Skip to content

Jungle Scout vs sellerboard

We give Jungle Scout a 2.0 GPA and sellerboard a 2.6, out of 4.0. sellerboard grades higher on value for money and the free plan. They get the same grade on features, ease of use and platforms.

Price, platforms and features side by side. The table says where each price was read and when.

Jungle Scout

Amazon product and keyword research, with tools to run a store

From $29/mo

sellerboard

Profit analytics for Amazon sellers, with inventory and review tools

Free trial ยท from $15/mo

How we grade them

2.0GPAJungle ScoutFair2.6GPAsellerboardGood
Value for money
BStarter is $29 a month billed annually ($49 monthly), in the cheapest quarter of this category, and it covers product and keyword research with the extension. The limits are tight, 50 keyword searches a month, and the store tools need Growth Accelerator at $49.
AStandard is $15 a month billed annually at $179 ($19 monthly), for up to 3,000 orders and every tool but per-user access rights. That's near the bottom of what this category charges, and well under Carbon6's ManageByStats Pro at $59.97 or Helium 10's $99.
Free plan and trial
FNothing free: no free plan and no trial. There's a 7-day money-back guarantee instead, and a refund promise isn't a trial.
CA 1-month free trial with no credit card, longer than most here. There's no free plan after it, though.
Features
CProduct Database, Opportunity Finder, Keyword Scout, rank tracking, listing tools, review requests, inventory and reimbursements. There's ad analytics but no ad automation or profit tracking on record, and only 8 marketplaces are fully supported.
CProfit after every fee and cost, by product and order, plus inventory forecasts, review requests, PPC optimization, listing alerts and lost-stock claims. A lot for the money, but its listing says plainly there's no product or niche research.
Ease of use
CNo rating on record. The extension shows estimates right on Amazon search pages, but the web app is a full suite with plan limits to watch and accounts to connect.
CNo rating on record. You connect Seller Central and Amazon Ads, then enter your product costs and expenses, and that's where the time goes before the profit figures mean anything.
Platforms and integrations
BWeb plus a Chrome or Firefox extension, with no phone or desktop app. It connects to Seller Central and Amazon Ads, and plans above Starter include 100 API requests.
BWeb, iPhone and Android apps and a browser extension, with no desktop app on record. It connects to Seller Central, Amazon Ads, Shopify, Walmart and eBay.
Best forfinding a first product to sell on Amazonseeing your real Amazon profit

The GPA is the average of the five grades: an A is 4 points, an F is none. The full reasons are on each tool's page: Jungle Scout and sellerboard. How we grade

Price against what you get

Jungle Scout starts at $29 a month and scores 2.3 out of 4 on features, ease of use and platforms. sellerboard starts at $15 a month and scores 2.3.

They score the same, and sellerboard starts $14 a month lower. Of the other Amazon seller tools on the chart, 1 scores higher than Jungle Scout for less, and 1 scores higher than sellerboard for less.

Features, ease of use and platforms, averaged

D1.0C2.0B3.0A4.0Free$0.5$1$2$5$10$20$50$100$200More for lessCosts more, scores moreCosts less, scores lessCosts more, scores lessJungle Scoutsellerboard

What paid plans start at, a month (each step along is roughly double) โ†’

  • The best score at each price
  • Has a free plan
  • No free plan
The full chart of Amazon seller tools, and the best at every price

Where they differ

  • Jungle Scout starts at $29 per month, billed annually at $348 ($49 billed monthly). sellerboard starts at $15 per month, billed annually at $179 ($19 billed monthly).
  • Only sellerboard lists iOS and Android apps.
  • Jungle Scout also covers keyword research and rank tracking.
  • sellerboard also covers expense tracking and dashboards.
In commonWebBrowser extensionInventoryAmazon sellingReview collection

At a glance

Jungle Scoutsellerboard
PricingPaidFree trial
Starts at$29 per month, billed annually at $348 ($49 billed monthly)$15 per month, billed annually at $179 ($19 billed monthly)
Free planNoneNone
Free trialNone listed1-month free trial, no credit card required
Web
iOS
Android
Browser extension
Made byJungle Scoutsellerboard
Price read fromjunglescout.comsellerboard.com
CheckedOct 18, 2026Oct 18, 2026

Who each one suits

Jungle Scout

  • First-time sellers looking for a product to launch on Amazon
  • Small sellers who want research, reviews and inventory in one account
  • Large brands that need category and share data (Cobalt)

sellerboard

  • Amazon sellers who want to see true profit after every fee and expense
  • Small sellers who want profit, inventory and review tools for under $20 a month
  • Sellers who also sell on Shopify, Walmart or eBay

