Skip to content

Clearscope vs NeuronWriter

We give Clearscope a 2.2 GPA and NeuronWriter a 2.8, out of 4.0. NeuronWriter grades higher on value for money. They get the same grade on the free plan, features, ease of use and platforms.

Price, platforms and features side by side. The table says where each price was read and when.

Clearscope

Content optimization with term guidance and AI answer tracking

Free trial · from $129/mo

NeuronWriter

Content editor that scores drafts against the pages already ranking

Free trial · from $19/mo

How we grade them

2.2GPAClearscopeFair2.8GPANeuronWriterGood
Value for money
DGraded against other content editors. Essentials is $129 a month with no yearly discount, against $49 for Surfer, $39 for Frase and $19 for NeuronWriter. Users are unlimited, so a team of five pays about $25.80 a head, but one marketer pays the lot.
AGraded against other content editors. Bronze is $19 a month billed yearly ($23 monthly) for 2 projects and 25 analyses, under half of Frase's $39 and well under Surfer's $49 or Clearscope's $129. Gold, with integrations and the API, is $57.
Free plan and trial
CNo free plan, but there's a 14-day free trial, and the listing doesn't say whether it asks for a card.
CNo free plan, but the 7-day trial runs on Gold terms and needs no card. Refunds cover the first plan you buy within 30 days.
Features
BTerm and intent guidance with a live grade, AI drafts, query discovery, tracking of your brand in ChatGPT and Gemini, content monitoring with 404 and indexing alerts, and internal links while you write. The whole content job.
BAn editor scored against the pages that rank, AI drafts and one-click articles, content plans with internal links, AI answer monitoring, plagiarism checks and an API. The whole content job, though much of it sits on Gold.
Ease of use
CNo rating on record. Clearscope includes live onboarding and training, but there are tracked queries, pages and drafts to manage within each month's limits.
CNo rating on record. Writing against a list of terms is quick to grasp, but credits, analyses and AI templates take a while to learn.
Platforms and integrations
BWeb, with add-ons for Google Docs, Microsoft Word and WordPress, and links to Google Analytics and Search Console. No API on record, and no desktop or phone app.
BWeb plus a Chrome extension for Google Docs, with Search Console, WordPress, Shopify, Zapier, Boost.space and OpenAI from Gold, and an API for bulk queries. No desktop or phone app.
Best forcontent teams with lots of writerscheap content scoring for writers

The GPA is the average of the five grades: an A is 4 points, an F is none. The full reasons are on each tool's page: Clearscope and NeuronWriter. How we grade

Price against what you get

Clearscope starts at $129 a month and scores 2.7 out of 4 on features, ease of use and platforms. NeuronWriter starts at $19 a month and scores 2.7.

They score the same, and NeuronWriter starts $110 a month lower. Of the other SEO tools on the chart, none scores higher than Clearscope for less, and none scores higher than NeuronWriter for less.

Features, ease of use and platforms, averaged

C2.0B3.0A4.0$5$10$20$50$100$200More for lessCosts more, scores moreCosts less, scores lessCosts more, scores lessClearscopeNeuronWriter

What paid plans start at, a month (each step along is roughly double) →

  • The best score at each price
  • Has a free plan
  • No free plan
The full chart of SEO tools, and the best at every price

Where they differ

  • Clearscope starts at $129 per month, billed monthly. NeuronWriter starts at $19 per month, billed yearly ($23 billed monthly).
  • Only NeuronWriter lists a browser extension.
  • Clearscope also covers keyword research.
In commonWebAI featuresLong-form writing

At a glance

ClearscopeNeuronWriter
PricingFree trialFree trial
Starts at$129 per month, billed monthly$19 per month, billed yearly ($23 billed monthly)
Free planNoneNone
Free trial14-day free trial7-day free trial on Gold plan terms, no credit card required
Web
Browser extension
Made byMushi LabsConti sp. z o.o.
Price read fromclearscope.ioneuronwriter.com
CheckedOct 17, 2026Oct 17, 2026

Who each one suits

Clearscope

  • Content teams with many writers who all need access
  • Editors who work in Google Docs, Word or WordPress
  • Brands refreshing older articles that are losing traffic

NeuronWriter

  • Writers optimizing blog posts for a target keyword
  • Small agencies producing optimized content for several sites
  • Teams that want AI drafts and SEO scoring in one editor

Worth knowing

Clearscope

  • There is no free plan, and the pricing page shows no discount for paying yearly.
  • Essentials allows 50 tracked queries and 50 monitored pages; more pages and drafts are paid add-ons.
  • The pricing page names ChatGPT and Gemini for query tracking, while the homepage also names Claude.
  • Invoice payment is only for custom yearly plans; other plans are paid by card.

