getimg.ai vs OpenArt
We give getimg.ai a 1.8 GPA and OpenArt a 2.4, out of 4.0. OpenArt grades higher on the free plan and platforms. They get the same grade on value for money, features and ease of use.
Price, platforms and features side by side. The table says where each price was read and when.
OpenArt
AI image and video studio with characters and multi-scene stories
How we grade them
| 1.8GPAgetimg.aiWeak | 2.4GPAOpenArtFair | |
|---|---|---|
| Value for money | CEntry is $15 a month whether you pay monthly or yearly, for 8,000 credits: about 114 Nano Banana 2 images or 26 UGC videos. That's just past this category's dearer quarter, and Entry covers selected models only, for personal use. | CStarter is $13 a month on yearly billing ($14 monthly) for 4,000 credits, up to about 4,000 images or 50 videos. That's the middle of this category, but Starter has no commercial use rights, which start at Plus for $27. |
| Free plan and trial | FNo free plan and no trial on the pricing page, so the first look costs $15. | CFree credits when you sign up, with no card needed. It's a taste rather than a plan, as there's no free tier after that. |
| Features | BImages and video on Nano Banana, Seedream, FLUX 3, Veo and Kling, plus music, speech and sound effects, upscaling up to 16K, background tools, team spaces and reusable Elements. The whole job is covered. | B100+ image, video and audio models on one balance, consistent characters, Director for multi-scene films and ads, motion control, relighting, editing and upscaling. The whole job, with stories as its strength. |
| Ease of use | CNo app-store rating on record. Auto mode picks a model for you, which helps, but team spaces, Elements and per-model credit costs take some learning. | CNo app-store rating on record. With 100+ models, characters, personal models and Director, there's a lot to learn before a multi-scene video comes out right. |
| Platforms and integrations | CA web app only, with no phone app and no integrations in the listing. There's an API, but it's a separate product with its own pricing. | BWeb only, with no phone app, but it reaches Claude, ChatGPT and Cursor through MCP and a CLI, and After Effects through a plugin. No public API. |
| Best for | marketing visuals made with a team | story videos with recurring characters |
The GPA is the average of the five grades: an A is 4 points, an F is none. The full reasons are on each tool's page: getimg.ai and OpenArt. How we grade
Price against what you get
getimg.ai starts at $15 a month and scores 2.3 out of 4 on features, ease of use and platforms. OpenArt starts at $13 a month for each person and scores 2.7.
OpenArt scores higher and starts $2 a month lower. Of the other AI image and video generators on the chart, 10 score higher than getimg.ai for less, and 6 score higher than OpenArt for less.
Features, ease of use and platforms, averaged
What paid plans start at, a month (each step along is roughly double) →
- The best score at each price
- Has a free plan
- No free plan
Where they differ
- getimg.ai starts at $15 per month for 8,000 credits, billed monthly or yearly. OpenArt starts at $13 per seat / month for 4,000 credits, billed annually ($14 billed monthly).
- OpenArt also covers video editing.
At a glance
| getimg.ai | OpenArt | |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing | Paid | Free trial |
| Starts at | $15 per month for 8,000 credits, billed monthly or yearly | $13 per seat / month for 4,000 credits, billed annually ($14 billed monthly) |
| Free plan | None | None |
| Free trial | None listed | Free credits on sign-up to try it, with no credit card required |
| Web | ||
| Made by | getimg.ai | OpenArt |
| Price read from | getimg.ai | openart.ai |
| Checked | Oct 17, 2026 | Oct 17, 2026 |
Who each one suits
getimg.ai
- Marketing and e-commerce teams making product and social visuals
- Creators who want image, video and audio tools on one credit balance
- Teams that need shared spaces and reusable brand references
OpenArt
- Creators making short story videos and ads with recurring characters
- Trying many image and video models from one account
- Heavy users who want unlimited generation on a few models
Worth knowing
getimg.ai
- The pricing page lists no free plan; commercial rights come with the paid plans.
- Plan credits do not roll over, and the FAQ allows extra credit purchases only on Plus and Ultra once under 10% of credits remain.