Worth knowing

Jungle Scout

  • There is no free plan or free trial; Catalyst plans carry a 7-day money-back guarantee instead.
  • Starter is limited to one user; extra seats cost $49 a month or $459 a year each on the higher plans.
  • Catalyst fully supports 8 Amazon marketplaces, with only partial support for others such as Japan, India and Australia.
  • The plan table lists 3 seats on Brand Owner while the FAQ says 10, so check before buying for a team.

sellerboard

  • Plans are capped by orders a month, from 3,000 on Standard to 50,000 on Enterprise; bigger sellers ask for more.
  • Restricting a user's access by account, marketplace or product is only on Enterprise.
  • Accounts can hold at most 30,000 products.
  • There is no product or niche research of the kind Helium 10 or Jungle Scout sell.

Key features

Jungle Scout

Product research
Product Database and Opportunity Finder search for products and niches by demand and competition, and the extension shows sales estimates on Amazon search pages.
Keyword research
Keyword Scout gives search volume, trends and sponsored data for keywords, with a year or two of history on the higher plans.
Rank tracking and listings
Rank Tracker follows 500 or 5,000 keywords, and Listing Builder and Listing Analyzer help write and check product listings.
Store operations
Review Automation requests reviews, Inventory Manager plans restocks, and FBA Reimbursements finds money Amazon owes; all from Growth Accelerator up.
Competitive Intelligence
Brand Owner adds market segments with competitor benchmarking, market analysis and listing and review analysis.
AI Assist and API
AI Assist answers questions about the data (chat only on Starter), and paid plans above Starter include 100 Jungle Scout API requests.

sellerboard

Real-time profit dashboard
Shows sales, orders, refunds, ad costs, estimated payout and net profit, broken down by product and order, with trend and LTV dashboards.
Costs and expenses
Tracks product costs (COGS), returns and indirect expenses alongside Amazon's fees so profit reflects the whole business.
Inventory management
Forecasts stock, warns before you run out and helps plan reorders, with a workflow for resellers.
Review requests and follow-ups
Sends automated review requests or follow-up emails to buyers, from 150 to 30,000 a month depending on the plan.
PPC optimization and alerts
Includes PPC optimization, search term performance and alerts when a listing changes.
Lost inventory refunds
Finds lost or damaged FBA inventory that Amazon should pay for, included in every plan.

Plans

Jungle Scout

  • Starter$29

    per month, billed annually at $348 ($49 billed monthly)

    1 user: product and keyword research with limits (50 tracked products, 500 sales estimates and 50 keyword searches a month) and the browser extension.

  • Growth Accelerator$49

    per month, billed annually at $588 ($79 billed monthly)

    Adds review automation, ad analytics, 500 tracked keywords, listing builder, inventory, FBA reimbursements and a year of history. Extra seats $49 a month.

  • Brand Owner + CI$129

    per month, billed annually at $1,548 ($149 billed monthly)

    Adds Competitive Intelligence with 5 market segments, 2,000 tracked products, 5,000 keywords, 2 years of history and priority support.

  • CobaltCustom

    Separate enterprise platform for brands over $1M a year: 19 marketplaces, share and Buy Box analysis, priced per user and sold after a demo.

sellerboard

  • Standard$15

    per month for up to 3,000 orders, billed annually ($19 monthly)

    Up to 3,000 orders and 150 follow-up emails or review requests a month, with every tool except per-user access rights. $179 billed annually.

  • Professional$23

    per month for up to 6,000 orders, billed annually ($29 monthly)

    Up to 6,000 orders and 6,000 follow-up emails or review requests a month, with more seller accounts, users and reports. $279 billed annually.

  • Business$31

    per month for up to 15,000 orders, billed annually ($39 monthly)

    Up to 15,000 orders and 15,000 follow-up emails or review requests a month. $369 billed annually.

  • Enterprise$63

    per month for up to 50,000 orders, billed annually ($79 monthly)

    Up to 50,000 orders and 30,000 emails a month, and the only plan that limits each user's access by account, marketplace or product. $759 billed annually.

Ways to pay less

Jungle Scout

  • Annual discount

    Save up to 40% with annual billing

    Billed yearly, Starter is $29 a month instead of $49, Growth Accelerator $49 instead of $79 and Brand Owner $129 instead of $149.

sellerboard

  • Annual discount

    Lower monthly rate with annual billing

    Billed yearly, Standard is $15 a month ($179) instead of $19, Professional $23 instead of $29, Business $31 instead of $39 and Enterprise $63 instead of $79.

More comparisons