Skip to content

BuzzStream vs JustReachOut (2026): which should you pick?

As of Oct 24, 2026, we pick BuzzStream: it is first in our ranking of link building tools, and it grades higher too, 2.2 against 1.8.

Checked Oct 23, 2026 · graded Oct 23, 2026 by ToolGPA

BuzzStream grades higher on features and platforms. They get the same grade on value for money, the free plan and ease of use.

Price, platforms and features side by side. The table says where each price was read and when.

BuzzStream

Outreach CRM for link building and digital PR

Free trial · from $49/mo

JustReachOut

Journalist search, pitch requests and link outreach in one tool

Free trial · from $98/mo

Which one is for you

Pick BuzzStream if

  • Fits if you pitch journalists or bloggers and need every past conversation kept on file
  • Works for teams sharing prospect lists who must not pitch the same contact twice

Look elsewhere if

  • Tight if you send pitches in bulk, as Starter has no bulk sends, automated follow-ups or reports
  • Pricey if you need the API, which is only on Professional at $424 a month and Custom
  • Watch out: contacts count against your limit until deleted, and archiving a project frees none
  • Not for you if you want a trial without payment details, as the first charge comes on day 15
  • Pricey if you want AI-built media lists, as ListIQ is a separate subscription from $24 a month

Pick JustReachOut if

  • Fits if you're a founder or small business doing your own press outreach
  • Works for PR consultants pitching for a handful of client brands

Look elsewhere if

  • Tight if you pitch a lot, at 100 email sends a month on Starter, with more quoted only by email
  • Not for you if you want to try it without a card, or try a yearly plan at all, as the trial is for monthly plans only
  • Skip it if you need mass emailing, press release distribution or an export of the journalist list
  • Pricey if you want it done for you, as White Glove is $1,997 a month and Jumpstart is sold only yearly

How we grade them

2.2GPABuzzStreamFair1.8GPAJustReachOutWeak
Value for money
CStarter is $49 a month for 1 user and 500 contacts, right in the middle of what this category charges. Bulk sending and automated follow-ups need Growth at $174 a month for 3 users, and the API needs Professional at $424.
CStarter Outreach is $98 a month billed yearly ($147 monthly), the top of what this category usually charges, and it allows 100 email sends a month. More sends, brands or people are quoted by email.
Free plan and trial
DNo free plan. The 14-day trial takes its first charge on day 15 unless you cancel, so it starts with your payment details.
DNo free plan. The 7-day trial covers monthly plans only and needs a credit card.
Features
BContact discovery, pitch templates with open and reply tracking, follow-ups, a shared record of every conversation, a Chrome extension and link monitoring. It covers the whole outreach job, though Starter leaves out bulk sends, auto follow-ups and reports.
CJournalist search, AI pitches, reporter requests from six feeds, podcast, guest post and broken link outreach, and automatic follow-ups. But there's no mass sending or database export, and nothing on record tracks the coverage you win.
Ease of use
CNo rating on record. The Chrome extension adds prospects from any page, but you still connect your mailbox, set up projects and build templates before the first pitch goes out.
CNo rating on record. The AI writes the first draft, but you'll set up your brand and story angle and work out which of the outreach tools to use.
Platforms and integrations
BWeb plus a Chrome extension, with Gmail, Google Workspace, Microsoft 365, Exchange, Ahrefs and Hunter. There's an API on Professional and Custom. No desktop or phone app.
CWeb only, with no apps, integrations or API on record.
Best forkeeping outreach conversations in one placepitching the press yourself

The GPA is the average of the five grades: an A is 4 points, an F is none. The full reasons are on each tool's page: BuzzStream and JustReachOut. How we grade

Price against what you get

BuzzStream starts at $49 a month and scores 2.7 out of 4 on features, ease of use and platforms. JustReachOut starts at $98 a month and scores 2.0.

BuzzStream scores higher and starts $49 a month lower. Of the other link building tools on the chart, none scores higher than BuzzStream for less, and 18 score higher than JustReachOut for less.

Features, ease of use and platforms, averaged

D1.0C2.0B3.0A4.0Free$1$2$5$10$20$50$100$200$500$1kMore for lessCosts more, scores moreCosts less, scores lessCosts more, scores lessBuzzStreamJustReachOut

What paid plans start at, a month (each step along is roughly double) →

  • The best score at each price
  • Has a free plan
  • No free plan
The full chart of link building tools, and the best at every price

Where they differ

  • BuzzStream also covers reports.
  • JustReachOut also covers journalist requests.
In commonWebLink outreach

At a glance

BuzzStreamJustReachOut
PricingFree trialFree trial
Starts at$49 per month, billed monthly$98 per month for 100 email sends, billed annually ($147 billed monthly)
Free planNoneNone
Free trial14-day free trial; the first charge is taken on day 15 unless you cancel7-day free trial on monthly plans only; a credit card is required
Web
Browser extension
Made byBuzzStreamJustReachOut Inc.
Price read frombuzzstream.comjustreachout.io
CheckedOct 23, 2026Oct 23, 2026

Worth knowing

BuzzStream

  • Starter is one user without bulk sends, automated follow-ups or reports; those start at Growth for $174 a month.
  • The API is limited to Professional and Custom plans.
  • Contacts count against the plan limit until deleted from the database; archiving a project does not free any.
  • ListIQ, BuzzStream's AI tool for building media lists, is a separate subscription from $24 a month.

