BrightLocal vs Local Falcon (2026): which should you pick?
As of Oct 24, 2026, we pick BrightLocal: it is second in our ranking of local SEO tools, and it grades higher too, 2.4 against 2.2.
Checked Oct 23, 2026 · graded Oct 23, 2026 by ToolGPA
BrightLocal grades higher on features. They get the same grade on value for money, the free plan, ease of use and platforms.
Price, platforms and features side by side. The table says where each price was read and when.
BrightLocal
Local SEO platform for rankings, listings, reviews and AI visibility
Local Falcon
Geogrid rank tracker for Google, Apple Maps and AI answers
Which one is for you
Pick BrightLocal if
- Fits if your business is in the US, UK, Canada or Australia and you want rankings and listings in one account
- Works for agencies sending white-label local ranking reports for many client locations
Look elsewhere if
- Skip it if your business is outside the US, UK, Canada and Australia, where only citation building works
- Tight if you're on Track, as listing sync starts at Manage ($40) and review replies at Grow ($49)
- Watch out: Citation Builder is paid per site, from $3.20 or $2 with bulk credits, on top of any plan
- Not for you if you want a free plan, since after the 14-day trial you can only look at old data
- Watch out: above 100 locations prices are on request, and a downgrade takes effect at once with no refund
Pick Local Falcon if
- Fits if you want to see street by street where a business ranks on Google and Apple Maps
- Works for agencies sending clients white-label map ranking reports
Look elsewhere if
- Watch out: every scan spends credits, and monthly credits expire at the end of each month
- Tight if you're trying it free, as the 100 sign-up credits cover four 5x5 scans, once
- Pricey if you need the on-demand API, a separate $199 a month plus $0.0032 per request
- Skip it if you want Looker Studio or Zapier on monthly Starter, as they need Basic ($49.99) or yearly billing
- Too light for managing listings or replying to reviews, as it tracks rankings and compares reviews only
How we grade them
| 2.4GPABrightLocalFair | 2.2GPALocal FalconFair | |
|---|---|---|
| Value for money | CTrack is $31 a month for one location on yearly billing, $41 monthly. That's right at this category's middle ($31). Listing sync needs Manage at $40, reviews need Grow at $49, and the price climbs with every location you add. | CStarter is $24.99 a month for 7,500 credits, about 300 scans of a 5x5 grid, under this category's middle ($31). Monthly credits expire, extras are $0.05 each, and each Falcon AI report costs 25 credits. |
| Free plan and trial | CNo free plan, but a 14-day trial with full access and no card. When it ends you can still log in and see your data, but you can't run new reports until you pay. | CNo free plan. You get 100 credits on sign-up with no card, but it's a one-time grant, enough for four 5x5 scans. |
| Features | BRank tracking for 100 keywords, a geogrid, audits, citation tracking and AI answer checks on every plan, then listing sync, Google post scheduling and review requests higher up. It covers the whole job, with citation building bought per site. | CGrids from 3x3 to 21x21 points on Google and Apple Maps, AI answer checks, competitor and trend reports, white-label exports and review comparison. It does rank tracking fully, but that's a smaller job: no listing sync or review replies. |
| Ease of use | CNo rating on record. You add locations, keywords and competitors and connect Google Business Profile before the reports fill in, and the plans split the tools three ways. | CNo rating on record. You pick grid sizes, keywords and schedules and budget credits for each scan, so there's some maths before you know what a month will cover. |
| Platforms and integrations | BWeb only, with no desktop or phone app. It links to Google Business Profile, Google Analytics, Data Axle, Neustar Localeze and Foursquare, and has local SEO APIs and an MCP server for ChatGPT and Claude. | BWeb only, with no desktop or phone app. It links to Google Business Profile, Apple Business Connect, Looker Studio, Zapier and n8n, with an MCP server, a Claude connector and a ChatGPT plugin. |
| Best for | local rankings, listings and reviews in one account | map rank grids on Google, Apple Maps and AI answers |
The GPA is the average of the five grades: an A is 4 points, an F is none. The full reasons are on each tool's page: BrightLocal and Local Falcon. How we grade
Price against what you get
BrightLocal starts at $31 a month and scores 2.7 out of 4 on features, ease of use and platforms. Local Falcon starts at $24.99 a month and scores 2.3.
BrightLocal scores higher, and starts $6.01 a month higher: the question is whether the extra is worth that to you. Of the other local SEO tools on the chart, none scores higher than BrightLocal for less, and 5 score higher than Local Falcon for less.
Features, ease of use and platforms, averaged
What paid plans start at, a month (each step along is roughly double) →
- The best score at each price
- Has a free plan
- No free plan
Where they differ
- BrightLocal also covers review collection and local listings.
- Local Falcon also covers AI agents and keyword research.
At a glance
| BrightLocal | Local Falcon | |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing | Free trial | Free trial |
| Starts at | $31 per month for 1 location, billed annually ($41 billed monthly) | $24.99 per month for 7,500 credits, billed monthly |
| Free plan | None | None |
| Free trial | 14-day free trial with full access, no credit card required | 100 free credits on sign-up, no credit card needed |
| Web | ||
| Made by | BrightLocal Ltd | Local Falcon LLC |
| Price read from | brightlocal.com | localfalcon.com |
| Checked | Oct 23, 2026 | Oct 23, 2026 |
Worth knowing
BrightLocal
- The platform works in the USA, UK, Canada and Australia; citation building alone reaches more countries.
- Citation Builder is paid per site, from $3.20 or as low as $2 with bulk credits, on top of any plan.
