Calibre vs GTmetrix (2026): which should you pick?
As of Oct 23, 2026, GTmetrix grades higher than Calibre: 2.8 against 2.2 out of 4.0.
Checked Oct 23, 2026 · graded Oct 23, 2026 by ToolGPA
GTmetrix grades higher on value for money and ease of use. They get the same grade on the free plan, features and platforms.
Price, platforms and features side by side. The table says where each price was read and when.
Calibre
Web performance monitoring with RUM, CrUX data and synthetic tests
GTmetrix
Page speed testing with Lighthouse reports, monitoring and an API
Which one is for you
Pick Calibre if
- Fits if you watch lots of sites, since Starter allows unlimited sites
- Works for developers who want speed checks on each GitHub pull request
Look elsewhere if
- Watch out: monitoring stops when the monthly test allowance runs out, unless you buy packs at $60 per 5,000
- Tight if you get real traffic, as Starter's real user tracking pauses at 5,000 sessions a month
- Pricey if your team grows, at $15 a month for each seat past those included
- Watch out: cancelling deletes all of an account's data immediately and permanently
- Pricey if you pay yearly expecting a discount, as $900 is the same as 12 monthly payments
Pick GTmetrix if
- Fits if you want a Lighthouse report with a load video for a page now and then
- Works for developers who want to start speed tests from their own code through the API
Look elsewhere if
- Tight if you watch many pages, as Lite monitors 1 and Core 3, and hourly checks start on Advanced at $24.99 a month
- Pricey if a team shares it, as seats start on Expert at $49.99 a month yearly, and white-label PDFs are Enterprise only at a quoted price
- Tight if you stay on Basic or Lite: Basic runs 2 API tests at a time against 8 for most PRO users, and Lite gets the API only as a 10-credit trial
- Watch out: API tests spend credits, a video costs 0.9 more, and credits refill daily only up to the plan's allowance
- Watch out: API reports are kept 1 month unless you pay credits for up to 24, and refunds become account credit after 14 days
How we grade them
| 2.2GPACalibreFair | 2.8GPAGTmetrixGood | |
|---|---|---|
| Value for money | CStarter is $75 a month, or $900 a year, for 5,000 real user sessions, 5,000 lab tests and 3 seats, at this category's dearer quarter. Team is $150 and Company $1,500 a month paid yearly. | ALite is $4.99 a month billed yearly ($5.99 monthly), under 60% of the cheaper quarter of technical SEO tools ($7.20). It has 50 tests a month and 1 monitored page; API credits start on Core at $9.99 and hourly checks on Advanced at $24.99. |
| Free plan and trial | CNo free plan, but the 15-day trial needs no card. | CA free Basic account. Through the API it runs 2 tests at once against 8 for most PRO users, with a lower rate limit. Its other limits aren't on record. |
| Features | CReal user Core Web Vitals with interaction attribution, CrUX for every site, scheduled lab tests, third-party script impact, a CLI, Node.js API and GitHub pull request checks. It does speed monitoring fully, but that's a smaller job, and tests stop at the allowance. | CLighthouse reports, a choice of locations, browsers and simulated devices, connection throttling, load videos, PDF exports, scheduled monitoring with alerts and a REST API. It does page speed testing fully, but that's a smaller job, and there's no real user data on record. |
| Ease of use | CNo rating on record. You add sites, test profiles and real user tracking, and watch the session and test allowances so monitoring doesn't pause. | BNo rating on record. Tests run on GTmetrix's own site, with nothing to install or connect before the first report. |
| Platforms and integrations | BWeb, with a command-line client, Node.js API, webhooks, GitHub, Slack, Zapier, Netlify and Render. No desktop or phone app. | BWeb, with a REST API, an OpenAPI specification and a GTmetrix for WordPress plugin. No desktop or phone app. |
| Best for | speed monitoring across many sites | one-off Lighthouse speed reports |
The GPA is the average of the five grades: an A is 4 points, an F is none. The full reasons are on each tool's page: Calibre and GTmetrix. How we grade
Price against what you get
Calibre starts at $75 a month and scores 2.3 out of 4 on features, ease of use and platforms. GTmetrix starts at $4.99 a month and scores 2.7.
GTmetrix scores higher and starts $70.01 a month lower. Of the other technical SEO tools on the chart, 6 score higher than Calibre for less, and none scores higher than GTmetrix for less.
Features, ease of use and platforms, averaged
What paid plans start at, a month (each step along is roughly double) →
- The best score at each price
- Has a free plan
- No free plan
Where they differ
At a glance
| Calibre | GTmetrix | |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing | Free trial | Free plan |
| Starts at | $75 per month, billed monthly or $900 a year | $4.99 per month, billed yearly ($5.99 billed monthly) |
| Free plan | None | Free Basic account; the API docs give it 2 tests at a time and a lower API rate limit than PRO. Other limits could not be read. |
| Free trial | 15-day free trial, no credit card required | None listed |
| Web | ||
| Made by | Calibre Analytics | GTmetrix |
| Price read from | calibreapp.com | gtmetrix.com |
| Checked | Oct 23, 2026 | Oct 23, 2026 |
Worth knowing
Calibre
- There is no free plan, and monitoring stops when the monthly test allowance runs out unless you add test packs at $60 per 5,000.
