Skip to content

Averi vs Scalenut (2026): which should you pick?

As of Oct 23, 2026, Scalenut grades higher than Averi: 2.4 against 2.2 out of 4.0.

Checked Oct 23, 2026 · graded Oct 23, 2026 by ToolGPA

Scalenut grades higher on value for money. They get the same grade on the free plan, features, ease of use and platforms.

Price, platforms and features side by side. The table says where each price was read and when.

Averi

AI content workflow for startups, from topic plan to CMS publishing

Free trial · from $99/mo

Scalenut

AI article writing and optimization with AI answer tracking

Free trial · from $59/mo

Which one is for you

Pick Averi if

  • Fits if you're a seed to Series A B2B startup with no full-time content marketer
  • Works for founders who want blog and LinkedIn posts from one brand profile

Look elsewhere if

  • Pricey if you work alone, at $99 a month with no yearly discount on record
  • Tight if your team grows, as Solo is one person and Team stops at 3 for $199 a month
  • Skip it if you're not on Webflow, Framer or WordPress, as other sites rely on webhooks or exports
  • Not for you if you publish under two pieces a month or mostly on social, by Averi's own account
  • Watch out: there's no free plan, and the account pauses after the 14-day trial until you pay

Pick Scalenut if

  • Fits if you publish a steady stream of blog articles with AI help
  • Makes sense if you want article writing and AI answer tracking in one account

Look elsewhere if

  • Tight if you're on Starter, at 5 new articles, 5 optimizations and 5 clusters a month
  • Watch out: there are no refunds once the 7-day trial is over
  • Skip it if you need daily AI answer checks, as prompts are checked weekly and Perplexity needs Professional at $199
  • Pricey if you want internal links, audits or auto-publishing, which start at Plus for $89 a month
  • Watch out: yearly prices only show as a time-limited Black Friday deal, with no regular yearly price

How we grade them

2.2GPAAveriFair2.4GPAScalenutFair
Value for money
DSolo is $99 a month for one user, billed monthly, where this category's dearest tenth starts. There's no yearly price on record, and Team is $199 for up to 3 people.
CStarter is $59 a month billed monthly, between this category's middle ($45) and its dearer quarter ($83), for 5 articles, 5 optimizations and 5 clusters. Yearly plans are only shown at a time-limited Black Friday price, with no regular yearly price.
Free plan and trial
CNo free plan, but a 14-day trial with full access, and the account pauses at the end rather than billing you.
CNo free plan, but monthly plans start with a 7-day trial, and the listing doesn't say it asks for a card. Once the trial is over there are no refunds.
Features
BA brand profile, a topic map with gap analysis and keyword targets, drafts for blogs, landing pages, emails and LinkedIn, SEO and AI-search scoring, CMS publishing and Search Console analytics. Nothing in the listing shows a gap in the core job.
BKeyword clusters, an article writer working from SERP research, an optimizer with NLP terms and a score, page audits, internal linking and weekly AI answer tracking. The whole job, though audits and internal links start at Plus.
Ease of use
CNo rating on record. There's a brand profile, customers, competitors and knowledge to set up first, then a CMS and Search Console to connect.
CNo rating on record. There's a domain to set up, prompts to pick and monthly allowances for articles, optimizations and clusters to keep track of.
Platforms and integrations
BWeb only, with no desktop or phone app. It publishes to Webflow, Framer and WordPress, sends through webhooks, exports Markdown or HTML, and reads Search Console.
BWeb only, publishing to WordPress and Shopify, with Semrush and Copyscape linked in. No API on record, and no desktop or phone app.
Best forstartup blog and LinkedIn content from one brandAI articles with weekly AI answer checks

The GPA is the average of the five grades: an A is 4 points, an F is none. The full reasons are on each tool's page: Averi and Scalenut. How we grade

Price against what you get

Averi starts at $99 a month and scores 2.7 out of 4 on features, ease of use and platforms. Scalenut starts at $59 a month and scores 2.7.

They score the same, and Scalenut starts $40 a month lower. Of the other SEO content tools on the chart, 1 scores higher than Averi for less, and 1 scores higher than Scalenut for less.

Features, ease of use and platforms, averaged

D1.0C2.0B3.0A4.0$2$5$10$20$50$100$200$500More for lessCosts more, scores moreCosts less, scores lessCosts more, scores lessAveriScalenut

What paid plans start at, a month (each step along is roughly double) →

  • The best score at each price
  • Has a free plan
  • No free plan
The full chart of SEO content tools, and the best at every price

Where they differ

  • Averi also covers site audit.
  • Scalenut also covers AI search visibility.
In commonWebAI featuresLong-form writingKeyword researchContent optimizationInternal linking

At a glance

AveriScalenut
PricingFree trialFree trial
Starts at$99 per month, billed monthly$59 per month, billed monthly
Free planNoneNone
Free trial14-day free trial of the chosen plan with full access; the account pauses at the end unless you subscribe7-day free trial on monthly plans; no refunds after the trial ends
Web
Made byAveri, Inc.Scalenut Inc.
Price read fromaveri.aiscalenut.com
CheckedOct 23, 2026Oct 23, 2026

Worth knowing

Averi

  • There is no free plan; after the 14-day trial the account pauses until you subscribe.
  • Solo is for one person; more seats mean the Team plan, which stops at 3 teammates.
  • Direct publishing covers Webflow, Framer and WordPress; other sites use webhooks or exports.
  • The vendor says it may be more than needed for anyone publishing under two pieces a month or mostly on social.

