Skip to content

LeadDyno vs Tapfiliate

We give LeadDyno and Tapfiliate the same GPA: 2.4 out of 4.0. They get the same grade on all five counts.

Price, platforms and features side by side. The table says where each price was read and when.

LeadDyno

Affiliate program software for online stores, SaaS and creators

Free trial · from $49/mo

Tapfiliate

Affiliate, referral and influencer tracking for SaaS and online stores

Free trial · from $74/mo

How we grade them

2.4GPALeadDynoFair2.4GPATapfiliateFair
Value for money
CGraded on $5,000 a month of affiliate sales: Lite is $49 a month for up to 50 active affiliates, with no cut and unlimited clicks and conversions. It's monthly only, so the 15% yearly saving doesn't apply. That's bang on this category's middle.
CGraded on $5,000 a month of affiliate sales: Launch is $890 a year, $74 a month, with no cut, for 50 affiliates, 5,000 clicks and 500 conversions a month. That's an ordinary price here. Past the limits it's $1.50 per 1,000 clicks and $15 per 1,000 conversions.
Free plan and trial
CNo free plan, but a 30-day free trial. The listing doesn't say whether it wants a card.
CNo free plan, but a 7-day free trial of Launch and 14 days of Scale, and 30 days of Enterprise on request. The listing doesn't say whether any of them wants a card.
Features
BVisit, lead and sale tracking through more than 20 integrations, flat, tiered and percentage commissions, newsletters and automated emails to affiliates, PayPal payouts and W-9 and W-8BEN collection. It covers the whole job; MLM starts on Essential.
BStripe, Shopify, WooCommerce and more, a pixel, REST API and postbacks, coupon tracking, recurring and multi-level commissions, an offers marketplace, Trolley or SEPA payouts and an MCP link. It covers the whole job, though MLM and auto payouts need Scale.
Ease of use
CNo rating on record. Direct integrations make tracking easy to switch on, but there are commission plans, groups and a dashboard to set up.
CNo rating on record. Ready-made integrations help, but there are programs, commissions and affiliate groups to set up, and on Launch the trial gives you a week to do it.
Platforms and integrations
BWeb, with Shopify, Stripe, BigCommerce, WooCommerce, Squarespace, Wix, Chargebee and HubSpot, plus Zapier and webhooks. No desktop or phone app, so B is the top.
BWeb, with Stripe, Shopify, WooCommerce, BigCommerce, Magento, Zapier, Mailchimp and Trolley among 30+ integrations, plus a REST API. No desktop or phone app, so B is the top.
Best forsmall affiliate programs on almost any siteone affiliate tool for SaaS and stores

The GPA is the average of the five grades: an A is 4 points, an F is none. The full reasons are on each tool's page: LeadDyno and Tapfiliate. How we grade

Price against what you get

LeadDyno starts at $49 a month and scores 2.7 out of 4 on features, ease of use and platforms. Tapfiliate starts at $74 a month and scores 2.7.

They score the same, and LeadDyno starts $25 a month lower. Of the other affiliate and referral tools on the chart, none scores higher than LeadDyno for less, and none scores higher than Tapfiliate for less.

Features, ease of use and platforms, averaged

C2.0B3.0A4.0$5$10$20$50$100$200$500$1k$2kMore for lessCosts more, scores moreCosts less, scores lessCosts more, scores lessLeadDynoTapfiliate

What paid plans start at, a month (each step along is roughly double) →

  • The best score at each price
  • Has a free plan
  • No free plan
The full chart of affiliate and referral tools, and the best at every price

Where they differ

  • LeadDyno starts at $49 per month for up to 50 active affiliates. Tapfiliate starts at $74 per month, billed annually ($89 billed monthly).
  • Tapfiliate also covers reports.
In commonWebPublic APIAffiliate trackingPartner payouts

At a glance

LeadDynoTapfiliate
PricingFree trialFree trial
Starts at$49 per month for up to 50 active affiliates$74 per month, billed annually ($89 billed monthly)
Free planNoneNone
Free trial30-day free trial7-day free trial of Launch, 14 days of Scale, and 30 days of Enterprise on request
Web
Made bySureSwift Worldwide Inc.Tapfiliate B.V.
Price read fromleaddyno.comtapfiliate.com
CheckedOct 18, 2026Oct 18, 2026

Who each one suits

LeadDyno

  • Small businesses starting a program with up to 50 affiliates
  • Creators and course sellers on Squarespace, Wix, Substack or Udemy
  • Stores and SaaS products that want unlimited clicks and conversions

Tapfiliate

  • SaaS and ecommerce businesses that want one tool for affiliates and referrals
  • Programs that need multi-level commissions or product-level rates
  • European companies paying affiliates by SEPA transfer

Worth knowing

LeadDyno

  • Plans are capped by active affiliates: 50 on Lite, 150 on Essential and 500 on Advanced; only Unlimited removes the cap.
  • Lite has one commission plan and lists no additional team members; MLM and a custom dashboard domain start on Essential.
  • A white-labeled dashboard and per-product commissions need Advanced at $297 a month billed annually.
  • The 15% yearly saving does not apply to Lite, which is billed monthly only.

