Dropbox vs IDrive
We give Dropbox a 2.8 GPA and IDrive a 3.2, out of 4.0. Dropbox grades higher on ease of use. IDrive grades higher on value for money. They get the same grade on the free plan, features and platforms.
Price, platforms and features side by side. The table says where each price was read and when.
Dropbox
Cloud storage and file sync with transfer and signing tools
IDrive
Cloud backup for many devices in one account, with a sync folder
How we grade them
| 2.8GPADropboxGood | 3.2GPAIDriveVery good | |
|---|---|---|
| Value for money | DPlus is $9.99 a month billed yearly, and $9.99 is exactly where the dearest tenth of this category begins, against a middle of $5. You do get 2 TB for it, but there's no smaller paid plan, so a person who wants 200 GB pays for 2 TB or stays on 2 GB. | AGraded as backup. Mini is $0.25 a month for 100 GB billed yearly, far under the cheap end of this category, and 500 GB is $0.83. Personal is $9.99 a month for 5 TB once the first-year discount ends. Go over your storage, though, and it's $0.25 per GB a month. |
| Free plan and trial | CBasic is free for good and it's 2 GB, which one phone's camera roll will fill. There's no free trial of Plus either; the 30-day trial is on the Standard and Advanced team plans only. | CIDrive Basic is free with 10 GB and no credit card. That holds your documents, but a computer's worth of photos will go straight past it, so it's a cap most people will hit. |
| Features | BThe whole job and then some: sync across unlimited devices, old versions and deleted files back for 30 days on Plus and a year on Advanced, 50 GB transfers, PDF editing and signing, team folders and an admin console. Top marks go begging because end-to-end encryption is an Advanced feature needing 3 users. | BGraded as backup, it does the whole job: many devices in one account, continuous backup, 30 versions of each file, snapshots, a private encryption key and drives sent by post for big restores. Cloud Drive adds sync, sharing and editing in the browser. |
| Ease of use | A4.8 from about 913,000 App Store ratings, and the thing is a folder: drop a file in, it turns up on your other machines. Reviewers do say reaching a real person in support is hard when something goes wrong. | BNo store rating on record. Install the app, pick what to back up, and it carries on by itself as files change. The one catch is that Cloud Drive sync is a separate service you have to switch on. |
| Platforms and integrations | AEverywhere: web, Mac, Windows, Linux, iPhone and Android, which is more than most of this category manages. It plugs into Google Workspace, Adobe, Canva and HubSpot, connects to ChatGPT, Claude and Gemini, and has a public API. | AWeb, Windows, Mac, Linux, iPhone and Android, plus Synology and QNAP NAS apps, and add-ons that back up Microsoft 365, Google Workspace, Salesforce, Dropbox and Box. Every device and then some. |
| Best for | one folder that's the same on every computer | backing up lots of devices cheaply |
The GPA is the average of the five grades: an A is 4 points, an F is none. The full reasons are on each tool's page: Dropbox and IDrive. How we grade
Price against what you get
Dropbox starts at $9.99 a month and scores 3.7 out of 4 on features, ease of use and platforms. IDrive starts at $0.25 a month and scores 3.3.
Dropbox scores higher, and starts $9.74 a month higher: the question is whether the extra is worth that to you. Of the other file storage and sync services on the chart, none scores higher than Dropbox for less, and none scores higher than IDrive for less.
Features, ease of use and platforms, averaged
What paid plans start at, a month (each step along is roughly double) →
- The best score at each price
- Has a free plan
- No free plan
Where they differ
- Dropbox starts at $9.99 per month, billed yearly. IDrive starts at $0.25 per month for 100 GB, billed annually (Mini).
- Dropbox also covers documents.
At a glance
| Dropbox | IDrive | |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing | Free plan | Free plan |
| Starts at | $9.99 per month, billed yearly | $0.25 per month for 100 GB, billed annually (Mini) |
| Free plan | Basic plan: 2 GB to store and share files. | IDrive Basic: 10 GB of backup storage, no credit card required. Add-ons such as cloud app backup can be bought on top of it. |
| Free trial | 30-day free trial on the Standard and Advanced team plans | None listed |
| Web | ||
| macOS | ||
| Windows | ||
| Linux | ||
| iOS | ||
| Android | ||
| Made by | Dropbox | IDrive Inc. |
| Price read from | dropbox.com | idrive.com |
| Checked | Oct 5, 2026 | Oct 18, 2026 |
Who each one suits
Dropbox
- Individuals who want 2 TB synced across Windows, Mac and Linux
- Teams that send large media files to clients
- Small teams that need team-owned folders and admin controls
IDrive
- Households backing up several computers and phones to one account
- Small businesses that need server, NAS and computer backup together
- People who want large amounts of backup storage at a low yearly price
Worth knowing
Dropbox
- The free Basic plan includes only 2 GB of storage.
- The cheapest paid plan is Plus at 2 TB for one person; the plans page lists no smaller paid tier.
- End-to-end encryption, single sign-on and audit logs are limited to Advanced, which requires at least 3 users.
