Skip to content

Rewardful vs Tapfiliate

We give Rewardful a 2.6 GPA and Tapfiliate a 2.4, out of 4.0. Rewardful grades higher on value for money. They get the same grade on the free plan, features, ease of use and platforms.

Price, platforms and features side by side. The table says where each price was read and when.

Rewardful

Affiliate and referral tracking for SaaS companies billing on Stripe

Free trial · from $49/mo

Tapfiliate

Affiliate, referral and influencer tracking for SaaS and online stores

Free trial · from $74/mo

How we grade them

2.6GPARewardfulGood2.4GPATapfiliateFair
Value for money
BGraded on $5,000 a month of affiliate sales, which fits Starter's $7,500 cap: $490 a year on yearly billing ($49 monthly), and Rewardful takes 0% of revenue. That's the cheap end of this category, with room to grow. Its optional Managed Payouts cost 3% of payouts.
CGraded on $5,000 a month of affiliate sales: Launch is $890 a year, $74 a month, with no cut, for 50 affiliates, 5,000 clicks and 500 conversions a month. That's an ordinary price here. Past the limits it's $1.50 per 1,000 clicks and $15 per 1,000 conversions.
Free plan and trial
CNo free plan, but a 14-day free trial on every plan. The listing doesn't say whether it wants a card.
CNo free plan, but a 7-day free trial of Launch and 14 days of Scale, and 30 days of Enterprise on request. The listing doesn't say whether any of them wants a card.
Features
BStripe and Paddle sync that adjusts commissions on upgrades, refunds and cancellations, links that work on any page, coupon codes, recurring or one-time rewards, an affiliate portal, PayPal or Wise payouts and self-referral checks. The whole job for a subscription business.
BStripe, Shopify, WooCommerce and more, a pixel, REST API and postbacks, coupon tracking, recurring and multi-level commissions, an offers marketplace, Trolley or SEPA payouts and an MCP link. It covers the whole job, though MLM and auto payouts need Scale.
Ease of use
CNo rating on record. Connecting Stripe or Paddle does the heavy lifting, but you still set commissions, cookie length and the portal before affiliates sign up.
CNo rating on record. Ready-made integrations help, but there are programs, commissions and affiliate groups to set up, and on Launch the trial gives you a week to do it.
Platforms and integrations
BWeb, with Stripe, Paddle, PayPal, Wise, Memberstack, Outseta and LaunchPass, plus a REST API on every plan. No desktop or phone app, so B is the top.
BWeb, with Stripe, Shopify, WooCommerce, BigCommerce, Magento, Zapier, Mailchimp and Trolley among 30+ integrations, plus a REST API. No desktop or phone app, so B is the top.
Best fora first affiliate program for a SaaS on Stripeone affiliate tool for SaaS and stores

The GPA is the average of the five grades: an A is 4 points, an F is none. The full reasons are on each tool's page: Rewardful and Tapfiliate. How we grade

Price against what you get

Rewardful starts at $49 a month and scores 2.7 out of 4 on features, ease of use and platforms. Tapfiliate starts at $74 a month and scores 2.7.

They score the same, and Rewardful starts $25 a month lower. Of the other affiliate and referral tools on the chart, none scores higher than Rewardful for less, and none scores higher than Tapfiliate for less.

Features, ease of use and platforms, averaged

C2.0B3.0A4.0$5$10$20$50$100$200$500$1k$2kMore for lessCosts more, scores moreCosts less, scores lessCosts more, scores lessRewardfulTapfiliate

What paid plans start at, a month (each step along is roughly double) →

  • The best score at each price
  • Has a free plan
  • No free plan
The full chart of affiliate and referral tools, and the best at every price

Where they differ

  • Rewardful starts at $49 per month for up to $7,500 of affiliate revenue a month. Tapfiliate starts at $74 per month, billed annually ($89 billed monthly).
  • Tapfiliate also covers reports.
In commonWebPublic APIAffiliate trackingPartner payouts

At a glance

RewardfulTapfiliate
PricingFree trialFree trial
Starts at$49 per month for up to $7,500 of affiliate revenue a month$74 per month, billed annually ($89 billed monthly)
Free planNoneNone
Free trial14-day free trial on every plan7-day free trial of Launch, 14 days of Scale, and 30 days of Enterprise on request
Web
Made byRewardful Inc.Tapfiliate B.V.
Price read fromrewardful.comtapfiliate.com
CheckedOct 18, 2026Oct 18, 2026

Who each one suits

Rewardful

  • SaaS and AI companies billing subscriptions through Stripe or Paddle
  • Founders launching a first affiliate program without a developer
  • Programs that pay recurring commissions on subscriptions

Tapfiliate

  • SaaS and ecommerce businesses that want one tool for affiliates and referrals
  • Programs that need multi-level commissions or product-level rates
  • European companies paying affiliates by SEPA transfer

Worth knowing

Rewardful

  • Plans are capped by affiliate-attributed revenue: Starter stops at $7,500 a month, and higher revenue moves you to a higher tier.
  • Rewardful takes 0% of revenue, but optional Managed Payouts cost 3% of payouts, and affiliates may pay withdrawal fees.
  • Starter has one campaign and two team members; a branded portal, custom domain and invite-only campaigns need Growth.
  • Phone support and one-click PayPal payouts are on Enterprise only.

