Skip to content

Local Falcon vs ProMapRanker (2026): which should you pick?

As of Oct 23, 2026, Local Falcon and ProMapRanker share a 2.2 GPA, neither has a free plan, and ProMapRanker starts cheaper, at $19 a month against $24.99 a month.

Checked Oct 23, 2026 · graded Oct 23, 2026 by ToolGPA

They get the same grade on all five counts.

Price, platforms and features side by side. The table says where each price was read and when.

Local Falcon

Geogrid rank tracker for Google, Apple Maps and AI answers

Free trial · from $24.99/mo

ProMapRanker

Credit-based geo-grid rank tracker with GBP audits and white-label

Free trial · from $19/mo

Which one is for you

Pick Local Falcon if

  • Fits if you want to see street by street where a business ranks on Google and Apple Maps
  • Works for agencies sending clients white-label map ranking reports

Look elsewhere if

  • Watch out: every scan spends credits, and monthly credits expire at the end of each month
  • Tight if you're trying it free, as the 100 sign-up credits cover four 5x5 scans, once
  • Pricey if you need the on-demand API, a separate $199 a month plus $0.0032 per request
  • Skip it if you want Looker Studio or Zapier on monthly Starter, as they need Basic ($49.99) or yearly billing
  • Too light for managing listings or replying to reviews, as it tracks rankings and compares reviews only

Pick ProMapRanker if

  • Fits if you're a freelancer who wants Maps rank grids for under $20 a month
  • Works for small agencies sending branded map reports to clients

Look elsewhere if

  • Watch out: the pricing page counts 1 credit a grid point but the FAQ says 2, so a 5x5 scan costs 25 or 50
  • Tight if you're staying free, as the 150 credits are a one-time grant
  • Pricey if you want competitor gap reports (Growth, $39) or 21x21 grids (Agency, $79)
  • Too light for AI search tracking beyond ChatGPT and Gemini, the only two it names
  • Skip it if you want profile posting or review replies, as it tracks rankings and audits only

How we grade them

2.2GPALocal FalconFair2.2GPAProMapRankerFair
Value for money
CStarter is $24.99 a month for 7,500 credits, about 300 scans of a 5x5 grid, under this category's middle ($31). Monthly credits expire, extras are $0.05 each, and each Falcon AI report costs 25 credits.
CStarter is $19 a month for 8,000 credits, just above this category's cheaper quarter ($16), and unused credits roll over while you're subscribed. The FAQ's 2 credits a point would halve what that buys, against the pricing page's 1.
Free plan and trial
CNo free plan. You get 100 credits on sign-up with no card, but it's a one-time grant, enough for four 5x5 scans.
CA free account with 150 scan credits and 1 AI-search check, no card needed. The credits are a one-time grant that doesn't renew, so they run out after a handful of 5x5 scans.
Features
CGrids from 3x3 to 21x21 points on Google and Apple Maps, AI answer checks, competitor and trend reports, white-label exports and review comparison. It does rank tracking fully, but that's a smaller job: no listing sync or review replies.
CGrid scans with rank history and comparison, a 20-check profile audit, drop alerts, ChatGPT and Gemini checks and a read-only API. It does rank tracking fully, but that's a smaller job, with no posting, reviews or listings.
Ease of use
CNo rating on record. You pick grid sizes, keywords and schedules and budget credits for each scan, so there's some maths before you know what a month will cover.
CNo rating on record. You save each business, pick grid size, radius and keywords, and check the credit cost before every scan.
Platforms and integrations
BWeb only, with no desktop or phone app. It links to Google Business Profile, Apple Business Connect, Looker Studio, Zapier and n8n, with an MCP server, a Claude connector and a ChatGPT plugin.
BWeb only, with no desktop or phone app. A read-only API key feeds scan data to Looker Studio and Google Sheets.
Best formap rank grids on Google, Apple Maps and AI answerslow-cost geo-grid Maps rank checks

The GPA is the average of the five grades: an A is 4 points, an F is none. The full reasons are on each tool's page: Local Falcon and ProMapRanker. How we grade

Price against what you get

Local Falcon starts at $24.99 a month and scores 2.3 out of 4 on features, ease of use and platforms. ProMapRanker starts at $19 a month and scores 2.3.

They score the same, and ProMapRanker starts $5.99 a month lower. Of the other local SEO tools on the chart, 5 score higher than Local Falcon for less, and 4 score higher than ProMapRanker for less.

Features, ease of use and platforms, averaged

C2.0B3.0A4.0Free$1$2$5$10$20$50$100$200$500$1k$2kMore for lessCosts more, scores moreCosts less, scores lessCosts more, scores lessLocal FalconProMapRanker

What paid plans start at, a month (each step along is roughly double) →

  • The best score at each price
  • Has a free plan
  • No free plan
The full chart of local SEO tools, and the best at every price

Where they differ

  • Local Falcon also covers AI agents and keyword research.
In commonWebPublic APIReportsRank trackingAI search visibility

At a glance

Local FalconProMapRanker
PricingFree trialFree trial
Starts at$24.99 per month for 7,500 credits, billed monthly$19 per month for 8,000 scan credits, billed monthly
Free planNoneNone
Free trial100 free credits on sign-up, no credit card neededFree account with 150 one-time scan credits and 1 AI-search check, no card needed
Web
Made byLocal Falcon LLCRankite LLC
Price read fromlocalfalcon.compromapranker.com
CheckedOct 23, 2026Oct 23, 2026

Worth knowing

Local Falcon

  • Every scan spends credits, and monthly credits expire at the end of each month; extra pay-as-you-go credits cost $0.05 each and do not expire.
  • The Looker Studio and Zapier integrations need more than the monthly Starter package: Basic at $49.99 or Starter billed yearly.
  • The on-demand API is a separate $199 a month subscription plus $0.0032 per request.
  • The 100 free credits are a one-time grant, enough for four 5x5 scans.

