GMB Crush vs Local Falcon (2026): which should you pick?
As of Oct 23, 2026, Local Falcon grades higher than GMB Crush: 2.2 against 2.0 out of 4.0.
Checked Oct 23, 2026 · graded Oct 23, 2026 by ToolGPA
Local Falcon grades higher on the free plan. They get the same grade on value for money, features, ease of use and platforms.
Price, platforms and features side by side. The table says where each price was read and when.
GMB Crush
Google Business Profile toolkit with geogrids, audits and training
Local Falcon
Geogrid rank tracker for Google, Apple Maps and AI answers
Which one is for you
Pick GMB Crush if
- Fits if you're a freelancer or agency whose work is mostly Google Business Profiles
- Works for agencies that prospect for clients from Maps rankings
Look elsewhere if
- Not for you if you want to try it free, as the 14-day trial costs $9.99
- Skip it if you need listings pushed to other directories, as it covers Google Business Profile only
- Tight if you scan a lot, as Sidekick has 50 GeoGrid and 25 general credits a month and a 9x9 grid costs 3
- Watch out: on monthly billing several training courses stay locked
- Watch out: GBP Guard, which locks profile fields against outside edits, is still in beta
Pick Local Falcon if
- Fits if you want to see street by street where a business ranks on Google and Apple Maps
- Works for agencies sending clients white-label map ranking reports
Look elsewhere if
- Watch out: every scan spends credits, and monthly credits expire at the end of each month
- Tight if you're trying it free, as the 100 sign-up credits cover four 5x5 scans, once
- Pricey if you need the on-demand API, a separate $199 a month plus $0.0032 per request
- Skip it if you want Looker Studio or Zapier on monthly Starter, as they need Basic ($49.99) or yearly billing
- Too light for managing listings or replying to reviews, as it tracks rankings and compares reviews only
How we grade them
| 2.0GPAGMB CrushFair | 2.2GPALocal FalconFair | |
|---|---|---|
| Value for money | CSidekick is $30 a month billed annually ($359.99 a year), $39.99 monthly, about this category's middle ($31), for 25 synced profiles. The bigger plans are $70.83 and $116.67 a month on annual billing. | CStarter is $24.99 a month for 7,500 credits, about 300 scans of a 5x5 grid, under this category's middle ($31). Monthly credits expire, extras are $0.05 each, and each Falcon AI report costs 25 credits. |
| Free plan and trial | DThe free account only gets you the Chrome extension for checking Maps results from any address. The app's tools need a plan or a 14-day trial that costs $9.99. | CNo free plan. You get 100 credits on sign-up with no card, but it's a one-time grant, enough for four 5x5 scans. |
| Features | CGeogrid scans, profile and website audits, backlink and People Also Ask research, AI Overview and LLM checks, post scheduling, review replies and a lead finder. The gap is in the listing: it covers Google Business Profile only, with no sync to other directories. | CGrids from 3x3 to 21x21 points on Google and Apple Maps, AI answer checks, competitor and trend reports, white-label exports and review comparison. It does rank tracking fully, but that's a smaller job: no listing sync or review replies. |
| Ease of use | CNo rating on record. Every scan, audit and lookup spends credits split by feature, so you budget them across your connected Google accounts and profiles. | CNo rating on record. You pick grid sizes, keywords and schedules and budget credits for each scan, so there's some maths before you know what a month will cover. |
| Platforms and integrations | BA web app and a Chrome extension, with no desktop or phone app. It connects to Google Business Profile, Google Analytics, Search Console, Claude and Skool. | BWeb only, with no desktop or phone app. It links to Google Business Profile, Apple Business Connect, Looker Studio, Zapier and n8n, with an MCP server, a Claude connector and a ChatGPT plugin. |
| Best for | agencies working on Google Business Profiles | map rank grids on Google, Apple Maps and AI answers |
The GPA is the average of the five grades: an A is 4 points, an F is none. The full reasons are on each tool's page: GMB Crush and Local Falcon. How we grade
Price against what you get
GMB Crush starts at $30 a month and scores 2.3 out of 4 on features, ease of use and platforms. Local Falcon starts at $24.99 a month and scores 2.3.
They score the same, and Local Falcon starts $5.01 a month lower. Of the other local SEO tools on the chart, 5 score higher than GMB Crush for less, and 5 score higher than Local Falcon for less.
Features, ease of use and platforms, averaged
What paid plans start at, a month (each step along is roughly double) →
- The best score at each price
- Has a free plan
- No free plan
Where they differ
- GMB Crush also covers backlink analysis and local listings.
- Local Falcon also covers AI agents and keyword research.
At a glance
| GMB Crush | Local Falcon | |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing | Free plan | Free trial |
| Starts at | $30 per month, billed annually ($39.99 billed monthly) | $24.99 per month for 7,500 credits, billed monthly |
| Free plan | Free account with the free Chrome extension, which shows Google Maps results from any zip code or address; the web app's tools need a paid plan or the trial. | None |
| Free trial | 14 days of full access for $9.99; it does not turn into a paid plan by itself | 100 free credits on sign-up, no credit card needed |
| Web | ||
| Browser extension | ||
| Made by | SEO Heroes Bangkok Co., Ltd. | Local Falcon LLC |
| Price read from | gmbcrush.com | localfalcon.com |
| Checked | Oct 23, 2026 | Oct 23, 2026 |
Worth knowing
GMB Crush
- Every scan, audit and lookup spends monthly credits, which are split by feature; general credits can be converted when one runs out.
- The trial is not free: 14 days cost $9.99, and the page shows a countdown saying that price will rise.
- On monthly billing several training courses stay locked; annual billing opens the full training library on every plan.
- It covers Google Business Profile only; there is no listing sync to other directories.
