Jungle Scout vs sellerboard
We give Jungle Scout a 2.0 GPA and sellerboard a 2.6, out of 4.0. sellerboard grades higher on value for money and the free plan. They get the same grade on features, ease of use and platforms.
Price, platforms and features side by side. The table says where each price was read and when.
Jungle Scout
Amazon product and keyword research, with tools to run a store
sellerboard
Profit analytics for Amazon sellers, with inventory and review tools
How we grade them
| 2.0GPAJungle ScoutFair | 2.6GPAsellerboardGood | |
|---|---|---|
| Value for money | BStarter is $29 a month billed annually ($49 monthly), in the cheapest quarter of this category, and it covers product and keyword research with the extension. The limits are tight, 50 keyword searches a month, and the store tools need Growth Accelerator at $49. | AStandard is $15 a month billed annually at $179 ($19 monthly), for up to 3,000 orders and every tool but per-user access rights. That's near the bottom of what this category charges, and well under Carbon6's ManageByStats Pro at $59.97 or Helium 10's $99. |
| Free plan and trial | FNothing free: no free plan and no trial. There's a 7-day money-back guarantee instead, and a refund promise isn't a trial. | CA 1-month free trial with no credit card, longer than most here. There's no free plan after it, though. |
| Features | CProduct Database, Opportunity Finder, Keyword Scout, rank tracking, listing tools, review requests, inventory and reimbursements. There's ad analytics but no ad automation or profit tracking on record, and only 8 marketplaces are fully supported. | CProfit after every fee and cost, by product and order, plus inventory forecasts, review requests, PPC optimization, listing alerts and lost-stock claims. A lot for the money, but its listing says plainly there's no product or niche research. |
| Ease of use | CNo rating on record. The extension shows estimates right on Amazon search pages, but the web app is a full suite with plan limits to watch and accounts to connect. | CNo rating on record. You connect Seller Central and Amazon Ads, then enter your product costs and expenses, and that's where the time goes before the profit figures mean anything. |
| Platforms and integrations | BWeb plus a Chrome or Firefox extension, with no phone or desktop app. It connects to Seller Central and Amazon Ads, and plans above Starter include 100 API requests. | BWeb, iPhone and Android apps and a browser extension, with no desktop app on record. It connects to Seller Central, Amazon Ads, Shopify, Walmart and eBay. |
| Best for | finding a first product to sell on Amazon | seeing your real Amazon profit |
The GPA is the average of the five grades: an A is 4 points, an F is none. The full reasons are on each tool's page: Jungle Scout and sellerboard. How we grade
Price against what you get
Jungle Scout starts at $29 a month and scores 2.3 out of 4 on features, ease of use and platforms. sellerboard starts at $15 a month and scores 2.3.
They score the same, and sellerboard starts $14 a month lower. Of the other Amazon seller tools on the chart, 1 scores higher than Jungle Scout for less, and 1 scores higher than sellerboard for less.
Features, ease of use and platforms, averaged
What paid plans start at, a month (each step along is roughly double) โ
- The best score at each price
- Has a free plan
- No free plan
Where they differ
- Jungle Scout starts at $29 per month, billed annually at $348 ($49 billed monthly). sellerboard starts at $15 per month, billed annually at $179 ($19 billed monthly).
- Only sellerboard lists iOS and Android apps.
- Jungle Scout also covers keyword research and rank tracking.
- sellerboard also covers expense tracking and dashboards.
At a glance
| Jungle Scout | sellerboard | |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing | Paid | Free trial |
| Starts at | $29 per month, billed annually at $348 ($49 billed monthly) | $15 per month, billed annually at $179 ($19 billed monthly) |
| Free plan | None | None |
| Free trial | None listed | 1-month free trial, no credit card required |
| Web | ||
| iOS | ||
| Android | ||
| Browser extension | ||
| Made by | Jungle Scout | sellerboard |
| Price read from | junglescout.com | sellerboard.com |
| Checked | Oct 18, 2026 | Oct 18, 2026 |
Who each one suits
Jungle Scout
- First-time sellers looking for a product to launch on Amazon
- Small sellers who want research, reviews and inventory in one account
- Large brands that need category and share data (Cobalt)
sellerboard
- Amazon sellers who want to see true profit after every fee and expense
- Small sellers who want profit, inventory and review tools for under $20 a month
- Sellers who also sell on Shopify, Walmart or eBay
Worth knowing
Jungle Scout
- There is no free plan or free trial; Catalyst plans carry a 7-day money-back guarantee instead.
