BrightLocal vs GLocal (2026): which should you pick?
As of Oct 24, 2026, we pick BrightLocal: it is second in our ranking of local SEO tools, and it grades higher too, 2.4 against 1.6.
Checked Oct 23, 2026 · graded Oct 23, 2026 by ToolGPA
BrightLocal grades higher on the free plan, features and platforms. They get the same grade on value for money and ease of use.
Price, platforms and features side by side. The table says where each price was read and when.
BrightLocal
Local SEO platform for rankings, listings, reviews and AI visibility
GLocal
Google Business Profile manager with AI replies and 18-month analytics
Which one is for you
Pick BrightLocal if
- Fits if your business is in the US, UK, Canada or Australia and you want rankings and listings in one account
- Works for agencies sending white-label local ranking reports for many client locations
Look elsewhere if
- Skip it if your business is outside the US, UK, Canada and Australia, where only citation building works
- Tight if you're on Track, as listing sync starts at Manage ($40) and review replies at Grow ($49)
- Watch out: Citation Builder is paid per site, from $3.20 or $2 with bulk credits, on top of any plan
- Not for you if you want a free plan, since after the 14-day trial you can only look at old data
- Watch out: above 100 locations prices are on request, and a downgrade takes effect at once with no refund
Pick GLocal if
- Fits if you want posts, photos and review replies going out on a schedule
- Works for agencies sending monthly branded reports for up to 50 client locations
Look elsewhere if
- Not for you if you want to try it first, as there's no trial, only a 30-day money-back guarantee
- Tight if you're on Starter, as 20k AI tokens a month is roughly 7 to 20 review replies
- Watch out: extra AI tokens are sold, but the price isn't stated
- Skip it if you track Maps rankings, as that's GTrack, sold separately
- Pricey if you want white-label reports, which start at $149 a month, and Agency stops at 50 locations
How we grade them
| 2.4GPABrightLocalFair | 1.6GPAGLocalWeak | |
|---|---|---|
| Value for money | CTrack is $31 a month for one location on yearly billing, $41 monthly. That's right at this category's middle ($31). Listing sync needs Manage at $40, reviews need Grow at $49, and the price climbs with every location you add. | CStarter is $29.99 a month for 1 location, or $276 a year, just under this category's middle ($31). Professional covers 10 locations for $79, but white-label reports start at Business, $149. |
| Free plan and trial | CNo free plan, but a 14-day trial with full access and no card. When it ends you can still log in and see your data, but you can't run new reports until you pay. | FNothing free: no free plan and no trial. Every plan has a 30-day money-back guarantee, and that's not a trial. |
| Features | BRank tracking for 100 keywords, a geogrid, audits, citation tracking and AI answer checks on every plan, then listing sync, Google post scheduling and review requests higher up. It covers the whole job, with citation building bought per site. | CAI replies and posts, photo and video autopilot, review request emails with follow-ups, an audit that publishes its fixes, 18 months of analytics and profile backups. The gap is in the listing: no Maps rank tracking, which Wiremo sells apart as GTrack. |
| Ease of use | CNo rating on record. You add locations, keywords and competitors and connect Google Business Profile before the reports fill in, and the plans split the tools three ways. | CNo rating on record. You connect your Google profile and a mailbox for review requests, and watch your AI tokens, at 1,000 to 3,000 a reply against Starter's 20k a month. |
| Platforms and integrations | BWeb only, with no desktop or phone app. It links to Google Business Profile, Google Analytics, Data Axle, Neustar Localeze and Foursquare, and has local SEO APIs and an MCP server for ChatGPT and Claude. | CWeb only, with no desktop or phone app. It connects to Google Business Profile and Gmail, and no API is on record. |
| Best for | local rankings, listings and reviews in one account | posts, photos and review replies on a schedule |
The GPA is the average of the five grades: an A is 4 points, an F is none. The full reasons are on each tool's page: BrightLocal and GLocal. How we grade
Price against what you get
BrightLocal starts at $31 a month and scores 2.7 out of 4 on features, ease of use and platforms. GLocal starts at $29.99 a month and scores 2.0.
BrightLocal scores higher, and starts $1.01 a month higher: the question is whether the extra is worth that to you. Of the other local SEO tools on the chart, none scores higher than BrightLocal for less, and 19 score higher than GLocal for less.
Features, ease of use and platforms, averaged
What paid plans start at, a month (each step along is roughly double) →
- The best score at each price
- Has a free plan
- No free plan
Where they differ
- BrightLocal also covers rank tracking and AI search visibility.
At a glance
| BrightLocal | GLocal | |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing | Free trial | Paid |
| Starts at | $31 per month for 1 location, billed annually ($41 billed monthly) | $29.99 per month for 1 location, billed monthly |
| Free plan | None | None |
| Free trial | 14-day free trial with full access, no credit card required | None listed |
| Web | ||
| Made by | BrightLocal Ltd | Wiremo (Server Management LLC) |
| Price read from | brightlocal.com | wiremo.co |
| Checked | Oct 23, 2026 | Oct 23, 2026 |
Worth knowing
BrightLocal
- The platform works in the USA, UK, Canada and Australia; citation building alone reaches more countries.
- Citation Builder is paid per site, from $3.20 or as low as $2 with bulk credits, on top of any plan.
- Prices rise with the number of locations, and above 100 locations they are on request.
