Skip to content

Dropbox vs IDrive

We give Dropbox a 2.8 GPA and IDrive a 3.2, out of 4.0. Dropbox grades higher on ease of use. IDrive grades higher on value for money. They get the same grade on the free plan, features and platforms.

Price, platforms and features side by side. The table says where each price was read and when.

Dropbox

Cloud storage and file sync with transfer and signing tools

Free plan · from $9.99/mo

IDrive

Cloud backup for many devices in one account, with a sync folder

Free plan · from $0.25/mo

How we grade them

2.8GPADropboxGood3.2GPAIDriveVery good
Value for money
DPlus is $9.99 a month billed yearly, and $9.99 is exactly where the dearest tenth of this category begins, against a middle of $5. You do get 2 TB for it, but there's no smaller paid plan, so a person who wants 200 GB pays for 2 TB or stays on 2 GB.
AGraded as backup. Mini is $0.25 a month for 100 GB billed yearly, far under the cheap end of this category, and 500 GB is $0.83. Personal is $9.99 a month for 5 TB once the first-year discount ends. Go over your storage, though, and it's $0.25 per GB a month.
Free plan and trial
CBasic is free for good and it's 2 GB, which one phone's camera roll will fill. There's no free trial of Plus either; the 30-day trial is on the Standard and Advanced team plans only.
CIDrive Basic is free with 10 GB and no credit card. That holds your documents, but a computer's worth of photos will go straight past it, so it's a cap most people will hit.
Features
BThe whole job and then some: sync across unlimited devices, old versions and deleted files back for 30 days on Plus and a year on Advanced, 50 GB transfers, PDF editing and signing, team folders and an admin console. Top marks go begging because end-to-end encryption is an Advanced feature needing 3 users.
BGraded as backup, it does the whole job: many devices in one account, continuous backup, 30 versions of each file, snapshots, a private encryption key and drives sent by post for big restores. Cloud Drive adds sync, sharing and editing in the browser.
Ease of use
A4.8 from about 913,000 App Store ratings, and the thing is a folder: drop a file in, it turns up on your other machines. Reviewers do say reaching a real person in support is hard when something goes wrong.
BNo store rating on record. Install the app, pick what to back up, and it carries on by itself as files change. The one catch is that Cloud Drive sync is a separate service you have to switch on.
Platforms and integrations
AEverywhere: web, Mac, Windows, Linux, iPhone and Android, which is more than most of this category manages. It plugs into Google Workspace, Adobe, Canva and HubSpot, connects to ChatGPT, Claude and Gemini, and has a public API.
AWeb, Windows, Mac, Linux, iPhone and Android, plus Synology and QNAP NAS apps, and add-ons that back up Microsoft 365, Google Workspace, Salesforce, Dropbox and Box. Every device and then some.
Best forone folder that's the same on every computerbacking up lots of devices cheaply

The GPA is the average of the five grades: an A is 4 points, an F is none. The full reasons are on each tool's page: Dropbox and IDrive. How we grade

Price against what you get

Dropbox starts at $9.99 a month and scores 3.7 out of 4 on features, ease of use and platforms. IDrive starts at $0.25 a month and scores 3.3.

Dropbox scores higher, and starts $9.74 a month higher: the question is whether the extra is worth that to you. Of the other file storage and sync services on the chart, none scores higher than Dropbox for less, and none scores higher than IDrive for less.

Features, ease of use and platforms, averaged

D1.0C2.0B3.0A4.0Free$0.5$1$2$5$10$20More for lessCosts more, scores moreCosts less, scores lessCosts more, scores lessDropboxIDrive

What paid plans start at, a month (each step along is roughly double) →

  • The best score at each price
  • Has a free plan
  • No free plan
The full chart of file storage and sync services, and the best at every price

Where they differ

  • Dropbox starts at $9.99 per month, billed yearly. IDrive starts at $0.25 per month for 100 GB, billed annually (Mini).
  • Dropbox also covers documents.
In commonFree planWebmacOSWindowsLinuxiOSAndroidFile syncFile sharing

At a glance

DropboxIDrive
PricingFree planFree plan
Starts at$9.99 per month, billed yearly$0.25 per month for 100 GB, billed annually (Mini)
Free planBasic plan: 2 GB to store and share files.IDrive Basic: 10 GB of backup storage, no credit card required. Add-ons such as cloud app backup can be bought on top of it.
Free trial30-day free trial on the Standard and Advanced team plansNone listed
Web
macOS
Windows
Linux
iOS
Android
Made byDropboxIDrive Inc.
Price read fromdropbox.comidrive.com
CheckedOct 5, 2026Oct 18, 2026

Who each one suits

Dropbox

  • Individuals who want 2 TB synced across Windows, Mac and Linux
  • Teams that send large media files to clients
  • Small teams that need team-owned folders and admin controls

IDrive

  • Households backing up several computers and phones to one account
  • Small businesses that need server, NAS and computer backup together
  • People who want large amounts of backup storage at a low yearly price

Worth knowing

Dropbox

  • The free Basic plan includes only 2 GB of storage.
  • The cheapest paid plan is Plus at 2 TB for one person; the plans page lists no smaller paid tier.
  • End-to-end encryption, single sign-on and audit logs are limited to Advanced, which requires at least 3 users.
  • Monthly billing costs more: $11.99 for Plus and $18 per user for Standard, against $9.99 and $15 on yearly billing.

