Atto vs QuickBooks Time
We give Atto a 2.2 GPA and QuickBooks Time a 2.0, out of 4.0. Atto grades higher on ease of use. They get the same grade on value for money, the free plan, features and platforms.
Price, platforms and features side by side. The table says where each price was read and when.
Atto
GPS time clock and shift scheduling for field crews
QuickBooks Time
Employee time clock and scheduling tied to QuickBooks payroll
How we grade them
| 2.2GPAAttoFair | 2.0GPAQuickBooks TimeFair | |
|---|---|---|
| Value for money | DStarter is $5.65 a user a month billed yearly, so 15 staff pay $84.75 a month. That's the dearest figure in this category for a team that size. Team chat and live GPS tracking need Plus at $7.95 a head. | DTime Premium is a $20 monthly base fee plus $10 a user, so one person costs $30 a month against the $6.67 a time tracker typically asks. Elite is $40 plus $12 a user, and you need a QuickBooks Online account on top. New subscriptions get 50% off the base fee for 3 months. |
| Free plan and trial | CNo free plan, but a 14-day trial of Advanced with no credit card needed. Two weeks is enough to see whether your crew takes to it. | CNo free plan. New subscriptions get a 30-day free trial and it asks for no credit card, and that's the only way to see it without paying. |
| Features | CThe time clock side is strong: GPS punches, a kiosk, automatic timesheets and mileage logs. The scheduling half covers templates, open shifts, trades and covers, but nothing on record fills shifts from availability, and time-off requests need Advanced. | CClock in and out from the Workforce app with GPS points, a shared kiosk, schedules by job or shift, time off, and hours that sync to payroll. But nothing tracks automatically, project tracking and mileage are Elite only, and none of it runs without a QuickBooks Online account. |
| Ease of use | B4.58 from 3,784 App Store ratings. Clocking in is a tap on the phone, which is most of what a crew will ever do in it. | CNo store rating on record. Clocking in from a phone or a kiosk is easy enough for staff, but somebody sets up the jobs, the schedules and the QuickBooks connection first, and that somebody needs to know QuickBooks. |
| Platforms and integrations | BWeb, iPhone and Android. Payroll links are just QuickBooks Online and Xero, and the API only comes with Expert, which you buy through sales. | BWeb, iPhone, iPad and Android, plus a kiosk that runs on a tablet, desktop or laptop, and Intuit says it works with more than 50 accounting and payroll apps. No Mac or Windows app is listed, so computers use a browser. |
| Best for | GPS time clocks for field crews | staff time clocks that feed QuickBooks payroll |
The GPA is the average of the five grades: an A is 4 points, an F is none. The full reasons are on each tool's page: Atto and QuickBooks Time. How we grade
Where they differ
- Atto starts at $5.65 per user / month, billed annually (Starter). QuickBooks Time starts at $20 / month base fee plus $10 per user / month.
- Atto also covers team chat, payroll, shift scheduling, time clock and time off.
- QuickBooks Time also covers time tracking, invoicing and reports.
At a glance
| Atto | QuickBooks Time | |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing | Free trial | Free trial |
| Starts at | $5.65 per user / month, billed annually (Starter) | $20 / month base fee plus $10 per user / month |
| Free plan | None | None |
| Free trial | 14-day free trial of the Advanced plan, no credit card required | 30-day free trial for new subscriptions, no credit card required |
| Web | ||
| iOS | ||
| Android | ||
| Made by | Specta Labs, Inc. | Intuit |
| Price read from | attotime.com | quickbooks.intuit.com |
| Checked | Oct 18, 2026 | Oct 5, 2026 |
Who each one suits
Atto
- Construction, landscaping and home services crews working on job sites
- Owners who want proof of where each clock-in happened
- Teams that reimburse mileage and want drives logged automatically
QuickBooks Time
- Businesses that already run accounting or payroll in QuickBooks
- Field and mobile crews that clock in from phones with GPS
- Shift-based teams that need schedules and a shared time clock
Worth knowing
Atto
- Payroll is a US-only add-on at $5.95 per payroll user a month plus a $39.95 monthly base fee.