- Prices rise with the number of locations, and above 100 locations they are on request.
- Downgrades take effect at once and the unused part of the old plan is not refunded.
Local Falcon
- Every scan spends credits, and monthly credits expire at the end of each month; extra pay-as-you-go credits cost $0.05 each and do not expire.
- The Looker Studio and Zapier integrations need more than the monthly Starter package: Basic at $49.99 or Starter billed yearly.
- The on-demand API is a separate $199 a month subscription plus $0.0032 per request.
- The 100 free credits are a one-time grant, enough for four 5x5 scans.
Key features
BrightLocal
- Local Rank Tracker and Local Search Grid
- Track local rankings for up to 100 keywords and 4 competitors per location, and map Google local rankings on a geogrid.
- Local AI Visibility Tracker
- Checks whether ChatGPT, Google AI Mode and Google AI Overviews recommend a business, for up to 20 prompts per location, on every plan.
- Citation Tracker and Citation Builder
- Audit listing accuracy and find gaps, then pay per site to have listings built, including the Data Axle, Neustar Localeze and Foursquare aggregators.
- Active Sync and Google posts
- From Manage up, keeps business details synced and protected on key sites and schedules Google Business Profile posts across locations.
- Reputation tools
- Grow adds review monitoring with replies across several sites, review requests by email, SMS and in-store campaigns, and a review widget.
- White-label reports, APIs and MCP
- Reports and tools can carry your own branding, and the platform offers local SEO APIs and an MCP server for ChatGPT, Claude or Mistral.
Local Falcon
- Geogrid rank tracking
- Scans Google Business Profile and Apple Business Connect rankings on grids from 3x3 to 21x21 points, including service-area scans, scheduled scans and campaigns.
- AI visibility tracking
- Checks whether ChatGPT, Google AI Overviews, Google AI Mode, Gemini and Grok recommend a business, using the same credits as map scans.
- Falcon AI and Falcon Agent
- Falcon AI writes an analysis with recommendations for a scan at 25 credits per report; the Falcon Agent assistant is included with every credit package.
- Reports
- Campaign, competitor, trend, keyword and location reports, with public report links, CSV and PDF exports and white-label reports.
- Reviews analysis
- Imports up to 1,000 Google reviews for a listing and compares them with the reviews of three top competitors.
- Integrations and AI connectors
- Looker Studio, Zapier and n8n integrations, an MCP server, a Claude connector and a ChatGPT plugin; scans started from an AI assistant use your credits.
Plans
BrightLocal
Track$31
per month for 1 location, billed annually ($41 billed monthly)
Rank tracking for 100 keywords, a geogrid for 5 keywords, audits, citation tracking and AI visibility. $62 a month yearly for 6-10 locations.
Manage$40
per month for 1 location, billed annually ($54 billed monthly)
Everything in Track plus AI Insights, Active Sync to keep listings synced and protected on key sites and a Google post scheduler.
Grow$49
per month for 1 location, billed annually ($65 billed monthly)
Everything in Manage plus review monitoring and replies, review requests by email, SMS and in store, and a review widget.
CustomCustom
Price on request for more than 100 locations, or for high-volume accounts that need only one or two report types.
Local Falcon
Starter$24.99
per month for 7,500 credits, billed monthly
1 credit = 1 grid point, so 7,500 credits cover 300 scans of a 5x5 grid. Unlimited keywords and locations. Yearly: $299.88 for 90,000 credits.
Basic$49.99
per month for 15,150 credits, billed monthly
Adds the Looker Studio and Zapier integrations, which monthly Starter lacks. Yearly: $599.88 for 183,000 credits.
Pro$99.99
per month for 31,250 credits, billed monthly
A larger credit allowance at a lower cost per credit. Yearly: $1,199.88 for 383,000 credits.
Premium$199.99
per month for 63,150 credits, billed monthly
The largest standard package. Yearly: $2,399.88 for 778,000 credits.
Enterprise$499
per month for 157,000 credits, billed monthly
Enterprise packages run from $499 to $4,999 a month for up to 1,570,000 credits, or $5,988 to $59,988 a year.
Ways to pay less
BrightLocal
- Annual discount
Save 25% with annual billing
BrightLocal's pricing page lists 25% off for annual billing: Track for one location is $369 a year ($31 a month) against $41 a month billed monthly.
Local Falcon
No public discounts listed.
Common questions
Which is cheaper, BrightLocal or Local Falcon?
As of Oct 23, 2026, Local Falcon is cheaper to start with: $24.99 a month, against $31 a month for BrightLocal. BrightLocal starts at $31 per month for 1 location, billed annually ($41 billed monthly), and Local Falcon starts at $24.99 per month for 7,500 credits, billed monthly.
Which has a free plan, BrightLocal or Local Falcon?
As of Oct 23, 2026, neither BrightLocal nor Local Falcon has a free plan. Both have a free trial.
More comparisons
How this page was made
- The verdict at the top follows a fixed rule. When both tools are in the same category and either is in our top three for it, the verdict follows that ranking: the higher-placed tool is our pick. The top three weigh who each tool suits as well as its grades, so a pick can go against the GPA. Otherwise the page does not pick one and says which grades higher: the higher GPA first; on a tie, the one with a free plan, then the one that starts cheaper in dollars a month, counted the same way for both; if they are still level, what the choice depends on.
- The grades are our own, from each tool’s review or report card. The GPA is their average.
- Prices, plans and platforms come from each tool’s listing. The table above says where each price was read and when.
- The differences and the answers to the questions are worked out from those listings.