- Starter is limited to one user; extra seats cost $49 a month or $459 a year each on the higher plans.
- Catalyst fully supports 8 Amazon marketplaces, with only partial support for others such as Japan, India and Australia.
- The plan table lists 3 seats on Brand Owner while the FAQ says 10, so check before buying for a team.
sellerboard
- Plans are capped by orders a month, from 3,000 on Standard to 50,000 on Enterprise; bigger sellers ask for more.
- Restricting a user's access by account, marketplace or product is only on Enterprise.
- Accounts can hold at most 30,000 products.
- There is no product or niche research of the kind Helium 10 or Jungle Scout sell.
Key features
Jungle Scout
- Product research
- Product Database and Opportunity Finder search for products and niches by demand and competition, and the extension shows sales estimates on Amazon search pages.
- Keyword research
- Keyword Scout gives search volume, trends and sponsored data for keywords, with a year or two of history on the higher plans.
- Rank tracking and listings
- Rank Tracker follows 500 or 5,000 keywords, and Listing Builder and Listing Analyzer help write and check product listings.
- Store operations
- Review Automation requests reviews, Inventory Manager plans restocks, and FBA Reimbursements finds money Amazon owes; all from Growth Accelerator up.
- Competitive Intelligence
- Brand Owner adds market segments with competitor benchmarking, market analysis and listing and review analysis.
- AI Assist and API
- AI Assist answers questions about the data (chat only on Starter), and paid plans above Starter include 100 Jungle Scout API requests.
sellerboard
- Real-time profit dashboard
- Shows sales, orders, refunds, ad costs, estimated payout and net profit, broken down by product and order, with trend and LTV dashboards.
- Costs and expenses
- Tracks product costs (COGS), returns and indirect expenses alongside Amazon's fees so profit reflects the whole business.
- Inventory management
- Forecasts stock, warns before you run out and helps plan reorders, with a workflow for resellers.
- Review requests and follow-ups
- Sends automated review requests or follow-up emails to buyers, from 150 to 30,000 a month depending on the plan.
- PPC optimization and alerts
- Includes PPC optimization, search term performance and alerts when a listing changes.
- Lost inventory refunds
- Finds lost or damaged FBA inventory that Amazon should pay for, included in every plan.
Plans
Jungle Scout
Starter$29
per month, billed annually at $348 ($49 billed monthly)
1 user: product and keyword research with limits (50 tracked products, 500 sales estimates and 50 keyword searches a month) and the browser extension.
Growth Accelerator$49
per month, billed annually at $588 ($79 billed monthly)
Adds review automation, ad analytics, 500 tracked keywords, listing builder, inventory, FBA reimbursements and a year of history. Extra seats $49 a month.
Brand Owner + CI$129
per month, billed annually at $1,548 ($149 billed monthly)
Adds Competitive Intelligence with 5 market segments, 2,000 tracked products, 5,000 keywords, 2 years of history and priority support.
CobaltCustom
Separate enterprise platform for brands over $1M a year: 19 marketplaces, share and Buy Box analysis, priced per user and sold after a demo.
sellerboard
Standard$15
per month for up to 3,000 orders, billed annually ($19 monthly)
Up to 3,000 orders and 150 follow-up emails or review requests a month, with every tool except per-user access rights. $179 billed annually.
Professional$23
per month for up to 6,000 orders, billed annually ($29 monthly)
Up to 6,000 orders and 6,000 follow-up emails or review requests a month, with more seller accounts, users and reports. $279 billed annually.
Business$31
per month for up to 15,000 orders, billed annually ($39 monthly)
Up to 15,000 orders and 15,000 follow-up emails or review requests a month. $369 billed annually.
Enterprise$63
per month for up to 50,000 orders, billed annually ($79 monthly)
Up to 50,000 orders and 30,000 emails a month, and the only plan that limits each user's access by account, marketplace or product. $759 billed annually.
Ways to pay less
Jungle Scout
- Annual discount
Save up to 40% with annual billing
Billed yearly, Starter is $29 a month instead of $49, Growth Accelerator $49 instead of $79 and Brand Owner $129 instead of $149.
sellerboard
- Annual discount
Lower monthly rate with annual billing
Billed yearly, Standard is $15 a month ($179) instead of $19, Professional $23 instead of $29, Business $31 instead of $39 and Enterprise $63 instead of $79.
