Skip to content

B12 vs Durable

We give B12 and Durable the same GPA: 2.2 out of 4.0. B12 grades higher on platforms. Durable grades higher on ease of use. They get the same grade on value for money, the free plan and features.

Price, platforms and features side by side. The table says where each price was read and when.

B12

AI website builder with client intake, invoicing and email tools

Free plan · from $20/mo

Durable

AI website builder for small businesses with bookings and a CRM

Free plan · from $22/mo

How we grade them

2.2GPAB12Fair2.2GPADurableFair
Value for money
CWebsite is $20 a month on yearly billing ($24 monthly), between the middle and the dearer quarter of what builders charge. That gets a custom domain, 100 AI credits a month and no B12 ads. Client intake and email marketing need $67, and the done-for-you plans start at $169 plus a setup fee.
CLaunch is $22 a month billed annually, $25 monthly, a little above the $19 middle for builders here and inside the ordinary band. For that you get bookings, a CRM, a free domain worth up to $20 and 1,000 AI credits a month, which is more than a bare site builder hands over. Grow is $41.
Free plan and trial
CA free plan with no time limit, but it's on a b12sites.com address, shows B12 ads and allows 5 AI credits a day, 30 a month at most. Since edits use credits, you'll run out fast.
CFree gets you a private website preview, a CRM holding 10 customers and 300 AI credits — 300 in total, not per month. Nobody else can see the site until you pay, so the one thing a website exists to do, it won't do for free.
Features
CA site, store, blog or simple app from a prompt, a visual editor, commerce and analytics, then intake forms, invoicing, payments, email campaigns and eSignatures higher up. Wide, but edits draw on monthly AI credits, and the client tools sit on the $67 plan.
CIt does its own job fully: a site in about 30 seconds with unlimited pages and hosting, SEO with AI-search rank tracking, bookings synced to Google Calendar, a CRM, and agents writing blog posts and lead replies. But it's a smaller job, and Durable says HTML customization is limited and it isn't built for e-commerce.
Ease of use
CNo rating on record. A first draft takes minutes and you edit by describing changes, which suits people who hate dragging boxes. But every edit spends a credit, and the client tools need setting up before they earn their keep.
BNo rating on record, but nothing in this category asks less of you: describe the business and a site exists about 30 seconds later, hosted, with no code anywhere and bookings and the CRM already switched on. The one thing to learn is the credit meter.
Platforms and integrations
BA web app with no desktop or phone app listed. It hooks into Calendly, Ecwid, Eventbrite, Disqus, Drift, accessiBe, ConveyThis and Donately.
CA web app, with no desktop or phone app listed. The integration list runs to three and all of them are Google — Calendar, Meet and Business Profile — with no API on record. Fine for a local service business, thin beside the rest of the category.
Best forservice firms that want client tools beside the sitea small-business website with bookings and a CRM

The GPA is the average of the five grades: an A is 4 points, an F is none. The full reasons are on each tool's page: B12 and Durable. How we grade

Where they differ

  • B12 starts at $20 per month, billed yearly ($24 billed monthly). Durable starts at $22 per month, billed annually; $25 billed monthly (Launch).
  • B12 also covers templates, app builder, forms, invoicing and email campaigns.
  • Durable also covers booking links and AI agents.
In commonFree planWebAI featuresNo-code

At a glance

B12Durable
PricingFree planFree plan
Starts at$20 per month, billed yearly ($24 billed monthly)$22 per month, billed annually; $25 billed monthly (Launch)
Free plana site, store, portfolio, blog or app on a b12sites.com subdomain, with the visual editor and AI chat, 5 AI credits a day (30 a month at most) and team invites.a private website preview, 300 AI credits in total to try the AI tools, and a CRM with up to 10 customers.
Free trialNone listedNone listed
Web
Made byB12Durable Technologies Inc
Price read fromb12.iodurable.com
CheckedOct 17, 2026Oct 9, 2026

Who each one suits

B12

  • Consultants, law firms and other service businesses that want client tools beside the site
  • People who would rather describe changes to an AI than drag elements around
  • Owners who want experts to build the site for a monthly fee

Durable

  • Service businesses such as coaches, cleaners and trades that need a site quickly
  • Owners who want bookings, a CRM and a website on one subscription
  • Testing a business idea with a free private preview before paying

Worth knowing

B12

  • The free plan runs on a b12sites.com subdomain, shows B12 ads and allows at most 30 AI credits a month.
  • Client intake, email marketing, custom email addresses and eSignatures need Website + Client Engagement at $67 a month or more.
  • Professional and Advanced carry a setup fee that the pricing page does not price, and they cannot be downgraded to the self-serve plans.
  • The included custom domain is free for the first year only.

