, billed annually ($269 billed monthly)

    6 million tracking requests a month, performance rewards, multiple administrators, site replication and forced matrix commissions.

  • Network$599

    per month, billed annually ($649 billed monthly)

    20 million tracking requests a month for running an affiliate network: separate merchant accounts, prepaid network accounts, smartlinks and an audit log.

Refersion

  • Launch$29

    per month, billed annually ($39 billed monthly)

    Plus 3% of affiliate-driven sales. Unlimited affiliates, clicks and conversions, a marketplace listing, first-party tracking and one-click PayPal payouts.

  • Growth$159

    per month, billed annually ($199 billed monthly)

    Plus 2% of affiliate-driven sales. Adds SKU and email tracking, advanced commissions, API access, 30+ integrations, chat support and multiple stores.

  • ScaleCustom

    For brands above $1 million in yearly sales: a flat monthly subscription with premium support, white-glove onboarding and a Slack channel.

Ways to pay less

Post Affiliate Pro

  • Annual discount

    Lower monthly price with yearly billing

    Billed annually, Starter is $79 a month instead of $89, Pro $129 instead of $139, Ultimate $249 instead of $269 and Network $599 instead of $649.

Refersion

  • Annual discount

    Save 20% with annual billing

    Refersion says annual billing saves 20%: Launch is $29 a month billed annually against $39 monthly, and Growth $159 against $199.

More comparisons