- Real-time GPS tracking and team chat start on Plus; mileage tracking, time-off requests and job costing need Advanced.
- API access comes only with Expert, which is bought through the sales team.
- Seats are paid upfront and recounted at the start of each billing cycle; downgrades and cancellations apply at the end of the cycle.
QuickBooks Time
- The pricing page states that a QuickBooks Online account is required to use QuickBooks Time.
- There is no free plan, and both plans charge a monthly base fee on top of the per-user fee.
- Mileage tracking, project tracking and timesheet signatures are limited to Time Elite.
- No Mac or Windows desktop app is listed; computers use a web browser or the time kiosk.
Key features
Atto
- GPS time clock
- Workers clock in and out from the iOS or Android app or a browser, with the location of each punch recorded and optional limits on clocking in away from the job site.
- Shared kiosk
- A time clock kiosk lets a whole crew clock in from one device at the job site.
- Automatic timesheets
- Clock-ins become timesheets with breaks and overtime worked out, ready to review and approve, and they connect to QuickBooks Online and Xero for payroll.
- Shift scheduling
- Managers build, copy and publish schedules with open shifts and templates, staff send trade and cover requests, and reminders nudge people who forget to clock in.
- Location and mileage tracking
- Higher plans show who is on the clock and where in real time, keep a location history report and log drives automatically for mileage reimbursements.
- Team chat and activity feed
- One-to-one and group chats, plus a daily feed of clock-ins, locations, jobs and status changes.
QuickBooks Time
- Mobile time clock
- Employees clock in and out and sign and submit timesheets in the QuickBooks Workforce app on iPhone, iPad and Android, with GPS location points recorded while on the clock.
- Time kiosk
- A shared punch clock for on-site teams that runs on a tablet, desktop or laptop. It is part of both the Premium and Elite plans.
- Scheduling
- Managers create schedules by job or by shift, then edit, publish and share them with the team.
- Payroll and invoicing sync
- Tracked hours sync to accounting and payroll rather than being re-entered. Intuit says QuickBooks Time integrates with more than 50 accounting and payroll apps.
- Projects and mileage
- Time Elite adds GPS mileage tracking, project tracking with estimates against actual hours, a project activity feed and timesheet signatures.
- Reports and time off
- Customizable reports cover job costs and payroll planning, and both plans include time-off management with alerts and notifications.
Plans
Atto
Starter$5.65
per user / month, billed annually ($6.95 billed monthly)
Time tracking on mobile and web, shift scheduling, automated timesheets, job codes, breaks and notes.
Plus$7.95
per user / month, billed annually ($9.95 billed monthly)
Adds team chat, real-time GPS tracking, basic time-off management and automated pay calculations.
Advanced$10.75
per user / month, billed annually ($12.95 billed monthly)
Adds mileage tracking, advanced shift controls, time-off requests and job costing. Marked most popular.
Expert$16.55
per user / month, billed annually ($19.95 billed monthly)
Adds priority support, concierge onboarding, custom implementation and API access. Sold through sales.
QuickBooks Time
Time Premium$20
per month base fee, plus $10 per user / month
Base fee includes 1 admin. Workforce app, payroll and invoicing sync, time off, alerts, photo attachments and the time kiosk.
Time Elite$40
per month base fee, plus $12 per user / month
Everything in Premium plus mileage tracking, project tracking, project estimates vs. actuals, a project activity feed and timesheet signatures.
Ways to pay less
Atto
- Annual discount
20% off with annual billing
Annual billing brings Starter, Plus, Advanced and Expert to $5.65, $7.95, $10.75 and $16.55 per user a month, against $6.95, $9.95, $12.95 and $19.95 monthly.
QuickBooks Time
- Other savings
50% off the base fee for 3 months
Intuit lists 50% off the monthly base price for the first 3 months of new subscriptions. The discount does not apply to per-user fees.