ProMapRanker

  • The pricing page counts one credit per grid point per keyword, but its FAQ says each point costs 2 credits, so a 5x5 scan costs 25 or 50.
  • The free account's 150 credits are a one-time grant; they do not renew each month.
  • Live share links, competitor gap reports and auto-emailed reports start at Growth, and 21x21 grids are listed only on Agency.
  • AI-search tracking names only ChatGPT and Gemini.

Key features

Local Falcon

Geogrid rank tracking
Scans Google Business Profile and Apple Business Connect rankings on grids from 3x3 to 21x21 points, including service-area scans, scheduled scans and campaigns.
AI visibility tracking
Checks whether ChatGPT, Google AI Overviews, Google AI Mode, Gemini and Grok recommend a business, using the same credits as map scans.
Falcon AI and Falcon Agent
Falcon AI writes an analysis with recommendations for a scan at 25 credits per report; the Falcon Agent assistant is included with every credit package.
Reports
Campaign, competitor, trend, keyword and location reports, with public report links, CSV and PDF exports and white-label reports.
Reviews analysis
Imports up to 1,000 Google reviews for a listing and compares them with the reviews of three top competitors.
Integrations and AI connectors
Looker Studio, Zapier and n8n integrations, an MCP server, a Claude connector and a ChatGPT plugin; scans started from an AI assistant use your credits.

ProMapRanker

Geo-grid scans
Checks Google Maps rankings from grids of 3x3 up to 21x21 points at any radius, with points outside the service area switched off and the credit cost shown first.
Rank metrics and history
Tracks average rank, full-grid rank and share of local voice over time, compares any two scans point by point and exports an animated history GIF.
GBP audit and AI action plan
Grades a Google Business Profile against 20 checks, benchmarks it against the competitors outranking it and ends with a prioritized list of fixes.
Competitor gap reports
Shows who outranks a business and at how many grid points, with their coverage, ratings and review counts. Included from Growth.
White-label reports and alerts
Branded PDF reports with an AI-written summary on every paid plan, scheduled rescans and an email when a tracked ranking drops.
AI search checks and data API
Tracks visibility in ChatGPT and Gemini alongside Google Maps, and a read-only API key feeds scan data to Looker Studio or Google Sheets.

Plans

Local Falcon

  • Starter$24.99

    per month for 7,500 credits, billed monthly

    1 credit = 1 grid point, so 7,500 credits cover 300 scans of a 5x5 grid. Unlimited keywords and locations. Yearly: $299.88 for 90,000 credits.

  • Basic$49.99

    per month for 15,150 credits, billed monthly

    Adds the Looker Studio and Zapier integrations, which monthly Starter lacks. Yearly: $599.88 for 183,000 credits.

  • Pro$99.99

    per month for 31,250 credits, billed monthly

    A larger credit allowance at a lower cost per credit. Yearly: $1,199.88 for 383,000 credits.

  • Premium$199.99

    per month for 63,150 credits, billed monthly

    The largest standard package. Yearly: $2,399.88 for 778,000 credits.

  • Enterprise$499

    per month for 157,000 credits, billed monthly

    Enterprise packages run from $499 to $4,999 a month for up to 1,570,000 credits, or $5,988 to $59,988 a year.

ProMapRanker

  • Starter$19

    per month for 8,000 scan credits, billed monthly

    Up to 5 saved businesses, white-label reports, AI fix lists, ChatGPT and Gemini tracking, scheduled scans and a read-only data API.

  • Growth$39

    per month for 16,000 scan credits, billed monthly

    Up to 30 saved businesses, plus live white-label share links, competitor gap reports and auto-emailed client reports.

  • Agency$79

    per month for 32,000 scan credits, billed monthly

    Unlimited saved businesses, grids up to 21x21, and priority support with onboarding.

Common questions

Which is cheaper, Local Falcon or ProMapRanker?

As of Oct 23, 2026, ProMapRanker is cheaper to start with: $19 a month, against $24.99 a month for Local Falcon. Local Falcon starts at $24.99 per month for 7,500 credits, billed monthly, and ProMapRanker starts at $19 per month for 8,000 scan credits, billed monthly.

Which has a free plan, Local Falcon or ProMapRanker?

As of Oct 23, 2026, neither Local Falcon nor ProMapRanker has a free plan. Both have a free trial.

More comparisons

How this page was made

  • The verdict at the top follows a fixed rule. When both tools are in the same category and either is in our top three for it, the verdict follows that ranking: the higher-placed tool is our pick. The top three weigh who each tool suits as well as its grades, so a pick can go against the GPA. Otherwise the page does not pick one and says which grades higher: the higher GPA first; on a tie, the one with a free plan, then the one that starts cheaper in dollars a month, counted the same way for both; if they are still level, what the choice depends on.
  • The grades are our own, from each tool’s review or report card. The GPA is their average.
  • Prices, plans and platforms come from each tool’s listing. The table above says where each price was read and when.
  • The differences and the answers to the questions are worked out from those listings.
How we review and grade