- Entry covers a selected set of models and is for personal use; team spaces and all models start at Core.
- The API is a separate product with its own pricing; subscriptions do not include API credits.
OpenArt
- Starter has no commercial use rights; commercial use starts at Plus.
- Monthly credits reset each billing cycle; extra credits ($15 a month for 5,000, Plus and up) need a subscription but roll over.
- There is no mobile app and no public API; OpenArt runs in desktop and mobile browsers.
- Refunds are generally not given for completed generations or active subscription periods.
Key features
getimg.ai
- Image generation and editing
- Auto mode picks a model for the task, or choose Seedream, Nano Banana, FLUX 3, GPT Image and others, with edits up to 4K.
- Video generation
- Text-to-video and image-to-video with models such as Google Veo 3.1, Kling and Seedance, plus UGC-style video actions.
- Music, speech and sound effects
- Generate music, spoken audio and sound effects alongside images and video, with Lyria 3 among the models.
- Upscaling, resizing and backgrounds
- Upscale images and video, resize images for new formats, and remove or change backgrounds.
- Team spaces and Elements
- Per-seat team spaces with Admin and Creator roles, private teams, and reusable people, products, styles and palettes called into prompts by name.
OpenArt
- 100+ models on one balance
- Image models such as GPT Image 2.5, Nano Banana 2 and Seedream sit beside video models such as Kling 3.0, Seedance 2.5 and Sora 2; each shows its credit cost first.
- Director
- Plans and generates multi-scene videos for short films, music videos, trailers, explainers and product or UGC-style ads.
- Consistent characters
- Build a character once and reuse it across scenes; plans allow from about 13 to 353 characters and personal models.
- Video tools
- Motion control from reference videos, video relighting, background replacement and effects sit alongside text and image to video.
- Image editing and upscaling
- An editing suite with camera-angle control, upscaling, unblurring and headshot tools, plus a 3D world maker.
- MCP, CLI and plugins
- Generate images and video from AI agents such as Claude, ChatGPT and Cursor, or inside Adobe After Effects with a plugin.
Plans
getimg.ai
Entry$15
per month for 8,000 credits, billed monthly or yearly
About 114 Nano Banana 2 images or 26 UGC videos a month, selected models, 4K upscaling. Same price either way.
Core$26
per month for 19,000 credits, billed annually ($35 billed monthly)
All image and video models, 8K upscaling, 4 jobs at once and up to 2 team spaces. About 271 Nano Banana 2 images.
Plus$59
per month for 42,500 credits, billed annually ($79 billed monthly)
16K upscaling, 8 jobs at once, up to 5 team spaces and top-up credits. About 607 Nano Banana 2 images.
Ultra$149
per month for 107,500 credits, billed annually ($199 monthly)
10 jobs at once and up to 10 team spaces. About 1,535 Nano Banana 2 images or 89 Seedance 2.5 videos.
OpenArt
Starter$13
per seat / month for 4,000 credits, billed annually ($14 monthly)
Up to about 4,000 images or 50 videos, Director and MCP access. No commercial use rights.
Plus$27
per seat / month for 12,000 credits, billed annually ($34 monthly)
Up to about 12,000 images or 150 videos, commercial use rights and extra credit add-ons.
Pro$44
per seat / month for 24,000 credits, billed annually ($56 monthly)
Up to about 24,000 images or 300 videos, about 80 consistent characters and 32 parallel jobs.
Wonder$175
per seat / month for 106,000 credits, billed annually ($240 monthly)
Up to about 1,300 videos, priority support and unlimited generation on selected models such as FLUX 3.
Ways to pay less
getimg.ai
- Annual discount
Save 26% on yearly plans
Yearly billing brings Core from $35 to $26 a month, Plus from $79 to $59 and Ultra from $199 to $149; Entry costs $15 either way.
OpenArt
- Annual discount
Save up to 27% with annual billing
Annual billing takes Starter from $14 to $13 a seat per month, Plus from $34 to $27, Pro from $56 to $44 and Wonder from $240 to $175.

