Skip to content

Helium 10 vs SmartScout

We give Helium 10 a 2.4 GPA and SmartScout a 1.8, out of 4.0. Helium 10 grades higher on the free plan and features. They get the same grade on value for money, ease of use and platforms.

Price, platforms and features side by side. The table says where each price was read and when.

Helium 10

All-in-one Amazon seller suite for research, listings, ads and profits

Free plan · from $99/mo

SmartScout

Amazon market research by product, brand, seller and category

From $29/mo

How we grade them

2.4GPAHelium 10Fair1.8GPASmartScoutWeak
Value for money
CPlatinum, the plan for sellers under $100K a year, is $99 a month billed annually ($129 monthly). That's inside the normal range here, but it's mostly research. Ads automation, profit and loss reports and the AI agent need Diamond at $279.
CBasic is $29 a month billed yearly ($49 monthly), in the cheapest quarter here, but it's product-level data. The brand data that sets SmartScout apart needs Essentials at $99, and seller data with Buy Box history needs Business at $239.
Free plan and trial
CA free account with no end date, but with limited uses of each tool and of the Chrome extension, for one user. Enough for a look round, not for running a store.
FNothing free: no free plan and no trial. Each plan has a 7-day money-back guarantee instead, which isn't the same thing.
Features
BBlack Box and Xray for product research, Cerebro and Magnet for keywords, an AI listing builder, rank tracking, profits, inventory, review requests, refunds and ads. It covers the whole job and reaches Walmart and TikTok Shop, though ads and P&L need Diamond.
CProduct, keyword, brand, seller and subcategory data, rank tracking, a wholesale price-list scanner, review automation and AI listing tools. Deep research, but research is most of it, and seller and historical data sit on Business and Enterprise.
Ease of use
CNo rating on record. It's a big suite with a lot of separately named tools to learn, and seller and ad accounts to connect before most of it works.
CNo rating on record. Looking up a product is simple enough, but there's a lot of data at several levels to learn your way round.
Platforms and integrations
BWeb and a Chrome extension, with no phone or desktop app on record. It connects to Seller Central, Amazon Ads, Walmart and TikTok Shop, and its MCP lets Claude and other AI tools query your data.
BWeb and a Chrome research extension, with no phone or desktop app. It covers Amazon and TikTok Shop, and has an API and an MCP server, though full MCP access is Enterprise only.
Best forthe broadest all-in-one Amazon seller suitefinding wholesale brands and sellers

The GPA is the average of the five grades: an A is 4 points, an F is none. The full reasons are on each tool's page: Helium 10 and SmartScout. How we grade

Price against what you get

Helium 10 starts at $99 a month and scores 2.7 out of 4 on features, ease of use and platforms. SmartScout starts at $29 a month and scores 2.3.

Helium 10 scores higher, and starts $70 a month higher: the question is whether the extra is worth that to you. Of the other Amazon seller tools on the chart, none scores higher than Helium 10 for less, and 1 scores higher than SmartScout for less.

Features, ease of use and platforms, averaged

D1.0C2.0B3.0A4.0Free$0.5$1$2$5$10$20$50$100$200More for lessCosts more, scores moreCosts less, scores lessCosts more, scores lessHelium 10SmartScout

What paid plans start at, a month (each step along is roughly double) →

  • The best score at each price
  • Has a free plan
  • No free plan
The full chart of Amazon seller tools, and the best at every price

Where they differ

  • Helium 10 starts at $99 per month, billed annually ($129 billed monthly). SmartScout starts at $29 per month, billed yearly ($49 billed monthly).
  • Helium 10 has a free plan. SmartScout does not.
  • Helium 10 also covers AI agents, inventory and dashboards.
  • SmartScout also covers review collection.
In commonWebBrowser extensionKeyword researchRank trackingAmazon selling

At a glance

Helium 10SmartScout
PricingFree planPaid
Starts at$99 per month, billed annually ($129 billed monthly)$29 per month, billed yearly ($49 billed monthly)
Free planFree account, free to use with no end date, with limited uses of each tool and limited Chrome extension access. One user.None
Free trialNone listedNone listed
Web
Browser extension
Made byHelium 10SmartScout
Price read fromhelium10.comsmartscout.com
CheckedOct 18, 2026Oct 18, 2026

Who each one suits

Helium 10

  • Private label sellers researching, launching and running Amazon products in one account
  • Sellers expanding from Amazon to Walmart or TikTok Shop
  • Growing brands that want ads, inventory and profit tools alongside research

SmartScout

  • Wholesale and online arbitrage sellers looking for brands to source from
  • Private label sellers sizing up niches and competitors
  • Agencies and brand buyers researching categories and sellers

Worth knowing

Helium 10

  • Plans are set by yearly sales: Platinum to $100K, Diamond to $10M, Enterprise beyond that.
  • Helium 10 Ads, the AI agent, profit and loss reports and most of the tracked-ASIN allowance come only with Diamond.
  • Helium 10 Ads takes 2% of managed ad spend; the refund service keeps 15% on Platinum and 10% on Diamond.
  • Add-ons cost extra: more tracked keywords from $19 a month, MCP from $50 and Market Tracker 360 from $650.