Scalenut

  • Annual plans are sold only at a time-limited Black Friday price at present; the regular annual price is not shown.
  • There is no free plan, and the refund policy rules out refunds once the 7-day trial is over.
  • AI answers are checked weekly, not daily; Starter and Plus cover only ChatGPT and Google AI Overviews.
  • Internal linking, content audits, auto-publishing, Social UpReach and the backlinks marketplace start at Plus.

Key features

Averi

Brand Core
Holds the company, ideal customer, competitors and voice, plus uploaded knowledge, so every draft starts from the same brand profile.
Strategy Map
Suggests topics with a competitive gap analysis, search intent, keyword targets and an angle already mapped, laid out as a growth roadmap.
AI drafting
Drafts blog posts, guides, listicles, comparison pages, landing page copy, email sequences and LinkedIn posts from templates with FAQ blocks.
Content scoring
Scores each draft for SEO and for AI search and answer engines, and adds internal links, meta tags and extractable answer blocks.
CMS publishing
Publishes or schedules to Webflow, Framer and WordPress, or sends through webhooks; content also exports as Markdown, HTML or plain text.
Analytics and audits
Tracks traffic, pages and queries with Google Search Console and weekly reports, and checks sitemap, schema and indexing health.

Scalenut

AI Visibility
Tracks a set of prompts weekly in ChatGPT and Google AI Overviews, plus Perplexity on Professional, with insights on AI bot traffic.
GEO article writer
Cruise Mode drafts articles from keyword and SERP research, with tone of voice settings and AI images included in each plan's monthly allowance.
Content optimizer
Scores existing articles against the ranking pages with NLP terms and a content score, and suggests the changes to make.
Keyword planner
Groups keywords into topic clusters; Professional adds an advanced planner and cannibalization analysis.
Content audit and internal linking
From Plus, audits a set number of pages a month for topic gaps and suggests internal links between them.
Social UpReach and backlinks
From Plus, Social UpReach follows Reddit threads by keyword and subreddit, and a marketplace sells backlinks.

Plans

Averi

  • Solo$99

    per month, billed monthly

    One user and one brand profile, unlimited drafts, content scoring, internal linking, CMS auto-publish, site analytics and an AI discoverability audit.

  • Team$199

    per month for up to 3 teammates, billed monthly

    Everything in Solo for up to 3 teammates, with admin, editor and view-only roles and early access to new features.

Scalenut

  • Starter$59

    per month, billed monthly

    1 domain, 10 prompts checked weekly in ChatGPT and Google AI Overviews, and 5 new articles, 5 optimizations and 5 keyword clusters a month.

  • Plus$89

    per month, billed monthly

    2 domains, 4 team members, 25 prompts, 30 articles and 30 optimizations a month, a 200-page audit, internal linking and auto-publishing.

  • Professional$199

    per month, billed monthly

    Unlimited domains and members, 100 prompts with Perplexity added, 75 articles a month, 1,000-page audits, cannibalization checks and a CSM.

  • VIP ServiceCustom

    Done-for-you work by a dedicated strategist, writers, editors and AI agents, with backlinks and weekly reports. Sold after a strategy call.

Ways to pay less

Averi

No public discounts listed.

Scalenut

  • Other savings

    Black Friday early access: 65% off annual plans

    For a limited time, annual Starter is $21, Plus $31 and Professional $70 a month, with 3x usage limits. No end date is given and the deal is non-refundable.

Common questions

Which is cheaper, Averi or Scalenut?

As of Oct 23, 2026, Scalenut is cheaper to start with: $59 a month, against $99 a month for Averi. Averi starts at $99 per month, billed monthly, and Scalenut starts at $59 per month, billed monthly.

Which has a free plan, Averi or Scalenut?

As of Oct 23, 2026, neither Averi nor Scalenut has a free plan. Both have a free trial.

More comparisons

How this page was made

  • The verdict at the top follows a fixed rule. When both tools are in the same category and either is in our top three for it, the verdict follows that ranking: the higher-placed tool is our pick. The top three weigh who each tool suits as well as its grades, so a pick can go against the GPA. Otherwise the page does not pick one and says which grades higher: the higher GPA first; on a tie, the one with a free plan, then the one that starts cheaper in dollars a month, counted the same way for both; if they are still level, what the choice depends on.
  • The grades are our own, from each tool’s review or report card. The GPA is their average.
  • Prices, plans and platforms come from each tool’s listing. The table above says where each price was read and when.
  • The differences and the answers to the questions are worked out from those listings.
How we review and grade