Skip to content

Jungle Scout vs SmartScout

We give Jungle Scout a 2.0 GPA and SmartScout a 1.8, out of 4.0. Jungle Scout grades higher on value for money. They get the same grade on the free plan, features, ease of use and platforms.

Price, platforms and features side by side. The table says where each price was read and when.

Jungle Scout

Amazon product and keyword research, with tools to run a store

From $29/mo

SmartScout

Amazon market research by product, brand, seller and category

From $29/mo

How we grade them

2.0GPAJungle ScoutFair1.8GPASmartScoutWeak
Value for money
BStarter is $29 a month billed annually ($49 monthly), in the cheapest quarter of this category, and it covers product and keyword research with the extension. The limits are tight, 50 keyword searches a month, and the store tools need Growth Accelerator at $49.
CBasic is $29 a month billed yearly ($49 monthly), in the cheapest quarter here, but it's product-level data. The brand data that sets SmartScout apart needs Essentials at $99, and seller data with Buy Box history needs Business at $239.
Free plan and trial
FNothing free: no free plan and no trial. There's a 7-day money-back guarantee instead, and a refund promise isn't a trial.
FNothing free: no free plan and no trial. Each plan has a 7-day money-back guarantee instead, which isn't the same thing.
Features
CProduct Database, Opportunity Finder, Keyword Scout, rank tracking, listing tools, review requests, inventory and reimbursements. There's ad analytics but no ad automation or profit tracking on record, and only 8 marketplaces are fully supported.
CProduct, keyword, brand, seller and subcategory data, rank tracking, a wholesale price-list scanner, review automation and AI listing tools. Deep research, but research is most of it, and seller and historical data sit on Business and Enterprise.
Ease of use
CNo rating on record. The extension shows estimates right on Amazon search pages, but the web app is a full suite with plan limits to watch and accounts to connect.
CNo rating on record. Looking up a product is simple enough, but there's a lot of data at several levels to learn your way round.
Platforms and integrations
BWeb plus a Chrome or Firefox extension, with no phone or desktop app. It connects to Seller Central and Amazon Ads, and plans above Starter include 100 API requests.
BWeb and a Chrome research extension, with no phone or desktop app. It covers Amazon and TikTok Shop, and has an API and an MCP server, though full MCP access is Enterprise only.
Best forfinding a first product to sell on Amazonfinding wholesale brands and sellers

The GPA is the average of the five grades: an A is 4 points, an F is none. The full reasons are on each tool's page: Jungle Scout and SmartScout. How we grade

Price against what you get

Jungle Scout starts at $29 a month and scores 2.3 out of 4 on features, ease of use and platforms. SmartScout starts at $29 a month and scores 2.3.

On this chart the two sit in the same place: the same score for the same starting price. Of the other Amazon seller tools on the chart, 1 scores higher than Jungle Scout for less, and 1 scores higher than SmartScout for less.

Features, ease of use and platforms, averaged

D1.0C2.0B3.0A4.0Free$0.5$1$2$5$10$20$50$100$200More for lessCosts more, scores moreCosts less, scores lessCosts more, scores lessJungle ScoutSmartScout

What paid plans start at, a month (each step along is roughly double) →

  • The best score at each price
  • Has a free plan
  • No free plan
The full chart of Amazon seller tools, and the best at every price

Where they differ

  • Jungle Scout starts at $29 per month, billed annually at $348 ($49 billed monthly). SmartScout starts at $29 per month, billed yearly ($49 billed monthly).
  • Jungle Scout also covers inventory.
In commonWebBrowser extensionPublic APIAI featuresKeyword researchRank trackingAmazon sellingReview collection

At a glance

Jungle ScoutSmartScout
PricingPaidPaid
Starts at$29 per month, billed annually at $348 ($49 billed monthly)$29 per month, billed yearly ($49 billed monthly)
Free planNoneNone
Free trialNone listedNone listed
Web
Browser extension
Made byJungle ScoutSmartScout
Price read fromjunglescout.comsmartscout.com
CheckedOct 18, 2026Oct 18, 2026

Who each one suits

Jungle Scout

  • First-time sellers looking for a product to launch on Amazon
  • Small sellers who want research, reviews and inventory in one account
  • Large brands that need category and share data (Cobalt)

SmartScout

  • Wholesale and online arbitrage sellers looking for brands to source from
  • Private label sellers sizing up niches and competitors
  • Agencies and brand buyers researching categories and sellers

Worth knowing

Jungle Scout

  • There is no free plan or free trial; Catalyst plans carry a 7-day money-back guarantee instead.
  • Starter is limited to one user; extra seats cost $49 a month or $459 a year each on the higher plans.
  • Catalyst fully supports 8 Amazon marketplaces, with only partial support for others such as Japan, India and Australia.
  • The plan table lists 3 seats on Brand Owner while the FAQ says 10, so check before buying for a team.