Tapfiliate

  • Launch is capped at 50 affiliates, one program, 5,000 clicks and 500 conversions a month, with overage fees above that.
  • Unlimited affiliates, MLM and automated Trolley payouts need Scale; full white label needs Enterprise.
  • The free trial is short on the entry plan: 7 days for Launch against 14 days for Scale.
  • Launch includes one team member and Scale five; unlimited team members are an Enterprise feature.

Key features

Rewardful

Stripe and Paddle billing sync
Commissions adjust on their own when a referred customer upgrades, downgrades, cancels, gets a refund or starts a free trial, and Rewardful data shows inside the Stripe dashboard.
Links and coupon codes
Affiliate links work on any page of your site through a URL parameter such as ?via=name, and coupon codes credit influencers where links cannot be used.
Flexible commissions
Set percentage or fixed commissions, one-time or recurring, with your own cookie length, first- or last-touch attribution, double-sided incentives and minimum payout thresholds.
Affiliate portal
Affiliates sign up and find their links, codes, earnings and an assets library of logos and copy; Growth and Enterprise brand it on your own domain.
Payouts
Pay affiliates in bulk through PayPal or Wise, or hand payouts to Rewardful's Managed Payouts, which charges a 3% processing fee.
Fraud checks and API
Suspected self-referrals are flagged and deactivated automatically, and a REST API on every plan supports a white-labeled program.

Tapfiliate

Tracking options
Over 30 integrations including Stripe, Shopify, WooCommerce, BigCommerce and Magento, a JavaScript pixel, REST API, server-to-server postbacks, coupon tracking and deeplinks.
Commission models
Recurring commissions on every plan; group, item and category commissions, a bonus system and multi-level marketing with sales goals on Scale.
Affiliate recruitment
Invite and onboard affiliates automatically, list offers in Tapfiliate's marketplace for active affiliates, and manage creative assets and groups.
Payouts
Record affiliate payment methods on every plan, export SEPA payouts, and automate payouts through Trolley on Scale and Enterprise.
Reporting and AI
Real-time reports on customers, assets and metadata, data export and conversion import, and an MCP integration for asking an AI agent about the program.
Messaging and workflows
An in-platform messenger, triggered notifications, and workflow automation with Zapier, Mailchimp and similar tools.

Plans

Rewardful

  • Starter$49

    per month for up to $7,500 of affiliate revenue a month

    One campaign, up to two team members, unlimited affiliates and visitors, all integrations and the REST API. No branded portal or custom domain.

  • Growth$99

    per month for up to $15,000 of affiliate revenue a month

    Unlimited campaigns and team members, plus a branded affiliate portal on a custom domain, private invite-only campaigns and custom rewards.

  • Enterprise$149

    per month for up to $30,000 of affiliate revenue a month

    Tiered by revenue: $299 a month up to $75,000, $499 up to $150,000 and $2,000 up to $1M. Adds phone support and one-click PayPal payouts.

Tapfiliate

  • Launch$74

    per month, billed annually ($89 billed monthly)

    One program, 50 affiliates, one team member, 5,000 clicks and 500 conversions a month; overages cost $1.50 per 1,000 clicks and $15 per 1,000 conversions.

  • Scale$149

    per month, billed annually ($179 billed monthly)

    Unlimited affiliates and programs, five team members, 100,000 clicks and 10,000 conversions a month, MLM, group commissions and Trolley payouts.

  • EnterpriseCustom

    Tailored click and conversion limits, unlimited team members, full white label, a detailed API click report and a dedicated manager.

Ways to pay less

Rewardful

  • Annual discount

    Two months free with yearly billing

    Annual billing gives 12 months for the price of 10: Starter is $490 a year, Growth $990 a year and Enterprise from $1,490 a year.

Tapfiliate

  • Annual discount

    Two months free with an annual plan

    Annual billing gives two months free: Launch is $890 a year ($74 a month) and Scale $1,790 a year ($149 a month).

More comparisons