Jungle Scout vs SmartScout
We give Jungle Scout a 2.0 GPA and SmartScout a 1.8, out of 4.0. Jungle Scout grades higher on value for money. They get the same grade on the free plan, features, ease of use and platforms.
Price, platforms and features side by side. The table says where each price was read and when.
Jungle Scout
Amazon product and keyword research, with tools to run a store
SmartScout
Amazon market research by product, brand, seller and category
How we grade them
| 2.0GPAJungle ScoutFair | 1.8GPASmartScoutWeak | |
|---|---|---|
| Value for money | BStarter is $29 a month billed annually ($49 monthly), in the cheapest quarter of this category, and it covers product and keyword research with the extension. The limits are tight, 50 keyword searches a month, and the store tools need Growth Accelerator at $49. | CBasic is $29 a month billed yearly ($49 monthly), in the cheapest quarter here, but it's product-level data. The brand data that sets SmartScout apart needs Essentials at $99, and seller data with Buy Box history needs Business at $239. |
| Free plan and trial | FNothing free: no free plan and no trial. There's a 7-day money-back guarantee instead, and a refund promise isn't a trial. | FNothing free: no free plan and no trial. Each plan has a 7-day money-back guarantee instead, which isn't the same thing. |
| Features | CProduct Database, Opportunity Finder, Keyword Scout, rank tracking, listing tools, review requests, inventory and reimbursements. There's ad analytics but no ad automation or profit tracking on record, and only 8 marketplaces are fully supported. | CProduct, keyword, brand, seller and subcategory data, rank tracking, a wholesale price-list scanner, review automation and AI listing tools. Deep research, but research is most of it, and seller and historical data sit on Business and Enterprise. |
| Ease of use | CNo rating on record. The extension shows estimates right on Amazon search pages, but the web app is a full suite with plan limits to watch and accounts to connect. | CNo rating on record. Looking up a product is simple enough, but there's a lot of data at several levels to learn your way round. |
| Platforms and integrations | BWeb plus a Chrome or Firefox extension, with no phone or desktop app. It connects to Seller Central and Amazon Ads, and plans above Starter include 100 API requests. | BWeb and a Chrome research extension, with no phone or desktop app. It covers Amazon and TikTok Shop, and has an API and an MCP server, though full MCP access is Enterprise only. |
| Best for | finding a first product to sell on Amazon | finding wholesale brands and sellers |
The GPA is the average of the five grades: an A is 4 points, an F is none. The full reasons are on each tool's page: Jungle Scout and SmartScout. How we grade
Price against what you get
Jungle Scout starts at $29 a month and scores 2.3 out of 4 on features, ease of use and platforms. SmartScout starts at $29 a month and scores 2.3.
On this chart the two sit in the same place: the same score for the same starting price. Of the other Amazon seller tools on the chart, 1 scores higher than Jungle Scout for less, and 1 scores higher than SmartScout for less.
Features, ease of use and platforms, averaged
What paid plans start at, a month (each step along is roughly double) →
- The best score at each price
- Has a free plan
- No free plan
Where they differ
- Jungle Scout starts at $29 per month, billed annually at $348 ($49 billed monthly). SmartScout starts at $29 per month, billed yearly ($49 billed monthly).
- Jungle Scout also covers inventory.
At a glance
| Jungle Scout | SmartScout | |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing | Paid | Paid |
| Starts at | $29 per month, billed annually at $348 ($49 billed monthly) | $29 per month, billed yearly ($49 billed monthly) |
| Free plan | None | None |
| Free trial | None listed | None listed |
| Web | ||
| Browser extension | ||
| Made by | Jungle Scout | SmartScout |
| Price read from | junglescout.com | smartscout.com |
| Checked | Oct 18, 2026 | Oct 18, 2026 |
Who each one suits
Jungle Scout
- First-time sellers looking for a product to launch on Amazon
- Small sellers who want research, reviews and inventory in one account
- Large brands that need category and share data (Cobalt)
SmartScout
- Wholesale and online arbitrage sellers looking for brands to source from
- Private label sellers sizing up niches and competitors
- Agencies and brand buyers researching categories and sellers
Worth knowing
Jungle Scout
- There is no free plan or free trial; Catalyst plans carry a 7-day money-back guarantee instead.
- Starter is limited to one user; extra seats cost $49 a month or $459 a year each on the higher plans.