- Starter's real user tracking pauses at 5,000 sessions a month; Team includes 10,000 and then charges $75 per 100,000.
- Seats beyond those included cost $15 a month each, and paying yearly costs the same as 12 monthly payments.
- Cancelling deletes all of an account's data immediately and permanently.
GTmetrix
- Team seats start only on Expert ($49.99 a month billed yearly), and hourly monitoring on Advanced; refunds are promised for 14 days, after that only account credit.
- API tests run on credits: a Lighthouse report costs 1 credit, a video 0.9 more, and credits refill daily only up to the plan's allowance.
- Through the API, Basic accounts can run 2 tests at once, against 8 for most PRO users.
- API reports are kept 1 month unless longer retention, up to 24 months, is paid for in extra credits.
Key features
Calibre
- Real user monitoring
- Collects Core Web Vitals from real browser sessions, with adjustable sampling and attribution of the page elements behind slow interactions.
- Chrome UX Report monitoring
- Tracks Google's CrUX field data for every monitored site and shows which pages pass the Core Web Vitals assessment.
- Synthetic page speed tests
- Scheduled and on-demand lab tests for each URL and test profile, with synthetic snapshots kept for the life of the account.
- Third-party impact
- Breaks down how external scripts and other third-party resources affect each page's load and responsiveness.
- Developer tooling
- A command-line client, Node.js API, webhooks, GitHub pull request checks and CI/CD hooks to test before and after deploys.
- Sites ranked by speed
- An overview that ranks every monitored site by performance, with alerts sent to Slack and deploy markers from Netlify.
GTmetrix
- Lighthouse speed reports
- Each test produces a Lighthouse report, with older PageSpeed and YSlow reports or a metrics-only report also available through the API.
- Locations, browsers and devices
- Choose the test location and browser, simulate phones and tablets by screen size and pixel ratio, and throttle the connection speed.
- Videos and PDF reports
- Record a video and filmstrip of the page loading, and export a summary or full PDF of the report.
- Page monitoring and alerts
- Monitored pages are retested on a schedule, grouped with tags, and can raise performance alerts when chosen metrics cross set conditions.
- REST API
- Start tests, fetch reports and manage monitored pages from your own code, with an OpenAPI specification and a GTmetrix for WordPress plugin.
Plans
Calibre
Starter$75
per month, billed monthly or $900 a year
5,000 real user sessions and 5,000 synthetic tests a month, CrUX data, 3 seats, unlimited sites, 1 team and 90 days of RUM data.
Team$150
per month, billed monthly or $1,800 a year
10,000 real user sessions, 15,000 synthetic tests, 10 seats, unlimited teams, SAML single sign-on and 1 year of RUM data.
Company$1,500
per month, paid yearly
1 million real user sessions, 50,000 tests, 50 seats, a security audit log, invoice payment, priority support and 2 years of RUM data.
GTmetrix
Lite$4.99
per month, billed yearly ($5.99 billed monthly)
50 on-demand tests a month, 1 monitored page, 5 test locations, 1 month of history. API and MCP only as a 10-credit trial; no hourly monitoring.
Core$9.99
per month, billed yearly ($11.99 billed monthly)
150 tests a month, 3 monitored pages, 10 locations, 10 API credits a day and 6 months of history. No hourly monitoring or team seats.
Advanced$24.99
per month, billed yearly ($29.99 billed monthly)
Unlimited on-demand tests under a fair-use rule, 10 monitored pages with hourly checks, 28 locations and 50 API credits a day.
Expert$49.99
per month, billed yearly ($59.99 billed monthly)
50 monitored pages, 100 API credits a day, 12 months of history and 5 team seats. Enterprise adds white-label PDFs at a quoted price.
Common questions
Which is cheaper, Calibre or GTmetrix?
As of Oct 23, 2026, GTmetrix is cheaper to start with: $4.99 a month, against $75 a month for Calibre. Calibre starts at $75 per month, billed monthly or $900 a year, and GTmetrix starts at $4.99 per month, billed yearly ($5.99 billed monthly).
Which has a free plan, Calibre or GTmetrix?
As of Oct 23, 2026, only GTmetrix has a free plan. Calibre does not, though it has a free trial.
More comparisons
How this page was made
- The verdict at the top follows a fixed rule. When both tools are in the same category and either is in our top three for it, the verdict follows that ranking: the higher-placed tool is our pick. The top three weigh who each tool suits as well as its grades, so a pick can go against the GPA. Otherwise the page does not pick one and says which grades higher: the higher GPA first; on a tie, the one with a free plan, then the one that starts cheaper in dollars a month, counted the same way for both; if they are still level, what the choice depends on.
- The grades are our own, from each tool’s review or report card. The GPA is their average.
- Prices, plans and platforms come from each tool’s listing. The table above says where each price was read and when.
- The differences and the answers to the questions are worked out from those listings.