Durable

  • The Free plan gives a private preview only; a public site on a custom domain starts with Launch.
  • AI work is metered in credits: the Free plan's 300 are a one-time total, Launch includes 1,000 a month and Grow 5,000 a month.
  • Durable calls itself a no-code tool with limited HTML customization, and its FAQ says it is not designed specifically for e-commerce.
  • Bookings, calendar sync and removing Durable branding are limited to the paid plans.

Key features

B12

AI site and app generation
A prompt, or a screenshot of what you want, produces a full first draft of a website, store, portfolio, blog or web app in about two minutes.
AI Agent and visual editor
Changes are made by describing them to the AI Agent, or by clicking an element in visual editing mode and asking for an edit. Edits use monthly AI credits.
Client intake and contacts
Intake forms, file uploads and a contact manager collect and organize prospects. They come with Website + Client Engagement and the expert plans.
Invoicing, payments and eSignatures
Higher plans send invoices with automated reminders, take online payments and get contracts signed electronically from the same account.
Email marketing
Email campaigns and automation to existing contacts are included from Website + Client Engagement up.
Done-for-you sites
On Professional and Advanced, a team of copywriters, designers and project managers builds, tests and launches the site, and Advanced adds monthly updates.

Durable

AI-generated website
A site is generated in about 30 seconds from a description of the business, with unlimited AI-generated pages, secure hosting and unlimited traffic on every plan.
SEO and AI search visibility
Sites get optimized metadata, structured data and a sitemap. Paid plans add advanced SEO and track how the business ranks in ChatGPT, Gemini, Perplexity, Claude and Grok for its 5 most relevant searches.
Bookings
A booking widget on the site handles availability, intake forms and reschedules, syncs with Google Calendar and adds Google Meet links. It needs Launch or Grow.
Built-in CRM and lead replies
Leads from the site land in a built-in CRM: 10 customers on Free and unlimited on paid plans. On paid plans an AI agent drafts a reply to each new lead, to approve with a click or leave on autopilot.
AI blog posts
On paid plans an AI agent researches and writes search-optimized blog posts with images and internal links, and saves each one as a draft for review.
Brand and marketing content
AI tools generate logos, social posts and studio images. AI use is metered in credits: 300 in total on Free, 1,000 a month on Launch and 5,000 a month on Grow.

Plans

B12

  • Free$0

    A b12sites.com subdomain, the visual editor with AI chat, 5 daily AI credits up to 30 a month, and unlimited projects to start. Shows B12 ads.

  • Website$20

    per month, billed yearly ($24 billed monthly)

    A custom domain free for the first year, 100 AI credits a month, up to 10 launched projects, commerce, backends, analytics, integrations and no B12 ads.

  • Website + Client Engagement$67

    per month, billed yearly ($78 billed monthly)

    300 AI credits a month, up to 30 launched projects, a custom email address, client intake, email marketing, a contact manager and eSignatures.

  • Professional$169

    per month, billed yearly ($199 billed monthly)

    A site designed, written and launched by B12 experts, with every client tool, 1 seat and phone support. A setup fee applies; its amount is not shown.

  • Advanced$339

    per month, billed yearly ($399 billed monthly)

    Everything in Professional with 5 seats, business directory listings, monthly website updates and priority support, plus a setup fee.

Durable

  • Free$0

    A private website preview, 300 AI credits in total to try the AI tools, a CRM with up to 10 customers and help center support.

  • Launch$22

    per month, billed annually; $25 billed monthly

    A published site on your own domain (one free, up to $20), advanced SEO, unlimited bookings, AI agents and 1,000 AI credits a month.

  • Grow$41

    per month, billed annually; $49 billed monthly

    Everything in Launch, plus unlimited team members, a 1:1 onboarding call, automatic site translation, a $40 domain credit and 5,000 AI credits a month.

Ways to pay less

B12

  • Annual discount

    Save about 15% with yearly billing

    Yearly billing lowers Website from $24 to $20 a month, Website + Client Engagement from $78 to $67, Professional from $199 to $169 and Advanced from $399 to $339.

  • Other savings

    First 7 days for $1

    A limited-time offer on the pricing page lets new B12 users try the Website or Website + Client Engagement plan for $1 for the first 7 days. No end date is given.

Durable

  • Annual discount

    Save 15% with yearly billing

    The pricing toggle is labeled Save 15% for yearly billing: Launch is $22 a month billed annually against $25 monthly, and Grow is $41 against $49.

More comparisons