IDrive

  • Advertised prices are 30% off the first year only, and the discount is not available when signing up from the mobile apps.
  • Cloud Drive sync is a separate service that has to be activated; it is distinct from cloud backup.
  • Going over the storage limit costs $0.25 per GB a month on Personal and $0.50 per GB on Team and Business.
  • Server backup is a $5 per server a month add-on on Mini, Personal and Team, and is part of Business.

Key features

Dropbox

Sync across devices
Files stay in sync between the desktop apps, the mobile apps and the web, and every paid plan allows an unlimited number of connected devices.
File recovery and version history
Deleted files and earlier versions can be restored for 30 days on Plus, 180 days on Standard and 1 year on Advanced.
Large file transfers
Send a copy of files by link: up to 50 GB per transfer on Plus and up to 100 GB on Standard and Advanced, where transfers can also be password protected.
PDF editing and signatures
Edit, annotate and sign PDFs inside Dropbox. The paid plans list unlimited self-signing and 3 signature requests per month.
Team folders and admin console
Standard adds team-owned folders, groups and an admin console. Advanced adds tiered admin roles, audit logs with file event tracking and single sign-on.
Connections to AI tools
Dropbox content can be connected to AI tools such as ChatGPT, Claude and Gemini to find and summarize files and save work back to Dropbox.

IDrive

Many devices in one account
Back up PCs, Macs, Linux machines, iPhones, iPads, Android devices and external or NAS drives into one account, with continuous backup of changed files.
Cloud Drive sync and sharing
Sync folders across linked devices in real time, share files with view or edit permissions, and edit Office files and PDFs in the browser.
Snapshots and versioning
Keeps up to 30 previous versions of every backed-up file, with snapshots for point-in-time recovery and a 30-day trash for deleted files.
Private-key encryption
Files are encrypted with 256-bit AES, optionally with a key you define that IDrive says is not stored on its servers.
IDrive Express shipping
Back up or restore bulk data by mail on a physical drive: free once a year on Personal, three times a year on Team and Business, then $59.95 a request.
Cloud app backup add-ons
Back up Microsoft 365, Entra ID, Google Workspace, Salesforce, Dropbox and Box accounts for $20 per seat a year, with a 7-day free trial.

Plans

Dropbox

  • Basic$0

    2 GB to store and share files.

  • Plus$9.99

    per month, billed yearly ($11.99 billed monthly)

    For 1 person: 2 TB of storage, 30 days to restore deleted files and transfers of up to 50 GB.

  • Standard$15

    per user / month, billed yearly ($18 billed monthly)

    For 1 person or more: storage starts at 3 TB for the team, 180-day restore, 100 GB transfers, team folders and admin controls.

  • Advanced$24

    per user / month, billed yearly ($30 billed monthly)

    For 3 people or more: storage starts at 15 TB, 1-year restore, end-to-end encryption, single sign-on and tiered admin roles.

  • EnterpriseCustom

    Custom pricing with integrations for third-party security tools and live support from dedicated staff.

IDrive

  • Basic$0

    10 GB of storage with no credit card required.

  • IDrive Mini$0.25

    per month for 100 GB, billed annually

    One user. 500 GB is $0.83 a month. Sold on yearly billing only, to new sign-ups, and the pricing page marks it "Limited time only".

  • IDrive Personal$9.99

    per month for 5 TB, billed annually ($11.99 billed monthly)

    One user, multiple computers. Advertised at $6.99 a month for the first year. 10 TB is $14.99 a month and 100 TB $99.99, billed annually.

  • IDrive Team$9.99

    per month for up to 5 users, billed annually ($11.99 monthly)

    5 computers, 5 users and 5 TB, managed from a web console. Advertised at $6.99 a month for the first year; 10 users and 10 TB is $19.99 a month.

  • IDrive Business$19.99

    per month for 500 GB, billed annually

    Unlimited users, computers, servers and NAS devices. Advertised at $13.99 a month the first year; 1.25 TB is $49.99 a month, or $59.99 billed monthly.

Ways to pay less

Dropbox

  • Annual discount

    About 17% to 20% lower with yearly billing

    Billed yearly, Plus is $9.99 a month instead of $11.99, Standard is $15 per user instead of $18, and Advanced is $24 per user instead of $30.

IDrive

  • Other savings

    30% off the first year

    New sign-ups on yearly Personal, Team and Business plans pay 30% less for the first year, such as $6.99 instead of $9.99 a month for Personal 5 TB. Standard pricing applies from the second year.

  • Other savings

    50% off the first year of a 2-year plan

    Two-year plans take 50% off the first year: Personal 5 TB is $179.82 for 2 years instead of $239.76.

  • Annual discount

    Lower price with yearly billing

    Personal and Team 5 TB cost $9.99 a month billed yearly against $11.99 billed monthly, a saving of about 17%.

  • Education

    50% off for students and schools

    Students, educational institutions and anyone with a valid education email address can get Personal or Business at half price, as a limited-period offer.

More comparisons