JustReachOut

  • The 7-day trial covers monthly plans only and asks for a credit card.
  • Email sends are capped from 100 a month on Starter; more sends, brands or users are quoted by email.
  • There is no raw export of the journalist database, no mass emailing and no press release distribution.
  • The Jumpstart Program is sold only yearly and White Glove only monthly, at $1,997 a month.

Key features

BuzzStream

Prospect research
Search the BuzzStream Discovery database of writers and sites, find contact details, and see publisher and influencer metrics before you pitch.
Pitch emails and follow-ups
Templates and open, click and reply tracking on every plan; bulk sends, scheduling and automated follow-ups start at Growth.
Outreach CRM
Keeps every conversation with a site or person in one record, shared across projects, so a team does not pitch the same contact twice.
BuzzMarker Chrome extension
Adds a site or person to a project, looks up contact details and starts outreach from whatever page you are on.
Link monitoring
Watches the links you have won for changes: 1,000 links on Starter, 25,000 on Growth and 100,000 on Professional.
Reports
Growth adds email, project and link reports; Professional adds team performance reporting and unlimited report customization.

JustReachOut

Journalist search
Search a database the vendor puts at over 700,000 journalists, with manually verified email addresses and a view of how responsive each one is.
AI pitch writing
The AI pitch engine reads a journalist's recent articles, summarizes them and drafts a personalized pitch from your story angle.
Journalist pitch requests
Requests from journalists looking for expert sources are pulled from six outside feeds into one list, searchable by keyword or category.
Podcast and guest post outreach
Find podcasts looking for guests and publications that take guest posts, then pitch them from the same account.
Broken link building
Search blog posts in your niche by keyword for broken links, then email the site owner to suggest your page as the replacement.
Automatic follow-ups
Schedule follow-up emails that go out when a journalist or site owner has not replied to the first pitch.

Plans

BuzzStream

  • Starter$49

    per month

    1 user, 500 contacts, 30 prospecting searches, 50 Discovery results per search and 1,000 links monitored.

  • Growth$174

    per month for up to 3 users, $58 per extra user

    25,000 contacts, 250 searches, bulk sending, automated follow-ups, reports, the Ahrefs integration and 25,000 links monitored.

  • Professional$424

    per month for up to 6 users, $70 per extra user

    100,000 contacts, 1,000 searches, team performance reports, the API, a dedicated account manager and 100,000 links monitored.

  • Custom$999

    per month and up

    12 or more users, 300,000+ contacts and 4,000+ searches, with an implementation plan and onboarding for new team members.

JustReachOut

  • Starter Outreach$98

    per month for 100 email sends, billed annually ($147 billed monthly)

    1 team member and 1 brand, with the AI pitch engine, journalist search, verified email addresses and every outreach tool.

  • Advanced Outreach$165

    per month for 300 email sends, billed annually ($247 billed monthly)

    2 team members and 5 brands, plus an AI weekly email briefing.

  • Ultimate Outreach$331

    per month for 1,000 email sends, billed annually ($497 billed monthly)

    5 team members and 10 brands, plus a narrative-building session and follow-up calls with the JustReachOut team.

  • Jumpstart Program$417

    per month, billed annually

    Advanced Outreach plus two story sessions, five campaigns set up for you and all pitches sent for you in the first month. Annual only.

  • White Glove$1,997

    per month, billed monthly

    Ultimate Outreach plus five campaigns run by JustReachOut's PR staff, monthly story sessions and a dedicated Slack channel.

Ways to pay less

BuzzStream

  • Annual discount

    One month free when paying 12 months ahead

    BuzzStream's pricing FAQ says paying for 12 months in advance gives one month free, arranged by emailing customer service after signing up.

JustReachOut

  • Annual discount

    33% off with yearly billing

    JustReachOut's pricing page marks yearly billing 33% off: Starter Outreach is $98 a month billed annually instead of $147 billed monthly.

Common questions

Which is cheaper, BuzzStream or JustReachOut?

As of Oct 23, 2026, BuzzStream is cheaper to start with: $49 a month, against $98 a month for JustReachOut. BuzzStream starts at $49 per month, billed monthly, and JustReachOut starts at $98 per month for 100 email sends, billed annually ($147 billed monthly).

Which has a free plan, BuzzStream or JustReachOut?

As of Oct 23, 2026, neither BuzzStream nor JustReachOut has a free plan. Both have a free trial.

Which platforms do BuzzStream and JustReachOut run on?

As of Oct 23, 2026, only BuzzStream lists a browser extension. Both list a web app. A platform missing from a listing is one its maker's pages did not mention.

More comparisons

How this page was made

  • The verdict at the top follows a fixed rule. When both tools are in the same category and either is in our top three for it, the verdict follows that ranking: the higher-placed tool is our pick. The top three weigh who each tool suits as well as its grades, so a pick can go against the GPA. Otherwise the page does not pick one and says which grades higher: the higher GPA first; on a tie, the one with a free plan, then the one that starts cheaper in dollars a month, counted the same way for both; if they are still level, what the choice depends on.
  • The grades are our own, from each tool’s review or report card. The GPA is their average.
  • Prices, plans and platforms come from each tool’s listing. The table above says where each price was read and when.
  • The differences and the answers to the questions are worked out from those listings.
How we review and grade