SmartScout

  • There is no free plan or free trial; each plan has a 7-day money-back guarantee instead.
  • Every plan includes one user; extra users cost $49 each.
  • AI audits and listing rewrites are capped by ASINs a month (1 on Basic to 60 on Business), with extra ASINs at $3 to $4 each.
  • Seller-level and subcategory data start at Business; historical data, Ad Spy and share of voice are Enterprise only.

Key features

Helium 10

Product research
Black Box finds product ideas by demand and competition, and Xray and the Chrome extension show sales estimates while you browse Amazon or Walmart.
Keyword research and tracking
Cerebro looks up the keywords a competitor's ASIN ranks for, Magnet suggests keywords from a seed phrase, and Keyword Tracker follows rankings over time.
AI listing builder
Writes and scores product listings from your keyword research, and can convert Amazon listings to TikTok Shop in bulk.
Profits and inventory
Tracks profit and product analytics, forecasts inventory, raises supplier orders and sends stock to Amazon; Diamond adds profit and loss reports.
Ads automation
Diamond includes rules-based Amazon ad automation, dayparting and bid suggestions, with a 2% fee on ad spend managed through Helium 10 Ads.
Helium AI agent and MCP
On Diamond, an AI agent answers questions across keywords, listings, ads and operations, and the Helium 10 MCP lets other AI tools query your data.

SmartScout

Brand and seller research
Browse 500,000+ brands and 2,000,000+ sellers with Buy Box history, useful for finding wholesale suppliers and sizing up rivals.
Product and category data
Snapshot data on more than 30 million active products and 40,000+ subcategories, with an FBA calculator and sales estimator.
Keyword research and Rank Maker
Search Terms Explorer finds related keywords and sizes demand; Rank Maker tracks keyword rankings, unlimited from Essentials up.
Wholesale price list scanner
Upload a supplier's price list to match it against Amazon products, plus a UPC scanner and a Chrome research extension.
AI listing and visibility tools
AI Scorecard audits listings, AI Listing Architect rewrites them, and AI Visibility Monitor tracks which sites ChatGPT cites in your category.
API and MCP
A SmartScout API and an MCP server feed its data to your own tools or AI assistant; full MCP access comes with Enterprise.

Plans

Helium 10

  • Free$0

    A look inside the account with limited uses of each tool and of the Chrome extension, for one user.

  • Platinum$99

    per month, billed annually ($129 billed monthly)

    For up to $100K a year in sales: product and keyword research (100 reverse-ASIN searches a month), 20 tracked ASINs, 40 inventory SKUs, 2 seller accounts.

  • Diamond$279

    per month, billed annually ($359 billed monthly)

    For $100K to $10M a year: adds the Helium AI agent, ad automation, 1,000 tracked ASINs, 500 SKUs, profit and loss reports, 5 users and 10 accounts.

  • Enterprise$1,499

    per month and up, billed annually

    Beyond $10M a year: 10+ users, 15+ seller accounts, up to 5,000 ASINs, a customer success manager and coaching. Booked through a demo.

SmartScout

  • Basic$29

    per month, billed yearly ($49 billed monthly)

    Product-level data on 30M+ products, keyword research, the research extension, review automation, price list scanner and sales estimator. 1 user.

  • Essentials$99

    per month, billed yearly ($119 billed monthly)

    Adds brand and keyword data, TikTok Shop research, unlimited keyword research and tracking, historical search trends and Search Query Performance.

  • Business$239

    per month, billed yearly ($299 billed monthly)

    Adds seller data with Buy Box history, subcategory data, sentiment analysis, brand reports, traffic networks and a snapshot MCP.

  • EnterpriseCustom

    Historical data, seller exports, Ad Spy, share of voice, full MCP access and custom dashboards and alerts, arranged through a demo.

Ways to pay less

Helium 10

  • Annual discount

    Save up to 20% with annual billing

    Billed yearly, Platinum is $99 a month instead of $129 (saving $360 a year) and Diamond $279 instead of $359 (saving $960).

SmartScout

  • Annual discount

    Lower monthly rate with yearly billing

    Billed yearly, Basic is $29 a month instead of $49, Essentials $99 instead of $119 and Business $239 instead of $299.

More comparisons