Tapfiliate

  • Launch is capped at 50 affiliates, one program, 5,000 clicks and 500 conversions a month, with overage fees above that.
  • Unlimited affiliates, MLM and automated Trolley payouts need Scale; full white label needs Enterprise.
  • The free trial is short on the entry plan: 7 days for Launch against 14 days for Scale.
  • Launch includes one team member and Scale five; unlimited team members are an Enterprise feature.

Key features

LeadDyno

Store and billing integrations
Direct integrations with Shopify, Stripe, BigCommerce, WooCommerce, Ecwid, Squarespace, Wix, Chargebee and ClickFunnels, plus Zapier and webhooks.
Visit, lead and sale tracking
Follow each affiliate's visitors, leads and purchases with unlimited clicks and conversions on every plan, and restrict affiliate codes to products on Stripe and Shopify.
Commission plans and groups
Flat, tiered and percentage commissions set per affiliate or group, with multi-level marketing from Essential and per-product commissions from Advanced.
Affiliate communication
Send newsletters and automated emails about new leads and purchases, and share marketing materials and banners from a branded affiliate dashboard.
PayPal payouts and tax forms
Pay affiliates worldwide through PayPal in a few clicks, and collect W-9 and W-8BEN forms with commission exports for 1099 preparation.

Tapfiliate

Tracking options
Over 30 integrations including Stripe, Shopify, WooCommerce, BigCommerce and Magento, a JavaScript pixel, REST API, server-to-server postbacks, coupon tracking and deeplinks.
Commission models
Recurring commissions on every plan; group, item and category commissions, a bonus system and multi-level marketing with sales goals on Scale.
Affiliate recruitment
Invite and onboard affiliates automatically, list offers in Tapfiliate's marketplace for active affiliates, and manage creative assets and groups.
Payouts
Record affiliate payment methods on every plan, export SEPA payouts, and automate payouts through Trolley on Scale and Enterprise.
Reporting and AI
Real-time reports on customers, assets and metadata, data export and conversion import, and an MCP integration for asking an AI agent about the program.
Messaging and workflows
An in-platform messenger, triggered notifications, and workflow automation with Zapier, Mailchimp and similar tools.

Plans

LeadDyno

  • Lite$49

    per month for up to 50 active affiliates, billed monthly

    One reward structure, commission plan and affiliate group, 18 months of data export and fraud prevention. Sold monthly only.

  • Essential$110

    per month for up to 150 affiliates, billed annually ($129 monthly)

    Three commission plans, two groups, one extra team member, call and video support, multi-level marketing and a custom dashboard domain.

  • Advanced$297

    per month for up to 500 affiliates, billed annually ($349 monthly)

    Unlimited reward structures and commission plans, four groups, three extra team members, per-product commissions and a white-labeled dashboard.

  • Unlimited$637

    per month, billed annually ($749 billed monthly)

    Unlimited affiliates, groups and team members, customer lifecycle commissions, a dedicated account manager and up to 16 hours of custom setup.

Tapfiliate

  • Launch$74

    per month, billed annually ($89 billed monthly)

    One program, 50 affiliates, one team member, 5,000 clicks and 500 conversions a month; overages cost $1.50 per 1,000 clicks and $15 per 1,000 conversions.

  • Scale$149

    per month, billed annually ($179 billed monthly)

    Unlimited affiliates and programs, five team members, 100,000 clicks and 10,000 conversions a month, MLM, group commissions and Trolley payouts.

  • EnterpriseCustom

    Tailored click and conversion limits, unlimited team members, full white label, a detailed API click report and a dedicated manager.

Ways to pay less

LeadDyno

  • Annual discount

    Save 15% with yearly billing

    Billed yearly, Essential is $110 a month instead of $129, Advanced $297 instead of $349 and Unlimited $637 instead of $749.

Tapfiliate

  • Annual discount

    Two months free with an annual plan

    Annual billing gives two months free: Launch is $890 a year ($74 a month) and Scale $1,790 a year ($149 a month).

More comparisons