- Downgrades take effect at once and the unused part of the old plan is not refunded.
GLocal
- There is no free trial or free plan; every plan has a 30-day money-back guarantee instead.
- AI replies, posts and audit rewrites use tokens: the FAQ puts a reply at 1,000 to 3,000 against Starter's 20k a month. Extra tokens are sold, price not stated.
- It has no Google Maps rank tracking; Wiremo sells that separately as GTrack.
- White-label reports start at Business, $149 a month, and Agency tops out at 50 locations.
Key features
BrightLocal
- Local Rank Tracker and Local Search Grid
- Track local rankings for up to 100 keywords and 4 competitors per location, and map Google local rankings on a geogrid.
- Local AI Visibility Tracker
- Checks whether ChatGPT, Google AI Mode and Google AI Overviews recommend a business, for up to 20 prompts per location, on every plan.
- Citation Tracker and Citation Builder
- Audit listing accuracy and find gaps, then pay per site to have listings built, including the Data Axle, Neustar Localeze and Foursquare aggregators.
- Active Sync and Google posts
- From Manage up, keeps business details synced and protected on key sites and schedules Google Business Profile posts across locations.
- Reputation tools
- Grow adds review monitoring with replies across several sites, review requests by email, SMS and in-store campaigns, and a review widget.
- White-label reports, APIs and MCP
- Reports and tools can carry your own branding, and the platform offers local SEO APIs and an MCP server for ChatGPT, Claude or Mistral.
GLocal
- AI review replies
- Writes a reply to each review in a chosen tone and language, tracks sentiment and keywords, and can answer automatically or email drafts to pick from.
- Posts and media autopilot
- Creates Update, Offer and Event posts with AI and publishes uploaded photos and videos on a set schedule, such as three photos a day.
- Review requests
- Sends request emails with up to 10 timed follow-ups from your own Gmail or mail server, with an optional page that sends 1-3 star ratings to private feedback.
- 18 months of analytics
- Starts with 18 months of searches, calls, direction requests and website clicks, against Google's 6, and tracks which search terms are growing or falling.
- Profile audit with fixes
- Scores a profile on NAP, categories and services, description, hours, attributes and reviews, then writes a new description and service copy and publishes it to Google.
- Monthly reports and backups
- Sends a performance report per location every month, white-labeled on Business and Agency, and keeps dated backups of each profile and its reviews.
Plans
BrightLocal
Track$31
per month for 1 location, billed annually ($41 billed monthly)
Rank tracking for 100 keywords, a geogrid for 5 keywords, audits, citation tracking and AI visibility. $62 a month yearly for 6-10 locations.
Manage$40
per month for 1 location, billed annually ($54 billed monthly)
Everything in Track plus AI Insights, Active Sync to keep listings synced and protected on key sites and a Google post scheduler.
Grow$49
per month for 1 location, billed annually ($65 billed monthly)
Everything in Manage plus review monitoring and replies, review requests by email, SMS and in store, and a review widget.
CustomCustom
Price on request for more than 100 locations, or for high-volume accounts that need only one or two report types.
GLocal
Starter$29.99
per month for 1 location, billed monthly
1 user, 20k AI tokens a month, 1,000 review request emails a month and 1GB of media storage. $276 a year billed annually.
Professional$79
per month for 10 locations, billed monthly
3 workspaces, 3 users, 50k AI tokens, 5,000 review request emails a month, 10GB of storage and priority email support. $756 a year.
Business$149
per month for 20 locations, billed monthly
5 workspaces, 5 users, 100k AI tokens, 15,000 review request emails a month, 20GB and white-label monthly reports. $1,428 a year.
Agency$299
per month for 50 locations, billed monthly
10 workspaces, 10 users, 250k AI tokens a month, 50GB of storage and white-label reports. $2,868 a year.
Ways to pay less
BrightLocal
- Annual discount
Save 25% with annual billing
BrightLocal's pricing page lists 25% off for annual billing: Track for one location is $369 a year ($31 a month) against $41 a month billed monthly.
GLocal
- Annual discount
20% off with annual billing
The pricing section lists 20% off when billed annually: Starter $276 a year, Professional $756, Business $1,428 and Agency $2,868.
Common questions
Which is cheaper, BrightLocal or GLocal?
As of Oct 23, 2026, GLocal is cheaper to start with: $29.99 a month, against $31 a month for BrightLocal. BrightLocal starts at $31 per month for 1 location, billed annually ($41 billed monthly), and GLocal starts at $29.99 per month for 1 location, billed monthly.
Which has a free plan, BrightLocal or GLocal?
As of Oct 23, 2026, neither BrightLocal nor GLocal has a free plan. BrightLocal has a free trial.
More comparisons
How this page was made
- The verdict at the top follows a fixed rule. When both tools are in the same category and either is in our top three for it, the verdict follows that ranking: the higher-placed tool is our pick. The top three weigh who each tool suits as well as its grades, so a pick can go against the GPA. Otherwise the page does not pick one and says which grades higher: the higher GPA first; on a tie, the one with a free plan, then the one that starts cheaper in dollars a month, counted the same way for both; if they are still level, what the choice depends on.
- The grades are our own, from each tool’s review or report card. The GPA is their average.
- Prices, plans and platforms come from each tool’s listing. The table above says where each price was read and when.
- The differences and the answers to the questions are worked out from those listings.