Local Falcon
- Every scan spends credits, and monthly credits expire at the end of each month; extra pay-as-you-go credits cost $0.05 each and do not expire.
- The Looker Studio and Zapier integrations need more than the monthly Starter package: Basic at $49.99 or Starter billed yearly.
- The on-demand API is a separate $199 a month subscription plus $0.0032 per request.
- The 100 free credits are a one-time grant, enough for four 5x5 scans.
Key features
GMB Crush
- GeoGrid Pro
- Scans Google Maps rankings across a grid, using Maps or Gemini data. A 5x5 grid costs 1 credit per keyword and a 9x9 grid 3 credits.
- GBP audits and pitch decks
- Audits a Google Business Profile and its website, at 1 general credit each, and turns the audit into a sales proposal for a prospect.
- Competitor research
- Backlink gap analysis, People Also Ask extraction from Maps and AI Overviews, and sitemap comparisons against competitors.
- AI search checks
- Shows which businesses Google AI Overviews name for a keyword, and how ChatGPT, Gemini, Claude and Perplexity read your keywords.
- Posts, reviews and GBP Guard
- Schedule Google posts, reply to reviews, and lock chosen profile fields against third-party edits with GBP Guard, which is in beta.
- Lead finder and training
- Finds unclaimed profiles ranking in the local pack to pitch as clients, plus video courses and a Skool community.
Local Falcon
- Geogrid rank tracking
- Scans Google Business Profile and Apple Business Connect rankings on grids from 3x3 to 21x21 points, including service-area scans, scheduled scans and campaigns.
- AI visibility tracking
- Checks whether ChatGPT, Google AI Overviews, Google AI Mode, Gemini and Grok recommend a business, using the same credits as map scans.
- Falcon AI and Falcon Agent
- Falcon AI writes an analysis with recommendations for a scan at 25 credits per report; the Falcon Agent assistant is included with every credit package.
- Reports
- Campaign, competitor, trend, keyword and location reports, with public report links, CSV and PDF exports and white-label reports.
- Reviews analysis
- Imports up to 1,000 Google reviews for a listing and compares them with the reviews of three top competitors.
- Integrations and AI connectors
- Looker Studio, Zapier and n8n integrations, an MCP server, a Claude connector and a ChatGPT plugin; scans started from an AI assistant use your credits.
Plans
GMB Crush
Free Account$0
Sign-in and the Chrome extension for checking Maps rankings by location. The premium tools, reports and training are locked.
Sidekick$30
per month, billed annually ($39.99 billed monthly)
25 synced profiles, 10 Google accounts, 50 GeoGrid and 25 general credits a month, and 750 Google posts. Yearly: $359.99.
Local Hero$70.83
per month, billed annually ($89.99 billed monthly)
75 profiles, 25 Google accounts, 150 GeoGrid and 60 general credits a month, and 2,250 posts. Yearly: $849.99.
Superhero$116.67
per month, billed annually ($139.99 billed monthly)
Aimed at white-label and larger teams: 200 profiles, 40 Google accounts, 350 GeoGrid and 150 general credits, and 6,000 posts. Yearly: $1,399.99.
Local Falcon
Starter$24.99
per month for 7,500 credits, billed monthly
1 credit = 1 grid point, so 7,500 credits cover 300 scans of a 5x5 grid. Unlimited keywords and locations. Yearly: $299.88 for 90,000 credits.
Basic$49.99
per month for 15,150 credits, billed monthly
Adds the Looker Studio and Zapier integrations, which monthly Starter lacks. Yearly: $599.88 for 183,000 credits.
Pro$99.99
per month for 31,250 credits, billed monthly
A larger credit allowance at a lower cost per credit. Yearly: $1,199.88 for 383,000 credits.
Premium$199.99
per month for 63,150 credits, billed monthly
The largest standard package. Yearly: $2,399.88 for 778,000 credits.
Enterprise$499
per month for 157,000 credits, billed monthly
Enterprise packages run from $499 to $4,999 a month for up to 1,570,000 credits, or $5,988 to $59,988 a year.
Ways to pay less
GMB Crush
- Annual discount
Save up to 25% with annual billing
The pricing page lists Sidekick at $359.99 a year instead of $39.99 a month, a 25% saving; Local Hero saves 21% and Superhero 17%.
Local Falcon
No public discounts listed.
Common questions
Which is cheaper, GMB Crush or Local Falcon?
As of Oct 23, 2026, Local Falcon is cheaper to start with: $24.99 a month, against $30 a month for GMB Crush. GMB Crush starts at $30 per month, billed annually ($39.99 billed monthly), and Local Falcon starts at $24.99 per month for 7,500 credits, billed monthly.
Which has a free plan, GMB Crush or Local Falcon?
As of Oct 23, 2026, only GMB Crush has a free plan. Local Falcon does not, though it has a free trial.
Which platforms do GMB Crush and Local Falcon run on?
As of Oct 23, 2026, only GMB Crush lists a browser extension. Both list a web app. A platform missing from a listing is one its maker's pages did not mention.
More comparisons
How this page was made
- The verdict at the top follows a fixed rule. When both tools are in the same category and either is in our top three for it, the verdict follows that ranking: the higher-placed tool is our pick. The top three weigh who each tool suits as well as its grades, so a pick can go against the GPA. Otherwise the page does not pick one and says which grades higher: the higher GPA first; on a tie, the one with a free plan, then the one that starts cheaper in dollars a month, counted the same way for both; if they are still level, what the choice depends on.
- The grades are our own, from each tool’s review or report card. The GPA is their average.
- Prices, plans and platforms come from each tool’s listing. The table above says where each price was read and when.
- The differences and the answers to the questions are worked out from those listings.
