Skip to content

Post Affiliate Pro vs Tapfiliate

We give Post Affiliate Pro and Tapfiliate the same GPA: 2.4 out of 4.0. They get the same grade on all five counts.

Price, platforms and features side by side. The table says where each price was read and when.

Post Affiliate Pro

Affiliate program and network software priced by tracking volume

Free trial · from $79/mo

Tapfiliate

Affiliate, referral and influencer tracking for SaaS and online stores

Free trial · from $74/mo

How we grade them

2.4GPAPost Affiliate ProFair2.4GPATapfiliateFair
Value for money
CGraded on $5,000 a month of affiliate sales: Starter is $79 a month on yearly billing ($89 monthly), with no cut and 10,000 tracking requests. That's an ordinary price here, at the dear end. Starter is labelled a limited offer, and Pro is $129 a month yearly.
CGraded on $5,000 a month of affiliate sales: Launch is $890 a year, $74 a month, with no cut, for 50 affiliates, 5,000 clicks and 500 conversions a month. That's an ordinary price here. Past the limits it's $1.50 per 1,000 clicks and $15 per 1,000 conversions.
Free plan and trial
CNo free plan, but a 30-day free trial with no credit card needed. That's one of the longer looks this category gives you.
CNo free plan, but a 7-day free trial of Launch and 14 days of Scale, and 30 days of Enterprise on request. The listing doesn't say whether any of them wants a card.
Features
BClicks, impressions, coupons and server-to-server sales through 170+ integrations, recurring and multi-tier commissions up to 99 levels, batch payouts, fraud blocking and a Network plan. It covers the whole job, though coupon tracking isn't on Starter.
BStripe, Shopify, WooCommerce and more, a pixel, REST API and postbacks, coupon tracking, recurring and multi-level commissions, an offers marketplace, Trolley or SEPA payouts and an MCP link. It covers the whole job, though MLM and auto payouts need Scale.
Ease of use
CNo rating on record. Setup is done for you, up to 2 hours of it on Starter, which helps, but there's a lot of software here and a fair bit to learn.
CNo rating on record. Ready-made integrations help, but there are programs, commissions and affiliate groups to set up, and on Launch the trial gives you a week to do it.
Platforms and integrations
BWeb plus free iPhone and Android apps, with 170+ integrations including Shopify, WooCommerce, Stripe, PayPal, Chargebee and HubSpot. No desktop app, which an A needs.
BWeb, with Stripe, Shopify, WooCommerce, BigCommerce, Magento, Zapier, Mailchimp and Trolley among 30+ integrations, plus a REST API. No desktop or phone app, so B is the top.
Best formulti-tier commissions and your own networkone affiliate tool for SaaS and stores

The GPA is the average of the five grades: an A is 4 points, an F is none. The full reasons are on each tool's page: Post Affiliate Pro and Tapfiliate. How we grade

Price against what you get

Post Affiliate Pro starts at $79 a month and scores 2.7 out of 4 on features, ease of use and platforms. Tapfiliate starts at $74 a month and scores 2.7.

They score the same, and Tapfiliate starts $5 a month lower. Of the other affiliate and referral tools on the chart, none scores higher than Post Affiliate Pro for less, and none scores higher than Tapfiliate for less.

Features, ease of use and platforms, averaged

C2.0B3.0A4.0$5$10$20$50$100$200$500$1k$2kMore for lessCosts more, scores moreCosts less, scores lessCosts more, scores lessPost Affiliate ProTapfiliate

What paid plans start at, a month (each step along is roughly double) →

  • The best score at each price
  • Has a free plan
  • No free plan
The full chart of affiliate and referral tools, and the best at every price

Where they differ

  • Post Affiliate Pro starts at $79 per month, billed annually ($89 billed monthly). Tapfiliate starts at $74 per month, billed annually ($89 billed monthly).
  • Only Post Affiliate Pro lists iOS and Android apps.
In commonWebReportsAffiliate trackingPartner payouts

At a glance

Post Affiliate ProTapfiliate
PricingFree trialFree trial
Starts at$79 per month, billed annually ($89 billed monthly)$74 per month, billed annually ($89 billed monthly)
Free planNoneNone
Free trial30-day free trial, no credit card required7-day free trial of Launch, 14 days of Scale, and 30 days of Enterprise on request
Web
iOS
Android
Made byQuality Unit, LLCTapfiliate B.V.
Price read frompostaffiliatepro.comtapfiliate.com
CheckedOct 18, 2026Oct 18, 2026

Who each one suits

Post Affiliate Pro

  • Companies wanting multi-tier or MLM-style commission plans
  • Businesses that want to run their own affiliate network for other merchants
  • Programs with high click volumes that need setup done for them

Tapfiliate

  • SaaS and ecommerce businesses that want one tool for affiliates and referrals
  • Programs that need multi-level commissions or product-level rates
  • European companies paying affiliates by SEPA transfer

Worth knowing

Post Affiliate Pro

  • Plans are capped by tracking requests; extra requests cost $5 per 10,000 on Starter, down to $0.20 per 10,000 on Network.
  • Starter is marked as a limited offer valid through May–July 2026, yet it was still listed when checked in October 2026.
  • Removing Post Affiliate Pro branding is not offered on Starter or Pro, costs $27 a month on Ultimate and is included in Network.
  • Coupon tracking is not on Starter; multiple administrators and forced matrix commissions start on Ultimate.