NeuronWriter

  • There is no free plan: after the 7-day trial every plan is paid, and refunds cover the first plan bought within 30 days.
  • Integrations, the API, one-click articles, team editing and using your own OpenAI key need Gold at $57 a month billed yearly.
  • Each plan caps content writer analyses, from 25 on Bronze to 150 on Diamond, along with AI credits and projects.
  • AI monitoring covers 5 to 20 questions depending on plan; more questions and models come as a separate add-on.

Key features

Clearscope

Term and intent guidance
Get suggested terms, questions and search intent for a target query, with a content grade that updates as you edit.
AI drafting
Generate and edit first drafts inside Clearscope; plans include 20 drafts a month, with more sold as add-ons.
Query Discovery
Enter a topic or a website to surface the queries that bring traffic and attention in Google and AI chat tools.
AI query tracking
Track chosen queries in ChatGPT and Gemini to see when your brand is mentioned and which competitors are recommended.
Content monitoring
Watch published pages with Google Analytics and Search Console data, and get alerts for 404s, indexing and crawl problems.
Internal linking
See internal link opportunities from your connected content while you write, tied to the recommended terms.

NeuronWriter

Content Writer editor
Analyzes the competing pages for a keyword, suggests terms to use, and scores the draft in real time as you write.
AI drafts and one-click articles
AI writing paid for with AI credits, including term auto-insert and image generation; Content Designer builds whole articles from Gold up.
Content plan and ideas
Suggests topics to write next and internal links between your pages, organized into a content plan per project.
AI visibility monitoring
Tracks a set number of questions in Google AI Overviews, AI Mode, ChatGPT and Perplexity to see whether your brand is mentioned.
Integrations and API
From Gold: Google Search Console, WordPress and Shopify, plus an API for adding queries in bulk. A Chrome extension works in Google Docs.
Team sharing
Share content read-only on lower plans, or with unlimited team members who can create and edit from Gold up.

Plans

Clearscope

  • Essentials$129

    per month, billed monthly

    Unlimited users and projects, 50 tracked queries, 50 pages, 20 topic explorations and 20 AI drafts a month.

  • Business$399

    per month, billed monthly

    Unlimited users, 300 tracked queries, 300 pages, 50 topic explorations and 20 drafts a month, and a dedicated account manager.

  • EnterpriseCustom

    Custom credits and agreements, crawler whitelisting and single sign-on, through sales.

NeuronWriter

  • Bronze$19

    per month, billed yearly ($23 billed monthly)

    2 projects, 25 content writer analyses, 15,000 AI credits, 5 AI-monitored questions and read-only content sharing.

  • Silver$37

    per month, billed yearly ($45 billed monthly)

    5 projects, 50 content writer analyses, 30,000 AI credits and 7 AI-monitored questions.

  • Gold$57

    per month, billed yearly ($69 billed monthly)

    10 projects, 75 analyses, 45,000 AI credits, one-click articles, team editing, plagiarism checks, integrations and the API.

  • Platinum$77

    per month, billed yearly ($93 billed monthly)

    Everything in Gold with 25 projects, 100 analyses, 60,000 AI credits, 15 AI-monitored questions and 100 plagiarism checks.

  • Diamond$97

    per month, billed yearly ($117 billed monthly)

    Everything in Gold with 50 projects, 150 analyses, 75,000 AI credits, 20 AI-monitored questions and 150 plagiarism checks.

Ways to pay less

Clearscope

No public discounts listed.

NeuronWriter

  • Annual discount

    About 20% off with yearly billing

    Billed yearly, Bronze is $19 a month instead of $23, Gold $57 instead of $69 and Diamond $97 instead of $117.

More comparisons