- Monthly billing costs more: $11.99 for Plus and $18 per user for Standard, against $9.99 and $15 on yearly billing.
IDrive
- Advertised prices are 30% off the first year only, and the discount is not available when signing up from the mobile apps.
- Cloud Drive sync is a separate service that has to be activated; it is distinct from cloud backup.
- Going over the storage limit costs $0.25 per GB a month on Personal and $0.50 per GB on Team and Business.
- Server backup is a $5 per server a month add-on on Mini, Personal and Team, and is part of Business.
Key features
Dropbox
- Sync across devices
- Files stay in sync between the desktop apps, the mobile apps and the web, and every paid plan allows an unlimited number of connected devices.
- File recovery and version history
- Deleted files and earlier versions can be restored for 30 days on Plus, 180 days on Standard and 1 year on Advanced.
- Large file transfers
- Send a copy of files by link: up to 50 GB per transfer on Plus and up to 100 GB on Standard and Advanced, where transfers can also be password protected.
- PDF editing and signatures
- Edit, annotate and sign PDFs inside Dropbox. The paid plans list unlimited self-signing and 3 signature requests per month.
- Team folders and admin console
- Standard adds team-owned folders, groups and an admin console. Advanced adds tiered admin roles, audit logs with file event tracking and single sign-on.
- Connections to AI tools
- Dropbox content can be connected to AI tools such as ChatGPT, Claude and Gemini to find and summarize files and save work back to Dropbox.
IDrive
- Many devices in one account
- Back up PCs, Macs, Linux machines, iPhones, iPads, Android devices and external or NAS drives into one account, with continuous backup of changed files.
- Cloud Drive sync and sharing
- Sync folders across linked devices in real time, share files with view or edit permissions, and edit Office files and PDFs in the browser.
- Snapshots and versioning
- Keeps up to 30 previous versions of every backed-up file, with snapshots for point-in-time recovery and a 30-day trash for deleted files.
- Private-key encryption
- Files are encrypted with 256-bit AES, optionally with a key you define that IDrive says is not stored on its servers.
- IDrive Express shipping
- Back up or restore bulk data by mail on a physical drive: free once a year on Personal, three times a year on Team and Business, then $59.95 a request.
- Cloud app backup add-ons
- Back up Microsoft 365, Entra ID, Google Workspace, Salesforce, Dropbox and Box accounts for $20 per seat a year, with a 7-day free trial.
Plans
Dropbox
Basic$0
2 GB to store and share files.
Plus$9.99
per month, billed yearly ($11.99 billed monthly)
For 1 person: 2 TB of storage, 30 days to restore deleted files and transfers of up to 50 GB.
Standard$15
per user / month, billed yearly ($18 billed monthly)
For 1 person or more: storage starts at 3 TB for the team, 180-day restore, 100 GB transfers, team folders and admin controls.
Advanced$24
per user / month, billed yearly ($30 billed monthly)
For 3 people or more: storage starts at 15 TB, 1-year restore, end-to-end encryption, single sign-on and tiered admin roles.
EnterpriseCustom
Custom pricing with integrations for third-party security tools and live support from dedicated staff.
IDrive
Basic$0
10 GB of storage with no credit card required.
IDrive Mini$0.25
per month for 100 GB, billed annually
One user. 500 GB is $0.83 a month. Sold on yearly billing only, to new sign-ups, and the pricing page marks it "Limited time only".
IDrive Personal$9.99
per month for 5 TB, billed annually ($11.99 billed monthly)
One user, multiple computers. Advertised at $6.99 a month for the first year. 10 TB is $14.99 a month and 100 TB $99.99, billed annually.
IDrive Team$9.99
per month for up to 5 users, billed annually ($11.99 monthly)
5 computers, 5 users and 5 TB, managed from a web console. Advertised at $6.99 a month for the first year; 10 users and 10 TB is $19.99 a month.
IDrive Business$19.99
per month for 500 GB, billed annually
Unlimited users, computers, servers and NAS devices. Advertised at $13.99 a month the first year; 1.25 TB is $49.99 a month, or $59.99 billed monthly.
Ways to pay less
Dropbox
- Annual discount
About 17% to 20% lower with yearly billing
Billed yearly, Plus is $9.99 a month instead of $11.99, Standard is $15 per user instead of $18, and Advanced is $24 per user instead of $30.
IDrive
- Other savings
30% off the first year
New sign-ups on yearly Personal, Team and Business plans pay 30% less for the first year, such as $6.99 instead of $9.99 a month for Personal 5 TB. Standard pricing applies from the second year.
- Other savings
50% off the first year of a 2-year plan
Two-year plans take 50% off the first year: Personal 5 TB is $179.82 for 2 years instead of $239.76.
- Annual discount
Lower price with yearly billing
Personal and Team 5 TB cost $9.99 a month billed yearly against $11.99 billed monthly, a saving of about 17%.
- Education
50% off for students and schools
Students, educational institutions and anyone with a valid education email address can get Personal or Business at half price, as a limited-period offer.