Tapfiliate

  • Launch is capped at 50 affiliates, one program, 5,000 clicks and 500 conversions a month, with overage fees above that.
  • Unlimited affiliates, MLM and automated Trolley payouts need Scale; full white label needs Enterprise.
  • The free trial is short on the entry plan: 7 days for Launch against 14 days for Scale.
  • Launch includes one team member and Scale five; unlimited team members are an Enterprise feature.

Key features

Post Affiliate Pro

Tracking and integrations
Track clicks, impressions and sales through more than 170 shop and payment integrations, including Shopify, WooCommerce, Stripe, PayPal and Chargebee, or by coupon code.
Commission structures
Recurring and product-specific commissions, lifetime referrals, and multi-tier commissions up to 99 levels, with forced matrix and compressed placement on Ultimate.
Affiliate network mode
The Network plan lets other companies run programs on your platform with separate merchant accounts, membership subscriptions and prepaid network accounts.
Mass payouts and history
Pay affiliate commissions in one batch and see payout history by affiliate, campaign or product.
Fraud protection
Block duplicate commissions on the same order ID, repeat sign-ups from one IP address and unwanted traffic sources.
Mobile apps and AI assistant
Free Android and iOS apps for checking campaigns, and an AI assistant for setup questions, insights and custom integrations.

Tapfiliate

Tracking options
Over 30 integrations including Stripe, Shopify, WooCommerce, BigCommerce and Magento, a JavaScript pixel, REST API, server-to-server postbacks, coupon tracking and deeplinks.
Commission models
Recurring commissions on every plan; group, item and category commissions, a bonus system and multi-level marketing with sales goals on Scale.
Affiliate recruitment
Invite and onboard affiliates automatically, list offers in Tapfiliate's marketplace for active affiliates, and manage creative assets and groups.
Payouts
Record affiliate payment methods on every plan, export SEPA payouts, and automate payouts through Trolley on Scale and Enterprise.
Reporting and AI
Real-time reports on customers, assets and metadata, data export and conversion import, and an MCP integration for asking an AI agent about the program.
Messaging and workflows
An in-platform messenger, triggered notifications, and workflow automation with Zapier, Mailchimp and similar tools.

Plans

Post Affiliate Pro

  • Starter$79

    per month, billed annually ($89 billed monthly)

    10,000 tracking requests a month, unlimited affiliates, fraud protection and setup up to 2 hours. Labelled a limited offer valid through May–July 2026.

  • Pro$129

    per month, billed annually ($139 billed monthly)

    1 million tracking requests a month, unlimited affiliates, 220+ integrations, advanced reporting and full setup.

  • Ultimate$249

    per month, billed annually ($269 billed monthly)

    6 million tracking requests a month, performance rewards, multiple administrators, site replication and forced matrix commissions.

  • Network$599

    per month, billed annually ($649 billed monthly)

    20 million tracking requests a month for running an affiliate network: separate merchant accounts, prepaid network accounts, smartlinks and an audit log.

Tapfiliate

  • Launch$74

    per month, billed annually ($89 billed monthly)

    One program, 50 affiliates, one team member, 5,000 clicks and 500 conversions a month; overages cost $1.50 per 1,000 clicks and $15 per 1,000 conversions.

  • Scale$149

    per month, billed annually ($179 billed monthly)

    Unlimited affiliates and programs, five team members, 100,000 clicks and 10,000 conversions a month, MLM, group commissions and Trolley payouts.

  • EnterpriseCustom

    Tailored click and conversion limits, unlimited team members, full white label, a detailed API click report and a dedicated manager.

Ways to pay less

Post Affiliate Pro

  • Annual discount

    Lower monthly price with yearly billing

    Billed annually, Starter is $79 a month instead of $89, Pro $129 instead of $139, Ultimate $249 instead of $269 and Network $599 instead of $649.

Tapfiliate

  • Annual discount

    Two months free with an annual plan

    Annual billing gives two months free: Launch is $890 a year ($74 a month) and Scale $1,790 a year ($149 a month).

More comparisons