- Catalyst fully supports 8 Amazon marketplaces, with only partial support for others such as Japan, India and Australia.
- The plan table lists 3 seats on Brand Owner while the FAQ says 10, so check before buying for a team.
SmartScout
- There is no free plan or free trial; each plan has a 7-day money-back guarantee instead.
- Every plan includes one user; extra users cost $49 each.
- AI audits and listing rewrites are capped by ASINs a month (1 on Basic to 60 on Business), with extra ASINs at $3 to $4 each.
- Seller-level and subcategory data start at Business; historical data, Ad Spy and share of voice are Enterprise only.
Key features
Jungle Scout
- Product research
- Product Database and Opportunity Finder search for products and niches by demand and competition, and the extension shows sales estimates on Amazon search pages.
- Keyword research
- Keyword Scout gives search volume, trends and sponsored data for keywords, with a year or two of history on the higher plans.
- Rank tracking and listings
- Rank Tracker follows 500 or 5,000 keywords, and Listing Builder and Listing Analyzer help write and check product listings.
- Store operations
- Review Automation requests reviews, Inventory Manager plans restocks, and FBA Reimbursements finds money Amazon owes; all from Growth Accelerator up.
- Competitive Intelligence
- Brand Owner adds market segments with competitor benchmarking, market analysis and listing and review analysis.
- AI Assist and API
- AI Assist answers questions about the data (chat only on Starter), and paid plans above Starter include 100 Jungle Scout API requests.
SmartScout
- Brand and seller research
- Browse 500,000+ brands and 2,000,000+ sellers with Buy Box history, useful for finding wholesale suppliers and sizing up rivals.
- Product and category data
- Snapshot data on more than 30 million active products and 40,000+ subcategories, with an FBA calculator and sales estimator.
- Keyword research and Rank Maker
- Search Terms Explorer finds related keywords and sizes demand; Rank Maker tracks keyword rankings, unlimited from Essentials up.
- Wholesale price list scanner
- Upload a supplier's price list to match it against Amazon products, plus a UPC scanner and a Chrome research extension.
- AI listing and visibility tools
- AI Scorecard audits listings, AI Listing Architect rewrites them, and AI Visibility Monitor tracks which sites ChatGPT cites in your category.
- API and MCP
- A SmartScout API and an MCP server feed its data to your own tools or AI assistant; full MCP access comes with Enterprise.
Plans
Jungle Scout
Starter$29
per month, billed annually at $348 ($49 billed monthly)
1 user: product and keyword research with limits (50 tracked products, 500 sales estimates and 50 keyword searches a month) and the browser extension.
Growth Accelerator$49
per month, billed annually at $588 ($79 billed monthly)
Adds review automation, ad analytics, 500 tracked keywords, listing builder, inventory, FBA reimbursements and a year of history. Extra seats $49 a month.
Brand Owner + CI$129
per month, billed annually at $1,548 ($149 billed monthly)
Adds Competitive Intelligence with 5 market segments, 2,000 tracked products, 5,000 keywords, 2 years of history and priority support.
CobaltCustom
Separate enterprise platform for brands over $1M a year: 19 marketplaces, share and Buy Box analysis, priced per user and sold after a demo.
SmartScout
Basic$29
per month, billed yearly ($49 billed monthly)
Product-level data on 30M+ products, keyword research, the research extension, review automation, price list scanner and sales estimator. 1 user.
Essentials$99
per month, billed yearly ($119 billed monthly)
Adds brand and keyword data, TikTok Shop research, unlimited keyword research and tracking, historical search trends and Search Query Performance.
Business$239
per month, billed yearly ($299 billed monthly)
Adds seller data with Buy Box history, subcategory data, sentiment analysis, brand reports, traffic networks and a snapshot MCP.
EnterpriseCustom
Historical data, seller exports, Ad Spy, share of voice, full MCP access and custom dashboards and alerts, arranged through a demo.
Ways to pay less
Jungle Scout
- Annual discount
Save up to 40% with annual billing
Billed yearly, Starter is $29 a month instead of $49, Growth Accelerator $49 instead of $79 and Brand Owner $129 instead of $149.
SmartScout
- Annual discount
Lower monthly rate with yearly billing
Billed yearly, Basic is $29 a month instead of $49, Essentials $99 instead of $119 and Business $239 instead of $299.