SmartScout

  • There is no free plan or free trial; each plan has a 7-day money-back guarantee instead.
  • Every plan includes one user; extra users cost $49 each.
  • AI audits and listing rewrites are capped by ASINs a month (1 on Basic to 60 on Business), with extra ASINs at $3 to $4 each.
  • Seller-level and subcategory data start at Business; historical data, Ad Spy and share of voice are Enterprise only.

Key features

Jungle Scout

Product research
Product Database and Opportunity Finder search for products and niches by demand and competition, and the extension shows sales estimates on Amazon search pages.
Keyword research
Keyword Scout gives search volume, trends and sponsored data for keywords, with a year or two of history on the higher plans.
Rank tracking and listings
Rank Tracker follows 500 or 5,000 keywords, and Listing Builder and Listing Analyzer help write and check product listings.
Store operations
Review Automation requests reviews, Inventory Manager plans restocks, and FBA Reimbursements finds money Amazon owes; all from Growth Accelerator up.
Competitive Intelligence
Brand Owner adds market segments with competitor benchmarking, market analysis and listing and review analysis.
AI Assist and API
AI Assist answers questions about the data (chat only on Starter), and paid plans above Starter include 100 Jungle Scout API requests.

SmartScout

Brand and seller research
Browse 500,000+ brands and 2,000,000+ sellers with Buy Box history, useful for finding wholesale suppliers and sizing up rivals.
Product and category data
Snapshot data on more than 30 million active products and 40,000+ subcategories, with an FBA calculator and sales estimator.
Keyword research and Rank Maker
Search Terms Explorer finds related keywords and sizes demand; Rank Maker tracks keyword rankings, unlimited from Essentials up.
Wholesale price list scanner
Upload a supplier's price list to match it against Amazon products, plus a UPC scanner and a Chrome research extension.
AI listing and visibility tools
AI Scorecard audits listings, AI Listing Architect rewrites them, and AI Visibility Monitor tracks which sites ChatGPT cites in your category.
API and MCP
A SmartScout API and an MCP server feed its data to your own tools or AI assistant; full MCP access comes with Enterprise.

Plans

Jungle Scout

  • Starter$29

    per month, billed annually at $348 ($49 billed monthly)

    1 user: product and keyword research with limits (50 tracked products, 500 sales estimates and 50 keyword searches a month) and the browser extension.

  • Growth Accelerator$49

    per month, billed annually at $588 ($79 billed monthly)

    Adds review automation, ad analytics, 500 tracked keywords, listing builder, inventory, FBA reimbursements and a year of history. Extra seats $49 a month.

  • Brand Owner + CI$129

    per month, billed annually at $1,548 ($149 billed monthly)

    Adds Competitive Intelligence with 5 market segments, 2,000 tracked products, 5,000 keywords, 2 years of history and priority support.

  • CobaltCustom

    Separate enterprise platform for brands over $1M a year: 19 marketplaces, share and Buy Box analysis, priced per user and sold after a demo.

SmartScout

  • Basic$29

    per month, billed yearly ($49 billed monthly)

    Product-level data on 30M+ products, keyword research, the research extension, review automation, price list scanner and sales estimator. 1 user.

  • Essentials$99

    per month, billed yearly ($119 billed monthly)

    Adds brand and keyword data, TikTok Shop research, unlimited keyword research and tracking, historical search trends and Search Query Performance.

  • Business$239

    per month, billed yearly ($299 billed monthly)

    Adds seller data with Buy Box history, subcategory data, sentiment analysis, brand reports, traffic networks and a snapshot MCP.

  • EnterpriseCustom

    Historical data, seller exports, Ad Spy, share of voice, full MCP access and custom dashboards and alerts, arranged through a demo.

Ways to pay less

Jungle Scout

  • Annual discount

    Save up to 40% with annual billing

    Billed yearly, Starter is $29 a month instead of $49, Growth Accelerator $49 instead of $79 and Brand Owner $129 instead of $149.

SmartScout

  • Annual discount

    Lower monthly rate with yearly billing

    Billed yearly, Basic is $29 a month instead of $49, Essentials $99 instead of $119 and Business $239 instead of $299.

More comparisons