Skip to content

DataHawk vs SmartScout

We give DataHawk and SmartScout the same GPA: 1.8 out of 4.0. They get the same grade on all five counts.

Price, platforms and features side by side. The table says where each price was read and when.

DataHawk

Marketplace analytics for Amazon and Walmart brands and agencies

Paid

SmartScout

Amazon market research by product, brand, seller and category

From $29/mo

How we grade them

1.8GPADataHawkWeak1.8GPASmartScoutWeak
Value for money
CNo price is published: plans are custom and annual, quoted after a demo, and custom dashboards are a paid service on top. With nothing to compare, it sits at C, the grade for no stated price.
CBasic is $29 a month billed yearly ($49 monthly), in the cheapest quarter here, but it's product-level data. The brand data that sets SmartScout apart needs Essentials at $99, and seller data with Buy Box history needs Business at $239.
Free plan and trial
FNothing free on record: no free plan and no trial. You book a demo to see it.
FNothing free: no free plan and no trial. Each plan has a 7-day money-back guarantee instead, which isn't the same thing.
Features
CDaily SKU-level sales, ads, SEO, stock and profit data for Amazon and Walmart, AI alerts, agency dashboards, sales estimates and data export. It reports and advises rather than acts: no repricer, bid automation or product research.
CProduct, keyword, brand, seller and subcategory data, rank tracking, a wholesale price-list scanner, review automation and AI listing tools. Deep research, but research is most of it, and seller and historical data sit on Business and Enterprise.
Ease of use
CNo rating on record. It's sold through a demo with marketplace accounts to connect, and custom dashboards are a paid professional service.
CNo rating on record. Looking up a product is simple enough, but there's a lot of data at several levels to learn your way round.
Platforms and integrations
BWeb only, with no phone or desktop app. It connects to Seller Central, Amazon Ads, Walmart and Shopify, exports to your own BI tools and has an MCP server for AI assistants.
BWeb and a Chrome research extension, with no phone or desktop app. It covers Amazon and TikTok Shop, and has an API and an MCP server, though full MCP access is Enterprise only.
Best forAmazon and Walmart reporting for brandsfinding wholesale brands and sellers

The GPA is the average of the five grades: an A is 4 points, an F is none. The full reasons are on each tool's page: DataHawk and SmartScout. How we grade

Where they differ

  • Only SmartScout lists a browser extension.
  • DataHawk also covers reports and dashboards.
  • SmartScout also covers keyword research, rank tracking and review collection.
In commonWebAI featuresAmazon selling

At a glance

DataHawkSmartScout
PricingPaidPaid
Starts atNot published$29 per month, billed yearly ($49 billed monthly)
Free planNoneNone
Free trialNone listedNone listed
Web
Browser extension
Made byDataHawkSmartScout
Price read fromNot confirmedsmartscout.com
CheckedOct 18, 2026Oct 18, 2026

Who each one suits

DataHawk

  • Brands selling on both Amazon and Walmart that want one reporting layer
  • Agencies reporting to many marketplace clients
  • Enterprise teams feeding marketplace data into their own BI tools

SmartScout

  • Wholesale and online arbitrage sellers looking for brands to source from
  • Private label sellers sizing up niches and competitors
  • Agencies and brand buyers researching categories and sellers

Worth knowing

DataHawk

  • DataHawk publishes no prices: plans are custom, sold annually after a demo.
  • Custom dashboards and dedicated project work are a paid professional service on top of the plan.
  • It reports and advises rather than runs things: there is no repricer, PPC bid automation or product research for new sellers.

SmartScout

  • There is no free plan or free trial; each plan has a 7-day money-back guarantee instead.
  • Every plan includes one user; extra users cost $49 each.
  • AI audits and listing rewrites are capped by ASINs a month (1 on Basic to 60 on Business), with extra ASINs at $3 to $4 each.
  • Seller-level and subcategory data start at Business; historical data, Ad Spy and share of voice are Enterprise only.

Key features

DataHawk

Unified marketplace analytics
Daily SKU-level sales, ads, SEO, inventory and profitability data for Amazon and Walmart through official partner connections, in one platform.
AI alerts and guidance
Machine learning watches the data for anomalies and opportunities, points to likely causes and recommends actions.
Advertising analytics
Combines marketplace ad data with organic metrics to judge return on ad spend.
Agency dashboards
A multi-account view with white-label reports, AI alerts and role-based access for agencies.
Sales estimates
Estimates competitors' sales for benchmarking, inventory planning and forecasting.
Data export and MCP
Customers can export their data to their own BI tools, and an MCP server connects AI assistants to their Amazon data.

SmartScout

Brand and seller research
Browse 500,000+ brands and 2,000,000+ sellers with Buy Box history, useful for finding wholesale suppliers and sizing up rivals.
Product and category data
Snapshot data on more than 30 million active products and 40,000+ subcategories, with an FBA calculator and sales estimator.
Keyword research and Rank Maker
Search Terms Explorer finds related keywords and sizes demand; Rank Maker tracks keyword rankings, unlimited from Essentials up.
Wholesale price list scanner
Upload a supplier's price list to match it against Amazon products, plus a UPC scanner and a Chrome research extension.
AI listing and visibility tools
AI Scorecard audits listings, AI Listing Architect rewrites them, and AI Visibility Monitor tracks which sites ChatGPT cites in your category.
API and MCP
A SmartScout API and an MCP server feed its data to your own tools or AI assistant; full MCP access comes with Enterprise.

Plans

DataHawk

Pricing could not be confirmed. See datahawk.co.

SmartScout

  • Basic$29

    per month, billed yearly ($49 billed monthly)

    Product-level data on 30M+ products, keyword research, the research extension, review automation, price list scanner and sales estimator. 1 user.

  • Essentials$99

    per month, billed yearly ($119 billed monthly)

    Adds brand and keyword data, TikTok Shop research, unlimited keyword research and tracking, historical search trends and Search Query Performance.

  • Business$239

    per month, billed yearly ($299 billed monthly)

    Adds seller data with Buy Box history, subcategory data, sentiment analysis, brand reports, traffic networks and a snapshot MCP.

  • EnterpriseCustom

    Historical data, seller exports, Ad Spy, share of voice, full MCP access and custom dashboards and alerts, arranged through a demo.

Ways to pay less

DataHawk

No public discounts listed.

SmartScout

  • Annual discount

    Lower monthly rate with yearly billing

    Billed yearly, Basic is $29 a month instead of $49, Essentials $99 instead of $119 and Business $239 instead of $299.

More comparisons